Sign in Register

Brentford vs Manchester United – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 23

Kick-off

Sat 30 Jan 2027

15:00

Venue

Brentford Community Stadium

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Brentford at 57%, yet other data sources diverge — this Brentford vs Manchester United fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Brentford Community Stadium plays host to Brentford versus Manchester United in Premier League, Regular Season - 23. Kick-off: Saturday 30 January 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Form

Brentford (all games): 3W 6D 1L across 10 Premier League fixtures this term — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W D L D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Brentford, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Brentford's form when playing at home: 4W 5D 1L across 10 games at Brentford Community Stadium this term (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Brentford Community Stadium.

Manchester United's overall Premier League record this term: 2W 4D 4L from 10 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: D D D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Manchester United, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Manchester United away from home this season: 2W 5D 3L from 10 away games — 1.10 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.

The form ledger tips toward Brentford. A 0.50 PPG lead over Manchester United (1.50 vs 1.00) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

H2H History

Manchester United hold the superior head-to-head record in this fixture, claiming 6 wins from 10 meetings. The hosts have won just 3 times in that span.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.4 per game across 10 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 27 Apr 2026, ended 1–2 with Manchester United winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Manchester United have won 6 of 10 previous encounters, and at 3.4 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading Data

Brentford goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (47 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 69% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games).

Manchester United goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (47 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 79% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Brentford 55% and Manchester United 68% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Brentford 53% | Manchester United 57%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Brentford 1.63 xG and Manchester United 0.80 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Brentford attack 1.149 / defence 0.794 | Manchester United attack 0.864 / defence 0.981. League average goals — home 1.444 / away 1.171. Brentford's defence rating of 0.794 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 47 Brentford games / 47 Manchester United games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Brentford 57% | Draw 25% | Manchester United 18%. Fair-value odds: Brentford 1.75 | Draw 4.00 | Manchester United 5.56. The model has a clear lean to Brentford (57%) — a 39pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.43. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.43 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Manchester United lead the H2H ledger, but Brentford carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

Poisson rates Brentford as the most likely outcome at 57% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 25% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 2.43 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 44% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.4 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 45% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Brentford 50% | Manchester United 50%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Manchester United have been the dominant side historically, winning 6 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Manchester United but Poisson model leans Brentford — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
BTTS H2H BTTS history (70%) is contradicted by Poisson (45%) — recent defensive form has changed the dynamic.
Form Brentford lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Brentford Poisson xG (1.63) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Manchester United Poisson xG (0.80) is below their form scoring rate (1.10) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Brentford — Brentford at 57% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Brentford at 57% home win probability.
Contradiction Manchester United lead the H2H ledger, but Brentford carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Brentford vs Manchester United | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Brentford Community Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 30 Jan 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Brentford 57% | Draw 25% | Manchester United 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 45% | xG Brentford 1.63 / Manchester United 0.80 • Poisson strength factors: Brentford attack 1.149 / def 0.794 | Manchester United attack 0.864 / def 0.981 | league avg home 1.444 / away 1.171 • Poisson stance: Brentford (57%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.63

Brentford xG

Expected Goals

0.80

Manchester United xG

57%
25%
18%
Brentford Draw Manchester United

45%

BTTS

70%

Over 1.5

44%

Over 2.5

23%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Brentford vs Manchester United kick off?

Brentford vs Manchester United is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 30 January 2027 at Brentford Community Stadium.

Where is Brentford vs Manchester United being played?

The match is being played at Brentford Community Stadium.

What competition is Brentford vs Manchester United part of?

Brentford vs Manchester United is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Brentford vs Manchester United?

Our statistical model gives Brentford a 57% chance of winning, Manchester United a 18% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Brentford the favourite.

Will both teams score in Brentford vs Manchester United?

Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Brentford and Manchester United will score (BTTS).

Will Brentford vs Manchester United have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.

What is the head-to-head record between Brentford and Manchester United?

Record (10 meetings): Brentford 3W | Draws 1 | Manchester United 6W.

What form are Brentford and Manchester United in?

Brentford (all comps): 3W-6D-1L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-L-D-W. Manchester United (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-D-D-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Brentford's attacking strength (1.15x league average) is weighed against Manchester United's defensive record (0.98x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.63. Flip it around — Manchester United's attack (0.86x) against Brentford's defence (0.79x) — and the away total comes out at 0.80.

These ratings are built from 47/47 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.0%. Close behind: 1-0 (12.8%), 2-0 (11.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Brentford Win

57%

Brentford

1.76

25%

Draw

3.98

18%

Manchester United

5.51

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

14.3%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

11.7%

Home win

1 – 1

11.5%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.63

Brentford xG

Total xG

2.43

0.80

Manchester United xG

57%
25%
18%
BrentfordDrawManchester United

1.76

57%

Home win

3.98

25%

Draw

5.51

18%

Away win

Goals Markets

70%

Over 1.5

1.43

30%

Under 1.5

3.33

44%

Over 2.5

2.27

56%

Under 2.5

1.79

23%

Over 3.5

4.35

77%

Under 3.5

1.30

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

45%

BTTS Yes

2.24

55%

BTTS No

1.81

Clean Sheet

45%

Brentford

2.23

20%

Manchester United

5.09

Win to Nil

25%

Brentford

3.94

4%

Manchester United

28.02

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.8 7.1 2.8 0.8 0.2 –
1 14.3 11.5 4.6 1.2 0.2 –
2 11.7 9.4 3.8 1.0 0.2 –
3 6.3 5.1 2.0 0.5 0.1 –
4 2.6 2.1 0.8 0.2 – –
5 0.8 0.7 0.3 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.627
λ Away (xG) 0.803
Total xG 2.430
League avg home goals 1.444
League avg away goals 1.171
Brentford attack strength 1.149
Brentford defence strength 0.794
Manchester United attack strength 0.864
Manchester United defence strength 0.981
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 47 / 47

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Brentford vs Manchester United?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.

How many goals are Brentford and Manchester United expected to score?

The model projects 1.63 expected goals for Brentford and 0.80 for Manchester United, a combined total of 2.43.

How confident is the prediction model for Brentford vs Manchester United?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 57%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 47 outings, Brentford have picked up 1.43 PPG on a 17W 16D 14L record — W-D-L-D-W across the most recent five. The sample for Brentford is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Manchester United's form line: 21W 15D 11L from 47 games, 1.66 PPG, last five D-D-D-L-L. The sample for Manchester United is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.43 PPG for Brentford against 1.66 for Manchester United. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Brentford have posted 1.75 PPG from 24 outings (11W 9D 4L).

On the road, Manchester United have gone 7W 11D 6L from 24 away games — 1.33 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Brentford come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Brentford are averaging 1.51 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game recently; Manchester United are on 1.68 scored and 1.38 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Manchester United in 68%.

Last 47 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Brentford

Brentford

Blended
W D L D W
Manchester United

Manchester United

Blended
D D D L L
47 Played 47
17/16/14 W / D / L 21/15/11
1.43 Points Per Game 1.66
1.51 Avg Goals Scored 1.68
1.30 Avg Goals Conceded 1.38
2.81 Avg Goals / Game 3.06
13 Clean Sheets 8
26 BTTS 32
25 Over 2.5 Games 27
Brentford

Brentford

W
H Nottingham Forest
2–0 HT 1–0
31 Oct
D
A Hull City
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Liverpool
1–2 HT 1–0
17 Oct
D
A Aston Villa
2–2 HT 1–1
10 Oct
W
H Chelsea
3–0 HT 0–0
18 Sep
D
A Bournemouth
2–2 HT 1–1
12 Sep
D
H Sunderland
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Sep
D
A Leeds
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
H Tottenham
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Aug
D
A Liverpool
1–1 HT 0–0
24 May
D
H Crystal Palace
2–2 HT 1–1
17 May
L
A Manchester City
0–3 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H West Ham
3–0 HT 1–0
02 May
L
A Manchester United
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Apr
D
H Fulham
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
H Everton
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
D
A Leeds
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
H Wolves
2–2 HT 2–1
16 Mar
D
A Bournemouth
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
A Burnley
4–3 HT 3–1
28 Feb
L
H Brighton
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Feb
D
H Arsenal
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Feb
W
A Newcastle
3–2 HT 2–1
07 Feb
W
A Aston Villa
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
H Nottingham Forest
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
A Chelsea
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H Sunderland
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Jan
W
A Everton
4–2 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
H Tottenham
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
H Bournemouth
4–1 HT 2–0
27 Dec
W
A Wolves
2–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
H Leeds
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Tottenham
0–2 HT 0–2
06 Dec
L
A Arsenal
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Dec
W
H Burnley
3–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Brighton
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
H Newcastle
3–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A Crystal Palace
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H Liverpool
3–2 HT 2–1
25 Oct
W
A West Ham
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Oct
L
H Manchester City
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
H Manchester United
3–1 HT 2–1
27 Sep
L
A Fulham
1–3 HT 1–2
20 Sep
D
H Chelsea
2–2 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Sunderland
1–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Aston Villa
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Nottingham Forest
1–3 HT 0–3
17 Aug
Manchester United

Manchester United

L
A Chelsea
0–2 HT 0–0
31 Oct
L
H Bournemouth
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Oct
D
A Leeds
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
H Tottenham
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Oct
D
A Fulham
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Manchester City
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
A Everton
2–2 HT 0–0
06 Sep
W
H Ipswich
5–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
L
A Hull City
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Aug
W
A Brighton
3–0 HT 2–0
24 May
W
H Nottingham Forest
3–2 HT 1–0
17 May
D
A Sunderland
0–0 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Liverpool
3–2 HT 2–0
03 May
W
H Brentford
2–1 HT 2–0
27 Apr
W
A Chelsea
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
H Leeds
1–2 HT 0–2
13 Apr
D
A Bournemouth
2–2 HT 0–0
20 Mar
W
H Aston Villa
3–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Newcastle
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Mar
W
H Crystal Palace
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
A Everton
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb
D
A West Ham
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Feb
W
H Tottenham
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H Fulham
3–2 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
A Arsenal
3–2 HT 1–1
25 Jan
W
H Manchester City
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Burnley
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Jan
D
A Leeds
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
H Wolves
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Dec
W
H Newcastle
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
L
A Aston Villa
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Dec
D
H Bournemouth
4–4 HT 2–1
15 Dec
W
A Wolves
4–1 HT 1–1
08 Dec
D
H West Ham
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Dec
W
A Crystal Palace
2–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
L
H Everton
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Nov
D
A Tottenham
2–2 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A Nottingham Forest
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
H Brighton
4–2 HT 2–0
25 Oct
W
A Liverpool
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
H Sunderland
2–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
L
A Brentford
1–3 HT 1–2
27 Sep
W
H Chelsea
2–1 HT 2–0
20 Sep
L
A Manchester City
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
H Burnley
3–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
A Fulham
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
H Arsenal
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Brentford and Manchester United in coming into this match?

Brentford have gone 17W 16D 14L in their last 47 games (1.43 PPG), while Manchester United have gone 21W 15D 11L in their last 47 (1.66 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Brentford at home or Manchester United away?

Brentford's home record (1.75 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Brentford at home: 1.75 PPG; Manchester United away: 1.33 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to January 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 27 April 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Brentford won 4-0 on 13 Aug 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Brentford have gone 3W 1D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Manchester United — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Brentford

3

Brentford

1

Draws

Manchester United

6

Manchester United

Recent Meetings

Manchester United
2–1
27 Apr 26
Brentford
Brentford
3–1
27 Sep 25
Manchester United
Brentford
4–3
04 May 25
Manchester United
Manchester United
2–1
19 Oct 24
Brentford
Brentford
1–1
30 Mar 24
Manchester United
Manchester United
2–1
07 Oct 23
Brentford
Manchester United
1–0
05 Apr 23
Brentford
Brentford
4–0
13 Aug 22
Manchester United
Manchester United
3–0
02 May 22
Brentford
Brentford
1–3
19 Jan 22
Manchester United

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Brentford and Manchester United?

From 10 meetings on record, Brentford have won 3, Manchester United have won 6, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Brentford and Manchester United last play each other?

They last met on 27 April 2026, when Manchester United 2-1 Brentford.

Who has won more matches between Brentford and Manchester United?

Manchester United have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Brentford are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time.

Manchester United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Brentford 54%, Manchester United 71% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Brentford) and 58% (Manchester United). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 38% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Brentford keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Brentford home games / Manchester United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Brentford Brentford Blended
Metric All
(47 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/47
(72.3%)
17/24
(70.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/47
(34%)
8/24
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/13
(69.2%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/13
(69.2%)
5/7
(71.4%)
Winning at HT 18/47
(38.3%)
11/24
(45.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/47
(10.6%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/47
(4.3%)
1/24
(4.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/47
(55.3%)
13/24
(54.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/47
(53.2%)
14/24
(58.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/47
(34%)
9/24
(37.5%)
Clean Sheet 13/47
(27.7%)
8/24
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 12/47
(25.5%)
5/24
(20.8%)
Manchester United Manchester United Blended
Metric All
(47 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/47
(70.2%)
15/24
(62.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/47
(36.2%)
7/24
(29.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/14
(92.9%)
8/9
(88.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/14
(78.6%)
7/9
(77.8%)
Winning at HT 17/47
(36.2%)
6/24
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/47
(8.5%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/47
(6.4%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/47
(68.1%)
17/24
(70.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/47
(57.4%)
14/24
(58.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/47
(34%)
8/24
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 8/47
(17%)
4/24
(16.7%)
Failed to Score 8/47
(17%)
4/24
(16.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Brentford play Manchester United?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 54% of Brentford's games and 71% of Manchester United's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Brentford vs Manchester United usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 58% of Brentford's matches and 58% of Manchester United's.

Do Brentford and Manchester United tend to score early?

Brentford have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Manchester United in 62% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.