Nottingham Forest vs Fulham – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Nottingham Forest at 42%, yet other data sources diverge — this Nottingham Forest vs Fulham fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Premier League clash, Regular Season - 19 as Nottingham Forest welcome Fulham to City Ground. Kick-off is set for Saturday 2 January 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Premier League games this season, Nottingham Forest have gone 4W 4D 2L from 10 outings — a 1.60 PPG return. Last five: D L D L D. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Nottingham Forest have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Nottingham Forest's form when playing at home: 1W 7D 2L across 10 games at City Ground this term (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.00 lags behind their overall 1.60 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at City Ground this season.
Fulham — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Premier League fixtures this season — 1.10 PPG. Last five: L D W L L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Fulham have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Fulham's form when playing away from home: 1W 3D 6L across 10 road games this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 0.60 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.10 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Nottingham Forest carry the stronger recent momentum — 0.50 PPG ahead of their opponents on 1.60 vs 1.10. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.
H2H Record
The previous 10 encounters between these sides heavily favour Fulham, who boast 7 victories compared to 2 for Nottingham Forest.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 15 Mar 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
It is worth noting that Fulham have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 7 wins from 10 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
In-Play Data
Nottingham Forest trading profile (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 55% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they fail to score in 38% of games.
Fulham trading profile (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (away games); they fail to score in 30% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Nottingham Forest 48% versus Fulham 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Nottingham Forest 52% | Fulham 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Nottingham Forest 1.17 xG and Fulham 0.90 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Nottingham Forest attack 0.784 / defence 0.946 | Fulham attack 0.786 / defence 0.937. League average goals — home 1.593 / away 1.210. Nottingham Forest's attack strength of 0.784 is below the league average — the 1.17 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 40 Nottingham Forest games / 40 Fulham games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Nottingham Forest 42% | Draw 30% | Fulham 28%. Fair-value odds: Nottingham Forest 2.38 | Draw 3.33 | Fulham 3.57. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 34% | BTTS probability 41% | Total xG 2.07. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 66% probability — total xG of 2.07 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 41% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Fulham lead the H2H ledger, but Nottingham Forest carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.
Poisson rates Nottingham Forest as the most likely outcome at 42% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Nottingham Forest offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.07 combined xG gives a 34% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 1.8 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 41% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Nottingham Forest 50% | Fulham 30% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Nottingham Forest vs Fulham | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: City Ground • Kick-off: Saturday 2 Jan 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Nottingham Forest 42% | Draw 30% | Fulham 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 34% | BTTS 41% | xG Nottingham Forest 1.17 / Fulham 0.90 • Poisson strength factors: Nottingham Forest attack 0.784 / def 0.946 | Fulham attack 0.786 / def 0.937 | league avg home 1.593 / away 1.210 • Poisson stance: Nottingham Forest (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.17
Nottingham Forest xG
Expected Goals
0.90
Fulham xG
41%
BTTS
61%
Over 1.5
34%
Over 2.5
16%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Nottingham Forest vs Fulham kick off?
Nottingham Forest vs Fulham is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 2 January 2027 at City Ground.
Where is Nottingham Forest vs Fulham being played?
The match is being played at City Ground.
What competition is Nottingham Forest vs Fulham part of?
Nottingham Forest vs Fulham is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the Premier League (England).
Who is favourite to win Nottingham Forest vs Fulham?
Our statistical model gives Nottingham Forest a 42% chance of winning, Fulham a 28% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Nottingham Forest the favourite.
Will both teams score in Nottingham Forest vs Fulham?
Our model estimates a 41% probability that both Nottingham Forest and Fulham will score (BTTS).
Will Nottingham Forest vs Fulham have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 34%.
What is the head-to-head record between Nottingham Forest and Fulham?
Record (10 meetings): Nottingham Forest 2W | Draws 1 | Fulham 7W.
What form are Nottingham Forest and Fulham in?
Nottingham Forest (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-L-D-L-D. Fulham (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-D-W-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Nottingham Forest's attack rating (0.78) and Fulham's defence rating (0.94), the model arrives at 1.17 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Fulham's attack versus Nottingham Forest's defence, projects 0.90 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.0%. Close behind: 0-0 (14.3%), 1-0 (13.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 42% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Nottingham Forest Win
42%
2.38
30%
3.35
28%
3.55
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.8%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.3%
Draw
0 β 0
12.6%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.17
Nottingham Forest xG
Total xG
2.07
0.90
Fulham xG
2.38
42%
Home win
3.35
30%
Draw
3.55
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
61%
Over 1.5
1.64
39%
Under 1.5
2.56
34%
Over 2.5
2.94
66%
Under 2.5
1.52
16%
Over 3.5
6.25
84%
Under 3.5
1.19
6%
Over 4.5
16.67
94%
Under 4.5
1.06
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
41%
BTTS Yes
2.44
59%
BTTS No
1.69
Clean Sheet
41%
2.46
31%
3.22
Win to Nil
17%
5.85
9%
11.45
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12.6 | 11.4 | 5.1 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 14.8 | 13.3 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.6 | 7.8 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 3.4 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Nottingham Forest vs Fulham?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.0%.
How many goals are Nottingham Forest and Fulham expected to score?
The model projects 1.17 expected goals for Nottingham Forest and 0.90 for Fulham, a combined total of 2.07.
How confident is the prediction model for Nottingham Forest vs Fulham?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Nottingham Forest's recent record stands at 11W 12D 17L from 40 games, a 1.12 PPG return, with D-L-D-L-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Nottingham Forest, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Fulham, meanwhile, have gone 15W 7D 18L across 40 games — 1.30 PPG, with L-D-W-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Fulham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Nottingham Forest on 1.12 PPG, Fulham on 1.30. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Nottingham Forest have managed 4W 8D 8L from 20 games — 1.00 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Fulham's away record stands at 4W 5D 11L across 20 trips, a 0.85 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.30 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Fulham's season.
Goals in Recent Form
Nottingham Forest are averaging 1.25 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game recently; Fulham are on 1.23 scored and 1.38 conceded.
Last 40 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Nottingham Forest
Early Season
Fulham
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Nottingham Forest and Fulham in coming into this match?
Nottingham Forest have gone 11W 12D 17L in their last 40 games (1.12 PPG), while Fulham have gone 15W 7D 18L in their last 40 (1.30 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Nottingham Forest at home or Fulham away?
Nottingham Forest's home record (1.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Nottingham Forest at home: 1.00 PPG; Fulham away: 0.85 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2021. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Championship, Premier League all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 15 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 6 Dec 2023, when Fulham won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Nottingham Forest's record when hosting Fulham specifically: 1W 1D 3L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
2
Nottingham Forest
1
Draws
7
Fulham
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Nottingham Forest and Fulham?
From 10 meetings on record, Nottingham Forest have won 2, Fulham have won 7, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Nottingham Forest and Fulham last play each other?
They last met on 15 March 2026, when Nottingham Forest 0-0 Fulham.
Who has won more matches between Nottingham Forest and Fulham?
Fulham have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Nottingham Forest see a goal before the break in 55% of their matches.
Fulham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Nottingham Forest 45%, Fulham 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Nottingham Forest) and 45% (Fulham).
On the defensive side: Nottingham Forest have failed to score in 50% of games; Fulham in 45%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Nottingham Forest home games / Fulham away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Nottingham Forest play Fulham?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 45% of Nottingham Forest's recent matches and 50% of Fulham's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Nottingham Forest vs Fulham usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Nottingham Forest's recent games and 45% of Fulham's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Nottingham Forest and Fulham tend to score early?
Nottingham Forest have had a goal before half-time in 55% of their recent matches, Fulham in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.