Angers vs Lyon – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Lyon (47%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Angers face Lyon.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Ligue 1 clash, Regular Season - 28 as Angers welcome Lyon to Stade Raymond-Kopa. Kick-off is set for Saturday 17 April 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Angers stand at 1W 4D 5L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 0.70 PPG. Last five: L D D L W. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Angers have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Angers at Stade Raymond-Kopa this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 home games — 0.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.60 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Lyon have recorded 5W 2D 3L from 10 outings — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W L L W D. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.40. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Lyon have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Lyon have gone 5W 2D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Form points away from home here. Lyon's 1.70 PPG return is 1.00 points per game ahead of Angers's 0.70 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
H2H
Despite the anticipated home advantage, Lyon have the better historical record — 6 wins from 8 previous contests against 1 for Angers.
The 8 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 2.9 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 5 Apr 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Lyon have won 6 of 8 previous encounters, and at 2.9 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
In-Play Data
Angers trading profile (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 22% of games (home games); they fail to score in 36% of games.
Lyon trading profile (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 44% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Angers 42% versus Lyon 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Angers 31% | Lyon 53%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Angers 0.96 xG and Lyon 1.50 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Angers attack 0.766 / defence 1.059 | Lyon attack 1.057 / defence 0.826. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Angers's attack strength of 0.766 is below the league average — the 0.96 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 36 Angers games / 36 Lyon games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Angers 22% | Draw 31% | Lyon 47%. Fair-value odds: Angers 4.55 | Draw 3.23 | Lyon 2.13. Lyon hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (31%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.45. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.45 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Lyon are the pick at 47% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Lyon offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.45 combined xG gives a 44% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 2.9 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 50% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Angers 30% | Lyon 60%.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Angers vs Lyon | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Stade Raymond-Kopa • Kick-off: Saturday 17 Apr 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Angers 22% | Draw 31% | Lyon 47% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 50% | xG Angers 0.96 / Lyon 1.50 • Poisson strength factors: Angers attack 0.766 / def 1.059 | Lyon attack 1.057 / def 0.826 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Lyon (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.96
Angers xG
Expected Goals
1.50
Lyon xG
50%
BTTS
73%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Angers vs Lyon kick off?
Angers vs Lyon is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 17 April 2027 at Stade Raymond-Kopa.
Where is Angers vs Lyon being played?
The match is being played at Stade Raymond-Kopa.
What competition is Angers vs Lyon part of?
Angers vs Lyon is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Angers vs Lyon?
Our statistical model gives Angers a 22% chance of winning, Lyon a 47% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Lyon the favourite.
Will both teams score in Angers vs Lyon?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Angers and Lyon will score (BTTS).
Will Angers vs Lyon have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between Angers and Lyon?
Record (8 meetings): Angers 1W | Draws 1 | Lyon 6W.
What form are Angers and Lyon in?
Angers (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-D-D-L-W. Lyon (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-L-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Angers's attack at 0.77x the league average against Lyon's defence at 0.83x — combine the two and it projects 0.96 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Lyon's attack versus Angers's defence, projects 1.50 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-1 (11.2%), 0-0 (10.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Lyon Win
22%
4.54
31%
3.28
47%
2.11
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
12.8%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.3%
Draw
0 β 2
9.6%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.96
Angers xG
Total xG
2.45
1.50
Lyon xG
4.54
22%
Home win
3.28
31%
Draw
2.11
47%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
2.00
50%
BTTS No
2.00
Clean Sheet
22%
4.46
38%
2.61
Win to Nil
5%
20.25
18%
5.50
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.6 | 12.8 | 9.6 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 8.2 | 12.3 | 9.2 | 4.6 | 1.7 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 4.0 | 5.9 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Angers vs Lyon?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.9%.
How many goals are Angers and Lyon expected to score?
The model projects 0.96 expected goals for Angers and 1.50 for Lyon, a combined total of 2.45.
How confident is the prediction model for Angers vs Lyon?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 36 outings, Angers have picked up 1.08 PPG on a 10W 9D 17L record — L-D-D-L-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Angers, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Lyon's form line: 19W 7D 10L from 36 games, 1.78 PPG, last five W-L-L-W-D. It's still early in the season for Lyon, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Lyon are the form team by 0.70 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Angers.
Venue Form
On home soil, Angers have posted 1.28 PPG from 18 outings (6W 5D 7L).
On the road, Lyon have gone 7W 5D 6L from 18 away games — 1.44 PPG when travelling.
Goals in Recent Form
Angers are averaging 0.89 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Lyon are on 1.56 scored and 1.14 conceded.
Defensively: Lyon in 44% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 36 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Angers
Early Season
Lyon
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Angers and Lyon in coming into this match?
Angers have gone 10W 9D 17L in their last 36 games (1.08 PPG), while Lyon have gone 19W 7D 10L in their last 36 (1.78 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Angers at home or Lyon away?
Lyon's away record (1.44 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Angers at home: 1.28 PPG; Lyon away: 1.44 PPG.
Have Angers or Lyon been keeping clean sheets recently?
Angers have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Lyon in 44%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
8 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 5 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 3 Sep 2022, when Lyon won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Angers's record when hosting Lyon specifically: 1W 1D 2L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
1
Angers
1
Draws
6
Lyon
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Angers and Lyon?
From 8 meetings on record, Angers have won 1, Lyon have won 6, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Angers and Lyon last play each other?
They last met on 5 April 2026, when Angers 0-0 Lyon.
Who has won more matches between Angers and Lyon?
Lyon have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Angers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Lyon are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Angers 39%, Lyon 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 22% (Angers) and 50% (Lyon).
On the defensive side: Angers keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Lyon in 44%; Angers have failed to score in 33% of games; Lyon in 28%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Angers home games / Lyon away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Angers play Lyon?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 39% of Angers's recent matches and 50% of Lyon's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Angers vs Lyon usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 22% of Angers's recent games and 50% of Lyon's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Angers and Lyon tend to score early?
Angers have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Lyon in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.