SV Elversberg 1-0 1. FC Magdeburg – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates SV Elversberg at 42%, yet other data sources diverge — this SV Elversberg vs 1. FC Magdeburg fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a 2. Bundesliga clash, Regular Season - 25 as SV Elversberg welcome 1. FC Magdeburg to Waldstadion Kaiserlinde. Kick-off is set for Friday 6 March 2026 at 17:30 UTC.
Form Guide
SV Elversberg — All Games: 5W 3D 2L from 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season, averaging 1.80 points per game. Last five: W L W W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for SV Elversberg, so this record blends games from this season and last.
SV Elversberg's home record at Waldstadion Kaiserlinde: 5W 4D 1L from 10 2. Bundesliga appearances (1.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Looking at all fixtures this season, 1. FC Magdeburg stand at 4W 1D 5L from 10 2. Bundesliga matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W L L L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.20 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for 1. FC Magdeburg, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, 1. FC Magdeburg have gone 4W 1D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game.
On current form, SV Elversberg have the edge — a 0.50 PPG advantage (1.80 vs 1.30) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 2 wins apiece for SV Elversberg, 1 for 1. FC Magdeburg and 2 shared spoils from 5 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 5 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 2.8 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 5 Oct 2025, ended 4–0 with SV Elversberg winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
SV Elversberg trading profile (58 games, 28 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 41%.
1. FC Magdeburg trading profile (58 games, 28 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 41%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — SV Elversberg 55% versus 1. FC Magdeburg 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (SV Elversberg 59% | 1. FC Magdeburg 66%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects SV Elversberg 1.94 xG and 1. FC Magdeburg 1.73 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: SV Elversberg attack 0.983 / defence 0.917 | 1. FC Magdeburg attack 1.381 / defence 1.277. League average goals — home 1.543 / away 1.362. 1. FC Magdeburg bring a strong defensive rating of 1.277 — this is suppressing SV Elversberg's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. 1. FC Magdeburg have an above-average attack strength of 1.381 — the away xG of 1.73 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 58 SV Elversberg games / 58 1. FC Magdeburg games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: SV Elversberg 42% | Draw 24% | 1. FC Magdeburg 34%. Fair-value odds: SV Elversberg 2.38 | Draw 4.17 | 1. FC Magdeburg 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 24% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 71% | BTTS probability 72% | Total xG 3.66. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 71% — a total xG of 3.66 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 72% reflects that both xG figures (1.94 / 1.73) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates SV Elversberg as the most likely outcome at 42% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on SV Elversberg offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.66 combined xG gives a 71% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 72% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: SV Elversberg 50% | 1. FC Magdeburg 40%.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: SV Elversberg vs 1. FC Magdeburg | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Waldstadion Kaiserlinde • Kick-off: Friday 6 Mar 2026, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: SV Elversberg 42% | Draw 24% | 1. FC Magdeburg 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 71% | BTTS 72% | xG SV Elversberg 1.94 / 1. FC Magdeburg 1.73 • Poisson strength factors: SV Elversberg attack 0.983 / def 0.917 | 1. FC Magdeburg attack 1.381 / def 1.277 | league avg home 1.543 / away 1.362 • Poisson stance: SV Elversberg (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.94
SV Elversberg xG
Expected Goals
1.73
1. FC Magdeburg xG
72%
BTTS
89%
Over 1.5
71%
Over 2.5
50%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does SV Elversberg vs 1. FC Magdeburg kick off?
SV Elversberg vs 1. FC Magdeburg kicked off at 17:30 on Friday 6 March 2026 at Waldstadion Kaiserlinde.
What was the final score in SV Elversberg vs 1. FC Magdeburg?
SV Elversberg 1 - 0 1. FC Magdeburg.
Where is SV Elversberg vs 1. FC Magdeburg being played?
The match is being played at Waldstadion Kaiserlinde.
What competition is SV Elversberg vs 1. FC Magdeburg part of?
SV Elversberg vs 1. FC Magdeburg is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win SV Elversberg vs 1. FC Magdeburg?
Our statistical model gives SV Elversberg a 42% chance of winning, 1. FC Magdeburg a 34% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making SV Elversberg the favourite.
Will both teams score in SV Elversberg vs 1. FC Magdeburg?
Our model estimates a 72% probability that both SV Elversberg and 1. FC Magdeburg will score (BTTS).
Will SV Elversberg vs 1. FC Magdeburg have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 71%.
What is the head-to-head record between SV Elversberg and 1. FC Magdeburg?
Record (5 meetings): SV Elversberg 2W | Draws 2 | 1. FC Magdeburg 1W.
What form are SV Elversberg and 1. FC Magdeburg in?
SV Elversberg (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-W-W-D. 1. FC Magdeburg (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-W-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
SV Elversberg's attacking strength (0.98x league average) is weighed against 1. FC Magdeburg's defensive record (1.28x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.94. The same calculation in reverse, 1. FC Magdeburg's attack versus SV Elversberg's defence, projects 1.73 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 58/58 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 9.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.3%), 1-2 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
SV Elversberg Win
42%
2.38
24%
4.09
34%
2.98
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
8.6%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.3%
Home win
1 β 2
7.4%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.94
SV Elversberg xG
Total xG
3.66
1.73
1. FC Magdeburg xG
2.38
42%
Home win
4.09
24%
Draw
2.98
34%
Away win
Goals Markets
88%
Over 1.5
1.14
12%
Under 1.5
8.33
71%
Over 2.5
1.41
29%
Under 2.5
3.45
50%
Over 3.5
2.00
50%
Under 3.5
2.00
31%
Over 4.5
3.23
69%
Under 4.5
1.45
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
72%
BTTS Yes
1.39
28%
BTTS No
3.54
Clean Sheet
18%
5.61
14%
6.94
Win to Nil
7%
13.36
5%
20.69
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.6 | 4.4 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 5.0 | 8.6 | 7.4 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 4.8 | 8.3 | 7.2 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 0.6 |
| 3 | 3.1 | 5.4 | 4.6 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for SV Elversberg vs 1. FC Magdeburg?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.7%.
How many goals are SV Elversberg and 1. FC Magdeburg expected to score?
The model projects 1.94 expected goals for SV Elversberg and 1.73 for 1. FC Magdeburg, a combined total of 3.66.
How confident is the prediction model for SV Elversberg vs 1. FC Magdeburg?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
SV Elversberg's recent record stands at 29W 15D 14L from 58 games, a 1.76 PPG return, with W-L-W-W-D in the last five. The sample for SV Elversberg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
1. FC Magdeburg, meanwhile, have gone 21W 13D 24L across 58 games — 1.31 PPG, with L-W-L-L-L in their last five. The sample for 1. FC Magdeburg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours SV Elversberg by 0.45 — a real, if not enormous, edge over 1. FC Magdeburg heading into this one.
Venue Form
At home specifically, SV Elversberg have managed 15W 6D 7L from 28 games — 1.82 PPG in front of their own supporters.
1. FC Magdeburg's away record stands at 13W 5D 10L across 28 trips, a 1.57 PPG haul.
Goals in Recent Form
SV Elversberg are averaging 1.86 goals scored and 1.12 conceded per game recently; 1. FC Magdeburg are on 1.71 scored and 1.71 conceded.
Last 58 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
SV Elversberg
Blended
1. FC Magdeburg
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are SV Elversberg and 1. FC Magdeburg in coming into this match?
SV Elversberg have gone 29W 15D 14L in their last 58 games (1.76 PPG), while 1. FC Magdeburg have gone 21W 13D 24L in their last 58 (1.31 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — SV Elversberg at home or 1. FC Magdeburg away?
SV Elversberg's home record (1.82 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — SV Elversberg at home: 1.82 PPG; 1. FC Magdeburg away: 1.57 PPG.
Have SV Elversberg or 1. FC Magdeburg been keeping clean sheets recently?
SV Elversberg have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, 1. FC Magdeburg in 22%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. They last met on 6 March 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Streaks & Records
There's a clear current trend here: SV Elversberg have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 5 Oct 2025, when SV Elversberg won 0-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
SV Elversberg's record when hosting 1. FC Magdeburg specifically: 1W 1D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
3
SV Elversberg
2
Draws
1
1. FC Magdeburg
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between SV Elversberg and 1. FC Magdeburg?
From 6 meetings on record, SV Elversberg have won 3, 1. FC Magdeburg have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.
When did SV Elversberg and 1. FC Magdeburg last play each other?
They last met on 6 March 2026, when SV Elversberg 1-0 1. FC Magdeburg.
Who has won more matches between SV Elversberg and 1. FC Magdeburg?
SV Elversberg have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
SV Elversberg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.
1. FC Magdeburg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — SV Elversberg 54%, 1. FC Magdeburg 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 68% for SV Elversberg and 64% for 1. FC Magdeburg. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 39% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: SV Elversberg keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = SV Elversberg home games / 1. FC Magdeburg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when SV Elversberg play 1. FC Magdeburg?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 54% of SV Elversberg's games and 64% of 1. FC Magdeburg's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is SV Elversberg vs 1. FC Magdeburg usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 68% of SV Elversberg's matches and 64% of 1. FC Magdeburg's.
Do SV Elversberg and 1. FC Magdeburg tend to score early?
SV Elversberg have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, 1. FC Magdeburg in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as SV Elversberg edge out 1. FC Magdeburg 1-0.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
SV Elversberg beat 1. FC Magdeburg 1-0 at Waldstadion Kaiserlinde, Regular Season - 25, in the 2. Bundesliga. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting SV Elversberg 1.94 xG and 1. FC Magdeburg 1.73 xG, a combined 3.66. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. SV Elversberg fell 0.9 short of their projected output. 1. FC Magdeburg landed 1.7 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of SV Elversberg attack 0.98 / defence 0.92 against 1. FC Magdeburg attack 1.38 / defence 1.28, drawn from 58/58 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it SV Elversberg 42% | Draw 24% | 1. FC Magdeburg 34%, with SV Elversberg to win its most likely call at 42%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 71%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 89% and missed. Over 3.5 was 50% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 72% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 62% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (SV Elversberg 59%, 1. FC Magdeburg 66%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
SV Elversberg's trading profile (58 games, 28 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and duly kept one.
1. FC Magdeburg's trading profile (58 games, 28 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 28% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
On form, SV Elversberg arrived the stronger side — 1.76 PPG against 1.31. The form guide was vindicated by the result. SV Elversberg (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 2.04 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.25 average — tighter than their form line. 1. FC Magdeburg (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.89 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.