Sign in Register

Walsall vs Crewe – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 30

Kick-off

Tue 9 Feb 2027

19:45

Venue

Bescot Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Walsall at 34% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Walsall vs Crewe encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Walsall host Crewe at Bescot Stadium in League Two, Regular Season - 30. Kick-off is scheduled for Tuesday 9 February 2027 at 19:45 UTC.

Form Guide

Walsall — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 League Two outings this season, averaging 1.20 points per game. Last five: L W D W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.80 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Walsall have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Bescot Stadium, Walsall have gone 2W 3D 5L this season (10 games, 0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.

Across all League Two games this season, Crewe have recorded 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — 1.20 PPG. Last five: D W W D D. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Crewe have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in League Two this season, Crewe have posted 4W 2D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.40 PPG. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Walsall 1.20 PPG, Crewe 1.20 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

H2H Record

The fixture history tells a clear story: Walsall have dominated this rivalry, winning 4 of 9 past contests while Crewe have managed just 1 wins.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.1 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Sep 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.

The historical record gives Walsall a meaningful edge here — 4 wins from 9 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Walsall in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

Crewe in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Walsall 52% versus Crewe 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Walsall 50% | Crewe 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Walsall 1.03 xG and Crewe 1.03 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Walsall attack 0.925 / defence 1.064 | Crewe attack 0.873 / defence 0.797. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Crewe's defence strength of 0.797 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 50 Walsall games / 50 Crewe games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Walsall 34% | Draw 33% | Crewe 33%. Fair-value odds: Walsall 2.94 | Draw 3.03 | Crewe 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 33% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 34% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.06. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 66% probability — total xG of 2.06 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Walsall are the pick at 34% — marginal model lean. With a 33% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Walsall offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.06 combined xG gives a 34% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.

Poisson assigns a 43% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Walsall 40% | Crewe 40% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Walsall hold a strong historical advantage, winning 4 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Walsall — H2H win rate 44% vs Poisson 34%.
BTTS H2H BTTS 33% and Poisson BTTS 43% — BTTS No has double-source support.
Goals Form averages (~1.7 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.06) both support Under 2.5 goals (66% probability).
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 33% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 34% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Walsall vs Crewe | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Bescot Stadium • Kick-off: Tuesday 9 Feb 2027, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Walsall 34% | Draw 33% | Crewe 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 34% | BTTS 43% | xG Walsall 1.03 / Crewe 1.03 • Poisson strength factors: Walsall attack 0.925 / def 1.064 | Crewe attack 0.873 / def 0.797 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Walsall (34%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.03

Walsall xG

Expected Goals

1.03

Crewe xG

34%
33%
33%
Walsall Draw Crewe

43%

BTTS

63%

Over 1.5

34%

Over 2.5

15%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Walsall vs Crewe kick off?

Walsall vs Crewe is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Tuesday 9 February 2027 at Bescot Stadium.

Where is Walsall vs Crewe being played?

The match is being played at Bescot Stadium.

What competition is Walsall vs Crewe part of?

Walsall vs Crewe is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Walsall vs Crewe?

Our statistical model gives Walsall a 34% chance of winning, Crewe a 33% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making Walsall the favourite.

Will both teams score in Walsall vs Crewe?

Our model estimates a 43% probability that both Walsall and Crewe will score (BTTS).

Will Walsall vs Crewe have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 34%.

What is the head-to-head record between Walsall and Crewe?

Record (9 meetings): Walsall 4W | Draws 4 | Crewe 1W.

What form are Walsall and Crewe in?

Walsall (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-W-D-W-D. Crewe (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-W-W-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Walsall's attack rating (0.93) and Crewe's defence rating (0.80), the model arrives at 1.03 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Crewe's attack versus Walsall's defence, projects 1.03 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.3%. Close behind: 0-0 (14.5%), 1-0 (11.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Walsall Win

34%

Walsall

2.98

33%

Draw

3.02

33%

Crewe

3.00

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.5%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

13.1%

Away win

1 – 0

13.1%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.03

Walsall xG

Total xG

2.06

1.03

Crewe xG

34%
33%
33%
WalsallDrawCrewe

2.98

34%

Home win

3.02

33%

Draw

3.00

33%

Away win

Goals Markets

61%

Over 1.5

1.64

39%

Under 1.5

2.56

34%

Over 2.5

2.94

66%

Under 2.5

1.52

15%

Over 3.5

6.67

85%

Under 3.5

1.18

6%

Over 4.5

16.67

94%

Under 4.5

1.06

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

43%

BTTS Yes

2.33

57%

BTTS No

1.75

Clean Sheet

36%

Walsall

2.80

36%

Crewe

2.81

Win to Nil

12%

Walsall

8.35

12%

Crewe

8.43

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 12.7 13.1 6.7 2.3 0.6 0.1
1 13.1 13.5 7.0 2.4 0.6 0.1
2 6.8 7.0 3.6 1.2 0.3 0.1
3 2.3 2.4 1.2 0.4 0.1
4 0.6 0.6 0.3 0.1
5 0.1 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.034
λ Away (xG) 1.030
Total xG 2.064
League avg home goals 1.403
League avg away goals 1.109
Walsall attack strength 0.925
Walsall defence strength 1.064
Crewe attack strength 0.873
Crewe defence strength 0.797
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Walsall vs Crewe?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.3%.

How many goals are Walsall and Crewe expected to score?

The model projects 1.03 expected goals for Walsall and 1.03 for Crewe, a combined total of 2.06.

How confident is the prediction model for Walsall vs Crewe?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 34%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Walsall's recent record stands at 20W 13D 17L from 50 games, a 1.46 PPG return, with L-W-D-W-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Walsall, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Crewe, meanwhile, have gone 21W 12D 17L across 50 games — 1.50 PPG, with D-W-W-D-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Crewe, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Walsall on 1.46 PPG, Crewe on 1.50. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Walsall have managed 9W 6D 10L from 25 games — 1.32 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Crewe's away record stands at 8W 6D 11L across 25 trips, a 1.20 PPG haul.

The Goals Picture

Walsall are averaging 1.28 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game recently; Crewe are on 1.36 scored and 1.20 conceded.

Last 50 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Walsall

Walsall

Early Season
L W D W D
Crewe

Crewe

Early Season
D W W D D
50 Played 50
20/13/17 W / D / L 21/12/17
1.46 Points Per Game 1.50
1.28 Avg Goals Scored 1.36
1.20 Avg Goals Conceded 1.20
2.48 Avg Goals / Game 2.56
13 Clean Sheets 12
26 BTTS 27
25 Over 2.5 Games 25
Walsall

Walsall

D
A Crewe
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Sep
W
H Accrington ST
3–2 HT 2–1
29 Aug
D
H Grimsby
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
A Gillingham
3–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
A Bromley
1–3 HT 0–1
02 May
L
H Harrogate Town
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
W
A Barrow
3–1 HT 2–0
18 Apr
L
H Cheltenham
0–4 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
H Gillingham
2–2 HT 1–0
03 Apr
D
A Colchester
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
H Newport County
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
D
H Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
A Crewe
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A Salford City
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Mar
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 1–0
07 Mar
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Mar
W
A Shrewsbury
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Feb
D
A Grimsby
2–2 HT 1–0
18 Feb
L
H Barnet
1–3 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Feb
D
A Chesterfield
2–2 HT 1–2
31 Jan
D
H Crawley Town
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
D
H Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A Tranmere
3–1 HT 2–0
17 Jan
L
A Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Jan
L
H Oldham
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
D
A Notts County
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
H Shrewsbury
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
A Oldham
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Dec
W
H Bromley
3–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
H Colchester
0–2 HT 0–2
15 Nov
W
A Newport County
4–2 HT 3–2
08 Nov
L
A Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Barrow
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Oct
W
H Bristol Rovers
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
A Accrington ST
3–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Tranmere
4–2 HT 2–1
20 Sep
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Salford City
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Aug
W
A Barnet
2–1 HT 2–1
16 Aug
L
A Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Swindon Town
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug
Crewe

Crewe

D
H Walsall
2–2 HT 0–1
01 Sep
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
H Northampton
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
A Crawley Town
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
D
H Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
L
A Chesterfield
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–3 HT 0–2
18 Apr
L
A Grimsby
2–3 HT 0–1
11 Apr
W
H Salford City
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
L
A Accrington ST
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Oldham
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Mar
W
A Shrewsbury
4–0 HT 2–0
21 Mar
D
A Cheltenham
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
L
H Walsall
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Mar
L
A Bristol Rovers
1–2 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Tranmere
2–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
A Swindon Town
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Feb
W
H Gillingham
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
A Crawley Town
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Barnet
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Feb
W
H Colchester
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
A Bromley
2–2 HT 0–1
27 Jan
L
A Notts County
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
W
H Barrow
3–1 HT 3–1
17 Jan
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
W
H Cheltenham
4–1 HT 3–1
01 Jan
L
A Newport County
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
A Walsall
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
D
H Bristol Rovers
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Dec
W
A Tranmere
4–1 HT 2–0
13 Dec
D
H Newport County
2–2 HT 1–0
10 Dec
L
A Cambridge United
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Nov
D
H Chesterfield
3–3 HT 1–2
22 Nov
D
A Oldham
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
W
H Shrewsbury
3–1 HT 1–1
08 Nov
W
H Grimsby
3–2 HT 2–2
25 Oct
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–3 HT 0–2
18 Oct
L
H Bromley
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
W
A Harrogate Town
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Oct
W
H Notts County
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
L
A Barrow
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Barnet
1–2 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
A Colchester
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Sep
L
H Swindon Town
0–3 HT 0–3
30 Aug
L
A Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Fleetwood Town
4–1 HT 2–0
19 Aug
W
H Crawley Town
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
W
A Salford City
3–1 HT 3–1
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Walsall and Crewe in coming into this match?

Walsall have gone 20W 13D 17L in their last 50 games (1.46 PPG), while Crewe have gone 21W 12D 17L in their last 50 (1.50 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Walsall at home or Crewe away?

Walsall's home record (1.32 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Walsall at home: 1.32 PPG; Crewe away: 1.20 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Walsall and Crewe runs to 9 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to February 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. The two were last together as recently as 1 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 14 Mar 2026, when Walsall won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Walsall's record when hosting Crewe specifically: 2W 2D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 9 Meetings

Walsall

4

Walsall

4

Draws

Crewe

1

Crewe

Recent Meetings

Crewe
2–2
01 Sep 26
Walsall
Crewe
0–3
14 Mar 26
Walsall
Walsall
1–0
26 Dec 25
Crewe
Crewe
0–1
03 May 25
Walsall
Walsall
1–1
09 Nov 24
Crewe
Walsall
2–0
26 Dec 23
Crewe
Crewe
2–2
19 Aug 23
Walsall
Crewe
2–0
15 Apr 23
Walsall
Walsall
0–0
21 Feb 23
Crewe

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Walsall and Crewe?

From 9 meetings on record, Walsall have won 4, Crewe have won 1, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Walsall and Crewe last play each other?

They last met on 1 September 2026, when Crewe 2-2 Walsall.

Who has won more matches between Walsall and Crewe?

Walsall have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 9 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Walsall are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Crewe are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Walsall 48%, Crewe 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Walsall) and 44% (Crewe).

On the defensive side: Walsall have failed to score in 40% of games; Crewe in 36%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Walsall home games / Crewe away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Walsall Walsall Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/50
(68%)
19/25
(76%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/50
(20%)
3/25
(12%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/16
(68.8%)
2/6
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/16
(37.5%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Winning at HT 18/50
(36%)
9/25
(36%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
3/25
(12%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
3/25
(12%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/50
(52%)
12/25
(48%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/50
(50%)
12/25
(48%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/50
(28%)
6/25
(24%)
Clean Sheet 13/50
(26%)
7/25
(28%)
Failed to Score 16/50
(32%)
10/25
(40%)
Crewe Crewe Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/50
(68%)
16/25
(64%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/50
(36%)
7/25
(28%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/16
(81.2%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/16
(31.2%)
3/9
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 13/50
(26%)
7/25
(28%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/50
(6%)
2/25
(8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/50
(8%)
1/25
(4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/50
(54%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/50
(50%)
11/25
(44%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/50
(30%)
7/25
(28%)
Clean Sheet 12/50
(24%)
5/25
(20%)
Failed to Score 14/50
(28%)
9/25
(36%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Walsall play Crewe?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Walsall's recent matches and 52% of Crewe's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Walsall vs Crewe usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Walsall's recent games and 44% of Crewe's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Walsall and Crewe tend to score early?

Walsall have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Crewe in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.