Sign in Register

Monaco vs Rennes – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 27

Kick-off

Sat 10 Apr 2027

15:00

Venue

Stade Louis II

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Monaco at 56% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Monaco vs Rennes encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Ligue 1 clash, Regular Season - 27 as Monaco welcome Rennes to Stade Louis II. Kick-off is set for Saturday 10 April 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Monaco have gone 5W 3D 2L from 10 outings — a 1.80 PPG return. Last five: W W D W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Monaco have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Monaco have posted 7W 2D 1L at Stade Louis II — 2.30 PPG. They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Rennes — All Games: 6W 1D 3L from 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this season — 1.90 PPG. Last five: W W W L W. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 1.90. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Rennes have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Ligue 1 this season, Rennes have posted 5W 1D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.60 PPG. They are averaging 2.20 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.80 PPG (Monaco) versus 1.90 (Rennes). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

H2H Record

The fixture history tells a clear story: Monaco have dominated this rivalry, winning 7 of 10 past contests while Rennes have managed just 2 wins.

The 10 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.3 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 31 Jan 2026, ended 4–0 with Monaco winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Monaco and goals. The home side's 7 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 3.3 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading Patterns

Monaco in-play and half-time data (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 48%.

Rennes in-play and half-time data (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 85% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 52%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Monaco 65% and Rennes 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Monaco 62% | Rennes 72%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Monaco 2.11 xG and Rennes 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Monaco attack 1.137 / defence 0.913 | Rennes attack 1.071 / defence 1.194. League average goals — home 1.555 / away 1.304. Data: 40 Monaco games / 40 Rennes games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Monaco 56% | Draw 21% | Rennes 22%. Fair-value odds: Monaco 1.79 | Draw 4.76 | Rennes 4.55. The model has a clear lean to Monaco (56%) — a 34pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 66% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.38. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 66% — a total xG of 3.38 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (2.11 / 1.27) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Monaco as the most likely outcome at 56% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.38 combined xG gives a 66% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.3 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 64% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Monaco 50% | Rennes 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Monaco hold a strong historical advantage, winning 7 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Monaco — H2H win rate 70% vs Poisson 56%.
Goals H2H (3.30 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.38) both back Over 2.5 goals (66% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 70% and Poisson BTTS 64% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Rennes Poisson xG (1.27) is below their form scoring rate (2.20) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~2.9 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.38) both support Over 2.5 goals at 66%.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Monaco at 56% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 66% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 64% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Monaco vs Rennes | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: Stade Louis II • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Apr 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Monaco 56% | Draw 21% | Rennes 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 66% | BTTS 64% | xG Monaco 2.11 / Rennes 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: Monaco attack 1.137 / def 0.913 | Rennes attack 1.071 / def 1.194 | league avg home 1.555 / away 1.304 • Poisson stance: Monaco (56%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.11

Monaco xG

Expected Goals

1.27

Rennes xG

56%
21%
22%
Monaco Draw Rennes

64%

BTTS

85%

Over 1.5

66%

Over 2.5

44%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Monaco vs Rennes kick off?

Monaco vs Rennes is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 10 April 2027 at Stade Louis II.

Where is Monaco vs Rennes being played?

The match is being played at Stade Louis II.

What competition is Monaco vs Rennes part of?

Monaco vs Rennes is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Monaco vs Rennes?

Our statistical model gives Monaco a 56% chance of winning, Rennes a 22% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Monaco the favourite.

Will both teams score in Monaco vs Rennes?

Our model estimates a 64% probability that both Monaco and Rennes will score (BTTS).

Will Monaco vs Rennes have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 66%.

What is the head-to-head record between Monaco and Rennes?

Record (10 meetings): Monaco 7W | Draws 1 | Rennes 2W.

What form are Monaco and Rennes in?

Monaco (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-W-D-W-D. Rennes (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.90 | L5 W-W-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Monaco's attack at 1.14x the league average against Rennes's defence at 1.19x — combine the two and it projects 2.11 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Rennes's attack versus Monaco's defence, projects 1.27 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 40/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Monaco Win

56%

Monaco

1.78

21%

Draw

4.68

22%

Rennes

4.47

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.6%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

9.1%

Draw

2 – 0

7.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.11

Monaco xG

Total xG

3.38

1.27

Rennes xG

56%
21%
22%
MonacoDrawRennes

1.78

56%

Home win

4.68

21%

Draw

4.47

22%

Away win

Goals Markets

85%

Over 1.5

1.18

15%

Under 1.5

6.67

66%

Over 2.5

1.52

34%

Under 2.5

2.94

44%

Over 3.5

2.27

56%

Under 3.5

1.79

25%

Over 4.5

4.00

75%

Under 4.5

1.33

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

64%

BTTS Yes

1.57

36%

BTTS No

2.75

Clean Sheet

28%

Monaco

3.58

12%

Rennes

8.25

Win to Nil

16%

Monaco

6.36

3%

Rennes

36.90

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.4 4.3 2.8 1.2 0.4 0.1
1 7.1 9.1 5.8 2.5 0.8 0.2
2 7.5 9.6 6.1 2.6 0.8 0.2
3 5.3 6.8 4.3 1.8 0.6 0.1
4 2.8 3.6 2.3 1.0 0.3 0.1
5 1.2 1.5 1.0 0.4 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.110
λ Away (xG) 1.275
Total xG 3.385
League avg home goals 1.555
League avg away goals 1.304
Monaco attack strength 1.137
Monaco defence strength 0.913
Rennes attack strength 1.071
Rennes defence strength 1.194
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 40 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Monaco vs Rennes?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.3%.

How many goals are Monaco and Rennes expected to score?

The model projects 2.11 expected goals for Monaco and 1.27 for Rennes, a combined total of 3.38.

How confident is the prediction model for Monaco vs Rennes?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 56%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 40 outings, Monaco have picked up 1.70 PPG on a 20W 8D 12L record — W-W-D-W-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Monaco, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Rennes's form line: 21W 9D 10L from 40 games, 1.80 PPG, last five W-W-W-L-W. It's still early in the season for Rennes, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Monaco on 1.70 PPG, Rennes on 1.80. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, Monaco have posted 1.95 PPG from 20 outings (12W 3D 5L).

On the road, Rennes have gone 8W 5D 7L from 20 away games — 1.45 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Monaco come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Monaco are averaging 1.75 goals scored and 1.48 conceded per game recently; Rennes are on 1.78 scored and 1.50 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Monaco have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games; Rennes in 60%.

Last 40 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Monaco

Monaco

Early Season
W W D W D
Rennes

Rennes

Early Season
W W W L W
40 Played 40
20/8/12 W / D / L 21/9/10
1.70 Points Per Game 1.80
1.75 Avg Goals Scored 1.78
1.48 Avg Goals Conceded 1.50
3.22 Avg Goals / Game 3.28
9 Clean Sheets 11
26 BTTS 24
25 Over 2.5 Games 29
Monaco

Monaco

D
H Toulouse
2–2 HT 2–0
10 Oct
W
H Lens
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Sep
D
A Strasbourg
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
A Paris Saint Germain
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Sep
W
H Marseille
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A Le Havre
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Strasbourg
4–5 HT 3–1
17 May
L
H Lille
0–1 HT 0–0
10 May
W
A Metz
2–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Toulouse
2–2 HT 2–0
25 Apr
D
H Auxerre
2–2 HT 0–2
19 Apr
L
A Paris FC
1–4 HT 1–3
10 Apr
W
H Marseille
2–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
A Lyon
2–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
W
H Stade Brestois 29
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
A Paris Saint Germain
3–1 HT 1–0
06 Mar
W
H Angers
2–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
A Lens
3–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
H Nantes
3–1 HT 3–1
13 Feb
D
A Nice
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H Rennes
4–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
D
A Le Havre
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H Lorient
1–3 HT 0–0
16 Jan
L
H Lyon
1–3 HT 1–1
03 Jan
L
A Marseille
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Dec
W
H Paris Saint Germain
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Rennes
1–4 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
H Lens
1–4 HT 1–3
08 Nov
L
H Paris FC
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
A Nantes
5–3 HT 2–2
29 Oct
W
H Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
D
A Angers
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Nice
2–2 HT 1–2
05 Oct
L
A Lorient
1–3 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Metz
5–2 HT 1–1
21 Sep
W
A Auxerre
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Strasbourg
3–2 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Lille
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
H Le Havre
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
Rennes

Rennes

W
H Auxerre
4–1 HT 1–1
11 Oct
L
A Lyon
0–4 HT 0–2
19 Sep
W
H Marseille
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Sep
W
A Angers
2–1 HT 2–1
06 Sep
W
H Le Mans
3–2 HT 2–1
30 Aug
D
A Paris Saint Germain
2–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
L
A Marseille
1–3 HT 0–2
17 May
W
H Paris FC
2–1 HT 0–0
10 May
L
A Lyon
2–4 HT 1–2
03 May
W
H Nantes
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
A Strasbourg
3–0 HT 1–0
19 Apr
W
H Angers
2–1 HT 2–0
11 Apr
W
A Stade Brestois 29
4–3 HT 2–1
04 Apr
D
H Metz
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
H Lille
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
A Nice
4–0 HT 2–0
08 Mar
W
H Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
A Auxerre
3–0 HT 3–0
22 Feb
W
H Paris Saint Germain
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Feb
L
A Lens
1–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
L
A Monaco
0–4 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
H Lorient
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
A Lille
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Jan
W
H Stade Brestois 29
3–1 HT 2–1
13 Dec
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–5 HT 0–2
06 Dec
W
A Metz
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Nov
W
H Monaco
4–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
A Paris FC
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
W
H Strasbourg
4–1 HT 2–0
02 Nov
D
A Toulouse
2–2 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
H Nice
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Oct
D
H Auxerre
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
D
A Le Havre
2–2 HT 2–1
05 Oct
D
H Lens
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A Nantes
2–2 HT 2–0
20 Sep
W
H Lyon
3–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Angers
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Lorient
0–4 HT 0–1
24 Aug
W
H Marseille
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Monaco and Rennes in coming into this match?

Monaco have gone 20W 8D 12L in their last 40 games (1.70 PPG), while Rennes have gone 21W 9D 10L in their last 40 (1.80 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Monaco at home or Rennes away?

Monaco's home record (1.95 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Monaco at home: 1.95 PPG; Rennes away: 1.45 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 31 January 2026, roughly 8 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 31 Jan 2026, when Monaco won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Monaco's record when hosting Rennes specifically: 4W 1D 0L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Monaco

7

Monaco

1

Draws

Rennes

2

Rennes

Recent Meetings

Monaco
4–0
31 Jan 26
Rennes
Rennes
4–1
22 Nov 25
Monaco
Monaco
3–2
25 Jan 25
Rennes
Rennes
1–2
05 Oct 24
Monaco
Monaco
1–0
07 Apr 24
Rennes
Rennes
1–2
09 Dec 23
Monaco
Rennes
2–0
27 May 23
Monaco
Monaco
1–1
13 Aug 22
Rennes
Rennes
2–3
15 Apr 22
Monaco
Monaco
2–1
22 Dec 21
Rennes

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Monaco and Rennes?

From 10 meetings on record, Monaco have won 7, Rennes have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Monaco and Rennes last play each other?

They last met on 31 January 2026, when Monaco 4-0 Rennes.

Who has won more matches between Monaco and Rennes?

Monaco have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Monaco are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time.

Rennes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 85% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Monaco 60%, Rennes 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 65% for Monaco and 80% for Rennes. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 55% and 65% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Monaco home games / Rennes away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Monaco Monaco Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/40
(67.5%)
14/20
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/40
(27.5%)
7/20
(35%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/13
(84.6%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/13
(46.2%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 14/40
(35%)
9/20
(45%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
1/20
(5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/40
(12.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/40
(65%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/40
(62.5%)
13/20
(65%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/40
(47.5%)
11/20
(55%)
Clean Sheet 9/40
(22.5%)
6/20
(30%)
Failed to Score 7/40
(17.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Rennes Rennes Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/40
(77.5%)
17/20
(85%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/40
(50%)
12/20
(60%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/9
(44.4%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 16/40
(40%)
9/20
(45%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/40
(60%)
10/20
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/40
(72.5%)
16/20
(80%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/40
(52.5%)
13/20
(65%)
Clean Sheet 11/40
(27.5%)
6/20
(30%)
Failed to Score 7/40
(17.5%)
4/20
(20%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Monaco play Rennes?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Monaco's games and 50% of Rennes's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Monaco vs Rennes usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 65% of Monaco's matches and 80% of Rennes's.

Do Monaco and Rennes tend to score early?

Monaco have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Rennes in 85% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.