Sign in Register

Como vs Fiorentina – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 30

Kick-off

Sun 4 Apr 2027

16:30

Venue

Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia

Competition

Serie A

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Como at 55% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Como vs Fiorentina encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Serie A encounter, Regular Season - 30 sees Fiorentina travel to Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia to take on Como. The game is scheduled for Sunday 4 April 2027, 16:30 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Serie A games this season, Como have gone 7W 2D 1L from 10 outings — a 2.30 PPG return. Last five: W W L D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 0.80 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Como have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Como have posted 5W 3D 2L at Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia — 1.80 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia.

Fiorentina — All Games: 2W 3D 5L from 10 Serie A fixtures this season — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L W D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Fiorentina have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Fiorentina's away record: 5W 1D 4L from 10 road trips in Serie A this season (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.60 exceeds their overall 0.90 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

Como carry the stronger recent momentum — 1.40 PPG ahead of their opponents on 2.30 vs 0.90. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 5 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for Como, 2 for Fiorentina and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 5 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 2.8 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 18 Oct 2026, ended 3–1 with Como winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Data

Como trading profile (45 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 44% of the time.

Fiorentina trading profile (45 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Como 47% versus Fiorentina 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Como 47% | Fiorentina 56%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Como 1.81 xG and Fiorentina 1.07 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Como attack 0.980 / defence 0.807 | Fiorentina attack 1.075 / defence 1.281. League average goals — home 1.444 / away 1.240. Fiorentina bring a strong defensive rating of 1.281 — this is suppressing Como's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 44 Como games / 44 Fiorentina games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Como 55% | Draw 23% | Fiorentina 22%. Fair-value odds: Como 1.82 | Draw 4.35 | Fiorentina 4.55. The model has a clear lean to Como (55%) — a 33pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.89. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.89 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Como are the pick at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 2.89 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 55% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 55%. Form rates are neutral: Como 50% | Fiorentina 50%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–0D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (2.80 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.89) both back Over 2.5 goals (55% Poisson probability).
Form Como lead on PPG: 2.30 vs 0.90 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Fiorentina Poisson xG (1.07) is below their form scoring rate (1.50) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Como — Como at 55% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Como at 55% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Como vs Fiorentina | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia • Kick-off: Sunday 4 Apr 2027, 16:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Como 55% | Draw 23% | Fiorentina 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 55% | xG Como 1.81 / Fiorentina 1.07 • Poisson strength factors: Como attack 0.980 / def 0.807 | Fiorentina attack 1.075 / def 1.281 | league avg home 1.444 / away 1.240 • Poisson stance: Como (55%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.81

Como xG

Expected Goals

1.07

Fiorentina xG

55%
23%
22%
Como Draw Fiorentina

55%

BTTS

78%

Over 1.5

55%

Over 2.5

33%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Como vs Fiorentina kick off?

Como vs Fiorentina is scheduled to kick off at 16:30 on Sunday 4 April 2027 at Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia.

Where is Como vs Fiorentina being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia.

What competition is Como vs Fiorentina part of?

Como vs Fiorentina is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Como vs Fiorentina?

Our statistical model gives Como a 55% chance of winning, Fiorentina a 22% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Como the favourite.

Will both teams score in Como vs Fiorentina?

Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Como and Fiorentina will score (BTTS).

Will Como vs Fiorentina have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.

What is the head-to-head record between Como and Fiorentina?

Record (5 meetings): Como 3W | Draws 0 | Fiorentina 2W.

What form are Como and Fiorentina in?

Como (all comps): 7W-2D-1L in 10 | 2.30 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-L-D-W. Fiorentina (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-W-D-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Como's attack at 0.98x the league average against Fiorentina's defence at 1.28x — combine the two and it projects 1.81 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Fiorentina's attack versus Como's defence, projects 1.07 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (9.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Como Win

55%

Como

1.83

23%

Draw

4.35

22%

Fiorentina

4.48

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.8%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.1%

Home win

2 – 1

9.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.81

Como xG

Total xG

2.89

1.07

Fiorentina xG

55%
23%
22%
ComoDrawFiorentina

1.83

55%

Home win

4.35

23%

Draw

4.48

22%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

55%

Over 2.5

1.82

45%

Under 2.5

2.22

33%

Over 3.5

3.03

67%

Under 3.5

1.49

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

55%

BTTS Yes

1.81

45%

BTTS No

2.23

Clean Sheet

34%

Como

2.93

16%

Fiorentina

6.13

Win to Nil

19%

Como

5.36

4%

Fiorentina

27.46

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.6 6.0 3.2 1.2 0.3 0.1
1 10.1 10.8 5.8 2.1 0.6 0.1
2 9.2 9.8 5.3 1.9 0.5 0.1
3 5.5 5.9 3.2 1.1 0.3 0.1
4 2.5 2.7 1.5 0.5 0.1 –
5 0.9 1.0 0.5 0.2 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.814
λ Away (xG) 1.075
Total xG 2.889
League avg home goals 1.444
League avg away goals 1.240
Como attack strength 0.980
Como defence strength 0.807
Fiorentina attack strength 1.075
Fiorentina defence strength 1.281
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 44 / 44

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Como vs Fiorentina?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.3%.

How many goals are Como and Fiorentina expected to score?

The model projects 1.81 expected goals for Como and 1.07 for Fiorentina, a combined total of 2.89.

How confident is the prediction model for Como vs Fiorentina?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Como's recent record stands at 24W 13D 8L from 45 games, a 1.89 PPG return, with W-W-L-D-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Como, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Fiorentina, meanwhile, have gone 10W 16D 19L across 45 games — 1.02 PPG, with L-W-D-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Fiorentina, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Como by 0.87 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Fiorentina heading into this one.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Como have managed 11W 7D 3L from 21 games — 1.90 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Fiorentina's away record stands at 6W 5D 10L across 21 trips, a 1.10 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Como come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Como are averaging 1.71 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game recently; Fiorentina are on 1.09 scored and 1.49 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Fiorentina in 60%.

Defensively: Como have kept a clean sheet in 44% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 45 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Como

Como

Early Season
W W L D W
Fiorentina

Fiorentina

Early Season
L W D L L
45 Played 45
24/13/8 W / D / L 10/16/19
1.89 Points Per Game 1.02
1.71 Avg Goals Scored 1.09
0.80 Avg Goals Conceded 1.49
2.51 Avg Goals / Game 2.58
20 Clean Sheets 10
21 BTTS 27
21 Over 2.5 Games 25
Como

Como

W
A Fiorentina
3–1
18 Oct
D
H AS Roma
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
A Frosinone
0–2 HT 0–2
20 Sep
W
H Parma
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
A Genoa
4–1 HT 3–1
04 Sep
W
A Napoli
2–1 HT 2–1
30 Aug
D
A Udinese
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
A Cremonese
4–1 HT 1–0
24 May
W
H Parma
1–0 HT 0–0
17 May
W
A Hellas Verona
1–0 HT 0–0
10 May
D
H Napoli
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
W
A Genoa
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Apr
L
A Sassuolo
1–2 HT 1–2
17 Apr
L
H Inter
3–4 HT 2–1
12 Apr
D
A Udinese
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Pisa
5–0 HT 2–0
22 Mar
W
H AS Roma
2–1 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
A Cagliari
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Lecce
3–1 HT 3–1
28 Feb
W
A Juventus
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
A AC Milan
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Feb
L
H Fiorentina
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Feb
D
H Atalanta
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
H Torino
6–0 HT 2–0
24 Jan
W
A Lazio
3–0 HT 2–0
19 Jan
L
H AC Milan
1–3 HT 1–1
15 Jan
D
H Bologna
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
W
A Pisa
3–0 HT 0–0
06 Jan
W
H Udinese
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Jan
W
A Lecce
3–0 HT 1–0
27 Dec
L
A AS Roma
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Dec
L
A Inter
0–4 HT 0–1
06 Dec
W
H Sassuolo
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Nov
W
A Torino
5–1 HT 1–1
24 Nov
D
H Cagliari
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
A Napoli
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H Hellas Verona
3–1 HT 1–1
29 Oct
D
A Parma
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Juventus
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
D
A Atalanta
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Oct
D
H Cremonese
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A Fiorentina
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
D
H Genoa
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Sep
L
A Bologna
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Lazio
2–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
Fiorentina

Fiorentina

L
H Como
1–3
18 Oct
L
A Genoa
1–2 HT 0–2
10 Oct
D
H Napoli
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
A Venezia
4–2 HT 2–1
11 Sep
L
H Torino
1–2 HT 0–0
05 Sep
L
H Frosinone
0–3 HT 0–2
29 Aug
L
A AS Roma
0–4 HT 0–1
24 Aug
D
H Atalanta
1–1 HT 1–0
22 May
W
A Juventus
2–0 HT 1–0
17 May
D
H Genoa
0–0 HT 0–0
10 May
L
A AS Roma
0–4 HT 0–3
04 May
D
H Sassuolo
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
A Lecce
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Apr
W
H Lazio
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Apr
W
A Hellas Verona
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Apr
D
H Inter
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
W
A Cremonese
4–1 HT 2–0
16 Mar
D
H Parma
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Udinese
0–3 HT 0–1
02 Mar
W
H Pisa
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Feb
W
A Como
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Feb
D
H Torino
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
A Napoli
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
H Cagliari
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
W
A Bologna
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Jan
D
H AC Milan
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Jan
D
A Lazio
2–2 HT 0–0
07 Jan
W
H Cremonese
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
A Parma
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Dec
W
H Udinese
5–1 HT 3–0
21 Dec
L
H Hellas Verona
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Dec
L
A Sassuolo
1–3 HT 1–2
06 Dec
L
A Atalanta
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Nov
D
H Juventus
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Nov
D
A Genoa
2–2 HT 1–1
09 Nov
L
H Lecce
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
L
A Inter
0–3 HT 0–0
29 Oct
D
H Bologna
2–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
L
A AC Milan
1–2 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
H AS Roma
1–2 HT 1–2
05 Oct
D
A Pisa
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
H Como
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
H Napoli
1–3 HT 0–2
13 Sep
D
A Torino
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
A Cagliari
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Como and Fiorentina in coming into this match?

Como have gone 24W 13D 8L in their last 45 games (1.89 PPG), while Fiorentina have gone 10W 16D 19L in their last 45 (1.02 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Como at home or Fiorentina away?

Como's home record (1.90 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Como at home: 1.90 PPG; Fiorentina away: 1.10 PPG.

Have Como or Fiorentina been keeping clean sheets recently?

Como have kept a clean sheet in 44% of their recent games, Fiorentina in 22%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

5 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. The two were last together as recently as 18 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

Como's record when hosting Fiorentina specifically: 0W 0D 2L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 5 Meetings

Como

3

Como

0

Draws

Fiorentina

2

Fiorentina

Recent Meetings

Fiorentina
1–3
18 Oct 26
Como
Como
1–2
14 Feb 26
Fiorentina
Fiorentina
1–2
21 Sep 25
Como
Fiorentina
0–2
16 Feb 25
Como
Como
0–2
24 Nov 24
Fiorentina

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Como and Fiorentina?

From 5 meetings on record, Como have won 3, Fiorentina have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Como and Fiorentina last play each other?

They last met on 18 October 2026, when Fiorentina 1-3 Como.

Who has won more matches between Como and Fiorentina?

Como have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 5 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Como are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.

Fiorentina are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Como 48%, Fiorentina 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 43% (Como) and 67% (Fiorentina).

On the defensive side: Como keep a clean sheet in 52% of their matches; Fiorentina in 38%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Como home games / Fiorentina away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Como Como Early Season
Metric All
(45 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/44
(68.2%)
14/21
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/44
(29.5%)
6/21
(28.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/14
(50%)
3/7
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/14
(21.4%)
2/7
(28.6%)
Winning at HT 19/44
(43.2%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/44
(9.1%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/44
(6.8%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/45
(46.7%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/45
(46.7%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/45
(24.4%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Clean Sheet 20/45
(44.4%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Failed to Score 11/45
(24.4%)
4/21
(19%)
Fiorentina Fiorentina Early Season
Metric All
(45 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/44
(68.2%)
14/21
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/44
(25%)
7/21
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/14
(64.3%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/14
(42.9%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 11/44
(25%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/44
(6.8%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/44
(11.4%)
0/21
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/45
(60%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/45
(55.6%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/45
(26.7%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 10/45
(22.2%)
4/21
(19%)
Failed to Score 13/45
(28.9%)
8/21
(38.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Como play Fiorentina?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Como's recent matches and 52% of Fiorentina's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Como vs Fiorentina usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 43% of Como's recent games and 67% of Fiorentina's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Como and Fiorentina tend to score early?

Como have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Fiorentina in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.