Panserraikos 1-2 Kifisia – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Panserraikos (40%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Panserraikos face Kifisia.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Panserraikos host Kifisia at Dimotiko Stadio Serron in Super League 1, Relegation Group - 7. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 9 May 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Panserraikos stand at 4W 4D 2L from 10 Super League 1 matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: D W L W D. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches.
At home at Dimotiko Stadio Serron, Panserraikos have gone 2W 3D 5L this season (10 games, 0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.60 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.90 lags behind their overall 1.60 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Dimotiko Stadio Serron this season.
Across all Super League 1 games this season, Kifisia have recorded 2W 4D 4L from 10 outings — 1.00 PPG. Last five: D D D D W. Their scoring rate of 0.70 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not.
Kifisia away from home this season: 1W 5D 4L from 10 away games — 0.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Panserraikos are in the better shape of the two on current Super League 1 data — 0.60 PPG ahead (1.60 vs 1.00). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 6 previous meetings, Panserraikos have won 3, Kifisia 1, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 6 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.5 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 4 Apr 2026, ended 2–1 with Panserraikos winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Panserraikos in-play tendencies (32 games, 16 at home): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 38% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); they fail to score in 53% of games.
Kifisia in-play tendencies (32 games, 16 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 69% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Panserraikos 41% versus Kifisia 59%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Panserraikos 56% | Kifisia 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Panserraikos 1.35 xG and Kifisia 1.12 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Panserraikos attack 0.781 / defence 1.266 | Kifisia attack 0.830 / defence 1.324. League average goals — home 1.305 / away 1.065. Panserraikos's attack strength of 0.781 is below the league average — the 1.35 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Kifisia bring a strong defensive rating of 1.324 — this is suppressing Panserraikos's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 52 Panserraikos games / 26 Kifisia games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Panserraikos 40% | Draw 31% | Kifisia 29%. Fair-value odds: Panserraikos 2.50 | Draw 3.23 | Kifisia 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.47. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.47 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Panserraikos at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Panserraikos offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.47 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 45% — marginal — conflicting signals confidence, supported by form averaging 2.2 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 3.5 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 52% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Panserraikos 40% | Kifisia 60%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Panserraikos vs Kifisia | Competition: Super League 1, Relegation Group - 7 | Venue: Dimotiko Stadio Serron • Kick-off: Saturday 9 May 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Panserraikos 40% | Draw 31% | Kifisia 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 52% | xG Panserraikos 1.35 / Kifisia 1.12 • Poisson strength factors: Panserraikos attack 0.781 / def 1.266 | Kifisia attack 0.830 / def 1.324 | league avg home 1.305 / away 1.065 • Poisson stance: Panserraikos (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.35
Panserraikos xG
Expected Goals
1.12
Kifisia xG
52%
BTTS
73%
Over 1.5
45%
Over 2.5
24%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Panserraikos vs Kifisia kick off?
Panserraikos vs Kifisia kicked off at 14:00 on Saturday 9 May 2026 at Dimotiko Stadio Serron.
What was the final score in Panserraikos vs Kifisia?
Panserraikos 1 - 2 Kifisia.
Where is Panserraikos vs Kifisia being played?
The match is being played at Dimotiko Stadio Serron.
What competition is Panserraikos vs Kifisia part of?
Panserraikos vs Kifisia is a Relegation Group - 7 fixture in the Super League 1 (Greece).
Who is favourite to win Panserraikos vs Kifisia?
Our statistical model gives Panserraikos a 40% chance of winning, Kifisia a 29% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Panserraikos the favourite.
Will both teams score in Panserraikos vs Kifisia?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Panserraikos and Kifisia will score (BTTS).
Will Panserraikos vs Kifisia have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.
What is the head-to-head record between Panserraikos and Kifisia?
Record (6 meetings): Panserraikos 3W | Draws 2 | Kifisia 1W.
What form are Panserraikos and Kifisia in?
Panserraikos (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-W-L-W-D. Kifisia (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-D-D-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Panserraikos's attack rating (0.78) and Kifisia's defence rating (1.32), the model arrives at 1.35 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Kifisia's attack versus Panserraikos's defence, projects 1.12 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 52/26 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.5%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.1%), 1-0 (9.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Panserraikos Win
40%
2.50
31%
3.22
29%
3.45
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.4%
Home win
0 β 1
9.5%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.35
Panserraikos xG
Total xG
2.47
1.12
Kifisia xG
2.50
40%
Home win
3.22
31%
Draw
3.45
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
71%
Over 1.5
1.41
29%
Under 1.5
3.45
45%
Over 2.5
2.22
55%
Under 2.5
1.82
24%
Over 3.5
4.17
76%
Under 3.5
1.32
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.92
48%
BTTS No
2.08
Clean Sheet
33%
3.07
26%
3.85
Win to Nil
13%
7.68
8%
13.29
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.5 | 9.5 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.4 | 12.8 | 7.2 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.7 | 8.6 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Panserraikos vs Kifisia?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.
How many goals are Panserraikos and Kifisia expected to score?
The model projects 1.35 expected goals for Panserraikos and 1.12 for Kifisia, a combined total of 2.47.
How confident is the prediction model for Panserraikos vs Kifisia?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 32 outings, Panserraikos have picked up 0.88 PPG on a 7W 7D 18L record — D-W-L-W-D across the most recent five.
Kifisia's form line: 7W 13D 12L from 32 games, 1.06 PPG, last five D-D-D-D-W.
Form-wise this is close to level: Panserraikos on 0.88 PPG, Kifisia on 1.06. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, Panserraikos have posted 0.81 PPG from 16 outings (3W 4D 9L).
On the road, Kifisia have gone 3W 7D 6L from 16 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling.
Goals in Recent Form
Panserraikos are averaging 0.72 goals scored and 1.97 conceded per game recently; Kifisia are on 1.09 scored and 1.41 conceded.
Last 32 Results — Super League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Panserraikos
Current Season
Kifisia
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Panserraikos and Kifisia in coming into this match?
Panserraikos have gone 7W 7D 18L in their last 32 games (0.88 PPG), while Kifisia have gone 7W 13D 12L in their last 32 (1.06 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Panserraikos at home or Kifisia away?
Kifisia's away record (1.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Panserraikos at home: 0.81 PPG; Kifisia away: 1.00 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
7 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League 1. They last met on 9 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 29 Nov 2025, when Kifisia won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Panserraikos's record when hosting Kifisia specifically: 2W 1D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 7 Meetings
3
Panserraikos
2
Draws
2
Kifisia
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Panserraikos and Kifisia?
From 7 meetings on record, Panserraikos have won 3, Kifisia have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Panserraikos and Kifisia last play each other?
They last met on 9 May 2026, when Panserraikos 1-2 Kifisia.
Who has won more matches between Panserraikos and Kifisia?
Panserraikos have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 7 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Panserraikos see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Kifisia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 19% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Panserraikos 38%, Kifisia 69% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Panserraikos) and 56% (Kifisia).
On the defensive side: Panserraikos have failed to score in 62% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Panserraikos home games / Kifisia away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Panserraikos play Kifisia?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 38% of Panserraikos's recent matches and 69% of Kifisia's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Panserraikos vs Kifisia usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Panserraikos's recent games and 56% of Kifisia's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Panserraikos and Kifisia tend to score early?
Panserraikos have had a goal before half-time in 56% of their recent matches, Kifisia in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Kifisia defy the odds to beat Panserraikos 1-2.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Kifisia beat Panserraikos 1-2 at Dimotiko Stadio Serron, Relegation Group - 7, in the Super League 1. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Panserraikos 1.35 xG and Kifisia 1.12 xG, a combined 2.47. The scoreboard read 1-2 for 3 actual goals. Kifisia outscored their 1.12 projection by 0.9. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Panserraikos attack 0.78 / defence 1.27 against Kifisia attack 0.83 / defence 1.32, drawn from 52/26 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Panserraikos 40% | Draw 31% | Kifisia 29%, with Panserraikos to win its most likely call at 40%. The actual Kifisia win had been the model's second-ranked read at 29%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 45%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 73% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 52% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 53% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Panserraikos 56%, Kifisia 50%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 50%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Panserraikos's trading profile (32 games, 16 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 41% of their matches — today it did.
Kifisia's trading profile (32 games, 16 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Panserraikos 0.88 PPG, Kifisia 1.06 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Kifisia win broke the near-deadlock. Kifisia (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.06 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.