1. FC Kaiserslautern vs VfL Wolfsburg – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates 1. FC Kaiserslautern at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs VfL Wolfsburg fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
VfL Wolfsburg make the trip to Fritz Walter Stadion to face 1. FC Kaiserslautern in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 18. The match kicks off on Sunday 24 January 2027 at 12:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
1. FC Kaiserslautern have collected 1.80 PPG across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season: 5W 3D 2L. Last five: W D W W L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 0.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.70 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 7 clean sheets from 10 games (70%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in only 10% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence. This season is still relatively young for 1. FC Kaiserslautern, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, 1. FC Kaiserslautern have posted 6W 1D 3L at Fritz Walter Stadion — 1.90 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 7 clean sheets from 10 home games (70%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Fritz Walter Stadion. At home, both teams have scored in only 10% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
VfL Wolfsburg's overall 2. Bundesliga record this term: 5W 4D 1L from 10 games (1.90 PPG). Last five: W D W D W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.50 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for VfL Wolfsburg, so this record blends games from this season and last.
VfL Wolfsburg's away record: 4W 3D 3L from 10 road trips in 2. Bundesliga this season (1.50 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.80 for 1. FC Kaiserslautern, 1.90 for VfL Wolfsburg — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — 1. FC Kaiserslautern lead 0W to 0W over the last 1 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 1 previous contests averaged 0.0 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 8 Aug 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
With a balanced win record and just 0.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading Data
1. FC Kaiserslautern goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
VfL Wolfsburg goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 73% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 43%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — 1. FC Kaiserslautern 39% versus VfL Wolfsburg 68%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (1. FC Kaiserslautern 54% | VfL Wolfsburg 61%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects 1. FC Kaiserslautern 1.61 xG and VfL Wolfsburg 1.24 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: 1. FC Kaiserslautern attack 0.844 / defence 0.853 | VfL Wolfsburg attack 1.240 / defence 1.160. League average goals — home 1.645 / away 1.167. VfL Wolfsburg have an above-average attack strength of 1.240 — the away xG of 1.24 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 44 1. FC Kaiserslautern games / 10 VfL Wolfsburg games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: 1. FC Kaiserslautern 46% | Draw 25% | VfL Wolfsburg 29%. Fair-value odds: 1. FC Kaiserslautern 2.17 | Draw 4.00 | VfL Wolfsburg 3.45. 1. FC Kaiserslautern hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.85. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.85 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, 1. FC Kaiserslautern are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on 1. FC Kaiserslautern if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.85 combined xG gives a 54% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 57%. Form rates are neutral: 1. FC Kaiserslautern 10% | VfL Wolfsburg 80%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs VfL Wolfsburg | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Fritz Walter Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 24 Jan 2027, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: 1. FC Kaiserslautern 46% | Draw 25% | VfL Wolfsburg 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 57% | xG 1. FC Kaiserslautern 1.61 / VfL Wolfsburg 1.24 • Poisson strength factors: 1. FC Kaiserslautern attack 0.844 / def 0.853 | VfL Wolfsburg attack 1.240 / def 1.160 | league avg home 1.645 / away 1.167 • Poisson stance: 1. FC Kaiserslautern (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.61
1. FC Kaiserslautern xG
Expected Goals
1.24
VfL Wolfsburg xG
57%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
32%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs VfL Wolfsburg kick off?
1. FC Kaiserslautern vs VfL Wolfsburg is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Sunday 24 January 2027 at Fritz Walter Stadion.
Where is 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs VfL Wolfsburg being played?
The match is being played at Fritz Walter Stadion.
What competition is 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs VfL Wolfsburg part of?
1. FC Kaiserslautern vs VfL Wolfsburg is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs VfL Wolfsburg?
Our statistical model gives 1. FC Kaiserslautern a 46% chance of winning, VfL Wolfsburg a 29% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making 1. FC Kaiserslautern the favourite.
Will both teams score in 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs VfL Wolfsburg?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both 1. FC Kaiserslautern and VfL Wolfsburg will score (BTTS).
Will 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs VfL Wolfsburg have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Kaiserslautern and VfL Wolfsburg?
Record (1 meetings): 1. FC Kaiserslautern 0W | Draws 1 | VfL Wolfsburg 0W.
What form are 1. FC Kaiserslautern and VfL Wolfsburg in?
1. FC Kaiserslautern (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 0.70 | L5 W-D-W-W-L. VfL Wolfsburg (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.50 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-D-W-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from 1. FC Kaiserslautern's attack rating (0.84) and VfL Wolfsburg's defence rating (1.16), the model arrives at 1.61 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — VfL Wolfsburg's attack (1.24x) against 1. FC Kaiserslautern's defence (0.85x) — and the away total comes out at 1.24.
These ratings are built from 44/10 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-0 (7.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
1. FC Kaiserslautern Win
46%
2.19
25%
3.94
29%
3.46
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.6%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.4%
Home win
2 β 1
9.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.61
1. FC Kaiserslautern xG
Total xG
2.85
1.24
VfL Wolfsburg xG
2.19
46%
Home win
3.94
25%
Draw
3.46
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
32%
Over 3.5
3.12
68%
Under 3.5
1.47
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.75
43%
BTTS No
2.33
Clean Sheet
29%
3.44
20%
5.01
Win to Nil
13%
7.52
6%
17.33
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.8 | 7.2 | 4.4 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.4 | 11.6 | 7.1 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.5 | 9.3 | 5.7 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs VfL Wolfsburg?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.1%.
How many goals are 1. FC Kaiserslautern and VfL Wolfsburg expected to score?
The model projects 1.61 expected goals for 1. FC Kaiserslautern and 1.24 for VfL Wolfsburg, a combined total of 2.85.
How confident is the prediction model for 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs VfL Wolfsburg?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 44 outings, 1. FC Kaiserslautern have picked up 1.59 PPG on a 21W 7D 16L record — W-D-W-W-L across the most recent five. The sample for 1. FC Kaiserslautern is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
VfL Wolfsburg's form line: 11W 12D 21L from 44 games, 1.02 PPG, last five W-D-W-D-W. The sample for VfL Wolfsburg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, 1. FC Kaiserslautern are the form team by 0.57 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against VfL Wolfsburg.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, 1. FC Kaiserslautern have posted 2.00 PPG from 22 outings (14W 2D 6L). That's noticeably better than their 1.59 PPG overall — 1. FC Kaiserslautern are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, VfL Wolfsburg have gone 6W 6D 10L from 22 away games — 1.09 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, 1. FC Kaiserslautern come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
1. FC Kaiserslautern are averaging 1.39 goals scored and 1.23 conceded per game recently; VfL Wolfsburg are on 1.52 scored and 1.89 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: VfL Wolfsburg in 68%.
Defensively: 1. FC Kaiserslautern have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 44 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
1. FC Kaiserslautern
Blended
VfL Wolfsburg
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are 1. FC Kaiserslautern and VfL Wolfsburg in coming into this match?
1. FC Kaiserslautern have gone 21W 7D 16L in their last 44 games (1.59 PPG), while VfL Wolfsburg have gone 11W 12D 21L in their last 44 (1.02 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — 1. FC Kaiserslautern at home or VfL Wolfsburg away?
1. FC Kaiserslautern's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — 1. FC Kaiserslautern at home: 2.00 PPG; VfL Wolfsburg away: 1.09 PPG.
Have 1. FC Kaiserslautern or VfL Wolfsburg been keeping clean sheets recently?
1. FC Kaiserslautern have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their recent games, VfL Wolfsburg in 14%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 1 times since August 2026 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. They last met on 8 August 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Last 1 Meetings
0
1. FC Kaiserslautern
1
Draws
0
VfL Wolfsburg
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Kaiserslautern and VfL Wolfsburg?
From 1 meetings on record, 1. FC Kaiserslautern have won 0, VfL Wolfsburg have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did 1. FC Kaiserslautern and VfL Wolfsburg last play each other?
They last met on 8 August 2026, when VfL Wolfsburg 0-0 1. FC Kaiserslautern.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
1. FC Kaiserslautern are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time.
VfL Wolfsburg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 23% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — 1. FC Kaiserslautern 46%, VfL Wolfsburg 73% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 59% (1. FC Kaiserslautern) and 59% (VfL Wolfsburg). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 36% and 46% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: 1. FC Kaiserslautern keep a clean sheet in 41% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = 1. FC Kaiserslautern home games / VfL Wolfsburg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when 1. FC Kaiserslautern play VfL Wolfsburg?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 46% of 1. FC Kaiserslautern's games and 73% of VfL Wolfsburg's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is 1. FC Kaiserslautern vs VfL Wolfsburg usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 59% of 1. FC Kaiserslautern's matches and 59% of VfL Wolfsburg's.
Do 1. FC Kaiserslautern and VfL Wolfsburg tend to score early?
1. FC Kaiserslautern have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, VfL Wolfsburg in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.