Estac Troyes 2-3 Saint Etienne – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Estac Troyes at 68%, yet other data sources diverge — this Estac Troyes vs Saint Etienne fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Ligue 2 clash, Regular Season - 14 as Estac Troyes welcome Saint Etienne to Stade de l'Aube. Kick-off is set for Saturday 8 November 2025 at 19:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Estac Troyes — All Games: 6W 3D 1L from 10 Ligue 2 outings this season, averaging 2.10 points per game. Last five: D W D W D. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Estac Troyes, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Estac Troyes have posted 9W 1D 0L at Stade de l'Aube — 2.80 PPG. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stade de l'Aube. Their home PPG of 2.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 2.10 — Estac Troyes are significantly better at Stade de l'Aube than their overall form suggests.
Across all Ligue 2 games this season, Saint Etienne have recorded 5W 1D 4L from 10 outings — 1.60 PPG. Last five: W L L W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Saint Etienne, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Ligue 2 this season, Saint Etienne have posted 5W 1D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.60 PPG. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
On current form, Estac Troyes have the edge — a 0.50 PPG advantage (2.10 vs 1.60) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.
H2H Record
Saint Etienne have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 3 of the last 4 encounters against Estac Troyes's 0 victories.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 12 Feb 2024, ended 0–5 with Saint Etienne winning.
It is worth noting that Saint Etienne have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 3 wins from 4 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
Trading Patterns
Estac Troyes in-play and half-time data (47 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 43% of the time; they fail to score in 38% of games.
Saint Etienne in-play and half-time data (47 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 49%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Estac Troyes 32% versus Saint Etienne 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Estac Troyes 49% | Saint Etienne 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Estac Troyes 2.28 xG and Saint Etienne 0.90 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Estac Troyes attack 1.430 / defence 0.812 | Saint Etienne attack 0.929 / defence 1.231. League average goals — home 1.295 / away 1.195. Estac Troyes carry an above-average attack strength of 1.430 — their λ of 2.28 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Saint Etienne bring a strong defensive rating of 1.231 — this is suppressing Estac Troyes's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 47 Estac Troyes games / 13 Saint Etienne games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Estac Troyes 68% | Draw 18% | Saint Etienne 13%. Fair-value odds: Estac Troyes 1.47 | Draw 5.56 | Saint Etienne 7.69. The model has a clear lean to Estac Troyes (68%) — a 55pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 3.18. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.18 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
Saint Etienne lead the H2H ledger, but Estac Troyes carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.
On the Poisson output, Estac Troyes are the pick at 68% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 18% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.18 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 62% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 53%. This conflicts with form data: Estac Troyes 40% | Saint Etienne 40% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Estac Troyes vs Saint Etienne | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Stade de l'Aube • Kick-off: Saturday 8 Nov 2025, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Estac Troyes 68% | Draw 18% | Saint Etienne 13% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 53% | xG Estac Troyes 2.28 / Saint Etienne 0.90 • Poisson strength factors: Estac Troyes attack 1.430 / def 0.812 | Saint Etienne attack 0.929 / def 1.231 | league avg home 1.295 / away 1.195 • Poisson stance: Estac Troyes (68%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.28
Estac Troyes xG
Expected Goals
0.90
Saint Etienne xG
53%
BTTS
83%
Over 1.5
62%
Over 2.5
39%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Estac Troyes vs Saint Etienne kick off?
Estac Troyes vs Saint Etienne kicked off at 19:00 on Saturday 8 November 2025 at Stade de l'Aube.
What was the final score in Estac Troyes vs Saint Etienne?
Estac Troyes 2 - 3 Saint Etienne.
Where is Estac Troyes vs Saint Etienne being played?
The match is being played at Stade de l'Aube.
What competition is Estac Troyes vs Saint Etienne part of?
Estac Troyes vs Saint Etienne is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Estac Troyes vs Saint Etienne?
Our statistical model gives Estac Troyes a 68% chance of winning, Saint Etienne a 13% chance, and a 18% chance of a draw — making Estac Troyes the favourite.
Will both teams score in Estac Troyes vs Saint Etienne?
Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Estac Troyes and Saint Etienne will score (BTTS).
Will Estac Troyes vs Saint Etienne have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.
What is the head-to-head record between Estac Troyes and Saint Etienne?
Record (4 meetings): Estac Troyes 0W | Draws 1 | Saint Etienne 3W.
What form are Estac Troyes and Saint Etienne in?
Estac Troyes (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-W-D-W-D. Saint Etienne (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-L-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Estac Troyes's attacking strength (1.43x league average) is weighed against Saint Etienne's defensive record (1.23x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.28. The same calculation in reverse, Saint Etienne's attack versus Estac Troyes's defence, projects 0.90 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 47/13 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 2-0, at 10.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 1-1 (9.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Estac Troyes Win
68%
1.46
18%
5.49
13%
7.46
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 0
10.8%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 1
9.7%
Home win
1 β 0
9.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.28
Estac Troyes xG
Total xG
3.18
0.90
Saint Etienne xG
1.46
68%
Home win
5.49
18%
Draw
7.46
13%
Away win
Goals Markets
83%
Over 1.5
1.20
17%
Under 1.5
5.88
62%
Over 2.5
1.61
38%
Under 2.5
2.63
39%
Over 3.5
2.56
61%
Under 3.5
1.64
22%
Over 4.5
4.55
78%
Under 4.5
1.28
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
53%
BTTS Yes
1.87
47%
BTTS No
2.14
Clean Sheet
41%
2.46
10%
9.77
Win to Nil
28%
3.60
1%
72.89
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.2 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 9.5 | 8.5 | 3.9 | 1.2 | 0.3 | – |
| 2 | 10.8 | 9.7 | 4.4 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 8.2 | 7.4 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 4.7 | 4.2 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Estac Troyes vs Saint Etienne?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.8%.
How many goals are Estac Troyes and Saint Etienne expected to score?
The model projects 2.28 expected goals for Estac Troyes and 0.90 for Saint Etienne, a combined total of 3.18.
How confident is the prediction model for Estac Troyes vs Saint Etienne?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 68%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Estac Troyes's recent record stands at 21W 9D 17L from 47 games, a 1.53 PPG return, with D-W-D-W-D in the last five. The sample for Estac Troyes is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Saint Etienne, meanwhile, have gone 15W 8D 24L across 47 games — 1.13 PPG, with W-L-L-W-L in their last five. The sample for Saint Etienne is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Estac Troyes by 0.40 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Saint Etienne heading into this one.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Estac Troyes have managed 14W 4D 6L from 24 games — 1.92 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Saint Etienne's away record stands at 6W 4D 14L across 24 trips, a 0.92 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Estac Troyes come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Estac Troyes are averaging 1.28 goals scored and 0.96 conceded per game recently; Saint Etienne are on 1.43 scored and 2.04 conceded.
Defensively: Estac Troyes have kept a clean sheet in 43% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 47 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Estac Troyes
Blended
Saint Etienne
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Estac Troyes and Saint Etienne in coming into this match?
Estac Troyes have gone 21W 9D 17L in their last 47 games (1.53 PPG), while Saint Etienne have gone 15W 8D 24L in their last 47 (1.13 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Estac Troyes at home or Saint Etienne away?
Estac Troyes's home record (1.92 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Estac Troyes at home: 1.92 PPG; Saint Etienne away: 0.92 PPG.
Have Estac Troyes or Saint Etienne been keeping clean sheets recently?
Estac Troyes have kept a clean sheet in 43% of their recent games, Saint Etienne in 21%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Estac Troyes and Saint Etienne runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2021. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Ligue 1, Ligue 2 all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 25 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 12 Feb 2024, when Saint Etienne won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Estac Troyes's record when hosting Saint Etienne specifically: 0W 0D 3L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
1
Estac Troyes
1
Draws
4
Saint Etienne
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Estac Troyes and Saint Etienne?
From 6 meetings on record, Estac Troyes have won 1, Saint Etienne have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Estac Troyes and Saint Etienne last play each other?
They last met on 25 April 2026, when Saint Etienne 0-3 Estac Troyes.
Who has won more matches between Estac Troyes and Saint Etienne?
Saint Etienne have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Estac Troyes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.
Saint Etienne are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Estac Troyes 25%, Saint Etienne 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Estac Troyes) and 58% (Saint Etienne).
On the defensive side: Estac Troyes keep a clean sheet in 50% of their matches; Estac Troyes have failed to score in 38% of games; Saint Etienne in 29%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Estac Troyes home games / Saint Etienne away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Estac Troyes play Saint Etienne?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 25% of Estac Troyes's recent matches and 50% of Saint Etienne's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Estac Troyes vs Saint Etienne usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Estac Troyes's recent games and 58% of Saint Etienne's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Estac Troyes and Saint Etienne tend to score early?
Estac Troyes have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Saint Etienne in 83% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Saint Etienne defy the odds to beat Estac Troyes 2-3.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Saint Etienne beat Estac Troyes 2-3 at Stade de l'Aube, Regular Season - 14, in the Ligue 2. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Estac Troyes 2.28 xG and Saint Etienne 0.90 xG, a combined 3.18. The scoreboard read 2-3 for 5 actual goals. Saint Etienne outscored their 0.90 projection by 2.1. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Estac Troyes attack 1.43 / defence 0.81 against Saint Etienne attack 0.93 / defence 1.23, drawn from 47/13 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Estac Troyes 68% | Draw 18% | Saint Etienne 13%, with Estac Troyes to win its most likely call at 68%. Instead the game produced a Saint Etienne win, an outcome the model had rated at just 13% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 62%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 83% and landed. Over 3.5 was 39% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 53% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 54% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Estac Troyes 49%, Saint Etienne 60%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 44%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Estac Troyes's trading profile (47 games, 24 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 32% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 43% of the time, and conceded here.
Saint Etienne's trading profile (47 games, 24 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
On form, Estac Troyes arrived the stronger side — 1.53 PPG against 1.13. Form was overturned, with Saint Etienne winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. Estac Troyes (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 0.75 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Saint Etienne (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.04 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.