Panetolikos vs Kifisia – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Panetolikos at 55% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Panetolikos vs Kifisia encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Panetolikos host Kifisia at Panetolikos Stadium in Super League 1, Regular Season - 16. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 9 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Panetolikos — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Super League 1 outings this season, averaging 1.20 points per game. Last five: D D L W W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Panetolikos have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Panetolikos have posted 4W 3D 3L at Panetolikos Stadium — 1.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Super League 1 games this season, Kifisia have recorded 3W 6D 1L from 10 outings — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W L D W D. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 0.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Kifisia have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Kifisia away from home this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Panetolikos 1.20 PPG, Kifisia 1.50 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 7 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for Panetolikos, 1 for Kifisia and 3 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 2 May 2026, ended 0–1 with Kifisia winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Panetolikos in-play tendencies (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games); they fail to score in 40% of games.
Kifisia in-play tendencies (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Panetolikos 49% versus Kifisia 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Panetolikos 46% | Kifisia 51%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Panetolikos 1.74 xG and Kifisia 0.94 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Panetolikos attack 1.130 / defence 0.953 | Kifisia attack 0.987 / defence 1.043. League average goals — home 1.475 / away 0.997. Data: 28 Panetolikos games / 27 Kifisia games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Panetolikos 55% | Draw 27% | Kifisia 18%. Fair-value odds: Panetolikos 1.82 | Draw 3.70 | Kifisia 5.56. The model has a clear lean to Panetolikos (55%) — a 37pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.68. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.68 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Panetolikos are the pick at 55% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 27% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.68 combined xG gives a 50% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 52% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Panetolikos 70% | Kifisia 50% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (27 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Panetolikos vs Kifisia | Competition: Super League 1, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Panetolikos Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 9 Jan 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Panetolikos 55% | Draw 27% | Kifisia 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 52% | xG Panetolikos 1.74 / Kifisia 0.94 • Poisson strength factors: Panetolikos attack 1.130 / def 0.953 | Kifisia attack 0.987 / def 1.043 | league avg home 1.475 / away 0.997 • Poisson stance: Panetolikos (55%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.74
Panetolikos xG
Expected Goals
0.94
Kifisia xG
52%
BTTS
76%
Over 1.5
50%
Over 2.5
28%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Panetolikos vs Kifisia kick off?
Panetolikos vs Kifisia is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 9 January 2027 at Panetolikos Stadium.
Where is Panetolikos vs Kifisia being played?
The match is being played at Panetolikos Stadium.
What competition is Panetolikos vs Kifisia part of?
Panetolikos vs Kifisia is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Super League 1 (Greece).
Who is favourite to win Panetolikos vs Kifisia?
Our statistical model gives Panetolikos a 55% chance of winning, Kifisia a 18% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Panetolikos the favourite.
Will both teams score in Panetolikos vs Kifisia?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Panetolikos and Kifisia will score (BTTS).
Will Panetolikos vs Kifisia have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.
What is the head-to-head record between Panetolikos and Kifisia?
Record (7 meetings): Panetolikos 3W | Draws 3 | Kifisia 1W.
What form are Panetolikos and Kifisia in?
Panetolikos (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-D-L-W-W. Kifisia (all comps): 3W-6D-1L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-L-D-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Panetolikos's attack rating (1.13) and Kifisia's defence rating (1.04), the model arrives at 1.74 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Kifisia's attack versus Panetolikos's defence, projects 0.94 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (28/27 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.7%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.5%), 2-0 (10.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Panetolikos Win
55%
1.83
27%
3.69
18%
5.43
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
12.0%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.2%
Draw
2 β 0
10.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.74
Panetolikos xG
Total xG
2.68
0.94
Kifisia xG
1.83
55%
Home win
3.69
27%
Draw
5.43
18%
Away win
Goals Markets
75%
Over 1.5
1.33
25%
Under 1.5
4.00
50%
Over 2.5
2.00
50%
Under 2.5
2.00
28%
Over 3.5
3.57
72%
Under 3.5
1.39
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.93
48%
BTTS No
2.08
Clean Sheet
39%
2.55
18%
5.69
Win to Nil
21%
4.68
3%
30.90
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.9 | 6.5 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 12.0 | 11.2 | 5.3 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.4 | 9.8 | 4.6 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.0 | 5.7 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Panetolikos vs Kifisia?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.7%.
How many goals are Panetolikos and Kifisia expected to score?
The model projects 1.74 expected goals for Panetolikos and 0.94 for Kifisia, a combined total of 2.68.
How confident is the prediction model for Panetolikos vs Kifisia?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Panetolikos's recent record stands at 11W 9D 17L from 37 games, a 1.14 PPG return, with D-D-L-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Panetolikos, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Kifisia, meanwhile, have gone 9W 15D 13L across 37 games — 1.14 PPG, with W-L-D-W-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Kifisia, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Panetolikos on 1.14 PPG, Kifisia on 1.14. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Panetolikos have managed 6W 3D 9L from 18 games — 1.17 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Kifisia's away record stands at 4W 8D 6L across 18 trips, a 1.11 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
Panetolikos are averaging 1.08 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game recently; Kifisia are on 1.11 scored and 1.41 conceded.
Last 37 Results — Super League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Panetolikos
Early Season
Kifisia
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Panetolikos and Kifisia in coming into this match?
Panetolikos have gone 11W 9D 17L in their last 37 games (1.14 PPG), while Kifisia have gone 9W 15D 13L in their last 37 (1.14 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Panetolikos at home or Kifisia away?
Panetolikos's home record (1.17 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Panetolikos at home: 1.17 PPG; Kifisia away: 1.11 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Panetolikos and Kifisia runs to 7 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to December 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League 1. They last met on 2 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 2 Dec 2023, when Panetolikos won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Panetolikos's record when hosting Kifisia specifically: 2W 0D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 7 Meetings
3
Panetolikos
3
Draws
1
Kifisia
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Panetolikos and Kifisia?
From 7 meetings on record, Panetolikos have won 3, Kifisia have won 1, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Panetolikos and Kifisia last play each other?
They last met on 2 May 2026, when Panetolikos 0-1 Kifisia.
Who has won more matches between Panetolikos and Kifisia?
Panetolikos have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 7 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Panetolikos are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Kifisia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Panetolikos 56%, Kifisia 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 61% (Panetolikos) and 56% (Kifisia). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 17% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Panetolikos have failed to score in 33% of games; Kifisia in 28%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Panetolikos home games / Kifisia away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Panetolikos play Kifisia?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Panetolikos's games and 67% of Kifisia's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Panetolikos vs Kifisia usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 61% of Panetolikos's matches and 56% of Kifisia's.
Do Panetolikos and Kifisia tend to score early?
Panetolikos have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Kifisia in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.