Sign in Register

Galway United 1-3 Shamrock Rovers – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier Division · Regular Season - 16

Kick-off

Fri 8 May 2026

18:45

Venue

Eamonn Deacy Park

Competition

Premier Division

Ireland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Galway United at 36%, yet other data sources diverge — this Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Premier Division clash, Regular Season - 16 as Galway United welcome Shamrock Rovers to Eamonn Deacy Park. Kick-off is set for Friday 8 May 2026 at 18:45 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Premier Division games this season, Galway United have gone 2W 4D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.00 PPG return. Last five: W W D L D. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 0.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.

At home at Eamonn Deacy Park, Galway United have gone 4W 3D 3L this season (10 games, 1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — Galway United are significantly better at Eamonn Deacy Park than their overall form suggests.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Shamrock Rovers stand at 4W 2D 4L from 10 Premier Division matches — 1.40 PPG. Last five: L L L W L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Shamrock Rovers's away record: 4W 3D 3L from 10 road trips in Premier Division this season (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.00 PPG (Galway United) versus 1.40 (Shamrock Rovers). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

H2H

Despite the anticipated home advantage, Shamrock Rovers have the better historical record — 4 wins from 8 previous contests against 0 for Galway United.

The last 8 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.4 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 20 Mar 2026, ended 0–2 with Shamrock Rovers winning.

It is worth noting that Shamrock Rovers have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 4 wins from 8 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

Trading Patterns

Galway United in-play and half-time data (72 games, 36 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (home games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

Shamrock Rovers in-play and half-time data (72 games, 36 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Galway United 47% versus Shamrock Rovers 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Galway United 31% | Shamrock Rovers 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Galway United 1.30 xG and Shamrock Rovers 1.26 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Galway United attack 1.093 / defence 1.156 | Shamrock Rovers attack 0.921 / defence 0.790. League average goals — home 1.512 / away 1.184. Shamrock Rovers's defence strength of 0.790 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 50 Galway United games / 51 Shamrock Rovers games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Galway United 36% | Draw 30% | Shamrock Rovers 34%. Fair-value odds: Galway United 2.78 | Draw 3.33 | Shamrock Rovers 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.56. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.56 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Galway United at 36% — marginal model lean. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Galway United offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.56 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 47% — reasonable confidence, supported by H2H averaging 1.4 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 54% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Galway United 70% | Shamrock Rovers 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Shamrock Rovers have been the dominant side historically, winning 4 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Shamrock Rovers but Poisson model leans Galway United — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H only shows 1.38 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.56 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Galway United 7/10, Shamrock Rovers 7/10) and Poisson model (54%).
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers | Competition: Premier Division, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Eamonn Deacy Park • Kick-off: Friday 8 May 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Galway United 36% | Draw 30% | Shamrock Rovers 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 54% | xG Galway United 1.30 / Shamrock Rovers 1.26 • Poisson strength factors: Galway United attack 1.093 / def 1.156 | Shamrock Rovers attack 0.921 / def 0.790 | league avg home 1.512 / away 1.184 • Poisson stance: Galway United (36%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.30

Galway United xG

Expected Goals

1.26

Shamrock Rovers xG

36%
30%
34%
Galway United Draw Shamrock Rovers

54%

BTTS

74%

Over 1.5

47%

Over 2.5

26%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers kick off?

Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers kicked off at 18:45 on Friday 8 May 2026 at Eamonn Deacy Park.

What was the final score in Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers?

Galway United 1 - 3 Shamrock Rovers.

Where is Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers being played?

The match is being played at Eamonn Deacy Park.

What competition is Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers part of?

Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Premier Division (Ireland).

Who is favourite to win Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers?

Our statistical model gives Galway United a 36% chance of winning, Shamrock Rovers a 34% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Galway United the favourite.

Will both teams score in Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers?

Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Galway United and Shamrock Rovers will score (BTTS).

Will Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.

What is the head-to-head record between Galway United and Shamrock Rovers?

Record (8 meetings): Galway United 0W | Draws 4 | Shamrock Rovers 4W.

What form are Galway United and Shamrock Rovers in?

Galway United (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-D-L-D. Shamrock Rovers (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-L-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Galway United's attack rating (1.09) and Shamrock Rovers's defence rating (0.79), the model arrives at 1.30 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Shamrock Rovers's attack versus Galway United's defence, projects 1.26 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 50/51 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.3%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.3%), 1-0 (8.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Galway United Win

36%

Galway United

2.78

30%

Draw

3.30

34%

Shamrock Rovers

2.96

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.6%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.0%

Home win

0 – 1

9.7%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.30

Galway United xG

Total xG

2.56

1.26

Shamrock Rovers xG

36%
30%
34%
Galway UnitedDrawShamrock Rovers

2.78

36%

Home win

3.30

30%

Draw

2.96

34%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

47%

Over 2.5

2.13

53%

Under 2.5

1.89

26%

Over 3.5

3.85

74%

Under 3.5

1.35

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

54%

BTTS Yes

1.85

46%

BTTS No

2.18

Clean Sheet

28%

Galway United

3.53

27%

Shamrock Rovers

3.69

Win to Nil

10%

Galway United

9.81

9%

Shamrock Rovers

10.91

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.7 9.7 6.1 2.6 0.8 0.2
1 10.0 12.6 8.0 3.3 1.1 0.3
2 6.5 8.3 5.2 2.2 0.7 0.2
3 2.8 3.6 2.3 0.9 0.3 0.1
4 0.9 1.2 0.7 0.3 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.305
λ Away (xG) 1.260
Total xG 2.565
League avg home goals 1.512
League avg away goals 1.184
Galway United attack strength 1.093
Galway United defence strength 1.156
Shamrock Rovers attack strength 0.921
Shamrock Rovers defence strength 0.790
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 51

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.

How many goals are Galway United and Shamrock Rovers expected to score?

The model projects 1.30 expected goals for Galway United and 1.26 for Shamrock Rovers, a combined total of 2.56.

How confident is the prediction model for Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Galway United's recent record stands at 22W 25D 25L from 72 games, a 1.26 PPG return, with W-W-D-L-D in the last five.

Shamrock Rovers, meanwhile, have gone 36W 19D 17L across 72 games — 1.76 PPG, with L-L-L-W-L in their last five.

The points-per-game comparison favours Shamrock Rovers by 0.50 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Galway United heading into this one.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Galway United have managed 14W 11D 11L from 36 games — 1.47 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Shamrock Rovers's away record stands at 15W 10D 11L across 36 trips, a 1.53 PPG haul.

The Goals Picture

Galway United are averaging 0.97 goals scored and 1.01 conceded per game recently; Shamrock Rovers are on 1.47 scored and 0.94 conceded.

Last 72 Results — Premier Division

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Galway United

Galway United

Current Season
W W D L D
Shamrock Rovers

Shamrock Rovers

Current Season
L L L W L
72 Played 72
22/25/25 W / D / L 36/19/17
1.26 Points Per Game 1.76
0.97 Avg Goals Scored 1.47
1.01 Avg Goals Conceded 0.94
1.99 Avg Goals / Game 2.42
21 Clean Sheets 25
34 BTTS 39
22 Over 2.5 Games 36
Galway United

Galway United

D
A Waterford
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Oct
D
H Drogheda United
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
H Bohemians
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
W
H Cork City
2–1 HT 2–1
26 Sep
L
H Sligo Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Sep
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Sep
L
H Derry City
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Aug
D
H Shamrock Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
L
A Cork City
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Aug
L
H Waterford
2–4 HT 0–1
25 Jul
L
A Bohemians
0–3 HT 0–0
11 Jul
L
A Drogheda United
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Jul
D
H Shelbourne
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Jun
L
A Sligo Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Jun
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
3–1 HT 3–1
20 Jun
D
A Derry City
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Jun
D
A Shamrock Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
30 May
W
H Cork City
2–1 HT 0–0
23 May
L
H Sligo Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
16 May
L
A Waterford
0–1 HT 0–1
09 May
L
H Bohemians
1–2 HT 1–0
05 May
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–2 HT 0–2
02 May
W
H Drogheda United
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
D
A Shelbourne
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Apr
L
H Derry City
2–3 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
A Sligo Rovers
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
H Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
A Bohemians
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Mar
W
H Waterford
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A Derry City
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Mar
D
H Shelbourne
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Mar
D
A Drogheda United
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
2–1 HT 2–1
21 Feb
D
A Cork City
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Feb
D
A Bohemians
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
D
H Sligo Rovers
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
H Dundalk
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
A Waterford
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
D
A Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
W
H Shelbourne
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 1–1
16 Sep
W
H Derry City
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
A Shamrock Rovers
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Aug
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Aug
W
A Dundalk
2–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
A Sligo Rovers
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Jul
W
H Waterford
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Jul
D
H Bohemians
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Jul
L
A Shelbourne
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Jun
W
H Drogheda United
3–0 HT 1–0
13 Jun
L
A Derry City
0–2 HT 0–0
07 Jun
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–2 HT 0–1
31 May
W
H Dundalk
2–0 HT 1–0
24 May
W
A Drogheda United
3–2 HT 1–1
17 May
D
H Sligo Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
10 May
W
A Bohemians
1–0 HT 1–0
06 May
D
H Derry City
0–0 HT 0–0
03 May
D
A Shamrock Rovers
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
A Sligo Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Apr
W
H Shelbourne
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Apr
D
A Waterford
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
H Bohemians
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Apr
W
A Derry City
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Mar
L
H Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
H Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Mar
W
H Waterford
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
A Dundalk
2–0 HT 2–0
23 Feb
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Feb
Shamrock Rovers

Shamrock Rovers

L
H Sligo Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H Galway United
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
A Derry City
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Oct
L
H Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Oct
W
H Bohemians
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Sep
W
A Waterford
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Sep
D
A Cork City
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
W
H Drogheda United
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
D
A Galway United
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
H Derry City
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Aug
D
A Sligo Rovers
2–2 HT 1–2
05 Jul
W
H Waterford
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jun
L
A Bohemians
0–2 HT 0–2
23 Jun
W
H Cork City
4–1 HT 3–0
20 Jun
W
A Drogheda United
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Jun
W
A Shelbourne
2–1 HT 1–1
13 Jun
D
H Galway United
0–0 HT 0–0
30 May
W
A Derry City
2–1 HT 0–0
23 May
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
4–0 HT 2–0
19 May
W
A Waterford
3–1 HT 1–1
16 May
W
H Drogheda United
3–0 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Sligo Rovers
2–0 HT 2–0
05 May
D
A Cork City
1–1 HT 1–0
02 May
D
H Shelbourne
2–2 HT 1–0
25 Apr
L
H Bohemians
2–3 HT 2–0
21 Apr
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
2–2 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
H Cork City
4–1 HT 2–0
14 Apr
W
H Waterford
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
W
A Galway United
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Apr
D
H Derry City
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
A Drogheda United
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Mar
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Sligo Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Mar
D
A Shelbourne
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
A Bohemians
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Feb
W
H Waterford
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
A Dundalk
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Oct
W
A Drogheda United
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Shelbourne
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Oct
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–3 HT 0–2
27 Sep
W
H Bohemians
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
D
A Derry City
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
A Galway United
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Sep
W
H Sligo Rovers
4–0 HT 2–0
13 Sep
L
A Bohemians
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Sep
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Aug
D
H Drogheda United
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Aug
W
A Waterford
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug
W
H Dundalk
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Jul
L
A Sligo Rovers
0–2 HT 0–0
28 Jun
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–2 HT 1–0
13 Jun
W
A Drogheda United
2–0 HT 0–0
31 May
L
H Shelbourne
0–2 HT 0–1
24 May
W
H Derry City
1–0 HT 1–0
20 May
L
A Dundalk
0–1 HT 0–0
17 May
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
2–2 HT 1–1
10 May
L
H Waterford
1–3 HT 1–2
06 May
D
A Bohemians
1–1 HT 1–1
03 May
W
H Drogheda United
4–0 HT 2–0
29 Apr
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
A Shelbourne
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Apr
W
A Derry City
3–1 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
H Sligo Rovers
3–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
A Waterford
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Apr
W
H Bohemians
3–1 HT 0–0
29 Mar
W
A Galway United
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
A Sligo Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Mar
D
H Derry City
2–2 HT 0–0
04 Mar
L
A Shelbourne
1–2 HT 0–2
23 Feb
D
H Dundalk
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Galway United and Shamrock Rovers in coming into this match?

Galway United have gone 22W 25D 25L in their last 72 games (1.26 PPG), while Shamrock Rovers have gone 36W 19D 17L in their last 72 (1.76 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Galway United at home or Shamrock Rovers away?

Shamrock Rovers's away record (1.53 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Galway United at home: 1.47 PPG; Shamrock Rovers away: 1.53 PPG.

Have Galway United or Shamrock Rovers been keeping clean sheets recently?

Galway United have kept a clean sheet in 29% of their recent games, Shamrock Rovers in 35%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Galway United and Shamrock Rovers runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to April 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier Division. The two were last together as recently as 26 June 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

There's a clear current trend here: Shamrock Rovers have taken the last 4 head-to-head results.

Galway United's record when hosting Shamrock Rovers specifically: 0W 1D 3L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Galway United

0

Galway United

4

Draws

Shamrock Rovers

6

Shamrock Rovers

Recent Meetings

Shamrock Rovers
3–1
26 Jun 26
Galway United
Galway United
1–3
08 May 26
Shamrock Rovers
Shamrock Rovers
2–0
20 Mar 26
Galway United
Shamrock Rovers
1–0
29 Oct 25
Galway United
Galway United
0–0
10 Aug 25
Shamrock Rovers
Shamrock Rovers
0–0
30 May 25
Galway United
Galway United
0–1
04 Apr 25
Shamrock Rovers
Galway United
1–2
16 Sep 24
Shamrock Rovers
Shamrock Rovers
1–1
25 Aug 24
Galway United
Shamrock Rovers
1–1
26 Apr 24
Galway United

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Galway United and Shamrock Rovers?

From 10 meetings on record, Galway United have won 0, Shamrock Rovers have won 6, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Galway United and Shamrock Rovers last play each other?

They last met on 26 June 2026, when Shamrock Rovers 3-1 Galway United.

Who has won more matches between Galway United and Shamrock Rovers?

Shamrock Rovers have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Galway United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

Shamrock Rovers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Galway United 50%, Shamrock Rovers 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 36% (Galway United) and 50% (Shamrock Rovers).

On the defensive side: Galway United keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Galway United have failed to score in 28% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Galway United home games / Shamrock Rovers away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Galway United Galway United Current Season
Metric All
(72 games)
Venue
(36 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 45/72
(62.5%)
23/36
(63.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/72
(20.8%)
6/36
(16.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 19/27
(70.4%)
9/13
(69.2%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/27
(33.3%)
3/13
(23.1%)
Winning at HT 16/72
(22.2%)
11/36
(30.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/72
(4.2%)
2/36
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/72
(11.1%)
6/36
(16.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 34/72
(47.2%)
18/36
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/72
(30.6%)
13/36
(36.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/72
(9.7%)
4/36
(11.1%)
Clean Sheet 21/72
(29.2%)
12/36
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 25/72
(34.7%)
10/36
(27.8%)
Shamrock Rovers Shamrock Rovers Current Season
Metric All
(72 games)
Venue
(36 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 46/72
(63.9%)
22/36
(61.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/72
(31.9%)
12/36
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 21/26
(80.8%)
11/14
(78.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/26
(46.2%)
6/14
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 22/72
(30.6%)
6/36
(16.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/72
(9.7%)
4/36
(11.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/72
(2.8%)
1/36
(2.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/72
(54.2%)
23/36
(63.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 36/72
(50%)
18/36
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/72
(20.8%)
4/36
(11.1%)
Clean Sheet 25/72
(34.7%)
8/36
(22.2%)
Failed to Score 13/72
(18.1%)
8/36
(22.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Galway United play Shamrock Rovers?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Galway United's games and 64% of Shamrock Rovers's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 36% of Galway United's recent games and 50% of Shamrock Rovers's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Galway United and Shamrock Rovers tend to score early?

Galway United have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Shamrock Rovers in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shamrock Rovers cruise to a comfortable 1-3 victory over Galway United.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Shamrock Rovers beat Galway United 1-3 at Eamonn Deacy Park, Regular Season - 16, in the Premier Division. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Galway United 1.30 xG and Shamrock Rovers 1.26 xG, a combined 2.56. The scoreboard read 1-3 for 4 actual goals. Shamrock Rovers outscored their 1.26 projection by 1.7. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Galway United attack 1.09 / defence 1.16 against Shamrock Rovers attack 0.92 / defence 0.79, drawn from 50/51 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Galway United 36% | Draw 30% | Shamrock Rovers 34%, with Galway United to win its most likely call at 36%. The actual Shamrock Rovers win had been the model's second-ranked read at 34%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 47%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 74% and landed. Over 3.5 was 26% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 54% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 40% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Galway United 31%, Shamrock Rovers 50%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 51%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Galway United's trading profile (72 games, 36 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did.

Shamrock Rovers's trading profile (72 games, 36 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 35% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

On form, Shamrock Rovers arrived the stronger side — 1.76 PPG against 1.26. That form edge translated into the three points. Galway United (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 0.94 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Shamrock Rovers (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.19 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 47% Over 2.5 probability, but 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 54% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 40% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.