Sign in Register

1. FC Heidenheim 3-1 Union Berlin – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Regular Season - 29

Kick-off

Sat 11 Apr 2026

14:30

Venue

Voith-Arena

Competition

Bundesliga

Germany

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Union Berlin at 38%, yet other data sources diverge — this 1. FC Heidenheim vs Union Berlin fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

1. FC Heidenheim and Union Berlin meet at Voith-Arena in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 29. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 11 April 2026 at 14:30 UTC.

Current Form

1. FC Heidenheim's overall Bundesliga record this term: 0W 3D 7L from 10 games (0.30 PPG). Last five: L L L D D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 2.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.40 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly.

1. FC Heidenheim's form when playing at home: 1W 4D 5L across 10 games at Voith-Arena this term (0.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 2.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Union Berlin (all games): 2W 2D 6L across 10 Bundesliga outings this term — 0.80 points per game. Last five: L L W L D. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.

Union Berlin's form when playing away from home: 3W 2D 5L across 10 road games this term (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.

Union Berlin arrive in superior form — a 0.50 PPG advantage (0.80 vs 0.30) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.

H2H History

Across 5 previous meetings, 1. FC Heidenheim are the stronger side on paper — 4 victories to 0, with 1 draws in between.

The 5 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 29 Nov 2025, ended 2–1 with 1. FC Heidenheim winning.

The historical record gives 1. FC Heidenheim a meaningful edge here — 4 wins from 5 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading

1. FC Heidenheim half-time and goal-timing data (62 games, 31 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 39%; they fail to score in 40% of games.

Union Berlin half-time and goal-timing data (62 games, 31 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — 1. FC Heidenheim 52% versus Union Berlin 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (1. FC Heidenheim 63% | Union Berlin 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects 1. FC Heidenheim 1.57 xG and Union Berlin 1.57 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: 1. FC Heidenheim attack 0.918 / defence 1.450 | Union Berlin attack 0.743 / defence 0.998. League average goals — home 1.710 / away 1.458. Data: 62 1. FC Heidenheim games / 62 Union Berlin games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: 1. FC Heidenheim 38% | Draw 24% | Union Berlin 38%. Fair-value odds: 1. FC Heidenheim 2.63 | Draw 4.17 | Union Berlin 2.63. The draw (24%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.14. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.14 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.57 / 1.57) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

1. FC Heidenheim dominate the H2H record, yet Union Berlin are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 24% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 38% and away win at 38% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.

Poisson projects 3.14 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 61% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 63% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: 1. FC Heidenheim 60% | Union Berlin 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 38% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H 1. FC Heidenheim hold a strong historical advantage, winning 4 of 5 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours 1. FC Heidenheim but Poisson model leans Union Berlin — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Union Berlin lead on PPG: 0.80 vs 0.30 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form 1. FC Heidenheim Poisson xG (1.57) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.30) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Union Berlin Poisson xG (1.57) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Union Berlin — Union Berlin at 38% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 61% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 63% — model favours both teams scoring.
Contradiction 1. FC Heidenheim dominate the H2H record, yet Union Berlin are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: 1. FC Heidenheim vs Union Berlin | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: Voith-Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 11 Apr 2026, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: 1. FC Heidenheim 38% | Draw 24% | Union Berlin 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 63% | xG 1. FC Heidenheim 1.57 / Union Berlin 1.57 • Poisson strength factors: 1. FC Heidenheim attack 0.918 / def 1.450 | Union Berlin attack 0.743 / def 0.998 | league avg home 1.710 / away 1.458 • Poisson stance: Draw (24%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.57

1. FC Heidenheim xG

Expected Goals

1.57

Union Berlin xG

38%
24%
38%
1. FC Heidenheim Draw Union Berlin

63%

BTTS

82%

Over 1.5

61%

Over 2.5

38%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does 1. FC Heidenheim vs Union Berlin kick off?

1. FC Heidenheim vs Union Berlin kicked off at 14:30 on Saturday 11 April 2026 at Voith-Arena.

What was the final score in 1. FC Heidenheim vs Union Berlin?

1. FC Heidenheim 3 - 1 Union Berlin.

Where is 1. FC Heidenheim vs Union Berlin being played?

The match is being played at Voith-Arena.

What competition is 1. FC Heidenheim vs Union Berlin part of?

1. FC Heidenheim vs Union Berlin is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win 1. FC Heidenheim vs Union Berlin?

Our statistical model gives 1. FC Heidenheim a 38% chance of winning, Union Berlin a 38% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.

Will both teams score in 1. FC Heidenheim vs Union Berlin?

Our model estimates a 63% probability that both 1. FC Heidenheim and Union Berlin will score (BTTS).

Will 1. FC Heidenheim vs Union Berlin have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.

What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Heidenheim and Union Berlin?

Record (5 meetings): 1. FC Heidenheim 4W | Draws 1 | Union Berlin 0W.

What form are 1. FC Heidenheim and Union Berlin in?

1. FC Heidenheim (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.40 | L5 L-L-L-D-D. Union Berlin (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-W-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

1. FC Heidenheim's attacking strength (0.92x league average) is weighed against Union Berlin's defensive record (1.00x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.57. Flip it around — Union Berlin's attack (0.74x) against 1. FC Heidenheim's defence (1.45x) — and the away total comes out at 1.57.

These ratings are built from 62/62 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.1%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.4%), 2-1 (8.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Union Berlin Win

38%

1. FC Heidenheim

2.65

24%

Draw

4.09

38%

Union Berlin

2.64

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.7%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

8.4%

Away win

2 – 1

8.4%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.57

1. FC Heidenheim xG

Total xG

3.14

1.57

Union Berlin xG

38%
24%
38%
1. FC HeidenheimDrawUnion Berlin

2.65

38%

Home win

4.09

24%

Draw

2.64

38%

Away win

Goals Markets

82%

Over 1.5

1.22

18%

Under 1.5

5.56

61%

Over 2.5

1.64

39%

Under 2.5

2.56

38%

Over 3.5

2.63

62%

Under 3.5

1.61

21%

Over 4.5

4.76

79%

Under 4.5

1.27

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

63%

BTTS Yes

1.59

37%

BTTS No

2.71

Clean Sheet

21%

1. FC Heidenheim

4.82

21%

Union Berlin

4.79

Win to Nil

8%

1. FC Heidenheim

12.78

8%

Union Berlin

12.65

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.3 6.8 5.4 2.8 1.1 0.3
1 6.8 10.7 8.4 4.4 1.7 0.5
2 5.3 8.4 6.6 3.4 1.4 0.4
3 2.8 4.4 3.4 1.8 0.7 0.2
4 1.1 1.7 1.3 0.7 0.3 0.1
5 0.3 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.567
λ Away (xG) 1.572
Total xG 3.139
League avg home goals 1.710
League avg away goals 1.458
1. FC Heidenheim attack strength 0.918
1. FC Heidenheim defence strength 1.450
Union Berlin attack strength 0.743
Union Berlin defence strength 0.998
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 62 / 62

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for 1. FC Heidenheim vs Union Berlin?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.1%.

How many goals are 1. FC Heidenheim and Union Berlin expected to score?

The model projects 1.57 expected goals for 1. FC Heidenheim and 1.57 for Union Berlin, a combined total of 3.14.

How confident is the prediction model for 1. FC Heidenheim vs Union Berlin?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

1. FC Heidenheim's recent record stands at 10W 13D 39L from 62 games, a 0.69 PPG return, with L-L-L-D-D in the last five.

Union Berlin, meanwhile, have gone 18W 19D 25L across 62 games — 1.18 PPG, with L-L-W-L-D in their last five.

The points-per-game comparison favours Union Berlin by 0.49 — a real, if not enormous, edge over 1. FC Heidenheim heading into this one.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, 1. FC Heidenheim have managed 4W 8D 19L from 31 games — 0.65 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Union Berlin's away record stands at 9W 6D 16L across 31 trips, a 1.06 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Union Berlin come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

1. FC Heidenheim are averaging 1.03 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game recently; Union Berlin are on 1.10 scored and 1.56 conceded.

Last 62 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

1. FC Heidenheim

1. FC Heidenheim

Current Season
L L L D D
Union Berlin

Union Berlin

Current Season
L L W L D
62 Played 62
10/13/39 W / D / L 18/19/25
0.69 Points Per Game 1.18
1.03 Avg Goals Scored 1.10
2.10 Avg Goals Conceded 1.56
3.13 Avg Goals / Game 2.66
7 Clean Sheets 14
32 BTTS 33
39 Over 2.5 Games 32
1. FC Heidenheim

1. FC Heidenheim

D
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
2–2 HT 1–1
04 Apr
D
H Bayer Leverkusen
3–3 HT 0–2
21 Mar
L
A Eintracht Frankfurt
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
H 1899 Hoffenheim
2–4 HT 0–2
07 Mar
L
A Werder Bremen
0–2 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
H VfB Stuttgart
3–3 HT 2–2
22 Feb
L
A FC Augsburg
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
H Hamburger SV
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
A Borussia Dortmund
2–3 HT 1–1
01 Feb
L
H RB Leipzig
0–3 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
A VfL Wolfsburg
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Jan
L
A FSV Mainz 05
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Jan
D
H 1. FC Köln
2–2 HT 2–1
10 Jan
L
H Bayern München
0–4 HT 0–2
21 Dec
L
A FC St. Pauli
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
H SC Freiburg
2–1 HT 0–1
06 Dec
W
A Union Berlin
2–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
L
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
A Bayer Leverkusen
0–6 HT 0–5
08 Nov
D
H Eintracht Frankfurt
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A 1899 Hoffenheim
1–3 HT 0–2
25 Oct
D
H Werder Bremen
2–2 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A VfB Stuttgart
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
H FC Augsburg
2–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Hamburger SV
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
H Borussia Dortmund
0–2 HT 0–2
13 Sep
L
A RB Leipzig
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H VfL Wolfsburg
1–3 HT 1–1
23 Aug
W
A SV Elversberg
2–1 HT 1–1
26 May
D
H SV Elversberg
2–2 HT 0–2
22 May
L
H Werder Bremen
1–4 HT 0–2
17 May
W
A Union Berlin
3–0 HT 1–0
10 May
D
H VfL Bochum
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
W
A VfB Stuttgart
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
L
H Bayern München
0–4 HT 0–3
19 Apr
L
A Eintracht Frankfurt
0–3 HT 0–2
13 Apr
L
H Bayer Leverkusen
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
A VfL Wolfsburg
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Mar
W
H Holstein Kiel
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Mar
D
A 1899 Hoffenheim
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Mar
L
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
0–3 HT 0–2
01 Mar
D
A RB Leipzig
2–2 HT 2–1
23 Feb
L
H FSV Mainz 05
0–2 HT 0–1
16 Feb
L
A SC Freiburg
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
L
H Borussia Dortmund
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
A FC Augsburg
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
H FC St. Pauli
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Jan
D
A Werder Bremen
3–3 HT 1–1
15 Jan
W
H Union Berlin
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Jan
L
A VfL Bochum
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Dec
L
H VfB Stuttgart
1–3 HT 1–2
15 Dec
L
A Bayern München
2–4 HT 0–1
07 Dec
L
H Eintracht Frankfurt
0–4 HT 0–1
01 Dec
L
A Bayer Leverkusen
2–5 HT 2–2
23 Nov
L
H VfL Wolfsburg
1–3 HT 0–2
10 Nov
L
A Holstein Kiel
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
H 1899 Hoffenheim
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Oct
L
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
2–3 HT 1–1
19 Oct
L
H RB Leipzig
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Oct
W
A FSV Mainz 05
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
H SC Freiburg
0–3 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A Borussia Dortmund
2–4 HT 1–3
13 Sep
Union Berlin

Union Berlin

D
H FC St. Pauli
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
A Bayern München
0–4 HT 0–2
21 Mar
W
A SC Freiburg
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
H Werder Bremen
1–4 HT 1–2
08 Mar
L
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
H Bayer Leverkusen
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
A Hamburger SV
2–3 HT 1–2
14 Feb
D
H Eintracht Frankfurt
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Feb
L
A 1899 Hoffenheim
1–3 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
H Borussia Dortmund
0–3 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
A VfB Stuttgart
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A FC Augsburg
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Jan
D
H FSV Mainz 05
2–2 HT 0–1
10 Jan
W
A 1. FC Köln
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
H RB Leipzig
3–1 HT 0–0
12 Dec
L
A VfL Wolfsburg
1–3 HT 0–2
06 Dec
L
H 1. FC Heidenheim
1–2 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
A FC St. Pauli
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
D
H Bayern München
2–2 HT 1–1
08 Nov
D
H SC Freiburg
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A Werder Bremen
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
3–1 HT 2–1
17 Oct
L
A Bayer Leverkusen
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
H Hamburger SV
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
A Eintracht Frankfurt
4–3 HT 2–1
21 Sep
L
H 1899 Hoffenheim
2–4 HT 0–2
13 Sep
L
A Borussia Dortmund
0–3 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
H VfB Stuttgart
2–1 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A FC Augsburg
2–1 HT 0–1
17 May
L
H 1. FC Heidenheim
0–3 HT 0–1
10 May
D
H Werder Bremen
2–2 HT 1–2
03 May
D
A VfL Bochum
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Apr
D
H VfB Stuttgart
4–4 HT 4–4
19 Apr
D
A Bayer Leverkusen
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H VfL Wolfsburg
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
A SC Freiburg
2–1 HT 1–1
30 Mar
D
H Bayern München
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
A Eintracht Frankfurt
2–1 HT 0–1
09 Mar
L
H Holstein Kiel
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Mar
L
A Borussia Dortmund
0–6 HT 0–2
22 Feb
L
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
1–2 HT 0–2
15 Feb
W
A 1899 Hoffenheim
4–0 HT 1–0
08 Feb
D
H RB Leipzig
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
L
A FC St. Pauli
0–3 HT 0–1
26 Jan
W
H FSV Mainz 05
2–1 HT 2–1
19 Jan
L
H FC Augsburg
0–2 HT 0–2
15 Jan
L
A 1. FC Heidenheim
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Jan
L
A Werder Bremen
1–4 HT 1–3
21 Dec
D
H VfL Bochum
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Dec
L
A VfB Stuttgart
2–3 HT 1–0
06 Dec
L
H Bayer Leverkusen
1–2 HT 1–1
30 Nov
L
A VfL Wolfsburg
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H SC Freiburg
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Bayern München
0–3 HT 0–2
02 Nov
D
H Eintracht Frankfurt
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Oct
W
A Holstein Kiel
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Oct
W
H Borussia Dortmund
2–1 HT 2–0
05 Oct
L
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
H 1899 Hoffenheim
2–1 HT 2–0
21 Sep
D
A RB Leipzig
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H FC St. Pauli
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
A FSV Mainz 05
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are 1. FC Heidenheim and Union Berlin in coming into this match?

1. FC Heidenheim have gone 10W 13D 39L in their last 62 games (0.69 PPG), while Union Berlin have gone 18W 19D 25L in their last 62 (1.18 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — 1. FC Heidenheim at home or Union Berlin away?

Union Berlin's away record (1.06 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — 1. FC Heidenheim at home: 0.65 PPG; Union Berlin away: 1.06 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 6 times since September 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 11 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

1. FC Heidenheim have won the last 4 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: 1. FC Heidenheim won 0-3 on 10 May 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, 1. FC Heidenheim have gone 3W 0D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Union Berlin — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

1. FC Heidenheim

5

1. FC Heidenheim

1

Draws

Union Berlin

0

Union Berlin

Recent Meetings

1. FC Heidenheim
3–1
11 Apr 26
Union Berlin
Union Berlin
1–2
29 Nov 25
1. FC Heidenheim
Union Berlin
0–3
10 May 25
1. FC Heidenheim
1. FC Heidenheim
2–0
11 Jan 25
Union Berlin
Union Berlin
2–2
24 Feb 24
1. FC Heidenheim
1. FC Heidenheim
1–0
30 Sep 23
Union Berlin

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Heidenheim and Union Berlin?

From 6 meetings on record, 1. FC Heidenheim have won 5, Union Berlin have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did 1. FC Heidenheim and Union Berlin last play each other?

They last met on 11 April 2026, when 1. FC Heidenheim 3-1 Union Berlin.

Who has won more matches between 1. FC Heidenheim and Union Berlin?

1. FC Heidenheim have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

1. FC Heidenheim are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches.

Union Berlin are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — 1. FC Heidenheim 48%, Union Berlin 42% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 68% (1. FC Heidenheim) and 48% (Union Berlin). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 45% and 29% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: 1. FC Heidenheim have failed to score in 48% of games; Union Berlin in 42%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = 1. FC Heidenheim home games / Union Berlin away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

1. FC Heidenheim 1. FC Heidenheim Current Season
Metric All
(62 games)
Venue
(31 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 48/62
(77.4%)
23/31
(74.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/62
(40.3%)
13/31
(41.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/14
(85.7%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/14
(42.9%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 9/62
(14.5%)
4/31
(12.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/62
(6.5%)
2/31
(6.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/62
(8.1%)
3/31
(9.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/62
(51.6%)
15/31
(48.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 39/62
(62.9%)
21/31
(67.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 24/62
(38.7%)
14/31
(45.2%)
Clean Sheet 7/62
(11.3%)
3/31
(9.7%)
Failed to Score 25/62
(40.3%)
15/31
(48.4%)
Union Berlin Union Berlin Current Season
Metric All
(62 games)
Venue
(31 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 44/62
(71%)
21/31
(67.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/62
(37.1%)
9/31
(29%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/18
(66.7%)
8/10
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/18
(27.8%)
2/10
(20%)
Winning at HT 14/62
(22.6%)
6/31
(19.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/62
(4.8%)
2/31
(6.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/62
(11.3%)
3/31
(9.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/62
(53.2%)
13/31
(41.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/62
(51.6%)
15/31
(48.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/62
(27.4%)
9/31
(29%)
Clean Sheet 14/62
(22.6%)
7/31
(22.6%)
Failed to Score 21/62
(33.9%)
13/31
(41.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when 1. FC Heidenheim play Union Berlin?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of 1. FC Heidenheim's recent matches and 42% of Union Berlin's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is 1. FC Heidenheim vs Union Berlin usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 68% of 1. FC Heidenheim's matches and 48% of Union Berlin's.

Do 1. FC Heidenheim and Union Berlin tend to score early?

1. FC Heidenheim have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Union Berlin in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

1. FC Heidenheim cruise to a comfortable 3-1 victory over Union Berlin.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

1. FC Heidenheim beat Union Berlin 3-1 at Voith-Arena, Regular Season - 29, in the Bundesliga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting 1. FC Heidenheim 1.57 xG and Union Berlin 1.57 xG, a combined 3.14. The scoreboard read 3-1 for 4 actual goals. 1. FC Heidenheim beat their projection by 1.4 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of 1. FC Heidenheim attack 0.92 / defence 1.45 against Union Berlin attack 0.74 / defence 1.00, drawn from 62/62 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it 1. FC Heidenheim 38% | Draw 24% | Union Berlin 38%, with 1. FC Heidenheim to win its most likely call at 38%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 61%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 82% and landed. Over 3.5 was 38% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 63% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 57% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (1. FC Heidenheim 63%, Union Berlin 52%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 52%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

1. FC Heidenheim's trading profile (62 games, 31 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did.

Union Berlin's trading profile (62 games, 31 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Union Berlin arrived the stronger side — 1.18 PPG against 0.69. Form was overturned, with 1. FC Heidenheim winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. 1. FC Heidenheim (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 0.94 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 1 against a 2.23 average — tighter than their form line. Union Berlin (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.71 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 61% Over 2.5 probability, 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 63% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 57% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.