Lahti vs FF Jaro – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Lahti (71%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Lahti face FF Jaro.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Veikkausliiga clash, Relegation Group - 25 as Lahti welcome FF Jaro to Lahden Stadion. Kick-off is set for Friday 18 September 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Lahti stand at 6W 2D 2L from 10 Veikkausliiga matches — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W D L W W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 0.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.50 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Lahti, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Lahden Stadion, Lahti have gone 5W 3D 2L this season (10 games, 1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Lahden Stadion.
FF Jaro — All Games: 2W 2D 6L from 10 Veikkausliiga fixtures this season — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L L L L L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for FF Jaro, so this record blends games from this season and last.
FF Jaro's away record: 0W 1D 9L from 10 road trips in Veikkausliiga this season (0.10 PPG). Away from home they average 0.40 goals scored and 2.80 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.10 is notably below their overall 0.80 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Lahti are in the better shape of the two on current Veikkausliiga data — 1.20 PPG ahead (2.00 vs 0.80). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 3 wins apiece for Lahti, 1 for FF Jaro and 0 shared spoils from 4 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The last 4 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.5 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 1 Aug 2026, ended 2–0 with Lahti winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Profile
Lahti in-play tendencies (22 games, 11 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 41% of the time.
FF Jaro in-play tendencies (22 games, 11 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 27% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (away games); they fail to score in 50% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lahti 41% versus FF Jaro 46%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lahti 32% | FF Jaro 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Lahti 2.08 xG and FF Jaro 0.64 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lahti attack 0.981 / defence 0.928 | FF Jaro attack 0.588 / defence 1.545. League average goals — home 1.373 / away 1.167. FF Jaro bring a strong defensive rating of 1.545 — this is suppressing Lahti's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 22 Lahti games / 44 FF Jaro games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Lahti 71% | Draw 19% | FF Jaro 10%. Fair-value odds: Lahti 1.41 | Draw 5.26 | FF Jaro 10.00. The model has a clear lean to Lahti (71%) — a 61pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 41% | Total xG 2.72. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.72 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 41% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Lahti as the most likely outcome at 71% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 19% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.72 combined xG gives a 51% probability to Over 2.5 — marginal — conflicting signals, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.5 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 41% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Lahti 50% | FF Jaro 30% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Lahti vs FF Jaro | Competition: Veikkausliiga, Relegation Group - 25 | Venue: Lahden Stadion • Kick-off: Friday 18 Sep 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Lahti 71% | Draw 19% | FF Jaro 10% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 41% | xG Lahti 2.08 / FF Jaro 0.64 • Poisson strength factors: Lahti attack 0.981 / def 0.928 | FF Jaro attack 0.588 / def 1.545 | league avg home 1.373 / away 1.167 • Poisson stance: Lahti (71%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.08
Lahti xG
Expected Goals
0.64
FF Jaro xG
41%
BTTS
75%
Over 1.5
51%
Over 2.5
29%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Lahti vs FF Jaro kick off?
Lahti vs FF Jaro is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Friday 18 September 2026 at Lahden Stadion.
Where is Lahti vs FF Jaro being played?
The match is being played at Lahden Stadion.
What competition is Lahti vs FF Jaro part of?
Lahti vs FF Jaro is a Relegation Group - 25 fixture in the Veikkausliiga (Finland).
Who is favourite to win Lahti vs FF Jaro?
Our statistical model gives Lahti a 71% chance of winning, FF Jaro a 10% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making Lahti the favourite.
Will both teams score in Lahti vs FF Jaro?
Our model estimates a 41% probability that both Lahti and FF Jaro will score (BTTS).
Will Lahti vs FF Jaro have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.
What is the head-to-head record between Lahti and FF Jaro?
Record (4 meetings): Lahti 3W | Draws 0 | FF Jaro 1W.
What form are Lahti and FF Jaro in?
Lahti (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 0.50 | L5 W-D-L-W-W. FF Jaro (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-L-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Lahti's attack rating (0.98) and FF Jaro's defence rating (1.54), the model arrives at 2.08 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, FF Jaro's attack versus Lahti's defence, projects 0.64 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 22/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.3%. Close behind: 1-0 (12.6%), 3-0 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Lahti Win
71%
1.41
19%
5.34
10%
9.82
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 0
14.3%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 0
13.7%
Home win
3 β 0
9.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.08
Lahti xG
Total xG
2.72
0.64
FF Jaro xG
1.41
71%
Home win
5.34
19%
Draw
9.82
10%
Away win
Goals Markets
75%
Over 1.5
1.33
25%
Under 1.5
4.00
51%
Over 2.5
1.96
49%
Under 2.5
2.04
29%
Over 3.5
3.45
71%
Under 3.5
1.41
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
41%
BTTS Yes
2.42
59%
BTTS No
1.70
Clean Sheet
53%
1.89
12%
8.01
Win to Nil
38%
2.66
1%
78.71
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.6 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 0.3 | – | – |
| 1 | 13.7 | 8.7 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 2 | 14.3 | 9.1 | 2.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 3 | 9.9 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 5.2 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Lahti vs FF Jaro?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.
How many goals are Lahti and FF Jaro expected to score?
The model projects 2.08 expected goals for Lahti and 0.64 for FF Jaro, a combined total of 2.72.
How confident is the prediction model for Lahti vs FF Jaro?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 71%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Lahti's recent record stands at 9W 5D 8L from 22 games, a 1.45 PPG return, with W-D-L-W-W in the last five. The sample for Lahti is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
FF Jaro, meanwhile, have gone 3W 6D 13L across 22 games — 0.68 PPG, with L-L-L-L-L in their last five. The sample for FF Jaro is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Lahti by 0.77 — a real, if not enormous, edge over FF Jaro heading into this one.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Lahti have managed 5W 3D 3L from 11 games — 1.64 PPG in front of their own supporters.
FF Jaro's away record stands at 0W 2D 9L across 11 trips, a 0.18 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 0.68 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of FF Jaro's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lahti come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Lahti are averaging 1.18 goals scored and 0.86 conceded per game recently; FF Jaro are on 0.82 scored and 2.00 conceded.
Defensively: Lahti have kept a clean sheet in 41% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 22 Results — Veikkausliiga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Lahti
Blended
FF Jaro
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Lahti and FF Jaro in coming into this match?
Lahti have gone 9W 5D 8L in their last 22 games (1.45 PPG), while FF Jaro have gone 3W 6D 13L in their last 22 (0.68 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Lahti at home or FF Jaro away?
Lahti's home record (1.64 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lahti at home: 1.64 PPG; FF Jaro away: 0.18 PPG.
Have Lahti or FF Jaro been keeping clean sheets recently?
Lahti have kept a clean sheet in 41% of their recent games, FF Jaro in 14%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Lahti and FF Jaro runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Veikkausliiga. The two were last together as recently as 1 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: Lahti have taken the last 3 head-to-head results.
Lahti's record when hosting FF Jaro specifically: 2W 0D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
3
Lahti
0
Draws
1
FF Jaro
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Lahti and FF Jaro?
From 4 meetings on record, Lahti have won 3, FF Jaro have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Lahti and FF Jaro last play each other?
They last met on 1 August 2026, when Lahti 2-0 FF Jaro.
Who has won more matches between Lahti and FF Jaro?
Lahti have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Lahti are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time.
FF Jaro are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lahti 46%, FF Jaro 27% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 36% (Lahti) and 54% (FF Jaro).
On the defensive side: Lahti keep a clean sheet in 46% of their matches; FF Jaro in 73%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Lahti home games / FF Jaro away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Lahti play FF Jaro?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 46% of Lahti's recent matches and 27% of FF Jaro's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Lahti vs FF Jaro usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 36% of Lahti's recent games and 54% of FF Jaro's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Lahti and FF Jaro tend to score early?
Lahti have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, FF Jaro in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.