Manchester City vs Hull City – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Manchester City at 54% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Manchester City vs Hull City encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Hull City make the trip to Etihad Stadium to face Manchester City in Premier League, Regular Season - 16. The match kicks off on Saturday 19 December 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form
Manchester City (all games): 7W 0D 3L across 10 Premier League fixtures this term — 2.10 PPG. Last five: W W W L L. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Manchester City, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Manchester City's form when playing at home: 7W 1D 2L across 10 games at Etihad Stadium this term (2.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Hull City have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 Premier League outings this season: 3W 5D 2L. Last five: L D L D D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Hull City, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Hull City's away record: 2W 3D 5L from 10 road trips in Premier League this season (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Form favours the hosts. Manchester City's 2.10 PPG return is 0.70 points per game ahead of Hull City's 1.40 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Manchester City have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Hull City in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Trading
Manchester City half-time and goal-timing data (47 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 91% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 80% of those occasions; they lead at the break 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 74% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
Hull City half-time and goal-timing data (47 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Manchester City 51% versus Hull City 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Manchester City 64% | Hull City 53%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Manchester City 1.68 xG and Hull City 0.95 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Manchester City attack 1.155 / defence 1.042 | Hull City attack 0.775 / defence 1.006. League average goals — home 1.444 / away 1.171. Data: 47 Manchester City games / 9 Hull City games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Manchester City 54% | Draw 25% | Hull City 21%. Fair-value odds: Manchester City 1.85 | Draw 4.00 | Hull City 4.76. Manchester City hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.62. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.62 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Manchester City as the most likely outcome at 54% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Manchester City if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.62 combined xG gives a 49% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though form averaging only 3.0 goals per game points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 50%. This conflicts with form data: Manchester City 60% | Hull City 60% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Manchester City vs Hull City | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Etihad Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Dec 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Manchester City 54% | Draw 25% | Hull City 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 50% | xG Manchester City 1.68 / Hull City 0.95 • Poisson strength factors: Manchester City attack 1.155 / def 1.042 | Hull City attack 0.775 / def 1.006 | league avg home 1.444 / away 1.171 • Poisson stance: Manchester City (54%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.68
Manchester City xG
Expected Goals
0.95
Hull City xG
50%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
49%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Manchester City vs Hull City kick off?
Manchester City vs Hull City is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 19 December 2026 at Etihad Stadium.
Where is Manchester City vs Hull City being played?
The match is being played at Etihad Stadium.
What competition is Manchester City vs Hull City part of?
Manchester City vs Hull City is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Premier League (England).
Who is favourite to win Manchester City vs Hull City?
Our statistical model gives Manchester City a 54% chance of winning, Hull City a 21% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Manchester City the favourite.
Will both teams score in Manchester City vs Hull City?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Manchester City and Hull City will score (BTTS).
Will Manchester City vs Hull City have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.
What is the head-to-head record between Manchester City and Hull City?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Manchester City and Hull City in?
Manchester City (all comps): 7W-0D-3L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-W-W-L-L. Hull City (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-D-L-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Manchester City's attack at 1.16x the league average against Hull City's defence at 1.01x — combine the two and it projects 1.68 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Hull City's attack (0.78x) against Manchester City's defence (1.04x) — and the away total comes out at 0.95.
These ratings are built from 47/9 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (10.7%), 2-0 (10.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Manchester City Win
54%
1.84
25%
4.05
21%
4.76
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
12.2%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.5%
Draw
2 β 0
10.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.68
Manchester City xG
Total xG
2.62
0.95
Hull City xG
1.84
54%
Home win
4.05
25%
Draw
4.76
21%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
49%
Over 2.5
2.04
51%
Under 2.5
1.96
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
2.00
50%
BTTS No
2.00
Clean Sheet
39%
2.58
19%
5.35
Win to Nil
21%
4.75
4%
25.49
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.3 | 6.9 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 12.2 | 11.5 | 5.5 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.2 | 9.7 | 4.6 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.7 | 5.4 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Manchester City vs Hull City?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.
How many goals are Manchester City and Hull City expected to score?
The model projects 1.68 expected goals for Manchester City and 0.95 for Hull City, a combined total of 2.62.
How confident is the prediction model for Manchester City vs Hull City?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Manchester City's recent record stands at 30W 9D 8L from 47 games, a 2.11 PPG return, with W-W-W-L-L in the last five. The sample for Manchester City is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Hull City, meanwhile, have gone 20W 13D 14L across 47 games — 1.55 PPG, with L-D-L-D-D in their last five. The sample for Hull City is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Manchester City by 0.56 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Hull City heading into this one.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Manchester City have managed 18W 3D 2L from 23 games — 2.48 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Hull City's away record stands at 11W 4D 8L across 23 trips, a 1.61 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Manchester City come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Manchester City are averaging 2.06 goals scored and 0.96 conceded per game recently; Hull City are on 1.38 scored and 1.21 conceded.
Defensively: Manchester City have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 47 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Manchester City
Blended
Hull City
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Manchester City and Hull City in coming into this match?
Manchester City have gone 30W 9D 8L in their last 47 games (2.11 PPG), while Hull City have gone 20W 13D 14L in their last 47 (1.55 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Manchester City at home or Hull City away?
Manchester City's home record (2.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Manchester City at home: 2.48 PPG; Hull City away: 1.61 PPG.
Have Manchester City or Hull City been keeping clean sheets recently?
Manchester City have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, Hull City in 32%.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Manchester City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 91% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 74% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Hull City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Manchester City 52%, Hull City 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 74% for Manchester City and 61% for Hull City. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 26% and 22% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Manchester City keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches; Hull City in 30%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Manchester City home games / Hull City away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Manchester City play Hull City?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Manchester City's recent matches and 56% of Hull City's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Manchester City vs Hull City usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 74% of Manchester City's matches and 61% of Hull City's.
Do Manchester City and Hull City tend to score early?
Manchester City have had a goal before half-time in 91% of their recent matches, Hull City in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.