Sign in Register

Bayern München 8-1 VfL Wolfsburg – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Regular Season - 16

Kick-off

Sun 11 Jan 2026

16:30

Venue

Allianz Arena

Competition

Bundesliga

Germany

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Bayern München (62%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Bayern München face VfL Wolfsburg.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Allianz Arena plays host to Bayern München versus VfL Wolfsburg in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 16. Kick-off: Sunday 11 January 2026 at 16:30 UTC.

Form

Bayern München (all games): 8W 2D 0L across 10 Bundesliga fixtures this term — 2.60 PPG. Last five: W W W D W. They are averaging 3.30 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for Bayern München, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Bayern München's form when playing at home: 9W 1D 0L across 10 games at Allianz Arena this term (2.80 PPG). They are averaging 3.60 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Allianz Arena.

VfL Wolfsburg have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Bundesliga outings this season: 3W 1D 6L. Last five: L D W W L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 2.10. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for VfL Wolfsburg, so this record blends games from this season and last.

VfL Wolfsburg away from home this season: 4W 2D 4L from 10 away games — 1.40 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The points-per-game gap of 1.60 in Bayern München's favour (2.60 vs 1.00) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

H2H History

Across 8 previous meetings, Bayern München are the stronger side on paper — 7 victories to 0, with 1 draws in between.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.9 goals per game across 8 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 18 Jan 2025, ended 3–2 with Bayern München winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Bayern München and goals. The home side's 7 wins from 8 meetings, combined with an average of 3.9 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading & In-Play

Bayern München — key trading statistics (49 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; they lead at the break 59% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 92% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 63%; they keep a clean sheet 49% of the time.

VfL Wolfsburg — key trading statistics (49 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 51%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Bayern München 51% and VfL Wolfsburg 69% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Bayern München 84% | VfL Wolfsburg 61%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Bayern München 2.43 xG and VfL Wolfsburg 1.25 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Bayern München attack 1.628 / defence 0.853 | VfL Wolfsburg attack 0.999 / defence 0.901. League average goals — home 1.654 / away 1.470. Bayern München carry an above-average attack strength of 1.628 — their λ of 2.43 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 49 Bayern München games / 49 VfL Wolfsburg games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Bayern München 62% | Draw 21% | VfL Wolfsburg 17%. Fair-value odds: Bayern München 1.61 | Draw 4.76 | VfL Wolfsburg 5.88. The model has a clear lean to Bayern München (62%) — a 45pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 71% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.68. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 71% — a total xG of 3.68 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (2.43 / 1.25) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Bayern München are the pick at 62% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 3.68 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 71% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.9 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 66% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Bayern München 40% | VfL Wolfsburg 60%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Bayern München hold a strong historical advantage, winning 7 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Bayern München — H2H win rate 88% vs Poisson 62%.
Goals H2H (3.88 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.68) both back Over 2.5 goals (71% Poisson probability).
Form Bayern München lead on PPG: 2.60 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Bayern München Poisson xG (2.43) is below their recent form scoring rate (3.60) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~3.0 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.68) both support Over 2.5 goals at 71%.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Bayern München — Bayern München at 62% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Bayern München at 62% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 71% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 66% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Bayern München vs VfL Wolfsburg | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Allianz Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 11 Jan 2026, 16:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Bayern München 62% | Draw 21% | VfL Wolfsburg 17% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 71% | BTTS 66% | xG Bayern München 2.43 / VfL Wolfsburg 1.25 • Poisson strength factors: Bayern München attack 1.628 / def 0.853 | VfL Wolfsburg attack 0.999 / def 0.901 | league avg home 1.654 / away 1.470 • Poisson stance: Bayern München (62%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.43

Bayern München xG

Expected Goals

1.25

VfL Wolfsburg xG

62%
21%
17%
Bayern München Draw VfL Wolfsburg

66%

BTTS

89%

Over 1.5

71%

Over 2.5

50%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Bayern München vs VfL Wolfsburg kick off?

Bayern München vs VfL Wolfsburg kicked off at 16:30 on Sunday 11 January 2026 at Allianz Arena.

What was the final score in Bayern München vs VfL Wolfsburg?

Bayern München 8 - 1 VfL Wolfsburg.

Where is Bayern München vs VfL Wolfsburg being played?

The match is being played at Allianz Arena.

What competition is Bayern München vs VfL Wolfsburg part of?

Bayern München vs VfL Wolfsburg is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win Bayern München vs VfL Wolfsburg?

Our statistical model gives Bayern München a 62% chance of winning, VfL Wolfsburg a 17% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Bayern München the favourite.

Will both teams score in Bayern München vs VfL Wolfsburg?

Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Bayern München and VfL Wolfsburg will score (BTTS).

Will Bayern München vs VfL Wolfsburg have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 71%.

What is the head-to-head record between Bayern München and VfL Wolfsburg?

Record (8 meetings): Bayern München 7W | Draws 1 | VfL Wolfsburg 0W.

What form are Bayern München and VfL Wolfsburg in?

Bayern München (all comps): 8W-2D-0L in 10 | 2.60 PPG | GF 3.30 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-W-D-W. VfL Wolfsburg (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-D-W-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Bayern München's attack at 1.63x the league average against VfL Wolfsburg's defence at 0.90x — combine the two and it projects 2.43 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — VfL Wolfsburg's attack (1.00x) against Bayern München's defence (0.85x) — and the away total comes out at 1.25.

These ratings are built from 49/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 2-1 carries the highest individual probability at 9.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (8.7%), 3-1 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Bayern München Win

62%

Bayern München

1.61

21%

Draw

4.84

17%

VfL Wolfsburg

5.81

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.3%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

7.7%

Draw

3 – 1

7.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.43

Bayern München xG

Total xG

3.68

1.25

VfL Wolfsburg xG

62%
21%
17%
Bayern MünchenDrawVfL Wolfsburg

1.61

62%

Home win

4.84

21%

Draw

5.81

17%

Away win

Goals Markets

88%

Over 1.5

1.14

12%

Under 1.5

8.33

71%

Over 2.5

1.41

29%

Under 2.5

3.45

50%

Over 3.5

2.00

50%

Under 3.5

2.00

31%

Over 4.5

3.23

69%

Under 4.5

1.45

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

66%

BTTS Yes

1.51

34%

BTTS No

2.96

Clean Sheet

29%

Bayern München

3.50

9%

VfL Wolfsburg

11.31

Win to Nil

18%

Bayern München

5.63

2%

VfL Wolfsburg

65.70

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.5 3.2 2.0 0.8 0.3 0.1
1 6.1 7.7 4.8 2.0 0.6 0.2
2 7.4 9.3 5.8 2.4 0.8 0.2
3 6.0 7.5 4.7 2.0 0.6 0.2
4 3.6 4.6 2.9 1.2 0.4 0.1
5 1.8 2.2 1.4 0.6 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.426
λ Away (xG) 1.253
Total xG 3.679
League avg home goals 1.654
League avg away goals 1.470
Bayern München attack strength 1.628
Bayern München defence strength 0.853
VfL Wolfsburg attack strength 0.999
VfL Wolfsburg defence strength 0.901
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 49 / 49

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Bayern München vs VfL Wolfsburg?

Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.3%.

How many goals are Bayern München and VfL Wolfsburg expected to score?

The model projects 2.43 expected goals for Bayern München and 1.25 for VfL Wolfsburg, a combined total of 3.68.

How confident is the prediction model for Bayern München vs VfL Wolfsburg?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 62%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Bayern München come into this having played 49 games, going 38W 9D 2L for 2.51 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-W-D-W. The sample for Bayern München is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, VfL Wolfsburg sit at 1.18 PPG from 49 outings (15W 13D 21L), a run that reads L-D-W-W-L across their last five. The sample for VfL Wolfsburg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Bayern München carry the stronger recent form of the two, 1.33 PPG clear of VfL Wolfsburg — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home & Away Splits

Bayern München's home form reads 20W 3D 1L across 24 games on their own ground, a 2.62 PPG return.

Away from home, VfL Wolfsburg have taken 1.54 points per game from 24 outings (11W 4D 9L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Bayern München come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Bayern München are averaging 3.14 goals scored and 0.88 conceded per game recently; VfL Wolfsburg are on 1.61 scored and 1.67 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: VfL Wolfsburg in 69%.

Defensively: Bayern München have kept a clean sheet in 49% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 49 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Bayern München

Bayern München

Blended
W W W D W
VfL Wolfsburg

VfL Wolfsburg

Blended
L D W W L
49 Played 49
38/9/2 W / D / L 15/13/21
2.51 Points Per Game 1.18
3.14 Avg Goals Scored 1.61
0.88 Avg Goals Conceded 1.67
4.02 Avg Goals / Game 3.29
24 Clean Sheets 7
25 BTTS 34
41 Over 2.5 Games 30
Bayern München

Bayern München

W
A 1. FC Heidenheim
4–0 HT 2–0
21 Dec
D
H FSV Mainz 05
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Dec
W
A VfB Stuttgart
5–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
W
H FC St. Pauli
3–1 HT 1–1
29 Nov
W
H SC Freiburg
6–2 HT 2–2
22 Nov
D
A Union Berlin
2–2 HT 1–1
08 Nov
W
H Bayer Leverkusen
3–0 HT 3–0
01 Nov
W
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
3–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Borussia Dortmund
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
A Eintracht Frankfurt
3–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
W
H Werder Bremen
4–0 HT 2–0
26 Sep
W
A 1899 Hoffenheim
4–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H Hamburger SV
5–0 HT 4–0
13 Sep
W
A FC Augsburg
3–2 HT 2–0
30 Aug
W
H RB Leipzig
6–0 HT 3–0
22 Aug
W
A 1899 Hoffenheim
4–0 HT 1–0
17 May
W
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
2–0 HT 1–0
10 May
D
A RB Leipzig
3–3 HT 0–2
03 May
W
H FSV Mainz 05
3–0 HT 2–0
26 Apr
W
A 1. FC Heidenheim
4–0 HT 3–0
19 Apr
D
H Borussia Dortmund
2–2 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
A FC Augsburg
3–1 HT 1–1
04 Apr
W
H FC St. Pauli
3–2 HT 1–1
29 Mar
D
A Union Berlin
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
H VfL Bochum
2–3 HT 2–1
08 Mar
W
A VfB Stuttgart
3–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
W
H Eintracht Frankfurt
4–0 HT 1–0
23 Feb
D
A Bayer Leverkusen
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H Werder Bremen
3–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
H Holstein Kiel
4–3 HT 2–0
01 Feb
W
A SC Freiburg
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Jan
W
H VfL Wolfsburg
3–2 HT 2–1
18 Jan
W
H 1899 Hoffenheim
5–0 HT 3–0
15 Jan
W
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Jan
W
H RB Leipzig
5–1 HT 3–1
20 Dec
L
A FSV Mainz 05
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Dec
W
H 1. FC Heidenheim
4–2 HT 1–0
07 Dec
D
A Borussia Dortmund
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
H FC Augsburg
3–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
A FC St. Pauli
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
H Union Berlin
3–0 HT 2–0
02 Nov
W
A VfL Bochum
5–0 HT 2–0
27 Oct
W
H VfB Stuttgart
4–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A Eintracht Frankfurt
3–3 HT 2–2
06 Oct
D
H Bayer Leverkusen
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Sep
W
A Werder Bremen
5–0 HT 2–0
21 Sep
W
A Holstein Kiel
6–1 HT 4–0
14 Sep
W
H SC Freiburg
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Sep
W
A VfL Wolfsburg
3–2 HT 1–0
25 Aug
VfL Wolfsburg

VfL Wolfsburg

L
H SC Freiburg
3–4 HT 1–1
20 Dec
W
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
3–1 HT 3–1
13 Dec
W
H Union Berlin
3–1 HT 2–0
06 Dec
D
A Eintracht Frankfurt
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
H Bayer Leverkusen
1–3 HT 0–3
22 Nov
L
A Werder Bremen
1–2 HT 1–0
07 Nov
L
H 1899 Hoffenheim
2–3 HT 1–1
02 Nov
W
A Hamburger SV
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
H VfB Stuttgart
0–3 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
A FC Augsburg
1–3 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H RB Leipzig
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A Borussia Dortmund
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
D
H 1. FC Köln
3–3 HT 1–1
13 Sep
D
H FSV Mainz 05
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
W
A 1. FC Heidenheim
3–1 HT 1–1
23 Aug
W
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
1–0 HT 0–0
17 May
D
H 1899 Hoffenheim
2–2 HT 1–1
09 May
L
A Borussia Dortmund
0–4 HT 0–1
03 May
L
H SC Freiburg
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
A FSV Mainz 05
2–2 HT 1–2
19 Apr
L
H RB Leipzig
2–3 HT 0–2
11 Apr
L
A Union Berlin
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
H 1. FC Heidenheim
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Mar
L
A FC Augsburg
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
H FC St. Pauli
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
A Werder Bremen
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
D
H VfL Bochum
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
A VfB Stuttgart
2–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
H Bayer Leverkusen
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
A Eintracht Frankfurt
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Feb
D
H Holstein Kiel
2–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
A Bayern München
2–3 HT 1–2
18 Jan
W
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
5–1 HT 1–0
14 Jan
W
A 1899 Hoffenheim
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Jan
L
H Borussia Dortmund
1–3 HT 0–3
22 Dec
L
A SC Freiburg
2–3 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
H FSV Mainz 05
4–3 HT 1–2
08 Dec
W
A RB Leipzig
5–1 HT 3–0
30 Nov
W
H Union Berlin
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
A 1. FC Heidenheim
3–1 HT 2–0
10 Nov
D
H FC Augsburg
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
A FC St. Pauli
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
H Werder Bremen
2–4 HT 1–1
20 Oct
W
A VfL Bochum
3–1 HT 2–0
05 Oct
D
H VfB Stuttgart
2–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
L
A Bayer Leverkusen
3–4 HT 3–2
22 Sep
L
H Eintracht Frankfurt
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
A Holstein Kiel
2–0 HT 2–0
31 Aug
L
H Bayern München
2–3 HT 0–1
25 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Bayern München and VfL Wolfsburg in coming into this match?

Bayern München have gone 38W 9D 2L in their last 49 games (2.51 PPG), while VfL Wolfsburg have gone 15W 13D 21L in their last 49 (1.18 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Bayern München at home or VfL Wolfsburg away?

Bayern München's home record (2.62 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Bayern München at home: 2.62 PPG; VfL Wolfsburg away: 1.54 PPG.

Have Bayern München or VfL Wolfsburg been keeping clean sheets recently?

Bayern München have kept a clean sheet in 49% of their recent games, VfL Wolfsburg in 14%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since December 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 9 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Bayern München go into this on the back of 8 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Bayern München won 8-1 on 11 Jan 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Bayern München have gone 5W 0D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against VfL Wolfsburg — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Bayern München

9

Bayern München

1

Draws

VfL Wolfsburg

0

VfL Wolfsburg

Recent Meetings

VfL Wolfsburg
0–1
09 May 26
Bayern München
Bayern München
8–1
11 Jan 26
VfL Wolfsburg
Bayern München
3–2
18 Jan 25
VfL Wolfsburg
VfL Wolfsburg
2–3
25 Aug 24
Bayern München
Bayern München
2–0
12 May 24
VfL Wolfsburg
VfL Wolfsburg
1–2
20 Dec 23
Bayern München
VfL Wolfsburg
2–4
05 Feb 23
Bayern München
Bayern München
2–0
14 Aug 22
VfL Wolfsburg
VfL Wolfsburg
2–2
14 May 22
Bayern München
Bayern München
4–0
17 Dec 21
VfL Wolfsburg

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Bayern München and VfL Wolfsburg?

From 10 meetings on record, Bayern München have won 9, VfL Wolfsburg have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Bayern München and VfL Wolfsburg last play each other?

They last met on 9 May 2026, when VfL Wolfsburg 0-1 Bayern München.

Who has won more matches between Bayern München and VfL Wolfsburg?

Bayern München have the better head-to-head record, with 9 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Bayern München are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 62% of the time.

VfL Wolfsburg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Bayern München 50%, VfL Wolfsburg 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 92% for Bayern München and 58% for VfL Wolfsburg. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 67% and 46% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Bayern München keep a clean sheet in 50% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Bayern München home games / VfL Wolfsburg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Bayern München Bayern München Blended
Metric All
(49 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 41/49
(83.7%)
20/24
(83.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 28/49
(57.1%)
16/24
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/8
(87.5%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/8
(75%)
4/4
(100%)
Winning at HT 29/49
(59.2%)
15/24
(62.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/49
(2%)
1/24
(4.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/49
(4.1%)
0/24
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/49
(51%)
12/24
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 41/49
(83.7%)
22/24
(91.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 31/49
(63.3%)
16/24
(66.7%)
Clean Sheet 24/49
(49%)
12/24
(50%)
Failed to Score 1/49
(2%)
0/24
(0%)
VfL Wolfsburg VfL Wolfsburg Blended
Metric All
(49 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 38/49
(77.6%)
17/24
(70.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/49
(40.8%)
9/24
(37.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/11
(81.8%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/11
(36.4%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 13/49
(26.5%)
10/24
(41.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/49
(6.1%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/49
(10.2%)
1/24
(4.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 34/49
(69.4%)
15/24
(62.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/49
(61.2%)
14/24
(58.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 25/49
(51%)
11/24
(45.8%)
Clean Sheet 7/49
(14.3%)
5/24
(20.8%)
Failed to Score 10/49
(20.4%)
5/24
(20.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Bayern München play VfL Wolfsburg?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Bayern München's games and 62% of VfL Wolfsburg's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Bayern München vs VfL Wolfsburg usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 92% of Bayern München's matches and 58% of VfL Wolfsburg's.

Do Bayern München and VfL Wolfsburg tend to score early?

Bayern München have had a goal before half-time in 83% of their recent matches, VfL Wolfsburg in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Bayern München run riot with a 8-1 hammering of VfL Wolfsburg.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Bayern München beat VfL Wolfsburg 8-1 at Allianz Arena, Regular Season - 16, in the Bundesliga. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Bayern München 2.43 xG and VfL Wolfsburg 1.25 xG, a combined 3.68. The scoreboard read 8-1 for 9 actual goals. Bayern München beat their projection by 5.6 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Bayern München attack 1.63 / defence 0.85 against VfL Wolfsburg attack 1.00 / defence 0.90, drawn from 49/49 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Bayern München 62% | Draw 21% | VfL Wolfsburg 17%, with Bayern München to win its most likely call at 62%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 71%. The game delivered 9, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 89% and landed. Over 3.5 was 50% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 66% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 72% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Bayern München 84%, VfL Wolfsburg 61%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 60%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Bayern München's trading profile (49 games, 24 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 51% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 49% of the time, and conceded here.

VfL Wolfsburg's trading profile (49 games, 24 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 69% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Bayern München arrived the stronger side — 2.51 PPG against 1.18. The form guide was vindicated by the result. Bayern München (home/away splits) scored 8 against a 3.42 average — above their attacking norm. VfL Wolfsburg (home/away splits) shipped 8 against a 1.38 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The data earned its keep here, calling the bulk of the fixture correctly.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 71% Over 2.5 probability, 9 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 66% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 72% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.