Sign in Register

Empoli vs Padova – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 32

Kick-off

Sat 3 Apr 2027

13:00

Venue

Stadio Carlo Castellani

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Empoli at 37%, yet other data sources diverge — this Empoli vs Padova fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Serie B encounter, Regular Season - 32 sees Padova travel to Stadio Carlo Castellani to take on Empoli. The game is scheduled for Saturday 3 April 2027, 13:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Empoli stand at 3W 2D 5L from 10 Serie B matches — 1.10 PPG. Last five: W L L L D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Empoli have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Empoli's home record at Stadio Carlo Castellani: 3W 4D 3L from 10 Serie B appearances (1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Across all Serie B games this season, Padova have recorded 4W 1D 5L from 10 outings — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Padova have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Padova have gone 3W 0D 7L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Empoli 1.10 PPG, Padova 1.30 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 2 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Empoli, 1 for Padova and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 12 Apr 2026, ended 0–1 with Padova winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Data

Empoli trading profile (45 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 94% of the time; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (home games).

Padova trading profile (45 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Empoli 60% versus Padova 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Empoli 47% | Padova 40%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Empoli 1.40 xG and Padova 1.35 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Empoli attack 0.930 / defence 1.173 | Padova attack 0.909 / defence 1.119. League average goals — home 1.343 / away 1.271. Data: 45 Empoli games / 45 Padova games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Empoli 37% | Draw 28% | Padova 35%. Fair-value odds: Empoli 2.70 | Draw 3.57 | Padova 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.75. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.75 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Empoli are the pick at 37% — marginal model lean. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Empoli offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.75 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 52% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 57%. Form rates corroborate: Empoli 70% | Padova 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Padova Poisson xG (1.35) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.00) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~2.0 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.75 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Empoli vs Padova | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 32 | Venue: Stadio Carlo Castellani • Kick-off: Saturday 3 Apr 2027, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Empoli 37% | Draw 28% | Padova 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 57% | xG Empoli 1.40 / Padova 1.35 • Poisson strength factors: Empoli attack 0.930 / def 1.173 | Padova attack 0.909 / def 1.119 | league avg home 1.343 / away 1.271 • Poisson stance: Empoli (37%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.40

Empoli xG

Expected Goals

1.35

Padova xG

37%
28%
35%
Empoli Draw Padova

57%

BTTS

77%

Over 1.5

52%

Over 2.5

30%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Empoli vs Padova kick off?

Empoli vs Padova is scheduled to kick off at 13:00 on Saturday 3 April 2027 at Stadio Carlo Castellani.

Where is Empoli vs Padova being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Carlo Castellani.

What competition is Empoli vs Padova part of?

Empoli vs Padova is a Regular Season - 32 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Empoli vs Padova?

Our statistical model gives Empoli a 37% chance of winning, Padova a 35% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Empoli the favourite.

Will both teams score in Empoli vs Padova?

Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Empoli and Padova will score (BTTS).

Will Empoli vs Padova have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.

What is the head-to-head record between Empoli and Padova?

Record (2 meetings): Empoli 1W | Draws 0 | Padova 1W.

What form are Empoli and Padova in?

Empoli (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-L-L-L-D. Padova (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Empoli's attacking strength (0.93x league average) is weighed against Padova's defensive record (1.12x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.40. The same calculation in reverse, Padova's attack versus Empoli's defence, projects 1.35 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 45/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.4%), 1-2 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Empoli Win

37%

Empoli

2.70

28%

Draw

3.59

35%

Padova

2.85

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.1%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

8.9%

Home win

0 – 1

8.6%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.40

Empoli xG

Total xG

2.75

1.35

Padova xG

37%
28%
35%
EmpoliDrawPadova

2.70

37%

Home win

3.59

28%

Draw

2.85

35%

Away win

Goals Markets

76%

Over 1.5

1.32

24%

Under 1.5

4.17

52%

Over 2.5

1.92

48%

Under 2.5

2.08

30%

Over 3.5

3.33

70%

Under 3.5

1.43

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

57%

BTTS Yes

1.75

43%

BTTS No

2.33

Clean Sheet

26%

Empoli

3.88

25%

Padova

4.05

Win to Nil

10%

Empoli

10.46

9%

Padova

11.53

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.4 8.6 5.9 2.6 0.9 0.2
1 8.9 12.1 8.2 3.7 1.3 0.3
2 6.2 8.4 5.7 2.6 0.9 0.2
3 2.9 3.9 2.7 1.2 0.4 0.1
4 1.0 1.4 0.9 0.4 0.1 –
5 0.3 0.4 0.3 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.398
λ Away (xG) 1.355
Total xG 2.753
League avg home goals 1.343
League avg away goals 1.271
Empoli attack strength 0.930
Empoli defence strength 1.173
Padova attack strength 0.909
Padova defence strength 1.119
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 45 / 45

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Empoli vs Padova?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.6%.

How many goals are Empoli and Padova expected to score?

The model projects 1.40 expected goals for Empoli and 1.35 for Padova, a combined total of 2.75.

How confident is the prediction model for Empoli vs Padova?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 45 outings, Empoli have picked up 1.07 PPG on a 11W 15D 19L record — W-L-L-L-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Empoli, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Padova's form line: 14W 11D 20L from 45 games, 1.18 PPG, last five L-W-L-L-L. It's still early in the season for Padova, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Empoli on 1.07 PPG, Padova on 1.18. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, Empoli have posted 1.32 PPG from 22 outings (6W 11D 5L).

On the road, Padova have gone 7W 3D 12L from 22 away games — 1.09 PPG when travelling.

Goals in Recent Form

Empoli are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.44 conceded per game recently; Padova are on 1.00 scored and 1.31 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Empoli have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.

Last 45 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Empoli

Empoli

Early Season
W L L L D
Padova

Padova

Early Season
L W L L L
45 Played 45
11/15/19 W / D / L 14/11/20
1.07 Points Per Game 1.18
1.20 Avg Goals Scored 1.00
1.44 Avg Goals Conceded 1.31
2.64 Avg Goals / Game 2.31
9 Clean Sheets 11
27 BTTS 23
21 Over 2.5 Games 18
Empoli

Empoli

D
A Ascoli
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Oct
L
H Palermo
2–4 HT 0–0
10 Oct
L
A Modena
1–2 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
H Arezzo
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Sep
W
A Carrarese
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Sep
L
A Mantova
1–3 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Cremonese
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
A Monza
2–2 HT 1–1
08 May
W
H Avellino
1–0 HT 0–0
01 May
L
A Venezia
0–2 HT 0–0
25 Apr
D
H Virtus Entella
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
L
A Padova
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
A Sampdoria
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Pescara
4–2 HT 2–1
22 Mar
D
A Spezia
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
D
H Mantova
2–2 HT 0–2
14 Mar
L
A Catanzaro
2–3 HT 2–0
08 Mar
L
A Bari
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Mar
D
H Cesena
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
D
A Frosinone
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Feb
D
H Reggiana
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
L
H Juve Stabia
1–2 HT 1–0
11 Feb
L
A Palermo
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
D
H Modena
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Carrarese
0–3 HT 0–1
23 Jan
L
H Sudtirol
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
A Cesena
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
H Frosinone
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Dec
W
A Mantova
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
L
A Juve Stabia
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
H Palermo
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Dec
W
H Bari
5–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
A Avellino
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H Catanzaro
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Virtus Entella
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
H Sampdoria
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Oct
L
A Modena
1–2 HT 1–1
24 Oct
D
H Venezia
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
A Sudtirol
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
H Monza
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Oct
D
H Carrarese
2–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
L
A Pescara
0–4 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
H Spezia
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
A Reggiana
1–3 HT 1–1
29 Aug
W
H Padova
3–1 HT 2–1
23 Aug
Padova

Padova

L
H Virtus Entella
1–2 HT 1–0
17 Oct
L
H Carrarese
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Oct
L
A Palermo
1–2 HT 1–1
19 Sep
W
H Ascoli
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
L
A Cremonese
1–3 HT 1–2
06 Sep
D
H Hellas Verona
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
A Pisa
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Cesena
4–3 HT 3–3
08 May
W
H Pescara
1–0 HT 0–0
01 May
L
A Virtus Entella
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
H Reggiana
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
H Empoli
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
A Frosinone
0–2 HT 0–2
05 Apr
L
H Palermo
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
A Venezia
1–3 HT 0–1
17 Mar
L
H Catanzaro
1–3 HT 0–1
14 Mar
L
A Avellino
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
H Spezia
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Mar
W
A Modena
2–1 HT 2–0
28 Feb
D
H Bari
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Feb
L
A Sampdoria
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
H Carrarese
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Feb
D
A Juve Stabia
3–3 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
H Monza
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Feb
L
A Sudtirol
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Jan
L
H Mantova
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H Modena
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Jan
L
A Palermo
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Dec
D
H Sampdoria
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
A Reggiana
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
D
H Cesena
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Dec
W
A Pescara
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
H Venezia
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
A Mantova
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
H Sudtirol
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
D
A Spezia
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Oct
D
H Juve Stabia
2–2 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
A Catanzaro
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
A Bari
1–2 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
H Avellino
2–2 HT 2–2
30 Sep
W
A Monza
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Virtus Entella
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
H Frosinone
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
D
A Carrarese
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A Empoli
1–3 HT 1–2
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Empoli and Padova in coming into this match?

Empoli have gone 11W 15D 19L in their last 45 games (1.07 PPG), while Padova have gone 14W 11D 20L in their last 45 (1.18 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Empoli at home or Padova away?

Empoli's home record (1.32 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Empoli at home: 1.32 PPG; Padova away: 1.09 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 12 April 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Empoli

1

Empoli

0

Draws

Padova

1

Padova

Recent Meetings

Padova
1–0
12 Apr 26
Empoli
Empoli
3–1
23 Aug 25
Padova

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Empoli and Padova?

From 2 meetings on record, Empoli have won 1, Padova have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Empoli and Padova last play each other?

They last met on 12 April 2026, when Padova 1-0 Empoli.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Empoli are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 23% of those situations.

Padova are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Empoli 68%, Padova 46% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 36% (Empoli) and 46% (Padova).

On the defensive side: Padova in 36%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Empoli home games / Padova away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Empoli Empoli Early Season
Metric All
(45 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/45
(62.2%)
15/22
(68.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/45
(35.6%)
7/22
(31.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/17
(94.1%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/17
(41.2%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 8/45
(17.8%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/45
(6.7%)
1/22
(4.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/45
(13.3%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/45
(60%)
15/22
(68.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/45
(46.7%)
8/22
(36.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/45
(31.1%)
7/22
(31.8%)
Clean Sheet 9/45
(20%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Failed to Score 10/45
(22.2%)
3/22
(13.6%)
Padova Padova Early Season
Metric All
(45 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/45
(68.9%)
14/22
(63.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/45
(26.7%)
7/22
(31.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/14
(92.9%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/14
(14.3%)
1/8
(12.5%)
Winning at HT 7/45
(15.6%)
3/22
(13.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/45
(4.4%)
0/22
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/45
(11.1%)
2/22
(9.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/45
(51.1%)
10/22
(45.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/45
(40%)
10/22
(45.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/45
(20%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Clean Sheet 11/45
(24.4%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Failed to Score 12/45
(26.7%)
8/22
(36.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Empoli play Padova?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 68% of Empoli's games and 46% of Padova's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Empoli vs Padova usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 36% of Empoli's recent games and 46% of Padova's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Empoli and Padova tend to score early?

Empoli have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Padova in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.