Sign in Register

Saint Etienne vs Metz – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 21

Kick-off

Fri 12 Feb 2027

19:00

Venue

Stade Geoffroy-Guichard

Competition

Ligue 2

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Saint Etienne at 76% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Saint Etienne vs Metz encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Ligue 2 encounter, Regular Season - 21 sees Metz travel to Stade Geoffroy-Guichard to take on Saint Etienne. The game is scheduled for Friday 12 February 2027, 19:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Saint Etienne — All Games: 7W 1D 2L from 10 Ligue 2 outings this season, averaging 2.20 points per game. Last five: W L D W W. They are averaging 2.30 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Saint Etienne, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint Etienne have gone 7W 2D 1L this season (10 games, 2.30 PPG). They are averaging 2.30 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stade Geoffroy-Guichard. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Across all Ligue 2 games this season, Metz have recorded 3W 5D 2L from 10 outings — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W L D L W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.30. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Metz, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Metz's away record: 0W 5D 5L from 10 road trips in Ligue 2 this season (0.50 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.50 is notably below their overall 1.40 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

On current form, Saint Etienne have the edge — a 0.80 PPG advantage (2.20 vs 1.40) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.

H2H Record

The H2H landscape is flat: 7 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Saint Etienne, 2 for Metz and 3 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 7 meetings have averaged 3.3 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 19 Sep 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Data

Saint Etienne trading profile (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games).

Metz trading profile (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%; they fail to score in 40% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Saint Etienne 46% versus Metz 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Saint Etienne 60% | Metz 60%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Saint Etienne 2.48 xG and Metz 0.70 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Saint Etienne attack 1.443 / defence 0.727 | Metz attack 0.737 / defence 1.261. League average goals — home 1.365 / away 1.317. Saint Etienne carry an above-average attack strength of 1.443 — their λ of 2.48 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Metz bring a strong defensive rating of 1.261 — this is suppressing Saint Etienne's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Saint Etienne's defence rating of 0.727 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 43 Saint Etienne games / 9 Metz games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Saint Etienne 76% | Draw 16% | Metz 8%. Fair-value odds: Saint Etienne 1.32 | Draw 6.25 | Metz 12.50. The model has a clear lean to Saint Etienne (76%) — a 68pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 3.19. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.19 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Saint Etienne as the most likely outcome at 76% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.19 combined xG gives a 62% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.3 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 47% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Saint Etienne 30% | Metz 40% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–3D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.29 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.19) both back Over 2.5 goals (62% Poisson probability).
Form Saint Etienne lead on PPG: 2.20 vs 1.40 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Saint Etienne — Saint Etienne at 76% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Saint Etienne at 76% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 62% — the model favours goals in this fixture.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Saint Etienne vs Metz | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Stade Geoffroy-Guichard • Kick-off: Friday 12 Feb 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Saint Etienne 76% | Draw 16% | Metz 8% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 47% | xG Saint Etienne 2.48 / Metz 0.70 • Poisson strength factors: Saint Etienne attack 1.443 / def 0.727 | Metz attack 0.737 / def 1.261 | league avg home 1.365 / away 1.317 • Poisson stance: Saint Etienne (76%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.48

Saint Etienne xG

Expected Goals

0.70

Metz xG

76%
16%
Saint Etienne Draw Metz

47%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

62%

Over 2.5

39%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Saint Etienne vs Metz kick off?

Saint Etienne vs Metz is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 12 February 2027 at Stade Geoffroy-Guichard.

Where is Saint Etienne vs Metz being played?

The match is being played at Stade Geoffroy-Guichard.

What competition is Saint Etienne vs Metz part of?

Saint Etienne vs Metz is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).

Who is favourite to win Saint Etienne vs Metz?

Our statistical model gives Saint Etienne a 76% chance of winning, Metz a 8% chance, and a 16% chance of a draw — making Saint Etienne the favourite.

Will both teams score in Saint Etienne vs Metz?

Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Saint Etienne and Metz will score (BTTS).

Will Saint Etienne vs Metz have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.

What is the head-to-head record between Saint Etienne and Metz?

Record (7 meetings): Saint Etienne 2W | Draws 3 | Metz 2W.

What form are Saint Etienne and Metz in?

Saint Etienne (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-L-D-W-W. Metz (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Saint Etienne's attack at 1.44x the league average against Metz's defence at 1.26x — combine the two and it projects 2.48 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Metz's attack versus Saint Etienne's defence, projects 0.70 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 43/9 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 2-0 carries the highest individual probability at 12.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 3-0 (10.5%), 1-0 (9.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Saint Etienne Win

76%

Saint Etienne

1.32

16%

Draw

6.31

8%

Metz

12.20

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 0

12.7%

Home win

Most likely

3 – 0

10.5%

Home win

1 – 0

10.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.48

Saint Etienne xG

Total xG

3.19

0.70

Metz xG

76%
16%
Saint EtienneDrawMetz

1.32

76%

Home win

6.31

16%

Draw

12.20

8%

Away win

Goals Markets

83%

Over 1.5

1.20

17%

Under 1.5

5.88

62%

Over 2.5

1.61

38%

Under 2.5

2.63

39%

Over 3.5

2.56

61%

Under 3.5

1.64

22%

Over 4.5

4.55

78%

Under 4.5

1.28

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

47%

BTTS Yes

2.14

53%

BTTS No

1.88

Clean Sheet

49%

Saint Etienne

2.02

8%

Metz

11.98

Win to Nil

38%

Saint Etienne

2.66

1%

Metz

146.06

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.1 2.9 1.0 0.2 – –
1 10.2 7.2 2.5 0.6 0.1 –
2 12.7 9.0 3.2 0.7 0.1 –
3 10.5 7.4 2.6 0.6 0.1 –
4 6.5 4.6 1.6 0.4 0.1 –
5 3.2 2.3 0.8 0.2 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.483
λ Away (xG) 0.705
Total xG 3.188
League avg home goals 1.365
League avg away goals 1.317
Saint Etienne attack strength 1.443
Saint Etienne defence strength 0.727
Metz attack strength 0.737
Metz defence strength 1.261
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 43 / 9

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Saint Etienne vs Metz?

Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.7%.

How many goals are Saint Etienne and Metz expected to score?

The model projects 2.48 expected goals for Saint Etienne and 0.70 for Metz, a combined total of 3.19.

How confident is the prediction model for Saint Etienne vs Metz?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 76%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 43 outings, Saint Etienne have picked up 1.79 PPG on a 23W 8D 12L record — W-L-D-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for Saint Etienne is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Metz's form line: 6W 12D 25L from 43 games, 0.70 PPG, last five W-L-D-L-W. The sample for Metz is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, Saint Etienne are the form team by 1.09 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Metz.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Saint Etienne have posted 2.14 PPG from 21 outings (14W 3D 4L).

On the road, Metz have gone 1W 6D 14L from 21 away games — 0.43 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Saint Etienne come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Saint Etienne are averaging 1.72 goals scored and 1.09 conceded per game recently; Metz are on 1.09 scored and 2.07 conceded.

Defensively: Saint Etienne have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 43 Results — Ligue 2

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Saint Etienne

Saint Etienne

Blended
W L D W W
Metz

Metz

Blended
W L D L W
43 Played 43
23/8/12 W / D / L 6/12/25
1.79 Points Per Game 0.70
1.72 Avg Goals Scored 1.09
1.09 Avg Goals Conceded 2.07
2.81 Avg Goals / Game 3.16
17 Clean Sheets 8
20 BTTS 24
26 Over 2.5 Games 26
Saint Etienne

Saint Etienne

W
A RED Star FC 93
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
W
H Rodez
2–0 HT 1–0
10 Oct
D
A Metz
2–2 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Dunkerque
1–2 HT 1–0
12 Sep
W
H Montpellier
3–1 HT 1–1
05 Sep
W
A Dijon
3–2 HT 1–1
31 Aug
W
H Grenoble
4–0 HT 3–0
22 Aug
W
H Clermont Foot
3–1 HT 1–0
14 Aug
W
A Sochaux
3–0 HT 3–0
08 Aug
L
A Nice
1–4 HT 0–0
29 May
D
H Nice
0–0 HT 0–0
26 May
D
H Rodez
0–0 HT 0–0
15 May
W
H Amiens
5–0 HT 2–0
09 May
L
A Rodez
1–2 HT 0–1
02 May
L
H Estac Troyes
0–3 HT 0–0
25 Apr
L
A Bastia
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
W
H Dunkerque
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Apr
D
A Nancy
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H Annecy
4–0 HT 3–0
21 Mar
D
A Grenoble
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H RED Star FC 93
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
A PAU
3–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Laval
2–1 HT 2–1
21 Feb
W
A Guingamp
2–1 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
H Montpellier
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
H Boulogne
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
A Reims
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
H Clermont Foot
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Le Mans
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Jan
D
H Bastia
2–2 HT 1–2
13 Dec
L
A Dunkerque
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
H Nancy
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
A Estac Troyes
3–2 HT 3–0
08 Nov
L
A RED Star FC 93
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Nov
W
H PAU
6–0 HT 4–0
28 Oct
L
A Annecy
0–4 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Le Mans
2–3 HT 1–1
18 Oct
W
A Montpellier
2–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
L
H Guingamp
2–3 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
A Amiens
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
W
H Reims
3–2 HT 2–1
20 Sep
W
A Clermont Foot
2–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
D
H Grenoble
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
Metz

Metz

W
H Sochaux
3–2 HT 2–0
17 Oct
L
A Dijon
2–4 HT 1–3
12 Oct
D
H Saint Etienne
2–2 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A RED Star FC 93
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Rodez
4–1 HT 3–1
05 Sep
D
A Annecy
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
D
H Laval
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
A Grenoble
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Aug
W
H Guingamp
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Aug
D
A Nice
0–0 HT 0–0
17 May
L
H Lorient
0–4 HT 0–1
10 May
L
H Monaco
1–2 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Le Havre
4–4 HT 2–2
26 Apr
L
H Paris FC
1–3 HT 1–1
19 Apr
L
A Marseille
1–3 HT 0–1
10 Apr
D
H Nantes
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
D
A Rennes
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
H Toulouse
3–4 HT 2–3
15 Mar
L
A Lens
0–3 HT 0–1
08 Mar
L
H Stade Brestois 29
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Feb
L
H Auxerre
1–3 HT 0–1
15 Feb
D
H Lille
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Feb
L
A Angers
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
H Lyon
2–5 HT 1–4
25 Jan
L
A Strasbourg
1–2 HT 1–2
18 Jan
D
A Lorient
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Jan
L
H Paris Saint Germain
2–3 HT 1–2
13 Dec
L
A Auxerre
1–3 HT 1–2
07 Dec
L
H Rennes
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Nov
L
A Stade Brestois 29
2–3 HT 1–1
23 Nov
W
H Nice
2–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
A Nantes
2–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Lens
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
A Lille
1–6 HT 0–2
26 Oct
L
A Toulouse
0–4 HT 0–2
19 Oct
L
H Marseille
0–3 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
H Le Havre
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
A Monaco
2–5 HT 1–1
21 Sep
D
H Angers
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Sep
L
A Paris FC
2–3 HT 1–1
31 Aug
L
A Lyon
0–3 HT 0–2
23 Aug
L
H Strasbourg
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Saint Etienne and Metz in coming into this match?

Saint Etienne have gone 23W 8D 12L in their last 43 games (1.79 PPG), while Metz have gone 6W 12D 25L in their last 43 (0.70 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Saint Etienne at home or Metz away?

Saint Etienne's home record (2.14 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Saint Etienne at home: 2.14 PPG; Metz away: 0.43 PPG.

Have Saint Etienne or Metz been keeping clean sheets recently?

Saint Etienne have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, Metz in 19%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Saint Etienne and Metz runs to 7 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Ligue 1, Ligue 2 all feature in the head-to-head log. The two were last together as recently as 19 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

Saint Etienne's record when hosting Metz specifically: 2W 0D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 7 Meetings

Saint Etienne

2

Saint Etienne

3

Draws

Metz

2

Metz

Recent Meetings

Metz
2–2
19 Sep 26
Saint Etienne
Metz
2–2
02 Jun 24
Saint Etienne
Saint Etienne
2–1
30 May 24
Metz
Saint Etienne
1–3
22 Apr 23
Metz
Metz
3–2
07 Nov 22
Saint Etienne
Saint Etienne
1–0
06 Mar 22
Metz
Metz
1–1
30 Oct 21
Saint Etienne

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Saint Etienne and Metz?

From 7 meetings on record, Saint Etienne have won 2, Metz have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Saint Etienne and Metz last play each other?

They last met on 19 September 2026, when Metz 2-2 Saint Etienne.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Saint Etienne are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time.

Metz are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Saint Etienne 43%, Metz 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Saint Etienne and 62% for Metz. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 48% and 43% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Saint Etienne keep a clean sheet in 48% of their matches; Metz in 43%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Saint Etienne home games / Metz away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Saint Etienne Saint Etienne Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/43
(69.8%)
15/21
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/43
(39.5%)
11/21
(52.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/13
(69.2%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/13
(30.8%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 17/43
(39.5%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/43
(4.7%)
0/21
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/43
(7%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/43
(46.5%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/43
(60.5%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/43
(34.9%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Clean Sheet 17/43
(39.5%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Failed to Score 10/43
(23.3%)
4/21
(19%)
Metz Metz Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/43
(62.8%)
16/21
(76.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/43
(41.9%)
12/21
(57.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/16
(62.5%)
2/5
(40%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/16
(43.8%)
1/5
(20%)
Winning at HT 4/43
(9.3%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/43
(4.7%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/43
(2.3%)
0/21
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/43
(55.8%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/43
(60.5%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/43
(41.9%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Clean Sheet 8/43
(18.6%)
4/21
(19%)
Failed to Score 17/43
(39.5%)
9/21
(42.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Saint Etienne play Metz?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 43% of Saint Etienne's recent matches and 52% of Metz's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Saint Etienne vs Metz usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Saint Etienne's matches and 62% of Metz's.

Do Saint Etienne and Metz tend to score early?

Saint Etienne have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Metz in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.