Sign in Register

Lens 3-1 Rennes – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 21

Kick-off

Sat 7 Feb 2026

16:00

Venue

Stade Bollaert-Delelis

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Lens (66%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Lens face Rennes.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Rennes make the trip to Stade Bollaert-Delelis to face Lens in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 21. The match kicks off on Saturday 7 February 2026 at 16:00 UTC.

Form

Lens (all games): 9W 0D 1L across 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this term — 2.70 PPG. Last five: W W W L W. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.60 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for Lens, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Lens's home record at Stade Bollaert-Delelis: 9W 0D 1L from 10 Ligue 1 appearances (2.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 0.40 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stade Bollaert-Delelis. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Rennes have collected 1.90 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 6W 1D 3L. Last five: W W D L L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.50. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Rennes, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Ligue 1 this season, Rennes have posted 3W 4D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.30 PPG. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.30 is notably below their overall 1.90 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The points-per-game gap of 0.80 in Lens's favour (2.70 vs 1.90) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record favours Lens, who have won 4 of the last 9 meetings against Rennes — a 5D 0W return for the visitors.

Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 9 previous contests averaged 1.6 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 28 Sep 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.

The historical record gives Lens a meaningful edge here — 4 wins from 9 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading Data

Lens goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (54 games, 27 at home): they score before half-time in 59% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 26% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (home games).

Rennes goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (54 games, 27 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 41%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lens 41% versus Rennes 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lens 44% | Rennes 59%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Lens 1.87 xG and Rennes 0.67 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lens attack 1.029 / defence 0.615 | Rennes attack 0.873 / defence 1.235. League average goals — home 1.469 / away 1.250. Rennes bring a strong defensive rating of 1.235 — this is suppressing Lens's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Lens's defence rating of 0.615 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 54 Lens games / 54 Rennes games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Lens 66% | Draw 21% | Rennes 13%. Fair-value odds: Lens 1.52 | Draw 4.76 | Rennes 7.69. The model has a clear lean to Lens (66%) — a 53pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 41% | Total xG 2.54. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.54 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 41% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Lens are the pick at 66% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 2.54 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 47% — reasonable confidence, supported by H2H averaging 1.6 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 41% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Lens 30% | Rennes 40% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Lens hold a strong historical advantage, winning 4 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Lens — H2H win rate 44% vs Poisson 66%.
Goals H2H only shows 1.56 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.54 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Lens lead on PPG: 2.70 vs 1.90 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Rennes Poisson xG (0.67) is below their form scoring rate (1.10) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Lens — Lens at 66% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Lens at 66% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Lens vs Rennes | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Stade Bollaert-Delelis • Kick-off: Saturday 7 Feb 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Lens 66% | Draw 21% | Rennes 13% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 41% | xG Lens 1.87 / Rennes 0.67 • Poisson strength factors: Lens attack 1.029 / def 0.615 | Rennes attack 0.873 / def 1.235 | league avg home 1.469 / away 1.250 • Poisson stance: Lens (66%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.87

Lens xG

Expected Goals

0.67

Rennes xG

66%
21%
Lens Draw Rennes

41%

BTTS

72%

Over 1.5

47%

Over 2.5

25%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Lens vs Rennes kick off?

Lens vs Rennes kicked off at 16:00 on Saturday 7 February 2026 at Stade Bollaert-Delelis.

What was the final score in Lens vs Rennes?

Lens 3 - 1 Rennes.

Where is Lens vs Rennes being played?

The match is being played at Stade Bollaert-Delelis.

What competition is Lens vs Rennes part of?

Lens vs Rennes is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Lens vs Rennes?

Our statistical model gives Lens a 66% chance of winning, Rennes a 13% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Lens the favourite.

Will both teams score in Lens vs Rennes?

Our model estimates a 41% probability that both Lens and Rennes will score (BTTS).

Will Lens vs Rennes have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.

What is the head-to-head record between Lens and Rennes?

Record (9 meetings): Lens 4W | Draws 5 | Rennes 0W.

What form are Lens and Rennes in?

Lens (all comps): 9W-0D-1L in 10 | 2.70 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 0.60 | L5 W-W-W-L-W. Rennes (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-W-D-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Lens's attack at 1.03x the league average against Rennes's defence at 1.24x — combine the two and it projects 1.87 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Rennes's attack (0.87x) against Lens's defence (0.61x) — and the away total comes out at 0.67.

These ratings are built from 54/54 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 2-0 carries the highest individual probability at 13.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (13.5%), 1-1 (11.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Lens Win

66%

Lens

1.52

21%

Draw

4.68

13%

Rennes

7.88

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

14.8%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

13.8%

Home win

1 – 1

9.9%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.87

Lens xG

Total xG

2.54

0.67

Rennes xG

66%
21%
13%
LensDrawRennes

1.52

66%

Home win

4.68

21%

Draw

7.88

13%

Away win

Goals Markets

72%

Over 1.5

1.39

28%

Under 1.5

3.57

47%

Over 2.5

2.13

53%

Under 2.5

1.89

25%

Over 3.5

4.00

75%

Under 3.5

1.33

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

41%

BTTS Yes

2.42

59%

BTTS No

1.70

Clean Sheet

51%

Lens

1.96

15%

Rennes

6.47

Win to Nil

34%

Lens

2.97

2%

Rennes

50.98

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.9 5.3 1.8 0.4 0.1
1 14.8 9.9 3.3 0.7 0.1
2 13.8 9.2 3.1 0.7 0.1
3 8.6 5.8 1.9 0.4 0.1
4 4.0 2.7 0.9 0.2
5 1.5 1.0 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.867
λ Away (xG) 0.671
Total xG 2.538
League avg home goals 1.469
League avg away goals 1.250
Lens attack strength 1.029
Lens defence strength 0.615
Rennes attack strength 0.873
Rennes defence strength 1.235
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 54 / 54

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Lens vs Rennes?

Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.8%.

How many goals are Lens and Rennes expected to score?

The model projects 1.87 expected goals for Lens and 0.67 for Rennes, a combined total of 2.54.

How confident is the prediction model for Lens vs Rennes?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 66%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Lens come into this having played 54 games, going 30W 8D 16L for 1.81 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-W-L-W. The sample for Lens is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Rennes sit at 1.33 PPG from 54 outings (21W 9D 24L), a run that reads W-W-D-L-L across their last five. The sample for Rennes is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Lens carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.48 PPG clear of Rennes — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home & Away Splits

Lens's home form reads 16W 2D 9L across 27 games on their own ground, a 1.85 PPG return.

Away from home, Rennes have taken 0.96 points per game from 27 outings (7W 5D 15L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lens come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Lens are averaging 1.41 goals scored and 1.02 conceded per game recently; Rennes are on 1.50 scored and 1.50 conceded.

Defensively: Lens have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 54 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Lens

Lens

Blended
W W W L W
Rennes

Rennes

Blended
W W D L L
54 Played 54
30/8/16 W / D / L 21/9/24
1.81 Points Per Game 1.33
1.41 Avg Goals Scored 1.50
1.02 Avg Goals Conceded 1.50
2.43 Avg Goals / Game 3.00
21 Clean Sheets 16
22 BTTS 27
24 Over 2.5 Games 32
Lens

Lens

W
H Le Havre
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Jan
L
A Marseille
1–3 HT 0–2
24 Jan
W
H Auxerre
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
A Toulouse
3–0 HT 0–0
02 Jan
W
H Nice
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
A Nantes
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Dec
W
A Angers
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
H Strasbourg
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
A Monaco
4–1 HT 3–1
08 Nov
W
H Lorient
3–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
L
A Metz
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
H Marseille
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
H Paris FC
2–1 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
A Auxerre
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
A Rennes
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
H Lille
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Sep
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
H Stade Brestois 29
3–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
A Le Havre
2–1 HT 2–1
24 Aug
L
H Lyon
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
W
H Monaco
4–0 HT 1–0
17 May
D
A Toulouse
1–1 HT 0–0
10 May
W
A Lyon
2–1 HT 1–0
04 May
L
H Auxerre
0–4 HT 0–3
27 Apr
W
A Stade Brestois 29
3–1 HT 2–1
20 Apr
L
H Reims
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Apr
W
H Saint Etienne
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A Lille
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Mar
W
H Rennes
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
A Marseille
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
H Le Havre
3–4 HT 2–2
01 Mar
L
A Nantes
1–3 HT 0–1
23 Feb
L
H Strasbourg
0–2 HT 0–0
16 Feb
L
A Nice
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Feb
W
A Montpellier
2–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
H Angers
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Jan
L
H Paris Saint Germain
1–2 HT 1–0
18 Jan
W
A Le Havre
2–1 HT 1–1
12 Jan
L
H Toulouse
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Jan
D
A Auxerre
2–2 HT 2–1
14 Dec
W
H Montpellier
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Dec
W
A Reims
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
H Marseille
1–3 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Nantes
3–2 HT 1–1
09 Nov
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
L
H Lille
0–2 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
A Saint Etienne
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
D
A Strasbourg
2–2 HT 2–1
06 Oct
D
H Nice
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A Rennes
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
D
H Lyon
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Sep
D
A Monaco
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Sep
W
H Stade Brestois 29
2–0 HT 2–0
25 Aug
W
A Angers
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Aug
Rennes

Rennes

L
A Monaco
0–4 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
H Lorient
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
A Lille
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Jan
W
H Stade Brestois 29
3–1 HT 2–1
13 Dec
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–5 HT 0–2
06 Dec
W
A Metz
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Nov
W
H Monaco
4–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
A Paris FC
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
W
H Strasbourg
4–1 HT 2–0
02 Nov
D
A Toulouse
2–2 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
H Nice
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Oct
D
H Auxerre
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
D
A Le Havre
2–2 HT 2–1
05 Oct
D
H Lens
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A Nantes
2–2 HT 2–0
20 Sep
W
H Lyon
3–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Angers
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Lorient
0–4 HT 0–1
24 Aug
W
H Marseille
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
A Marseille
2–4 HT 1–3
17 May
W
H Nice
2–0 HT 1–0
10 May
L
A Toulouse
1–2 HT 0–1
03 May
L
A Lyon
1–4 HT 0–3
26 Apr
W
H Nantes
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
W
A Le Havre
5–1 HT 3–1
13 Apr
L
H Auxerre
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
A Angers
3–0 HT 1–0
30 Mar
L
A Lens
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
H Paris Saint Germain
1–4 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
A Montpellier
4–0 HT 1–0
02 Mar
W
H Reims
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
H Lille
0–2 HT 0–0
16 Feb
W
A Saint Etienne
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Feb
W
H Strasbourg
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Feb
L
A Monaco
2–3 HT 1–1
25 Jan
L
H Stade Brestois 29
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Jan
L
H Marseille
1–2 HT 1–1
11 Jan
L
A Nice
2–3 HT 1–3
03 Jan
W
H Angers
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Dec
L
A Nantes
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Dec
W
H Saint Etienne
5–0 HT 2–0
30 Nov
L
A Lille
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Nov
L
H Toulouse
0–2 HT 0–2
10 Nov
L
A Auxerre
0–4 HT 0–2
03 Nov
W
H Le Havre
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Stade Brestois 29
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
H Monaco
1–2 HT 1–2
05 Oct
L
A Paris Saint Germain
1–3 HT 0–1
27 Sep
D
H Lens
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
H Montpellier
3–0 HT 2–0
15 Sep
L
A Reims
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Sep
L
A Strasbourg
1–3 HT 0–1
25 Aug
W
H Lyon
3–0 HT 2–0
18 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Lens and Rennes in coming into this match?

Lens have gone 30W 8D 16L in their last 54 games (1.81 PPG), while Rennes have gone 21W 9D 24L in their last 54 (1.33 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Lens at home or Rennes away?

Lens's home record (1.85 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lens at home: 1.85 PPG; Rennes away: 0.96 PPG.

Have Lens or Rennes been keeping clean sheets recently?

Lens have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their recent games, Rennes in 30%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since August 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 7 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Lens have gone 4W 1D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Rennes — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Lens

5

Lens

5

Draws

Rennes

0

Rennes

Recent Meetings

Lens
3–1
07 Feb 26
Rennes
Rennes
0–0
28 Sep 25
Lens
Lens
1–0
15 Mar 25
Rennes
Rennes
1–1
21 Sep 24
Lens
Rennes
1–1
12 May 24
Lens
Lens
1–1
20 Aug 23
Rennes
Rennes
0–1
01 Apr 23
Lens
Lens
2–1
27 Aug 22
Rennes
Lens
1–0
08 Jan 22
Rennes
Rennes
1–1
08 Aug 21
Lens

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Lens and Rennes?

From 10 meetings on record, Lens have won 5, Rennes have won 0, and 5 have been drawn.

When did Lens and Rennes last play each other?

They last met on 7 February 2026, when Lens 3-1 Rennes.

Who has won more matches between Lens and Rennes?

Lens have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Lens see a goal before the break in 59% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.

Rennes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lens 26%, Rennes 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 41% (Lens) and 67% (Rennes).

On the defensive side: Lens keep a clean sheet in 52% of their matches; Lens have failed to score in 30% of games; Rennes in 26%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Lens home games / Rennes away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Lens Lens Blended
Metric All
(54 games)
Venue
(27 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/54
(68.5%)
16/27
(59.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/54
(27.8%)
7/27
(25.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/17
(82.4%)
9/11
(81.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/17
(41.2%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Winning at HT 20/54
(37%)
8/27
(29.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/54
(5.6%)
1/27
(3.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/54
(3.7%)
1/27
(3.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/54
(40.7%)
7/27
(25.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/54
(44.4%)
11/27
(40.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/54
(22.2%)
6/27
(22.2%)
Clean Sheet 21/54
(38.9%)
14/27
(51.9%)
Failed to Score 14/54
(25.9%)
8/27
(29.6%)
Rennes Rennes Blended
Metric All
(54 games)
Venue
(27 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 41/54
(75.9%)
21/27
(77.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/54
(37%)
10/27
(37%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/13
(92.3%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/13
(38.5%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 19/54
(35.2%)
8/27
(29.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/54
(7.4%)
3/27
(11.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/54
(1.9%)
0/27
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/54
(50%)
14/27
(51.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/54
(59.3%)
18/27
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/54
(40.7%)
15/27
(55.6%)
Clean Sheet 16/54
(29.6%)
6/27
(22.2%)
Failed to Score 12/54
(22.2%)
7/27
(25.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Lens play Rennes?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 26% of Lens's recent matches and 52% of Rennes's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Lens vs Rennes usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 41% of Lens's recent games and 67% of Rennes's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Lens and Rennes tend to score early?

Lens have had a goal before half-time in 59% of their recent matches, Rennes in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Lens cruise to a comfortable 3-1 victory over Rennes.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Lens beat Rennes 3-1 at Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Regular Season - 21, in the Ligue 1. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Lens 1.87 xG and Rennes 0.67 xG, a combined 2.54. The scoreboard read 3-1 for 4 actual goals. Lens beat their projection by 1.1 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Lens attack 1.03 / defence 0.61 against Rennes attack 0.87 / defence 1.24, drawn from 54/54 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Lens 66% | Draw 21% | Rennes 13%, with Lens to win its most likely call at 66%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 47%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 72% and landed. Over 3.5 was 25% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 41% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Lens 44%, Rennes 59%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 45%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Lens's trading profile (54 games, 27 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 41% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 39% of the time, and conceded here.

Rennes's trading profile (54 games, 27 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Lens arrived the stronger side — 1.81 PPG against 1.33. That form edge translated into the three points. Lens (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.37 average — above their attacking norm. Rennes (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.96 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 47% Over 2.5 probability, but 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 41% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 52% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.