Sign in Register

Annecy vs Saint Etienne – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 16

Kick-off

Sat 2 Jan 2027

19:00

Venue

Parc des Sports

Competition

Ligue 2

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Annecy at 37%, yet other data sources diverge — this Annecy vs Saint Etienne fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Ligue 2 encounter, Regular Season - 16 sees Saint Etienne travel to Parc des Sports to take on Annecy. The game is scheduled for Saturday 2 January 2027, 19:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Annecy stand at 6W 2D 2L from 10 Ligue 2 matches — 2.00 PPG. Last five: L W W L D. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Annecy have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Parc des Sports, Annecy have gone 5W 3D 2L this season (10 games, 1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Across all Ligue 2 games this season, Saint Etienne have recorded 5W 2D 3L from 10 outings — 1.70 PPG. Last five: L W W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Saint Etienne have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Saint Etienne have gone 4W 2D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Annecy 2.00 PPG, Saint Etienne 1.70 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 6 previous meetings, Annecy have won 2, Saint Etienne 3, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 6 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.5 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 21 Mar 2026, ended 0–4 with Saint Etienne winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Profile

Annecy in-play tendencies (38 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games).

Saint Etienne in-play tendencies (38 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Annecy 53% versus Saint Etienne 45%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Annecy 53% | Saint Etienne 60%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Annecy 1.37 xG and Saint Etienne 1.29 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Annecy attack 1.108 / defence 0.817 | Saint Etienne attack 1.266 / defence 1.023. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. Saint Etienne have an above-average attack strength of 1.266 — the away xG of 1.29 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 38 Annecy games / 38 Saint Etienne games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Annecy 37% | Draw 29% | Saint Etienne 34%. Fair-value odds: Annecy 2.70 | Draw 3.45 | Saint Etienne 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.67. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.67 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Annecy at 37% — marginal model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Annecy offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.67 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 50% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.5 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 56% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Annecy 70% | Saint Etienne 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–1D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.50 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.67) both back Over 2.5 goals (50% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 56% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Annecy vs Saint Etienne | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Parc des Sports • Kick-off: Saturday 2 Jan 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Annecy 37% | Draw 29% | Saint Etienne 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 56% | xG Annecy 1.37 / Saint Etienne 1.29 • Poisson strength factors: Annecy attack 1.108 / def 0.817 | Saint Etienne attack 1.266 / def 1.023 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Annecy (37%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.37

Annecy xG

Expected Goals

1.29

Saint Etienne xG

37%
29%
34%
Annecy Draw Saint Etienne

56%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

50%

Over 2.5

28%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Annecy vs Saint Etienne kick off?

Annecy vs Saint Etienne is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Saturday 2 January 2027 at Parc des Sports.

Where is Annecy vs Saint Etienne being played?

The match is being played at Parc des Sports.

What competition is Annecy vs Saint Etienne part of?

Annecy vs Saint Etienne is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).

Who is favourite to win Annecy vs Saint Etienne?

Our statistical model gives Annecy a 37% chance of winning, Saint Etienne a 34% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Annecy the favourite.

Will both teams score in Annecy vs Saint Etienne?

Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Annecy and Saint Etienne will score (BTTS).

Will Annecy vs Saint Etienne have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.

What is the head-to-head record between Annecy and Saint Etienne?

Record (6 meetings): Annecy 2W | Draws 1 | Saint Etienne 3W.

What form are Annecy and Saint Etienne in?

Annecy (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 0.90 | L5 L-W-W-L-D. Saint Etienne (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Annecy's attack rating (1.11) and Saint Etienne's defence rating (1.02), the model arrives at 1.37 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Saint Etienne's attack versus Annecy's defence, projects 1.29 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.9%. Close behind: 0-0 (8.5%), 2-1 (8.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Annecy Win

37%

Annecy

2.69

29%

Draw

3.41

34%

Saint Etienne

2.98

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.3%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.5%

Home win

0 – 1

9.0%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.37

Annecy xG

Total xG

2.67

1.29

Saint Etienne xG

37%
29%
34%
AnnecyDrawSaint Etienne

2.69

37%

Home win

3.41

29%

Draw

2.98

34%

Away win

Goals Markets

75%

Over 1.5

1.33

25%

Under 1.5

4.00

50%

Over 2.5

2.00

50%

Under 2.5

2.00

28%

Over 3.5

3.57

72%

Under 3.5

1.39

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

56%

BTTS Yes

1.79

44%

BTTS No

2.27

Clean Sheet

27%

Annecy

3.65

25%

Saint Etienne

3.95

Win to Nil

10%

Annecy

9.83

8%

Saint Etienne

11.77

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.9 9.0 5.8 2.5 0.8 0.2
1 9.5 12.3 8.0 3.4 1.1 0.3
2 6.5 8.5 5.5 2.4 0.8 0.2
3 3.0 3.9 2.5 1.1 0.4 0.1
4 1.0 1.3 0.9 0.4 0.1
5 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.373
λ Away (xG) 1.295
Total xG 2.668
League avg home goals 1.211
League avg away goals 1.253
Annecy attack strength 1.108
Annecy defence strength 0.817
Saint Etienne attack strength 1.266
Saint Etienne defence strength 1.023
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Annecy vs Saint Etienne?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.9%.

How many goals are Annecy and Saint Etienne expected to score?

The model projects 1.37 expected goals for Annecy and 1.29 for Saint Etienne, a combined total of 2.67.

How confident is the prediction model for Annecy vs Saint Etienne?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Annecy come into this having played 38 games, going 17W 8D 13L for 1.55 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-W-L-D. It's still early in the season for Annecy, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Saint Etienne sit at 1.76 PPG from 38 outings (20W 7D 11L), a run that reads L-W-W-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Saint Etienne, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Annecy on 1.55 PPG, Saint Etienne on 1.76. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

Annecy's home form reads 8W 6D 4L across 18 games on their own ground, a 1.67 PPG return.

Away from home, Saint Etienne have taken 1.50 points per game from 18 outings (8W 3D 7L).

Goals in Recent Form

Annecy are averaging 1.42 goals scored and 1.13 conceded per game recently; Saint Etienne are on 1.71 scored and 1.11 conceded.

Defensively: Saint Etienne in 39% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 38 Results — Ligue 2

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Annecy

Annecy

Early Season
L W W L D
Saint Etienne

Saint Etienne

Early Season
L W W W W
38 Played 38
17/8/13 W / D / L 20/7/11
1.55 Points Per Game 1.76
1.42 Avg Goals Scored 1.71
1.13 Avg Goals Conceded 1.11
2.55 Avg Goals / Game 2.82
13 Clean Sheets 15
20 BTTS 17
20 Over 2.5 Games 23
Annecy

Annecy

D
H Metz
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
A Reims
1–3 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
H Rodez
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Aug
W
A PAU
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Aug
L
H Rodez
1–2 HT 0–2
09 May
W
A Boulogne
2–1 HT 1–0
02 May
W
H PAU
5–1 HT 3–0
24 Apr
W
A Nancy
5–1 HT 2–0
17 Apr
D
H Montpellier
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Apr
W
H Guingamp
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
A Saint Etienne
0–4 HT 0–3
21 Mar
L
H Estac Troyes
1–2 HT 1–0
16 Mar
L
A Le Mans
0–3 HT 0–2
07 Mar
W
A Bastia
2–0 HT 2–0
27 Feb
W
H RED Star FC 93
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
D
A Laval
2–2 HT 0–1
13 Feb
D
H Grenoble
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Feb
W
A Dunkerque
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
H Clermont Foot
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Jan
W
H Amiens
2–0 HT 0–0
16 Jan
L
A Reims
1–2 HT 1–2
03 Jan
L
H Le Mans
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Dec
W
A Guingamp
3–0 HT 1–0
05 Dec
W
H Bastia
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Nov
L
A Montpellier
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Nov
D
H Boulogne
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Oct
L
A Rodez
1–2 HT 0–0
28 Oct
W
H Saint Etienne
4–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
A Clermont Foot
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
D
H Laval
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
A Estac Troyes
1–3 HT 0–1
26 Sep
L
H Nancy
1–2 HT 1–1
23 Sep
W
A Grenoble
3–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
D
H Reims
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A RED Star FC 93
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
A Amiens
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
H Dunkerque
2–2 HT 2–1
16 Aug
L
A PAU
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
Saint Etienne

Saint Etienne

W
A Dijon
3–2 HT 1–1
31 Aug
W
H Grenoble
4–0 HT 3–0
22 Aug
W
H Clermont Foot
3–1 HT 1–0
14 Aug
W
A Sochaux
3–0 HT 3–0
08 Aug
L
A Nice
1–4 HT 0–0
29 May
D
H Nice
0–0 HT 0–0
26 May
D
H Rodez
0–0 HT 0–0
15 May
W
H Amiens
5–0 HT 2–0
09 May
L
A Rodez
1–2 HT 0–1
02 May
L
H Estac Troyes
0–3 HT 0–0
25 Apr
L
A Bastia
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
W
H Dunkerque
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Apr
D
A Nancy
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H Annecy
4–0 HT 3–0
21 Mar
D
A Grenoble
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H RED Star FC 93
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
A PAU
3–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Laval
2–1 HT 2–1
21 Feb
W
A Guingamp
2–1 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
H Montpellier
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
H Boulogne
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
A Reims
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
H Clermont Foot
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Le Mans
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Jan
D
H Bastia
2–2 HT 1–2
13 Dec
L
A Dunkerque
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
H Nancy
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
A Estac Troyes
3–2 HT 3–0
08 Nov
L
A RED Star FC 93
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Nov
W
H PAU
6–0 HT 4–0
28 Oct
L
A Annecy
0–4 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Le Mans
2–3 HT 1–1
18 Oct
W
A Montpellier
2–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
L
H Guingamp
2–3 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
A Amiens
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
W
H Reims
3–2 HT 2–1
20 Sep
W
A Clermont Foot
2–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
D
H Grenoble
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Annecy and Saint Etienne in coming into this match?

Annecy have gone 17W 8D 13L in their last 38 games (1.55 PPG), while Saint Etienne have gone 20W 7D 11L in their last 38 (1.76 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Annecy at home or Saint Etienne away?

Annecy's home record (1.67 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Annecy at home: 1.67 PPG; Saint Etienne away: 1.50 PPG.

Have Annecy or Saint Etienne been keeping clean sheets recently?

Annecy have kept a clean sheet in 34% of their recent games, Saint Etienne in 39%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 21 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 25 Oct 2025, when Annecy won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Annecy's record when hosting Saint Etienne specifically: 2W 1D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 6 Meetings

Annecy

2

Annecy

1

Draws

Saint Etienne

3

Saint Etienne

Recent Meetings

Saint Etienne
4–0
21 Mar 26
Annecy
Annecy
4–0
25 Oct 25
Saint Etienne
Saint Etienne
2–1
24 Feb 24
Annecy
Annecy
1–1
28 Aug 23
Saint Etienne
Saint Etienne
3–2
04 Feb 23
Annecy
Annecy
2–1
26 Dec 22
Saint Etienne

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Annecy and Saint Etienne?

From 6 meetings on record, Annecy have won 2, Saint Etienne have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Annecy and Saint Etienne last play each other?

They last met on 21 March 2026, when Saint Etienne 4-0 Annecy.

Who has won more matches between Annecy and Saint Etienne?

Saint Etienne have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Annecy are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 22% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Saint Etienne are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Annecy 61%, Saint Etienne 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Annecy) and 56% (Saint Etienne).

On the defensive side: Annecy keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; Saint Etienne in 33%; Saint Etienne in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Annecy home games / Saint Etienne away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Annecy Annecy Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/38
(78.9%)
13/18
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/38
(26.3%)
4/18
(22.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/8
(75%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/8
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 19/38
(50%)
9/18
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/38
(15.8%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/38
(2.6%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/38
(52.6%)
11/18
(61.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/38
(52.6%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/38
(23.7%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Clean Sheet 13/38
(34.2%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Failed to Score 7/38
(18.4%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Saint Etienne Saint Etienne Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/38
(68.4%)
12/18
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/38
(42.1%)
6/18
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/12
(66.7%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/12
(25%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Winning at HT 14/38
(36.8%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/38
(2.6%)
0/18
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 17/38
(44.7%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/38
(60.5%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/38
(34.2%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Clean Sheet 15/38
(39.5%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 10/38
(26.3%)
6/18
(33.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Annecy play Saint Etienne?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 61% of Annecy's recent matches and 44% of Saint Etienne's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Annecy vs Saint Etienne usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Annecy's recent games and 56% of Saint Etienne's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Annecy and Saint Etienne tend to score early?

Annecy have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Saint Etienne in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.