Sign in Register

Juve Stabia vs Avellino – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 34

Kick-off

Sat 17 Apr 2027

13:00

Venue

Stadio Romeo Menti

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Avellino at 36%, yet other data sources diverge — this Juve Stabia vs Avellino fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Serie B encounter, Regular Season - 34 sees Avellino travel to Stadio Romeo Menti to take on Juve Stabia. The game is scheduled for Saturday 17 April 2027, 13:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Juve Stabia stand at 3W 4D 3L from 10 Serie B matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L D D D W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Juve Stabia have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Stadio Romeo Menti, Juve Stabia have gone 3W 5D 2L this season (10 games, 1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Avellino — All Games: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Serie B fixtures this season — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W D L W D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Avellino have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Serie B this season, Avellino have posted 3W 1D 6L from 10 away outings — 1.00 PPG. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.30 PPG (Juve Stabia) versus 1.40 (Avellino). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

H2H

The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Juve Stabia, 0 for Avellino and 1 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The last 2 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.0 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 28 Feb 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.

With a balanced win record and just 1.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

In-Play Profile

Juve Stabia in-play tendencies (46 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (home games).

Avellino in-play tendencies (46 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (away games); they fail to score in 30% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Juve Stabia 56% versus Avellino 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Juve Stabia 46% | Avellino 48%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Juve Stabia 1.22 xG and Avellino 1.25 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Juve Stabia attack 0.866 / defence 1.084 | Avellino attack 0.904 / defence 1.046. League average goals — home 1.343 / away 1.271. Data: 44 Juve Stabia games / 44 Avellino games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Juve Stabia 34% | Draw 30% | Avellino 36%. Fair-value odds: Juve Stabia 2.94 | Draw 3.33 | Avellino 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.46. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.46 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Avellino are the pick at 36% — marginal model lean. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Avellino offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.46 combined xG gives a 45% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.

Poisson assigns a 51% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Juve Stabia 60% | Avellino 40%.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Avellino Poisson xG (1.25) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.80) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Juve Stabia vs Avellino | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Stadio Romeo Menti • Kick-off: Saturday 17 Apr 2027, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Juve Stabia 34% | Draw 30% | Avellino 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 51% | xG Juve Stabia 1.22 / Avellino 1.25 • Poisson strength factors: Juve Stabia attack 0.866 / def 1.084 | Avellino attack 0.904 / def 1.046 | league avg home 1.343 / away 1.271 • Poisson stance: Avellino (36%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.22

Juve Stabia xG

Expected Goals

1.25

Avellino xG

34%
30%
36%
Juve Stabia Draw Avellino

51%

BTTS

72%

Over 1.5

45%

Over 2.5

23%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Juve Stabia vs Avellino kick off?

Juve Stabia vs Avellino is scheduled to kick off at 13:00 on Saturday 17 April 2027 at Stadio Romeo Menti.

Where is Juve Stabia vs Avellino being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Romeo Menti.

What competition is Juve Stabia vs Avellino part of?

Juve Stabia vs Avellino is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Juve Stabia vs Avellino?

Our statistical model gives Juve Stabia a 34% chance of winning, Avellino a 36% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Avellino the favourite.

Will both teams score in Juve Stabia vs Avellino?

Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Juve Stabia and Avellino will score (BTTS).

Will Juve Stabia vs Avellino have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.

What is the head-to-head record between Juve Stabia and Avellino?

Record (2 meetings): Juve Stabia 1W | Draws 1 | Avellino 0W.

What form are Juve Stabia and Avellino in?

Juve Stabia (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-D-D-D-W. Avellino (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-L-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Juve Stabia's attacking strength (0.87x league average) is weighed against Avellino's defensive record (1.05x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.22. The same calculation in reverse, Avellino's attack versus Juve Stabia's defence, projects 1.25 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.6%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.2%), 0-1 (8.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Avellino Win

34%

Juve Stabia

2.90

30%

Draw

3.37

36%

Avellino

2.79

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.9%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

10.6%

Away win

1 – 0

10.4%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.22

Juve Stabia xG

Total xG

2.46

1.25

Avellino xG

34%
30%
36%
Juve StabiaDrawAvellino

2.90

34%

Home win

3.37

30%

Draw

2.79

36%

Away win

Goals Markets

70%

Over 1.5

1.43

30%

Under 1.5

3.33

45%

Over 2.5

2.22

55%

Under 2.5

1.82

23%

Over 3.5

4.35

77%

Under 3.5

1.30

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

51%

BTTS Yes

1.95

49%

BTTS No

2.06

Clean Sheet

29%

Juve Stabia

3.47

30%

Avellino

3.38

Win to Nil

10%

Juve Stabia

10.07

11%

Avellino

9.43

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.5 10.6 6.6 2.7 0.9 0.2
1 10.4 12.9 8.0 3.3 1.0 0.3
2 6.3 7.9 4.9 2.0 0.6 0.2
3 2.6 3.2 2.0 0.8 0.3 0.1
4 0.8 1.0 0.6 0.3 0.1 –
5 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.217
λ Away (xG) 1.245
Total xG 2.462
League avg home goals 1.343
League avg away goals 1.271
Juve Stabia attack strength 0.866
Juve Stabia defence strength 1.084
Avellino attack strength 0.904
Avellino defence strength 1.046
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 44 / 44

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Juve Stabia vs Avellino?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.

How many goals are Juve Stabia and Avellino expected to score?

The model projects 1.22 expected goals for Juve Stabia and 1.25 for Avellino, a combined total of 2.46.

How confident is the prediction model for Juve Stabia vs Avellino?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Juve Stabia's recent record stands at 14W 20D 12L from 46 games, a 1.35 PPG return, with L-D-D-D-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Juve Stabia, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Avellino, meanwhile, have gone 16W 12D 18L across 46 games — 1.30 PPG, with W-D-L-W-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Avellino, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Juve Stabia on 1.35 PPG, Avellino on 1.30. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Juve Stabia have managed 9W 10D 3L from 22 games — 1.68 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Avellino's away record stands at 5W 6D 11L across 22 trips, a 0.95 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Juve Stabia come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Juve Stabia are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.22 conceded per game recently; Avellino are on 1.20 scored and 1.43 conceded.

Last 46 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Juve Stabia

Juve Stabia

Early Season
L D D D W
Avellino

Avellino

Early Season
W D L W D
46 Played 46
14/20/12 W / D / L 16/12/18
1.35 Points Per Game 1.30
1.20 Avg Goals Scored 1.20
1.22 Avg Goals Conceded 1.43
2.41 Avg Goals / Game 2.63
12 Clean Sheets 10
26 BTTS 24
21 Over 2.5 Games 22
Juve Stabia

Juve Stabia

W
H Sudtirol
3–0
18 Oct
D
A Virtus Entella
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Oct
D
H Cesena
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Sep
D
A Vicenza Virtus
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
L
H Pisa
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Sep
W
A Sampdoria
2–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
A Palermo
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Monza
1–2 HT 0–0
19 May
D
H Monza
2–2 HT 0–0
16 May
W
A Modena
1–0 HT 0–0
12 May
D
A Sudtirol
1–1 HT 1–0
08 May
L
H Frosinone
0–1 HT 0–0
01 May
D
A Pescara
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
D
H Catanzaro
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
W
H Cesena
2–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Venezia
1–3 HT 1–2
06 Apr
W
H Spezia
3–1 HT 1–1
21 Mar
D
A Palermo
2–2 HT 1–0
17 Mar
D
H Carrarese
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A Mantova
0–2 HT 0–2
08 Mar
D
H Sampdoria
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Mar
D
A Avellino
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
H Modena
1–2 HT 0–2
22 Feb
L
A Monza
1–2 HT 1–0
15 Feb
W
A Empoli
2–1 HT 0–1
11 Feb
D
H Padova
3–3 HT 1–0
07 Feb
D
A Reggiana
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Feb
W
H Virtus Entella
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A Bari
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
D
H Pescara
2–2 HT 0–1
10 Jan
W
H Sudtirol
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Dec
D
A Cesena
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Dec
W
H Empoli
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
A Frosinone
0–3 HT 0–1
08 Dec
D
H Bari
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Dec
D
H Monza
2–2 HT 1–1
30 Nov
L
A Sampdoria
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Nov
W
H Palermo
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
L
A Modena
0–3 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
A Padova
2–2 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
H Avellino
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Oct
L
A Carrarese
0–3 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
H Mantova
2–1 HT 2–0
30 Sep
D
A Catanzaro
2–2 HT 2–0
26 Sep
W
A Spezia
3–1 HT 2–0
20 Sep
D
H Reggiana
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
Avellino

Avellino

D
A Cesena
1–1
18 Oct
W
H Sampdoria
4–1 HT 4–1
09 Oct
L
A Ascoli
1–3 HT 1–0
19 Sep
D
H Palermo
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
A Modena
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
W
H Vicenza Virtus
3–0 HT 2–0
29 Aug
L
H Arezzo
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
A Catanzaro
0–3 HT 0–1
12 May
W
H Modena
1–0 HT 1–0
08 May
L
A Empoli
0–1 HT 0–0
01 May
W
H Bari
2–0 HT 0–0
24 Apr
W
A Mantova
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
H Catanzaro
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Palermo
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
A Sampdoria
1–2 HT 0–0
22 Mar
W
H Sudtirol
3–2 HT 1–0
18 Mar
W
A Virtus Entella
2–1 HT 2–0
15 Mar
W
H Padova
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Venezia
0–4 HT 0–3
03 Mar
D
H Juve Stabia
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
A Reggiana
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
L
H Pescara
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
H Frosinone
1–3 HT 0–2
11 Feb
L
A Monza
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H Cesena
3–1 HT 2–1
31 Jan
L
A Spezia
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
H Carrarese
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
H Sampdoria
2–1 HT 1–0
10 Jan
D
A Bari
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Dec
D
H Palermo
2–2 HT 1–0
20 Dec
L
A Catanzaro
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
H Venezia
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Dec
W
A Sudtirol
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
H Empoli
0–3 HT 0–2
22 Nov
L
A Cesena
0–3 HT 0–2
09 Nov
W
H Reggiana
4–3 HT 1–1
01 Nov
D
A Pescara
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Oct
L
H Spezia
0–4 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A Juve Stabia
0–2 HT 0–2
18 Oct
D
H Mantova
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
A Padova
2–2 HT 2–2
30 Sep
W
H Virtus Entella
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A Carrarese
4–3 HT 2–2
21 Sep
W
H Monza
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Sep
D
A Modena
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A Frosinone
0–2 HT 0–2
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Juve Stabia and Avellino in coming into this match?

Juve Stabia have gone 14W 20D 12L in their last 46 games (1.35 PPG), while Avellino have gone 16W 12D 18L in their last 46 (1.30 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Juve Stabia at home or Avellino away?

Juve Stabia's home record (1.68 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Juve Stabia at home: 1.68 PPG; Avellino away: 0.95 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Juve Stabia and Avellino runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 28 February 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Juve Stabia

1

Juve Stabia

1

Draws

Avellino

0

Avellino

Recent Meetings

Avellino
0–0
28 Feb 26
Juve Stabia
Juve Stabia
2–0
18 Oct 25
Avellino

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Juve Stabia and Avellino?

From 2 meetings on record, Juve Stabia have won 1, Avellino have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Juve Stabia and Avellino last play each other?

They last met on 28 February 2026, when Avellino 0-0 Juve Stabia.

Who has won more matches between Juve Stabia and Avellino?

Juve Stabia have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Juve Stabia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time.

Avellino are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Juve Stabia 50%, Avellino 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 41% (Juve Stabia) and 41% (Avellino).

On the defensive side: Juve Stabia keep a clean sheet in 41% of their matches; Avellino in 36%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Juve Stabia home games / Avellino away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Juve Stabia Juve Stabia Early Season
Metric All
(46 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/45
(71.1%)
15/21
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/45
(26.7%)
5/21
(23.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/13
(76.9%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 15/45
(33.3%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/45
(15.6%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/45
(8.9%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/46
(56.5%)
11/22
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/46
(45.7%)
9/22
(40.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/46
(21.7%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Clean Sheet 12/46
(26.1%)
9/22
(40.9%)
Failed to Score 11/46
(23.9%)
4/22
(18.2%)
Avellino Avellino Early Season
Metric All
(46 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/45
(66.7%)
14/21
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/45
(35.6%)
8/21
(38.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/15
(86.7%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/15
(60%)
5/7
(71.4%)
Winning at HT 15/45
(33.3%)
4/21
(19%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/45
(8.9%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/45
(0%)
0/21
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/46
(52.2%)
11/22
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/46
(47.8%)
9/22
(40.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/46
(23.9%)
4/22
(18.2%)
Clean Sheet 10/46
(21.7%)
3/22
(13.6%)
Failed to Score 14/46
(30.4%)
8/22
(36.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Juve Stabia play Avellino?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Juve Stabia's recent matches and 50% of Avellino's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Juve Stabia vs Avellino usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 41% of Juve Stabia's recent games and 41% of Avellino's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Juve Stabia and Avellino tend to score early?

Juve Stabia have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Avellino in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.