Sign in Register

Empoli vs Modena – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 21

Kick-off

Sat 16 Jan 2027

14:00

Venue

Stadio Carlo Castellani

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Modena at 46% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Empoli vs Modena encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Stadio Carlo Castellani plays host to Empoli versus Modena in Serie B, Regular Season - 21. Kick-off: Saturday 16 January 2027 at 14:00 UTC.

Form

Empoli (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 Serie B fixtures this term — 1.10 PPG. Last five: W L L L D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Empoli have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Empoli have posted 3W 4D 3L at Stadio Carlo Castellani — 1.30 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Modena have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Serie B outings this season: 5W 1D 4L. Last five: L D W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Modena have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Modena's form when playing away from home: 2W 3D 5L across 10 road games this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.90 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

On a straight form reading, Modena are the stronger side — 0.50 PPG clear of the hosts (1.60 vs 1.10). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Empoli register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Modena in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 3 meetings: Empoli 0W, Modena 2W, 1D.

The 3 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 20 Sep 2026, ended 1–2 with Modena winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Data

Empoli goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (45 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 94% of the time; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (home games).

Modena goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (45 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 91% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 44% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Empoli 60% versus Modena 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Empoli 47% | Modena 53%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Empoli 1.21 xG and Modena 1.64 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Empoli attack 0.930 / defence 1.173 | Modena attack 1.103 / defence 0.968. League average goals — home 1.343 / away 1.271. Data: 45 Empoli games / 45 Modena games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Empoli 27% | Draw 27% | Modena 46%. Fair-value odds: Empoli 3.70 | Draw 3.70 | Modena 2.17. Modena hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.85. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.85 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Modena as the most likely outcome at 46% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Modena if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.85 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 54% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.7 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 58% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Empoli 70% | Modena 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Modena — H2H win rate 67% vs Poisson 46%.
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 58% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Modena lead on PPG: 1.60 vs 1.10 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Modena Poisson xG (1.64) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.20) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~2.0 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.85 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Empoli 7/10, Modena 7/10) and Poisson model (58%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Modena — Modena at 46% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Empoli vs Modena | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Stadio Carlo Castellani • Kick-off: Saturday 16 Jan 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Empoli 27% | Draw 27% | Modena 46% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 58% | xG Empoli 1.21 / Modena 1.64 • Poisson strength factors: Empoli attack 0.930 / def 1.173 | Modena attack 1.103 / def 0.968 | league avg home 1.343 / away 1.271 • Poisson stance: Modena (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.21

Empoli xG

Expected Goals

1.64

Modena xG

27%
27%
46%
Empoli Draw Modena

58%

BTTS

79%

Over 1.5

54%

Over 2.5

32%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Empoli vs Modena kick off?

Empoli vs Modena is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 16 January 2027 at Stadio Carlo Castellani.

Where is Empoli vs Modena being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Carlo Castellani.

What competition is Empoli vs Modena part of?

Empoli vs Modena is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Empoli vs Modena?

Our statistical model gives Empoli a 27% chance of winning, Modena a 46% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Modena the favourite.

Will both teams score in Empoli vs Modena?

Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Empoli and Modena will score (BTTS).

Will Empoli vs Modena have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.

What is the head-to-head record between Empoli and Modena?

Record (3 meetings): Empoli 0W | Draws 1 | Modena 2W.

What form are Empoli and Modena in?

Empoli (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-L-L-L-D. Modena (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-D-W-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Empoli's attack rating (0.93) and Modena's defence rating (0.97), the model arrives at 1.21 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Modena's attack (1.10x) against Empoli's defence (1.17x) — and the away total comes out at 1.64.

These ratings are built from 45/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.0%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.4%), 0-1 (8.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Modena Win

27%

Empoli

3.70

27%

Draw

3.77

46%

Modena

2.15

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.5%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

9.5%

Away win

1 – 2

9.4%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.21

Empoli xG

Total xG

2.85

1.64

Modena xG

27%
27%
46%
EmpoliDrawModena

3.70

27%

Home win

3.77

27%

Draw

2.15

46%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

54%

Over 2.5

1.85

46%

Under 2.5

2.17

32%

Over 3.5

3.12

68%

Under 3.5

1.47

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

58%

BTTS Yes

1.73

42%

BTTS No

2.36

Clean Sheet

19%

Empoli

5.18

30%

Modena

3.35

Win to Nil

5%

Empoli

19.13

14%

Modena

7.22

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.8 9.5 7.8 4.3 1.8 0.6
1 7.0 11.5 9.4 5.2 2.1 0.7
2 4.2 6.9 5.7 3.1 1.3 0.4
3 1.7 2.8 2.3 1.3 0.5 0.2
4 0.5 0.8 0.7 0.4 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.210
λ Away (xG) 1.644
Total xG 2.854
League avg home goals 1.343
League avg away goals 1.271
Empoli attack strength 0.930
Empoli defence strength 1.173
Modena attack strength 1.103
Modena defence strength 0.968
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 45 / 45

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Empoli vs Modena?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.

How many goals are Empoli and Modena expected to score?

The model projects 1.21 expected goals for Empoli and 1.64 for Modena, a combined total of 2.85.

How confident is the prediction model for Empoli vs Modena?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Empoli's recent record stands at 11W 15D 19L from 45 games, a 1.07 PPG return, with W-L-L-L-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Empoli, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Modena, meanwhile, have gone 18W 11D 16L across 45 games — 1.44 PPG, with L-D-W-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Modena, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.07 PPG for Empoli against 1.44 for Modena. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Empoli have managed 6W 11D 5L from 22 games — 1.32 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Modena's away record stands at 7W 7D 8L across 22 trips, a 1.27 PPG haul.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Empoli are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.44 conceded per game recently; Modena are on 1.31 scored and 1.00 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Empoli have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.

Last 45 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Empoli

Empoli

Early Season
W L L L D
Modena

Modena

Early Season
L D W W L
45 Played 45
11/15/19 W / D / L 18/11/16
1.07 Points Per Game 1.44
1.20 Avg Goals Scored 1.31
1.44 Avg Goals Conceded 1.00
2.64 Avg Goals / Game 2.31
9 Clean Sheets 14
27 BTTS 24
21 Over 2.5 Games 24
Empoli

Empoli

D
A Ascoli
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Oct
L
H Palermo
2–4 HT 0–0
10 Oct
L
A Modena
1–2 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
H Arezzo
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Sep
W
A Carrarese
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Sep
L
A Mantova
1–3 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Cremonese
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
A Monza
2–2 HT 1–1
08 May
W
H Avellino
1–0 HT 0–0
01 May
L
A Venezia
0–2 HT 0–0
25 Apr
D
H Virtus Entella
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
L
A Padova
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
A Sampdoria
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Pescara
4–2 HT 2–1
22 Mar
D
A Spezia
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
D
H Mantova
2–2 HT 0–2
14 Mar
L
A Catanzaro
2–3 HT 2–0
08 Mar
L
A Bari
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Mar
D
H Cesena
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
D
A Frosinone
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Feb
D
H Reggiana
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
L
H Juve Stabia
1–2 HT 1–0
11 Feb
L
A Palermo
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
D
H Modena
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Carrarese
0–3 HT 0–1
23 Jan
L
H Sudtirol
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
A Cesena
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
H Frosinone
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Dec
W
A Mantova
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
L
A Juve Stabia
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
H Palermo
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Dec
W
H Bari
5–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
A Avellino
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H Catanzaro
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Virtus Entella
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
H Sampdoria
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Oct
L
A Modena
1–2 HT 1–1
24 Oct
D
H Venezia
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
A Sudtirol
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
H Monza
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Oct
D
H Carrarese
2–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
L
A Pescara
0–4 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
H Spezia
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
A Reggiana
1–3 HT 1–1
29 Aug
W
H Padova
3–1 HT 2–1
23 Aug
Modena

Modena

L
A Carrarese
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Oct
W
H Hellas Verona
3–2 HT 1–2
11 Oct
W
H Empoli
2–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
D
A Sudtirol
1–1 HT 0–1
12 Sep
L
H Avellino
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
W
A Cremonese
3–0 HT 2–0
28 Aug
W
A Benevento
2–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
H Juve Stabia
0–1 HT 0–0
12 May
L
A Avellino
0–1 HT 0–1
08 May
W
H Reggiana
2–1 HT 1–0
01 May
L
A Monza
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Apr
L
H Frosinone
1–2 HT 1–0
18 Apr
D
A Catanzaro
2–2 HT 1–2
14 Apr
D
A Sudtirol
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
A Bari
1–3 HT 0–2
06 Apr
W
H Mantova
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Mar
W
H Spezia
3–0 HT 1–0
13 Mar
D
H Cesena
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Virtus Entella
1–2 HT 1–1
03 Mar
L
H Padova
1–2 HT 0–2
28 Feb
W
A Juve Stabia
2–1 HT 2–0
22 Feb
W
H Carrarese
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
A Venezia
2–0 HT 2–0
10 Feb
L
H Sampdoria
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Empoli
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
H Palermo
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A Pescara
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Jan
L
A Padova
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Jan
L
H Monza
1–2 HT 1–0
26 Dec
L
H Venezia
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
A Spezia
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
H Catanzaro
1–2 HT 1–0
08 Dec
L
A Cesena
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Nov
D
H Sudtirol
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
A Frosinone
2–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H Juve Stabia
3–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
L
A Reggiana
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Oct
W
H Empoli
2–1 HT 1–1
24 Oct
D
A Palermo
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Oct
W
H Virtus Entella
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
A Carrarese
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Oct
W
H Pescara
2–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
A Mantova
3–1 HT 2–1
20 Sep
W
H Bari
3–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
H Avellino
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Empoli and Modena in coming into this match?

Empoli have gone 11W 15D 19L in their last 45 games (1.07 PPG), while Modena have gone 18W 11D 16L in their last 45 (1.44 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Empoli at home or Modena away?

Empoli's home record (1.32 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Empoli at home: 1.32 PPG; Modena away: 1.27 PPG.

Have Empoli or Modena been keeping clean sheets recently?

Empoli have kept a clean sheet in 20% of their recent games, Modena in 31%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 3 times since October 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. The two were last together as recently as 20 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Last 3 Meetings

Empoli

0

Empoli

1

Draws

Modena

2

Modena

Recent Meetings

Modena
2–1
20 Sep 26
Empoli
Empoli
0–0
31 Jan 26
Modena
Modena
2–1
24 Oct 25
Empoli

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Empoli and Modena?

From 3 meetings on record, Empoli have won 0, Modena have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Empoli and Modena last play each other?

They last met on 20 September 2026, when Modena 2-1 Empoli.

Who has won more matches between Empoli and Modena?

Modena have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Empoli are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 23% of those situations.

Modena are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 91% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 23% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Empoli 68%, Modena 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 36% (Empoli) and 41% (Modena).

On the defensive side: Modena in 32%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Empoli home games / Modena away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Empoli Empoli Early Season
Metric All
(45 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/45
(62.2%)
15/22
(68.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/45
(35.6%)
7/22
(31.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/17
(94.1%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/17
(41.2%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 8/45
(17.8%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/45
(6.7%)
1/22
(4.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/45
(13.3%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/45
(60%)
15/22
(68.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/45
(46.7%)
8/22
(36.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/45
(31.1%)
7/22
(31.8%)
Clean Sheet 9/45
(20%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Failed to Score 10/45
(22.2%)
3/22
(13.6%)
Modena Modena Early Season
Metric All
(45 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 36/45
(80%)
20/22
(90.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/45
(24.4%)
8/22
(36.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/9
(44.4%)
0/2
(0%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/9
(33.3%)
0/2
(0%)
Winning at HT 16/45
(35.6%)
7/22
(31.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/45
(8.9%)
1/22
(4.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/45
(17.8%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/45
(53.3%)
11/22
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/45
(53.3%)
9/22
(40.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 5/45
(11.1%)
4/22
(18.2%)
Clean Sheet 14/45
(31.1%)
6/22
(27.3%)
Failed to Score 12/45
(26.7%)
7/22
(31.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Empoli play Modena?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 68% of Empoli's games and 50% of Modena's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Empoli vs Modena usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 36% of Empoli's recent games and 41% of Modena's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Empoli and Modena tend to score early?

Empoli have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Modena in 91% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.