Sign in Register

Dunkerque vs Nancy – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 22

Kick-off

Fri 19 Feb 2027

19:00

Venue

Stade Marcel Tribut

Competition

Ligue 2

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Nancy (39%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Dunkerque face Nancy.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Dunkerque and Nancy meet at Stade Marcel Tribut in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 22. This fixture gets under way on Friday 19 February 2027 at 19:00 UTC.

Current Form

Dunkerque's overall Ligue 2 record this term: 3W 2D 5L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: D W L L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.80 conceded. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Dunkerque, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Dunkerque's form when playing at home: 2W 4D 4L across 10 games at Stade Marcel Tribut this term (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Nancy (all games): 6W 1D 3L across 10 Ligue 2 outings this term — 1.90 points per game. Last five: L L W W W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Nancy, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Nancy's away record: 4W 5D 1L from 10 road trips in Ligue 2 this season (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

On a straight form reading, Nancy are the stronger side — 0.80 PPG clear of the hosts (1.90 vs 1.10). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Dunkerque have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Nancy in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

Head-to-Head

Nancy hold the superior head-to-head record in this fixture, claiming 4 wins from 5 meetings. The hosts have won just 0 times in that span.

The 5 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 28 Aug 2026, ended 0–2 with Nancy winning.

It is worth noting that Nancy have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 4 wins from 5 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

Trading & In-Play

Dunkerque — key trading statistics (43 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (home games); they fail to score in 30% of games.

Nancy — key trading statistics (43 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 59% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (away games); they fail to score in 37% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Dunkerque 60% versus Nancy 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Dunkerque 51% | Nancy 49%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Dunkerque 1.18 xG and Nancy 1.29 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Dunkerque attack 0.926 / defence 0.930 | Nancy attack 1.055 / defence 0.934. League average goals — home 1.365 / away 1.317. Data: 43 Dunkerque games / 43 Nancy games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Dunkerque 33% | Draw 28% | Nancy 39%. Fair-value odds: Dunkerque 3.03 | Draw 3.57 | Nancy 2.56. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.47. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.47 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Nancy at 39% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Nancy if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.47 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 45% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 51% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Dunkerque 60% | Nancy 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Nancy have been the dominant side historically, winning 4 of 5 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Nancy — H2H win rate 80% vs Poisson 39%.
Form Nancy lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 1.10 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Dunkerque 6/10, Nancy 6/10) and Poisson model (51%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Nancy — Nancy at 39% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Dunkerque vs Nancy | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Stade Marcel Tribut • Kick-off: Friday 19 Feb 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Dunkerque 33% | Draw 28% | Nancy 39% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 51% | xG Dunkerque 1.18 / Nancy 1.29 • Poisson strength factors: Dunkerque attack 0.926 / def 0.930 | Nancy attack 1.055 / def 0.934 | league avg home 1.365 / away 1.317 • Poisson stance: Nancy (39%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.18

Dunkerque xG

Expected Goals

1.29

Nancy xG

33%
28%
39%
Dunkerque Draw Nancy

51%

BTTS

71%

Over 1.5

45%

Over 2.5

24%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Dunkerque vs Nancy kick off?

Dunkerque vs Nancy is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 19 February 2027 at Stade Marcel Tribut.

Where is Dunkerque vs Nancy being played?

The match is being played at Stade Marcel Tribut.

What competition is Dunkerque vs Nancy part of?

Dunkerque vs Nancy is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).

Who is favourite to win Dunkerque vs Nancy?

Our statistical model gives Dunkerque a 33% chance of winning, Nancy a 39% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Nancy the favourite.

Will both teams score in Dunkerque vs Nancy?

Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Dunkerque and Nancy will score (BTTS).

Will Dunkerque vs Nancy have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.

What is the head-to-head record between Dunkerque and Nancy?

Record (5 meetings): Dunkerque 0W | Draws 1 | Nancy 4W.

What form are Dunkerque and Nancy in?

Dunkerque (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-W-L-L-W. Nancy (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-L-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Dunkerque's attack rating (0.93) and Nancy's defence rating (0.93), the model arrives at 1.18 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Nancy's attack (1.05x) against Dunkerque's defence (0.93x) — and the away total comes out at 1.29.

These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.5%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.1%), 0-1 (9.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Nancy Win

33%

Dunkerque

3.01

28%

Draw

3.54

39%

Nancy

2.60

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.9%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

10.9%

Away win

1 – 0

10.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.18

Dunkerque xG

Total xG

2.47

1.29

Nancy xG

33%
28%
39%
DunkerqueDrawNancy

3.01

33%

Home win

3.54

28%

Draw

2.60

39%

Away win

Goals Markets

71%

Over 1.5

1.41

29%

Under 1.5

3.45

45%

Over 2.5

2.22

55%

Under 2.5

1.82

24%

Over 3.5

4.17

76%

Under 3.5

1.32

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

51%

BTTS Yes

1.97

49%

BTTS No

2.03

Clean Sheet

27%

Dunkerque

3.64

31%

Nancy

3.26

Win to Nil

9%

Dunkerque

10.96

12%

Nancy

8.46

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.4 10.9 7.0 3.0 1.0 0.3
1 10.0 12.9 8.3 3.6 1.2 0.3
2 5.9 7.6 4.9 2.1 0.7 0.2
3 2.3 3.0 1.9 0.8 0.3 0.1
4 0.7 0.9 0.6 0.2 0.1 –
5 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.181
λ Away (xG) 1.292
Total xG 2.473
League avg home goals 1.365
League avg away goals 1.317
Dunkerque attack strength 0.926
Dunkerque defence strength 0.930
Nancy attack strength 1.055
Nancy defence strength 0.934
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 43 / 43

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Dunkerque vs Nancy?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.

How many goals are Dunkerque and Nancy expected to score?

The model projects 1.18 expected goals for Dunkerque and 1.29 for Nancy, a combined total of 2.47.

How confident is the prediction model for Dunkerque vs Nancy?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 43 outings, Dunkerque have picked up 1.26 PPG on a 14W 12D 17L record — D-W-L-L-W across the most recent five. The sample for Dunkerque is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Nancy's form line: 14W 11D 18L from 43 games, 1.23 PPG, last five L-L-W-W-W. The sample for Nancy is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.26 PPG for Dunkerque against 1.23 for Nancy. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Dunkerque have posted 1.32 PPG from 22 outings (7W 8D 7L).

On the road, Nancy have gone 7W 8D 7L from 22 away games — 1.32 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Dunkerque are averaging 1.53 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game recently; Nancy are on 1.07 scored and 1.40 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Dunkerque have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.

Last 43 Results — Ligue 2

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Dunkerque

Dunkerque

Blended
D W L L W
Nancy

Nancy

Blended
L L W W W
43 Played 43
14/12/17 W / D / L 14/11/18
1.26 Points Per Game 1.23
1.53 Avg Goals Scored 1.07
1.40 Avg Goals Conceded 1.40
2.93 Avg Goals / Game 2.47
6 Clean Sheets 11
26 BTTS 21
22 Over 2.5 Games 21
Dunkerque

Dunkerque

W
A Nantes
3–2 HT 2–1
17 Oct
L
H Annecy
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Oct
L
A PAU
0–2 HT 0–0
18 Sep
W
H Saint Etienne
2–1 HT 0–1
12 Sep
D
H Clermont Foot
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Sep
L
A Nancy
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Aug
L
H Montpellier
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Aug
D
A Reims
3–3 HT 1–1
14 Aug
W
H Grenoble
4–2 HT 1–1
08 Aug
L
A Nancy
2–3 HT 0–2
09 May
L
H Grenoble
0–1 HT 0–0
02 May
W
A Boulogne
6–2 HT 2–1
27 Apr
L
H Laval
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Apr
L
A Saint Etienne
1–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
D
H Rodez
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Apr
L
A Estac Troyes
1–5 HT 1–2
21 Mar
L
A RED Star FC 93
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
H Reims
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Mar
L
A Clermont Foot
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Feb
D
H Bastia
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Feb
W
A Amiens
4–1 HT 1–0
13 Feb
D
H Guingamp
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Feb
L
H Annecy
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
A Le Mans
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Jan
W
H PAU
3–1 HT 2–0
16 Jan
W
A Montpellier
3–1 HT 1–0
05 Jan
W
A Laval
2–1 HT 1–1
12 Dec
W
H Saint Etienne
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
A Rodez
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Nov
D
H Boulogne
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Nov
W
A Reims
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
H RED Star FC 93
3–0 HT 1–0
28 Oct
W
A PAU
3–0 HT 2–0
24 Oct
L
H Montpellier
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
A Bastia
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
W
H Amiens
6–2 HT 4–0
27 Sep
L
A Guingamp
1–2 HT 1–2
23 Sep
D
H Le Mans
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Sep
L
A Grenoble
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
H Estac Troyes
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Nancy
1–3 HT 1–2
22 Aug
D
A Annecy
2–2 HT 1–2
16 Aug
D
H Clermont Foot
2–2 HT 1–2
09 Aug
Nancy

Nancy

W
A Annecy
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Oct
W
H Guingamp
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Oct
W
A Rodez
4–3 HT 1–2
18 Sep
L
H Reims
1–2 HT 0–2
11 Sep
L
A Nantes
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Sep
W
H Dunkerque
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Aug
W
A PAU
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Aug
L
H Montpellier
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Aug
D
A Boulogne
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
H Dunkerque
3–2 HT 2–0
09 May
W
A PAU
3–1 HT 0–1
02 May
D
A Reims
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
H Annecy
1–5 HT 0–2
17 Apr
D
A Clermont Foot
2–2 HT 1–0
10 Apr
D
H Saint Etienne
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
A Boulogne
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Mar
L
H Le Mans
2–4 HT 1–1
13 Mar
L
H Montpellier
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Mar
D
A Laval
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Feb
D
H Grenoble
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Feb
L
A RED Star FC 93
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Feb
W
H Estac Troyes
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Feb
D
A Bastia
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Jan
L
H Rodez
1–3 HT 0–1
23 Jan
L
H Guingamp
0–3 HT 0–0
19 Jan
W
A Amiens
2–1 HT 2–0
03 Jan
W
H Clermont Foot
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Dec
L
A Grenoble
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Dec
L
A Saint Etienne
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
H Laval
0–2 HT 0–2
07 Nov
L
A Le Mans
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Oct
W
H Bastia
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Oct
L
A Montpellier
1–4 HT 1–1
25 Oct
L
H Amiens
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Oct
D
A Guingamp
2–2 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
H Reims
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
A Annecy
2–1 HT 1–1
23 Sep
L
H RED Star FC 93
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Estac Troyes
0–3 HT 0–1
12 Sep
D
H PAU
2–2 HT 2–1
29 Aug
W
A Dunkerque
3–1 HT 2–1
22 Aug
W
H Boulogne
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
D
A Rodez
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Dunkerque and Nancy in coming into this match?

Dunkerque have gone 14W 12D 17L in their last 43 games (1.26 PPG), while Nancy have gone 14W 11D 18L in their last 43 (1.23 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Dunkerque at home or Nancy away?

Dunkerque's home record (1.32 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Dunkerque at home: 1.32 PPG; Nancy away: 1.32 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 5 times since September 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. The two were last together as recently as 28 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

Nancy have won the last 4 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Dunkerque have gone 0W 1D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Nancy — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 5 Meetings

Dunkerque

0

Dunkerque

1

Draws

Nancy

4

Nancy

Recent Meetings

Nancy
2–0
28 Aug 26
Dunkerque
Nancy
3–2
09 May 26
Dunkerque
Dunkerque
1–3
22 Aug 25
Nancy
Nancy
2–0
19 Feb 22
Dunkerque
Dunkerque
0–0
11 Sep 21
Nancy

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Dunkerque and Nancy?

From 5 meetings on record, Dunkerque have won 0, Nancy have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Dunkerque and Nancy last play each other?

They last met on 28 August 2026, when Nancy 2-0 Dunkerque.

Who has won more matches between Dunkerque and Nancy?

Nancy have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 5 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Dunkerque are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Nancy see a goal before the break in 59% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Dunkerque 54%, Nancy 59% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 36% (Dunkerque) and 54% (Nancy).

On the defensive side: Dunkerque have failed to score in 32% of games; Nancy in 36%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Dunkerque home games / Nancy away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Dunkerque Dunkerque Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/43
(76.7%)
15/22
(68.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/43
(41.9%)
7/22
(31.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/10
(80%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/10
(30%)
2/7
(28.6%)
Winning at HT 12/43
(27.9%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/43
(9.3%)
2/22
(9.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/43
(9.3%)
3/22
(13.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/43
(60.5%)
12/22
(54.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/43
(51.2%)
8/22
(36.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/43
(32.6%)
6/22
(27.3%)
Clean Sheet 6/43
(14%)
4/22
(18.2%)
Failed to Score 13/43
(30.2%)
7/22
(31.8%)
Nancy Nancy Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/43
(65.1%)
13/22
(59.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/43
(27.9%)
5/22
(22.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/15
(66.7%)
5/9
(55.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/15
(13.3%)
1/9
(11.1%)
Winning at HT 11/43
(25.6%)
4/22
(18.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/43
(7%)
1/22
(4.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/43
(9.3%)
4/22
(18.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/43
(48.8%)
13/22
(59.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/43
(48.8%)
12/22
(54.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/43
(25.6%)
6/22
(27.3%)
Clean Sheet 11/43
(25.6%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Failed to Score 16/43
(37.2%)
8/22
(36.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Dunkerque play Nancy?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 54% of Dunkerque's games and 59% of Nancy's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Dunkerque vs Nancy usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 36% of Dunkerque's recent games and 54% of Nancy's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Dunkerque and Nancy tend to score early?

Dunkerque have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Nancy in 59% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.