Catanzaro 1-0 Carrarese – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Catanzaro at 48%, yet other data sources diverge — this Catanzaro vs Carrarese fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Catanzaro and Carrarese meet at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo in Serie B, Regular Season - 4. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 12 September 2026 at 15:15 UTC.
Current Form
Catanzaro's overall Serie B record this term: 3W 0D 7L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: L W L L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Catanzaro have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo, Catanzaro have gone 5W 3D 2L this season (10 games, 1.80 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.90 — Catanzaro are significantly better at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo than their overall form suggests.
Carrarese have collected 0.90 PPG across 10 Serie B outings this season: 2W 3D 5L. Last five: D L L D L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Carrarese have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Carrarese have gone 1W 3D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 0.90 vs 0.90 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Catanzaro lead 1W to 0W over the last 4 encounters, with 3 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.0 per game across 4 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 4 Mar 2026, ended 3–3 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Catanzaro — key trading statistics (41 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%.
Carrarese — key trading statistics (41 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games); they fail to score in 37% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Catanzaro 58% versus Carrarese 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Catanzaro 56% | Carrarese 49%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Catanzaro 1.66 xG and Carrarese 1.18 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Catanzaro attack 1.136 / defence 1.048 | Carrarese attack 0.933 / defence 1.048. League average goals — home 1.394 / away 1.209. Data: 41 Catanzaro games / 41 Carrarese games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Catanzaro 48% | Draw 24% | Carrarese 27%. Fair-value odds: Catanzaro 2.08 | Draw 4.17 | Carrarese 3.70. Catanzaro hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.84. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.84 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Catanzaro as the most likely outcome at 48% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Catanzaro if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.84 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 54% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.0 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 56% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Catanzaro 60% | Carrarese 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Catanzaro vs Carrarese | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 4 | Venue: Stadio Nicola Ceravolo • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Sep 2026, 15:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Catanzaro 48% | Draw 24% | Carrarese 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 56% | xG Catanzaro 1.66 / Carrarese 1.18 • Poisson strength factors: Catanzaro attack 1.136 / def 1.048 | Carrarese attack 0.933 / def 1.048 | league avg home 1.394 / away 1.209 • Poisson stance: Catanzaro (48%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.66
Catanzaro xG
Expected Goals
1.18
Carrarese xG
56%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
32%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Catanzaro vs Carrarese kick off?
Catanzaro vs Carrarese kicked off at 15:15 on Saturday 12 September 2026 at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo.
What was the final score in Catanzaro vs Carrarese?
Catanzaro 1 - 0 Carrarese.
Where is Catanzaro vs Carrarese being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo.
What competition is Catanzaro vs Carrarese part of?
Catanzaro vs Carrarese is a Regular Season - 4 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Catanzaro vs Carrarese?
Our statistical model gives Catanzaro a 48% chance of winning, Carrarese a 27% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Catanzaro the favourite.
Will both teams score in Catanzaro vs Carrarese?
Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Catanzaro and Carrarese will score (BTTS).
Will Catanzaro vs Carrarese have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between Catanzaro and Carrarese?
Record (4 meetings): Catanzaro 1W | Draws 3 | Carrarese 0W.
What form are Catanzaro and Carrarese in?
Catanzaro (all comps): 3W-0D-7L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-W-L-L-L. Carrarese (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-L-L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Catanzaro's attack at 1.14x the league average against Carrarese's defence at 1.05x — combine the two and it projects 1.66 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Carrarese's attack (0.93x) against Catanzaro's defence (1.05x) — and the away total comes out at 1.18.
These ratings are built from 41/41 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 1-0 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Catanzaro Win
48%
2.06
24%
4.12
27%
3.67
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.7%
Home win
2 β 1
9.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.66
Catanzaro xG
Total xG
2.84
1.18
Carrarese xG
2.06
48%
Home win
4.12
24%
Draw
3.67
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
32%
Over 3.5
3.12
68%
Under 3.5
1.47
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
56%
BTTS Yes
1.78
44%
BTTS No
2.28
Clean Sheet
31%
3.26
19%
5.25
Win to Nil
15%
6.73
5%
19.30
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.8 | 6.9 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.7 | 11.4 | 6.8 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.0 | 9.5 | 5.6 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Catanzaro vs Carrarese?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.9%.
How many goals are Catanzaro and Carrarese expected to score?
The model projects 1.66 expected goals for Catanzaro and 1.18 for Carrarese, a combined total of 2.84.
How confident is the prediction model for Catanzaro vs Carrarese?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 41 outings, Catanzaro have picked up 1.54 PPG on a 18W 9D 14L record — L-W-L-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Catanzaro, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Carrarese's form line: 10W 15D 16L from 41 games, 1.10 PPG, last five D-L-L-D-L. It's still early in the season for Carrarese, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Catanzaro are the form team by 0.44 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Carrarese.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Catanzaro have posted 2.00 PPG from 19 outings (11W 5D 3L). That's noticeably better than their 1.54 PPG overall — Catanzaro are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, Carrarese have gone 2W 7D 10L from 19 away games — 0.68 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.10 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Carrarese's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Catanzaro come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Catanzaro are averaging 1.63 goals scored and 1.37 conceded per game recently; Carrarese are on 1.20 scored and 1.37 conceded.
Last 41 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Catanzaro
Early Season
Carrarese
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Catanzaro and Carrarese in coming into this match?
Catanzaro have gone 18W 9D 14L in their last 41 games (1.54 PPG), while Carrarese have gone 10W 15D 16L in their last 41 (1.10 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Catanzaro at home or Carrarese away?
Catanzaro's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Catanzaro at home: 2.00 PPG; Carrarese away: 0.68 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 5 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. The two were last together as recently as 12 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Catanzaro have gone 2W 1D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Carrarese — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 5 Meetings
2
Catanzaro
3
Draws
0
Carrarese
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Catanzaro and Carrarese?
From 5 meetings on record, Catanzaro have won 2, Carrarese have won 0, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Catanzaro and Carrarese last play each other?
They last met on 12 September 2026, when Catanzaro 1-0 Carrarese.
Who has won more matches between Catanzaro and Carrarese?
Catanzaro have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Catanzaro are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Carrarese are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Catanzaro 47%, Carrarese 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 53% (Catanzaro) and 58% (Carrarese). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 37% and 26% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Catanzaro keep a clean sheet in 42% of their matches; Carrarese in 26%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Catanzaro home games / Carrarese away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Catanzaro play Carrarese?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 47% of Catanzaro's games and 68% of Carrarese's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Catanzaro vs Carrarese usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 53% of Catanzaro's matches and 58% of Carrarese's.
Do Catanzaro and Carrarese tend to score early?
Catanzaro have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Carrarese in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Catanzaro edge out Carrarese 1-0.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Catanzaro beat Carrarese 1-0 at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo, Regular Season - 4, in the Serie B. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Catanzaro 1.66 xG and Carrarese 1.18 xG, a combined 2.84. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Carrarese landed 1.2 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Catanzaro attack 1.14 / defence 1.05 against Carrarese attack 0.93 / defence 1.05, drawn from 41/41 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Catanzaro 48% | Draw 24% | Carrarese 27%, with Catanzaro to win its most likely call at 48%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 54%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 78% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 56% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Catanzaro 56%, Carrarese 49%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Catanzaro's trading profile (41 games, 19 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did not.
Carrarese's trading profile (41 games, 19 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 37% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
On form, Catanzaro arrived the stronger side — 1.54 PPG against 1.10. The form guide was vindicated by the result. Catanzaro (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 1.89 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.11 average — tighter than their form line. Carrarese (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.05 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 1 against a 1.89 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.