Sign in Register

Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League 1 · Regular Season - 17

Kick-off

Sat 16 Jan 2027

16:00

Venue

Dimotiko Gipedo Neapolis

Competition

Super League 1

Greece

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Kifisia at 51%, yet other data sources diverge — this Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Super League 1 clash, Regular Season - 17 as Kifisia welcome Asteras Tripolis to Dimotiko Gipedo Neapolis. Kick-off is set for Saturday 16 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Kifisia — All Games: 3W 6D 1L from 10 Super League 1 outings this season, averaging 1.50 points per game. Last five: W L D W D. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 0.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Kifisia have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Dimotiko Gipedo Neapolis, Kifisia have gone 3W 4D 3L this season (10 games, 1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Across all Super League 1 games this season, Asteras Tripolis have recorded 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W D W L L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Asteras Tripolis have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Asteras Tripolis away from home this season: 1W 4D 5L from 10 away games — 0.70 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.70 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.50 PPG (Kifisia) versus 1.50 (Asteras Tripolis). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Kifisia, 1 for Asteras Tripolis and 5 shared spoils from 7 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 16 May 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Data

Kifisia trading profile (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games).

Asteras Tripolis trading profile (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 29% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games); they fail to score in 38% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Kifisia 60% versus Asteras Tripolis 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Kifisia 51% | Asteras Tripolis 49%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Kifisia 1.65 xG and Asteras Tripolis 0.98 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Kifisia attack 0.941 / defence 1.020 | Asteras Tripolis attack 0.968 / defence 1.188. League average goals — home 1.474 / away 0.997. Data: 27 Kifisia games / 28 Asteras Tripolis games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Kifisia 51% | Draw 28% | Asteras Tripolis 21%. Fair-value odds: Kifisia 1.96 | Draw 3.57 | Asteras Tripolis 4.76. Kifisia hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.63. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.63 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Kifisia at 51% — moderate model lean. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Kifisia offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.63 combined xG gives a 49% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.

Poisson assigns a 52% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Kifisia 50% | Asteras Tripolis 70% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (27 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–5D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Kifisia Poisson xG (1.65) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.10) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Form only shows ~1.7 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.63 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis | Competition: Super League 1, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Dimotiko Gipedo Neapolis • Kick-off: Saturday 16 Jan 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Kifisia 51% | Draw 28% | Asteras Tripolis 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 52% | xG Kifisia 1.65 / Asteras Tripolis 0.98 • Poisson strength factors: Kifisia attack 0.941 / def 1.020 | Asteras Tripolis attack 0.968 / def 1.188 | league avg home 1.474 / away 0.997 • Poisson stance: Kifisia (51%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.65

Kifisia xG

Expected Goals

0.98

Asteras Tripolis xG

51%
28%
21%
Kifisia Draw Asteras Tripolis

52%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

49%

Over 2.5

27%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis kick off?

Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 16 January 2027 at Dimotiko Gipedo Neapolis.

Where is Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis being played?

The match is being played at Dimotiko Gipedo Neapolis.

What competition is Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis part of?

Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Super League 1 (Greece).

Who is favourite to win Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis?

Our statistical model gives Kifisia a 51% chance of winning, Asteras Tripolis a 21% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Kifisia the favourite.

Will both teams score in Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Kifisia and Asteras Tripolis will score (BTTS).

Will Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.

What is the head-to-head record between Kifisia and Asteras Tripolis?

Record (7 meetings): Kifisia 1W | Draws 5 | Asteras Tripolis 1W.

What form are Kifisia and Asteras Tripolis in?

Kifisia (all comps): 3W-6D-1L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-L-D-W-D. Asteras Tripolis (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-D-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Kifisia's attacking strength (0.94x league average) is weighed against Asteras Tripolis's defensive record (1.19x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.65. The same calculation in reverse, Asteras Tripolis's attack versus Kifisia's defence, projects 0.98 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (27/28 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.2%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.3%), 2-0 (9.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Kifisia Win

51%

Kifisia

1.96

28%

Draw

3.54

21%

Asteras Tripolis

4.84

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

11.9%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

11.7%

Draw

2 – 0

9.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.65

Kifisia xG

Total xG

2.63

0.98

Asteras Tripolis xG

51%
28%
21%
KifisiaDrawAsteras Tripolis

1.96

51%

Home win

3.54

28%

Draw

4.84

21%

Away win

Goals Markets

74%

Over 1.5

1.35

26%

Under 1.5

3.85

49%

Over 2.5

2.04

51%

Under 2.5

1.96

27%

Over 3.5

3.70

73%

Under 3.5

1.37

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.91

48%

BTTS No

2.10

Clean Sheet

37%

Kifisia

2.68

19%

Asteras Tripolis

5.20

Win to Nil

19%

Kifisia

5.24

4%

Asteras Tripolis

25.17

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.2 7.1 3.5 1.1 0.3 0.1
1 11.9 11.7 5.7 1.9 0.5 0.1
2 9.8 9.6 4.7 1.6 0.4 0.1
3 5.4 5.3 2.6 0.9 0.2
4 2.2 2.2 1.1 0.4 0.1
5 0.7 0.7 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.649
λ Away (xG) 0.984
Total xG 2.633
League avg home goals 1.474
League avg away goals 0.997
Kifisia attack strength 0.941
Kifisia defence strength 1.020
Asteras Tripolis attack strength 0.968
Asteras Tripolis defence strength 1.188
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 27 / 28

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.2%.

How many goals are Kifisia and Asteras Tripolis expected to score?

The model projects 1.65 expected goals for Kifisia and 0.98 for Asteras Tripolis, a combined total of 2.63.

How confident is the prediction model for Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Kifisia's recent record stands at 9W 15D 13L from 37 games, a 1.14 PPG return, with W-L-D-W-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Kifisia, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Asteras Tripolis, meanwhile, have gone 8W 12D 17L across 37 games — 0.97 PPG, with W-D-W-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Asteras Tripolis, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Kifisia on 1.14 PPG, Asteras Tripolis on 0.97. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Kifisia have managed 4W 7D 7L from 18 games — 1.06 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Asteras Tripolis's away record stands at 2W 6D 10L across 18 trips, a 0.67 PPG haul.

The Goals Picture

Kifisia are averaging 1.11 goals scored and 1.41 conceded per game recently; Asteras Tripolis are on 1.00 scored and 1.38 conceded.

Last 37 Results — Super League 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Kifisia

Kifisia

Early Season
W L D W D
Asteras Tripolis

Asteras Tripolis

Early Season
W D W L L
37 Played 37
9/15/13 W / D / L 8/12/17
1.14 Points Per Game 0.97
1.11 Avg Goals Scored 1.00
1.41 Avg Goals Conceded 1.38
2.51 Avg Goals / Game 2.38
9 Clean Sheets 9
22 BTTS 19
19 Over 2.5 Games 18
Kifisia

Kifisia

D
H AEK Athens FC
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Larisa
3–2 HT 2–1
21 May
D
A Asteras Tripolis
0–0 HT 0–0
16 May
L
H Atromitos
0–3 HT 0–1
12 May
W
A Panserraikos
2–1 HT 0–1
09 May
W
A Panetolikos
1–0 HT 0–0
02 May
D
H Panetolikos
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
A Larisa
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Apr
D
H Asteras Tripolis
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
A Atromitos
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Apr
L
H Panserraikos
1–2 HT 0–2
04 Apr
L
A AEK Athens FC
0–3 HT 0–3
22 Mar
W
H Volos NFC
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Mar
L
A Panetolikos
1–2 HT 1–2
09 Mar
L
H PAOK
1–4 HT 0–1
04 Mar
W
H Levadiakos
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
D
A Aris Thessalonikis
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
D
H OFI
2–2 HT 1–2
15 Feb
L
H Atromitos
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
A Panathinaikos
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
A Panserraikos
1–2 HT 1–0
17 Jan
D
H Larisa
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
A Olympiakos Piraeus
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Dec
D
H Asteras Tripolis
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A Volos NFC
1–1 HT 1–1
06 Dec
W
H Panserraikos
3–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
A PAOK
0–3 HT 0–1
23 Nov
L
H Olympiakos Piraeus
1–3 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
A Atromitos
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
H Panetolikos
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
D
A Asteras Tripolis
2–2 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
H AEK Athens FC
2–3 HT 2–1
05 Oct
W
A OFI
3–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
H Aris Thessalonikis
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
H Panathinaikos
3–2 HT 1–1
14 Sep
D
A Larisa
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Levadiakos
2–3 HT 2–2
25 Aug
Asteras Tripolis

Asteras Tripolis

L
H Olympiakos Piraeus
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
L
A Panetolikos
1–3 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
A Panetolikos
2–1 HT 1–0
21 May
D
H Kifisia
0–0 HT 0–0
16 May
W
H Panserraikos
1–0 HT 0–0
12 May
D
A Larisa
1–1 HT 1–1
09 May
W
H Atromitos
4–2 HT 3–0
02 May
L
A Atromitos
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
H Panetolikos
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Apr
D
A Kifisia
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
A Panserraikos
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Apr
W
H Larisa
3–1 HT 1–0
04 Apr
L
H Panathinaikos
1–2 HT 0–2
22 Mar
D
A Larisa
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
H Panserraikos
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
L
A PAOK
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
H Atromitos
1–2 HT 0–2
21 Feb
L
A Panetolikos
1–3 HT 1–1
14 Feb
W
H Volos NFC
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
H Olympiakos Piraeus
0–3 HT 0–2
04 Feb
L
A Levadiakos
1–3 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
H AEK Athens FC
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
A OFI
0–4 HT 0–2
11 Jan
L
H Aris Thessalonikis
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Dec
D
A Kifisia
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
H Levadiakos
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Dec
W
A Atromitos
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Nov
D
H Panetolikos
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
D
A Aris Thessalonikis
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
H OFI
3–0 HT 1–0
03 Nov
L
A Panathinaikos
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
H Kifisia
2–2 HT 0–1
19 Oct
L
A Panserraikos
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
H PAOK
3–3 HT 2–3
28 Sep
L
A Volos NFC
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
D
H Larisa
2–2 HT 2–0
14 Sep
L
A AEK Athens FC
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Kifisia and Asteras Tripolis in coming into this match?

Kifisia have gone 9W 15D 13L in their last 37 games (1.14 PPG), while Asteras Tripolis have gone 8W 12D 17L in their last 37 (0.97 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Kifisia at home or Asteras Tripolis away?

Kifisia's home record (1.06 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Kifisia at home: 1.06 PPG; Asteras Tripolis away: 0.67 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Kifisia and Asteras Tripolis runs to 7 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League 1. They last met on 16 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

The last 4 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

Kifisia's record when hosting Asteras Tripolis specifically: 0W 2D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 7 Meetings

Kifisia

1

Kifisia

5

Draws

Asteras Tripolis

1

Asteras Tripolis

Recent Meetings

Asteras Tripolis
0–0
16 May 26
Kifisia
Kifisia
0–0
18 Apr 26
Asteras Tripolis
Kifisia
0–0
13 Dec 25
Asteras Tripolis
Asteras Tripolis
2–2
19 Oct 25
Kifisia
Asteras Tripolis
1–2
06 Apr 24
Kifisia
Asteras Tripolis
3–3
28 Feb 24
Kifisia
Kifisia
1–3
26 Nov 23
Asteras Tripolis

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Kifisia and Asteras Tripolis?

From 7 meetings on record, Kifisia have won 1, Asteras Tripolis have won 1, and 5 have been drawn.

When did Kifisia and Asteras Tripolis last play each other?

They last met on 16 May 2026, when Asteras Tripolis 0-0 Kifisia.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Kifisia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.

Asteras Tripolis are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Kifisia 50%, Asteras Tripolis 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Kifisia) and 44% (Asteras Tripolis).

On the defensive side: Kifisia keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Kifisia have failed to score in 33% of games; Asteras Tripolis in 44%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Kifisia home games / Asteras Tripolis away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Kifisia Kifisia Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/37
(67.6%)
11/18
(61.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/37
(32.4%)
5/18
(27.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
4/7
(57.1%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/12
(33.3%)
2/7
(28.6%)
Winning at HT 9/37
(24.3%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/37
(10.8%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/37
(5.4%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/37
(59.5%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/37
(51.4%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/37
(24.3%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Clean Sheet 9/37
(24.3%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 11/37
(29.7%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Asteras Tripolis Asteras Tripolis Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/37
(81.1%)
14/18
(77.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/37
(29.7%)
4/18
(22.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/7
(28.6%)
0/4
(0%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/7
(14.3%)
0/4
(0%)
Winning at HT 9/37
(24.3%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/37
(10.8%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/37
(5.4%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/37
(51.4%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/37
(48.6%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/37
(24.3%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Clean Sheet 9/37
(24.3%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Failed to Score 14/37
(37.8%)
8/18
(44.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Kifisia play Asteras Tripolis?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Kifisia's recent matches and 50% of Asteras Tripolis's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Kifisia vs Asteras Tripolis usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Kifisia's recent games and 44% of Asteras Tripolis's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Kifisia and Asteras Tripolis tend to score early?

Kifisia have had a goal before half-time in 61% of their recent matches, Asteras Tripolis in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.