Annecy vs Grenoble – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Annecy at 40%, yet other data sources diverge — this Annecy vs Grenoble fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Ligue 2 encounter, Regular Season - 19 sees Grenoble travel to Parc des Sports to take on Annecy. The game is scheduled for Friday 29 January 2027, 19:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Annecy stand at 4W 1D 5L from 10 Ligue 2 matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: W L L W L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Annecy, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Parc des Sports, Annecy have gone 4W 2D 4L this season (10 games, 1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Grenoble — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Ligue 2 fixtures this season — 1.10 PPG. Last five: L W D L L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Grenoble, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Grenoble's away record: 3W 1D 6L from 10 road trips in Ligue 2 this season (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Annecy 1.30 PPG, Grenoble 1.10 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 9 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for Annecy, 3 for Grenoble and 3 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 4 Sep 2026, ended 2–1 with Annecy winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Annecy trading profile (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; they lead at the break 51% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games).
Grenoble trading profile (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 63% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Annecy 56% versus Grenoble 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Annecy 56% | Grenoble 40%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Annecy 1.40 xG and Grenoble 1.24 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Annecy attack 0.925 / defence 1.021 | Grenoble attack 0.920 / defence 1.110. League average goals — home 1.365 / away 1.317. Data: 43 Annecy games / 43 Grenoble games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Annecy 40% | Draw 27% | Grenoble 33%. Fair-value odds: Annecy 2.50 | Draw 3.70 | Grenoble 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.64. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.64 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Annecy as the most likely outcome at 40% — marginal model lean. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Annecy offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.64 combined xG gives a 49% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 54% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Annecy 70% | Grenoble 40% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Annecy vs Grenoble | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: Parc des Sports • Kick-off: Friday 29 Jan 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Annecy 40% | Draw 27% | Grenoble 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 54% | xG Annecy 1.40 / Grenoble 1.24 • Poisson strength factors: Annecy attack 0.925 / def 1.021 | Grenoble attack 0.920 / def 1.110 | league avg home 1.365 / away 1.317 • Poisson stance: Annecy (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.40
Annecy xG
Expected Goals
1.24
Grenoble xG
54%
BTTS
75%
Over 1.5
49%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Annecy vs Grenoble kick off?
Annecy vs Grenoble is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 29 January 2027 at Parc des Sports.
Where is Annecy vs Grenoble being played?
The match is being played at Parc des Sports.
What competition is Annecy vs Grenoble part of?
Annecy vs Grenoble is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Annecy vs Grenoble?
Our statistical model gives Annecy a 40% chance of winning, Grenoble a 33% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Annecy the favourite.
Will both teams score in Annecy vs Grenoble?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Annecy and Grenoble will score (BTTS).
Will Annecy vs Grenoble have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.
What is the head-to-head record between Annecy and Grenoble?
Record (9 meetings): Annecy 3W | Draws 3 | Grenoble 3W.
What form are Annecy and Grenoble in?
Annecy (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-L-W-L. Grenoble (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-W-D-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Annecy's attack at 0.93x the league average against Grenoble's defence at 1.11x — combine the two and it projects 1.40 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Grenoble's attack versus Annecy's defence, projects 1.24 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (8.8%), 2-1 (8.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Annecy Win
40%
2.49
27%
3.68
33%
3.07
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.0%
Home win
0 β 1
8.8%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.40
Annecy xG
Total xG
2.64
1.24
Grenoble xG
2.49
40%
Home win
3.68
27%
Draw
3.07
33%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
49%
Over 2.5
2.04
51%
Under 2.5
1.96
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.85
46%
BTTS No
2.18
Clean Sheet
29%
3.45
25%
4.06
Win to Nil
12%
8.56
8%
12.46
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.2 | 8.8 | 5.5 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 10.0 | 12.4 | 7.7 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.0 | 8.7 | 5.4 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.3 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Annecy vs Grenoble?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.0%.
How many goals are Annecy and Grenoble expected to score?
The model projects 1.40 expected goals for Annecy and 1.24 for Grenoble, a combined total of 2.64.
How confident is the prediction model for Annecy vs Grenoble?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Annecy's recent record stands at 19W 8D 16L from 43 games, a 1.51 PPG return, with W-L-L-W-L in the last five. The sample for Annecy is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Grenoble, meanwhile, have gone 10W 17D 16L across 43 games — 1.09 PPG, with L-W-D-L-L in their last five. The sample for Grenoble is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Annecy by 0.42 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Grenoble heading into this one.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Annecy have managed 8W 7D 6L from 21 games — 1.48 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Grenoble's away record stands at 5W 5D 11L across 21 trips, a 0.95 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Annecy come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Annecy are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.16 conceded per game recently; Grenoble are on 0.95 scored and 1.26 conceded.
Last 43 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Annecy
Blended
Grenoble
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Annecy and Grenoble in coming into this match?
Annecy have gone 19W 8D 16L in their last 43 games (1.51 PPG), while Grenoble have gone 10W 17D 16L in their last 43 (1.09 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Annecy at home or Grenoble away?
Annecy's home record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Annecy at home: 1.48 PPG; Grenoble away: 0.95 PPG.
Have Annecy or Grenoble been keeping clean sheets recently?
Annecy have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Grenoble in 30%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Annecy and Grenoble runs to 9 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. The two were last together as recently as 4 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
Annecy's record when hosting Grenoble specifically: 1W 2D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 9 Meetings
3
Annecy
3
Draws
3
Grenoble
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Annecy and Grenoble?
From 9 meetings on record, Annecy have won 3, Grenoble have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Annecy and Grenoble last play each other?
They last met on 4 September 2026, when Grenoble 1-2 Annecy.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Annecy are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 52% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 29% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Grenoble are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Annecy 67%, Grenoble 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Annecy) and 48% (Grenoble).
On the defensive side: Annecy keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Grenoble in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Annecy home games / Grenoble away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Annecy play Grenoble?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Annecy's games and 52% of Grenoble's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Annecy vs Grenoble usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Annecy's recent games and 48% of Grenoble's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Annecy and Grenoble tend to score early?
Annecy have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Grenoble in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.