Sign in Register

VPS 0-1 Inter Turku – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Veikkausliiga · Regular Season - 18

Kick-off

Sun 2 Aug 2026

12:00

Venue

Lemonsoft Stadion

Competition

Veikkausliiga

Finland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates VPS at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this VPS vs Inter Turku fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Inter Turku make the trip to Lemonsoft Stadion to face VPS in Veikkausliiga, Regular Season - 18. The match kicks off on Sunday 2 August 2026 at 12:00 UTC.

Form

VPS (all games): 5W 2D 3L across 10 Veikkausliiga fixtures this term — 1.70 PPG. Last five: D W W L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.10 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for VPS, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, VPS have posted 6W 3D 1L at Lemonsoft Stadion — 2.10 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Inter Turku have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 Veikkausliiga outings this season: 4W 5D 1L. Last five: D D W D L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.00. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Inter Turku, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Veikkausliiga this season, Inter Turku have posted 4W 4D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.60 PPG. Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.70 PPG for VPS against 1.70 for Inter Turku. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — VPS have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Inter Turku in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

Head-to-Head

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 9 head-to-head meetings have produced 4 wins for VPS, 3 for Inter Turku and 2 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 2.9 goals per game across 9 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 4 Apr 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

VPS half-time and goal-timing data (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (home games).

Inter Turku half-time and goal-timing data (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — VPS 64% and Inter Turku 59% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (VPS 52% | Inter Turku 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects VPS 1.49 xG and Inter Turku 1.05 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: VPS attack 1.255 / defence 0.788 | Inter Turku attack 1.180 / defence 0.802. League average goals — home 1.483 / away 1.134. VPS carry an above-average attack strength of 1.255 — their λ of 1.49 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. VPS's defence rating of 0.788 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 39 VPS games / 39 Inter Turku games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: VPS 46% | Draw 29% | Inter Turku 25%. Fair-value odds: VPS 2.17 | Draw 3.45 | Inter Turku 4.00. VPS hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.55. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.55 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is VPS at 46% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on VPS if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.55 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 47% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 2.9 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 52% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: VPS 60% | Inter Turku 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–2D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (2.89 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.55) both back Over 2.5 goals (47% Poisson probability).
Form VPS Poisson xG (1.49) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Inter Turku Poisson xG (1.05) is below their form scoring rate (1.70) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (VPS 6/10, Inter Turku 6/10) and Poisson model (52%).

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: VPS vs Inter Turku | Competition: Veikkausliiga, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Lemonsoft Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 2 Aug 2026, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: VPS 46% | Draw 29% | Inter Turku 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 52% | xG VPS 1.49 / Inter Turku 1.05 • Poisson strength factors: VPS attack 1.255 / def 0.788 | Inter Turku attack 1.180 / def 0.802 | league avg home 1.483 / away 1.134 • Poisson stance: VPS (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.49

VPS xG

Expected Goals

1.05

Inter Turku xG

46%
29%
25%
VPS Draw Inter Turku

52%

BTTS

74%

Over 1.5

47%

Over 2.5

25%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does VPS vs Inter Turku kick off?

VPS vs Inter Turku kicked off at 12:00 on Sunday 2 August 2026 at Lemonsoft Stadion.

What was the final score in VPS vs Inter Turku?

VPS 0 - 1 Inter Turku.

Where is VPS vs Inter Turku being played?

The match is being played at Lemonsoft Stadion.

What competition is VPS vs Inter Turku part of?

VPS vs Inter Turku is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Veikkausliiga (Finland).

Who is favourite to win VPS vs Inter Turku?

Our statistical model gives VPS a 46% chance of winning, Inter Turku a 25% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making VPS the favourite.

Will both teams score in VPS vs Inter Turku?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both VPS and Inter Turku will score (BTTS).

Will VPS vs Inter Turku have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.

What is the head-to-head record between VPS and Inter Turku?

Record (9 meetings): VPS 4W | Draws 2 | Inter Turku 3W.

What form are VPS and Inter Turku in?

VPS (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-W-W-L-L. Inter Turku (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-D-W-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from VPS's attack rating (1.25) and Inter Turku's defence rating (0.80), the model arrives at 1.49 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Inter Turku's attack (1.18x) against VPS's defence (0.79x) — and the away total comes out at 1.05.

These ratings are built from 39/39 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.9%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.1%), 0-0 (9.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

VPS Win

46%

VPS

2.18

29%

Draw

3.49

25%

Inter Turku

3.94

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.3%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.7%

Home win

2 – 1

9.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.49

VPS xG

Total xG

2.55

1.05

Inter Turku xG

46%
29%
25%
VPSDrawInter Turku

2.18

46%

Home win

3.49

29%

Draw

3.94

25%

Away win

Goals Markets

72%

Over 1.5

1.39

28%

Under 1.5

3.57

47%

Over 2.5

2.13

53%

Under 2.5

1.89

25%

Over 3.5

4.00

75%

Under 3.5

1.33

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.93

48%

BTTS No

2.08

Clean Sheet

35%

VPS

2.87

22%

Inter Turku

4.45

Win to Nil

16%

VPS

6.25

6%

Inter Turku

17.51

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.8 8.3 4.4 1.5 0.4 0.1
1 11.7 12.3 6.5 2.3 0.6 0.1
2 8.7 9.2 4.9 1.7 0.5 0.1
3 4.3 4.6 2.4 0.8 0.2
4 1.6 1.7 0.9 0.3 0.1
5 0.5 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.493
λ Away (xG) 1.055
Total xG 2.548
League avg home goals 1.483
League avg away goals 1.134
VPS attack strength 1.255
VPS defence strength 0.788
Inter Turku attack strength 1.180
Inter Turku defence strength 0.802
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 39 / 39

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for VPS vs Inter Turku?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.9%.

How many goals are VPS and Inter Turku expected to score?

The model projects 1.49 expected goals for VPS and 1.05 for Inter Turku, a combined total of 2.55.

How confident is the prediction model for VPS vs Inter Turku?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 44 outings, VPS have picked up 1.32 PPG on a 15W 13D 16L record — D-W-W-L-L across the most recent five. The sample for VPS is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Inter Turku's form line: 22W 15D 7L from 44 games, 1.84 PPG, last five D-D-W-D-L. The sample for Inter Turku is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, Inter Turku are the form team by 0.52 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against VPS.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, VPS have posted 1.68 PPG from 22 outings (10W 7D 5L).

On the road, Inter Turku have gone 10W 7D 5L from 22 away games — 1.68 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

VPS are averaging 1.39 goals scored and 1.32 conceded per game recently; Inter Turku are on 1.66 scored and 1.00 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: VPS have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games.

Last 44 Results — Veikkausliiga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

VPS

VPS

Blended
D W W L L
Inter Turku

Inter Turku

Blended
D D W D L
44 Played 44
15/13/16 W / D / L 22/15/7
1.32 Points Per Game 1.84
1.39 Avg Goals Scored 1.66
1.32 Avg Goals Conceded 1.00
2.70 Avg Goals / Game 2.66
11 Clean Sheets 15
28 BTTS 26
23 Over 2.5 Games 23
VPS

VPS

L
A KuPS
1–3 HT 0–3
25 Jul
L
A HJK Helsinki
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Jul
W
H SJK
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Jul
W
H Mariehamn
4–0 HT 2–0
04 Jul
D
A Gnistan
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Jun
W
H AC Oulu
5–1 HT 3–1
23 Jun
W
A SJK
2–1 HT 0–1
17 Jun
D
H KuPS
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Jun
L
A Turku PS
0–1 HT 0–0
30 May
W
H HJK Helsinki
2–1 HT 0–1
22 May
D
A Lahti
1–1 HT 1–1
18 May
D
H Gnistan
1–1 HT 1–0
09 May
W
A Mariehamn
1–0 HT 1–0
02 May
W
H Ilves
3–2 HT 3–0
24 Apr
L
A AC Oulu
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
H FF Jaro
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Apr
D
A Inter Turku
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Apr
L
H FF Jaro
1–3 HT 1–2
18 Oct
L
A AC Oulu
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
H Haka
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Sep
L
A Mariehamn
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Sep
W
H Kooteepee
2–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
L
A Inter Turku
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Kooteepee
3–2 HT 1–2
22 Aug
D
A Gnistan
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
H SJK
1–2 HT 1–0
10 Aug
D
H Mariehamn
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Aug
D
A FF Jaro
2–2 HT 0–0
25 Jul
D
H KuPS
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Jul
L
A Ilves
2–3 HT 0–1
14 Jul
L
H HJK Helsinki
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Jul
L
H Haka
1–2 HT 1–2
02 Jul
L
A AC Oulu
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Jun
D
H Gnistan
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jun
W
A Mariehamn
5–1 HT 1–0
14 Jun
L
A Haka
1–2 HT 0–1
31 May
W
A KuPS
2–0 HT 1–0
25 May
D
H FF Jaro
0–0 HT 0–0
17 May
W
A SJK
3–2 HT 1–1
12 May
W
H Ilves
1–0 HT 0–0
02 May
L
A HJK Helsinki
1–3 HT 0–2
26 Apr
L
H Inter Turku
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Apr
D
A Kooteepee
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
W
H AC Oulu
4–3 HT 0–2
05 Apr
Inter Turku

Inter Turku

L
H Gnistan
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Jul
D
A FF Jaro
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Jul
W
A Mariehamn
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Jun
D
H SJK
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Jun
D
A HJK Helsinki
3–3 HT 2–1
17 Jun
D
H AC Oulu
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Jun
D
A KuPS
1–1 HT 0–0
30 May
W
H Turku PS
2–1 HT 2–1
23 May
W
A Ilves
3–1 HT 2–1
20 May
W
A SJK
3–1 HT 2–0
16 May
W
H FF Jaro
2–0 HT 2–0
09 May
L
A Gnistan
0–2 HT 0–1
05 May
D
H HJK Helsinki
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Apr
W
H Mariehamn
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
A Lahti
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Ilves
2–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
D
H VPS
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
H Ilves
2–0 HT 2–0
09 Nov
L
A KuPS
2–3 HT 1–1
02 Nov
D
H SJK
2–2 HT 2–1
30 Oct
D
A HJK Helsinki
1–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
H Gnistan
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Oct
W
A Ilves
2–1 HT 0–1
19 Oct
L
H KuPS
0–3 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
A SJK
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Sep
D
H HJK Helsinki
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
W
A Gnistan
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H VPS
2–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A Ilves
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A KuPS
1–2 HT 0–0
17 Aug
W
H AC Oulu
3–2 HT 1–0
08 Aug
W
A HJK Helsinki
4–1 HT 2–0
04 Aug
W
H SJK
4–1 HT 3–1
27 Jul
D
A Kooteepee
2–2 HT 2–2
18 Jul
W
H FF Jaro
3–1 HT 3–0
12 Jul
W
A Haka
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Jul
D
H Mariehamn
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Jul
D
A Gnistan
2–2 HT 1–2
27 Jun
W
H Kooteepee
5–0 HT 2–0
19 Jun
D
H Haka
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Jun
W
A FF Jaro
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Jun
W
A SJK
1–0 HT 1–0
25 May
W
H Ilves
3–1 HT 1–1
17 May
D
A Mariehamn
2–2 HT 0–1
10 May

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are VPS and Inter Turku in coming into this match?

VPS have gone 15W 13D 16L in their last 44 games (1.32 PPG), while Inter Turku have gone 22W 15D 7L in their last 44 (1.84 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — VPS at home or Inter Turku away?

VPS's home record (1.68 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — VPS at home: 1.68 PPG; Inter Turku away: 1.68 PPG.

Have VPS or Inter Turku been keeping clean sheets recently?

VPS have kept a clean sheet in 25% of their recent games, Inter Turku in 34%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since October 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Veikkausliiga. The two were last together as recently as 2 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: VPS won 1-5 on 19 Oct 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, VPS have gone 2W 1D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Inter Turku — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

VPS

4

VPS

2

Draws

Inter Turku

4

Inter Turku

Recent Meetings

VPS
0–1
02 Aug 26
Inter Turku
Inter Turku
0–0
04 Apr 26
VPS
Inter Turku
2–1
31 Aug 25
VPS
VPS
0–2
19 Apr 25
Inter Turku
Inter Turku
3–1
28 Jun 24
VPS
VPS
3–1
27 May 24
Inter Turku
VPS
1–1
29 Sep 23
Inter Turku
Inter Turku
0–2
12 Jul 23
VPS
VPS
3–0
01 Jul 23
Inter Turku
Inter Turku
1–5
19 Oct 22
VPS

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between VPS and Inter Turku?

From 10 meetings on record, VPS have won 4, Inter Turku have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.

When did VPS and Inter Turku last play each other?

They last met on 2 August 2026, when VPS 0-1 Inter Turku.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

VPS are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Inter Turku are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — VPS 59%, Inter Turku 59% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 46% (VPS) and 50% (Inter Turku).

On the defensive side: VPS keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; Inter Turku in 32%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = VPS home games / Inter Turku away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

VPS VPS Blended
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/44
(68.2%)
14/22
(63.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/44
(36.4%)
8/22
(36.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/14
(64.3%)
5/8
(62.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/14
(35.7%)
3/8
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 11/44
(25%)
8/22
(36.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/44
(6.8%)
3/22
(13.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/44
(9.1%)
3/22
(13.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/44
(63.6%)
13/22
(59.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/44
(52.3%)
10/22
(45.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/44
(29.5%)
6/22
(27.3%)
Clean Sheet 11/44
(25%)
7/22
(31.8%)
Failed to Score 10/44
(22.7%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Inter Turku Inter Turku Blended
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/44
(70.5%)
16/22
(72.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/44
(45.5%)
9/22
(40.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/13
(61.5%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/13
(46.2%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 16/44
(36.4%)
7/22
(31.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/44
(6.8%)
1/22
(4.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/44
(11.4%)
3/22
(13.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/44
(59.1%)
13/22
(59.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/44
(52.3%)
11/22
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/44
(31.8%)
8/22
(36.4%)
Clean Sheet 15/44
(34.1%)
7/22
(31.8%)
Failed to Score 8/44
(18.2%)
3/22
(13.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when VPS play Inter Turku?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 59% of VPS's games and 59% of Inter Turku's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is VPS vs Inter Turku usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 46% of VPS's recent games and 50% of Inter Turku's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do VPS and Inter Turku tend to score early?

VPS have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Inter Turku in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Inter Turku defy the odds to beat VPS 0-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Inter Turku beat VPS 0-1 at Lemonsoft Stadion, Regular Season - 18, in the Veikkausliiga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting VPS 1.49 xG and Inter Turku 1.05 xG, a combined 2.55. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. VPS fell 1.5 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of VPS attack 1.25 / defence 0.79 against Inter Turku attack 1.18 / defence 0.80, drawn from 39/39 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it VPS 46% | Draw 29% | Inter Turku 25%, with VPS to win its most likely call at 46%. Instead the game produced a Inter Turku win, an outcome the model had rated at just 25% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 47%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 74% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 52% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (VPS 52%, Inter Turku 52%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 61%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

VPS's trading profile (44 games, 22 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 64% of their matches — today it did not.

Inter Turku's trading profile (44 games, 22 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 34% of the time, and duly kept one.

Form vs Result

On form, Inter Turku arrived the stronger side — 1.84 PPG against 1.32. That form edge translated into the three points. VPS (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.50 scoring average — below par going forward. Inter Turku (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.14 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 47% Over 2.5 probability, 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 52% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 52% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.