Sign in Register

Shrewsbury vs Exeter City – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 10

Kick-off

Sat 10 Oct 2026

14:00

Venue

The Croud Meadow

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Shrewsbury at 47%, yet other data sources diverge — this Shrewsbury vs Exeter City fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Exeter City make the trip to The Croud Meadow to face Shrewsbury in League Two, Regular Season - 10. The match kicks off on Saturday 10 October 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

Form

Shrewsbury (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 League Two fixtures this term — 1.10 PPG. Last five: L L L W L. They are averaging 0.70 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Shrewsbury have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at The Croud Meadow, Shrewsbury have gone 5W 1D 4L this season (10 games, 1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.60 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.10 — Shrewsbury are significantly better at The Croud Meadow than their overall form suggests.

Exeter City's overall League Two record this term: 2W 4D 4L from 10 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: L L W L D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Exeter City have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Exeter City away from home this season: 0W 4D 6L from 10 away games — 0.40 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.40 is notably below their overall 1.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.10 vs 1.00 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Shrewsbury lead 1W to 3W over the last 6 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 8 Mar 2025, ended 0–2 with Exeter City winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Data

Shrewsbury goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 44% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 36% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they fail to score in 40% of games.

Exeter City goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Shrewsbury 42% versus Exeter City 44%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Shrewsbury 46% | Exeter City 44%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Shrewsbury 1.34 xG and Exeter City 0.86 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Shrewsbury attack 0.887 / defence 1.074 | Exeter City attack 0.722 / defence 1.080. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Data: 50 Shrewsbury games / 4 Exeter City games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Shrewsbury 47% | Draw 31% | Exeter City 23%. Fair-value odds: Shrewsbury 2.13 | Draw 3.23 | Exeter City 4.35. Shrewsbury hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (31%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 38% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.20. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 62% — total xG of 2.20 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Shrewsbury at 47% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 31% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Shrewsbury if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.20 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 38% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 44% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Shrewsbury 40% | Exeter City 60%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–2D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Exeter City but Poisson model leans Shrewsbury — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
BTTS H2H BTTS 17% and Poisson BTTS 44% — BTTS No has double-source support.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 31% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 38% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Shrewsbury vs Exeter City | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: The Croud Meadow • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Oct 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Shrewsbury 47% | Draw 31% | Exeter City 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 38% | BTTS 44% | xG Shrewsbury 1.34 / Exeter City 0.86 • Poisson strength factors: Shrewsbury attack 0.887 / def 1.074 | Exeter City attack 0.722 / def 1.080 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Shrewsbury (47%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.34

Shrewsbury xG

Expected Goals

0.86

Exeter City xG

47%
31%
23%
Shrewsbury Draw Exeter City

44%

BTTS

66%

Over 1.5

38%

Over 2.5

18%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Shrewsbury vs Exeter City kick off?

Shrewsbury vs Exeter City is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 10 October 2026 at The Croud Meadow.

Where is Shrewsbury vs Exeter City being played?

The match is being played at The Croud Meadow.

What competition is Shrewsbury vs Exeter City part of?

Shrewsbury vs Exeter City is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Shrewsbury vs Exeter City?

Our statistical model gives Shrewsbury a 47% chance of winning, Exeter City a 23% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Shrewsbury the favourite.

Will both teams score in Shrewsbury vs Exeter City?

Our model estimates a 44% probability that both Shrewsbury and Exeter City will score (BTTS).

Will Shrewsbury vs Exeter City have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 38%.

What is the head-to-head record between Shrewsbury and Exeter City?

Record (6 meetings): Shrewsbury 1W | Draws 2 | Exeter City 3W.

What form are Shrewsbury and Exeter City in?

Shrewsbury (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-L-W-L. Exeter City (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-W-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Shrewsbury's attack rating (0.89) and Exeter City's defence rating (1.08), the model arrives at 1.34 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Exeter City's attack (0.72x) against Shrewsbury's defence (1.07x) — and the away total comes out at 0.86.

These ratings are built from 50/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.4%. Close behind: 1-0 (13.2%), 0-0 (12.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Shrewsbury Win

47%

Shrewsbury

2.14

31%

Draw

3.26

23%

Exeter City

4.42

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

14.8%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.8%

Draw

0 – 0

11.0%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.34

Shrewsbury xG

Total xG

2.20

0.86

Exeter City xG

47%
31%
23%
ShrewsburyDrawExeter City

2.14

47%

Home win

3.26

31%

Draw

4.42

23%

Away win

Goals Markets

65%

Over 1.5

1.54

35%

Under 1.5

2.86

38%

Over 2.5

2.63

62%

Under 2.5

1.61

18%

Over 3.5

5.56

82%

Under 3.5

1.22

7%

Over 4.5

14.29

93%

Under 4.5

1.08

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

44%

BTTS Yes

2.27

56%

BTTS No

1.79

Clean Sheet

42%

Shrewsbury

2.36

26%

Exeter City

3.83

Win to Nil

20%

Shrewsbury

5.06

6%

Exeter City

16.94

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 11.0 9.5 4.1 1.2 0.3
1 14.8 12.8 5.5 1.6 0.3 0.1
2 10.0 8.6 3.7 1.1 0.2
3 4.5 3.8 1.7 0.5 0.1
4 1.5 1.3 0.6 0.2
5 0.4 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.344
λ Away (xG) 0.860
Total xG 2.204
League avg home goals 1.403
League avg away goals 1.109
Shrewsbury attack strength 0.887
Shrewsbury defence strength 1.074
Exeter City attack strength 0.722
Exeter City defence strength 1.080
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 4

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Shrewsbury vs Exeter City?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.

How many goals are Shrewsbury and Exeter City expected to score?

The model projects 1.34 expected goals for Shrewsbury and 0.86 for Exeter City, a combined total of 2.20.

How confident is the prediction model for Shrewsbury vs Exeter City?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 50 outings, Shrewsbury have picked up 1.04 PPG on a 14W 10D 26L record — L-L-L-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Shrewsbury, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Exeter City's form line: 13W 14D 23L from 50 games, 1.06 PPG, last five L-L-W-L-D. It's still early in the season for Exeter City, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.04 PPG for Shrewsbury against 1.06 for Exeter City. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Shrewsbury have posted 1.44 PPG from 25 outings (10W 6D 9L).

On the road, Exeter City have gone 4W 6D 15L from 25 away games — 0.72 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Shrewsbury come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Shrewsbury are averaging 0.88 goals scored and 1.54 conceded per game recently; Exeter City are on 1.12 scored and 1.30 conceded.

Last 50 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Shrewsbury

Shrewsbury

Early Season
L L L W L
Exeter City

Exeter City

Early Season
L L W L D
50 Played 50
14/10/26 W / D / L 13/14/23
1.04 Points Per Game 1.06
0.88 Avg Goals Scored 1.12
1.54 Avg Goals Conceded 1.30
2.42 Avg Goals / Game 2.42
14 Clean Sheets 14
21 BTTS 22
23 Over 2.5 Games 22
Shrewsbury

Shrewsbury

L
A Rochdale
0–3 HT 0–2
01 Sep
W
H Salford City
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Barnet
1–3 HT 1–1
22 Aug
L
A Tranmere
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Aug
L
A Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
H Fleetwood Town
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
D
A Crawley Town
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Oldham
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
A Bromley
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Apr
W
H Tranmere
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
A Newport County
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
H Crewe
0–4 HT 0–2
21 Mar
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
L
H Cheltenham
0–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
A Chesterfield
3–2 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
H Walsall
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Feb
W
A Salford City
2–1 HT 0–1
24 Feb
W
A Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Notts County
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Feb
W
H Swindon Town
3–1 HT 1–1
14 Feb
W
H Barrow
2–1 HT 0–0
10 Feb
L
A Colchester
0–2 HT 0–2
07 Feb
D
H Barnet
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–5 HT 0–3
24 Jan
W
H Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
H Bristol Rovers
0–3 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
L
A Cheltenham
1–3 HT 0–2
26 Dec
L
H Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
A Walsall
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
D
H Grimsby
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Dec
D
H Gillingham
3–3 HT 3–1
29 Nov
L
A Fleetwood Town
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Nov
W
H Newport County
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
L
A Crewe
1–3 HT 1–1
08 Nov
D
A Oldham
2–2 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Crawley Town
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Cambridge United
2–0 HT 2–0
11 Oct
D
A Barrow
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Sep
L
A Harrogate Town
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Salford City
1–3 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
A Barnet
3–1 HT 3–1
06 Sep
D
H Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Notts County
1–4 HT 1–2
20 Aug
L
H Colchester
0–2 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
A Tranmere
0–4 HT 0–2
09 Aug
D
H Bromley
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
Exeter City

Exeter City

D
H Barnet
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Sep
L
A York
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 2–0
22 Aug
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
L
H Bradford
1–2 HT 0–1
02 May
D
A Burton Albion
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Apr
D
H Stockport County
3–3 HT 1–2
18 Apr
D
A Plymouth
2–2 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Doncaster
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
L
A Blackpool
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Apr
D
H Leyton Orient
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
A Wigan
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Mar
L
A Luton
2–3 HT 1–3
17 Mar
L
H Cardiff
0–4 HT 0–2
14 Mar
L
H Lincoln
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Mar
L
A Barnsley
1–2 HT 0–2
07 Mar
D
H Burton Albion
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Mar
L
H Bolton
1–5 HT 0–1
28 Feb
D
A Peterborough
3–3 HT 0–1
21 Feb
D
H Wycombe
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Feb
D
H Northampton
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
D
A Mansfield Town
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
H Rotherham
0–4 HT 0–1
31 Jan
D
A Reading
2–2 HT 1–1
27 Jan
W
A Port Vale
3–1 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
H Stevenage
3–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Huddersfield
2–2 HT 1–2
04 Jan
W
H Luton
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
A AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
L
A Cardiff
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
H Barnsley
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Dec
L
A Bolton
1–2 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
H AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
A Bradford
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
L
A Leyton Orient
1–2 HT 1–0
15 Nov
D
H Wigan
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H Plymouth
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Oct
L
A Stockport County
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
H Reading
1–1 HT 1–1
11 Oct
W
A Lincoln
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
H Huddersfield
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A Stevenage
1–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
L
H Port Vale
0–2 HT 0–2
13 Sep
L
A Rotherham
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
W
H Peterborough
3–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Northampton
0–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
W
A Wycombe
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug
L
H Mansfield Town
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
W
H Blackpool
4–1 HT 2–1
09 Aug
L
A Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Shrewsbury and Exeter City in coming into this match?

Shrewsbury have gone 14W 10D 26L in their last 50 games (1.04 PPG), while Exeter City have gone 13W 14D 23L in their last 50 (1.06 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Shrewsbury at home or Exeter City away?

Shrewsbury's home record (1.44 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Shrewsbury at home: 1.44 PPG; Exeter City away: 0.72 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. It has been a while since the last meeting — 8 March 2025, some 2 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Notable Numbers

There's a clear current trend here: Exeter City have taken the last 3 head-to-head results.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Exeter City won 0-3 on 12 Mar 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Shrewsbury have gone 1W 0D 2L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Exeter City — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

Shrewsbury

1

Shrewsbury

2

Draws

Exeter City

3

Exeter City

Recent Meetings

Exeter City
2–0
08 Mar 25
Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury
0–2
17 Oct 24
Exeter City
Shrewsbury
0–3
12 Mar 24
Exeter City
Exeter City
0–0
28 Nov 23
Shrewsbury
Exeter City
0–0
14 Feb 23
Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury
3–2
13 Sep 22
Exeter City

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Shrewsbury and Exeter City?

From 6 meetings on record, Shrewsbury have won 1, Exeter City have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Shrewsbury and Exeter City last play each other?

They last met on 8 March 2025, when Exeter City 2-0 Shrewsbury.

Who has won more matches between Shrewsbury and Exeter City?

Exeter City have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Shrewsbury see a goal before the break in 44% of their matches.

Exeter City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Shrewsbury 36%, Exeter City 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Shrewsbury) and 44% (Exeter City).

On the defensive side: Shrewsbury keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches; Shrewsbury have failed to score in 32% of games; Exeter City in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Shrewsbury home games / Exeter City away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Shrewsbury Shrewsbury Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/50
(54%)
11/25
(44%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/50
(36%)
8/25
(32%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 18/23
(78.3%)
11/14
(78.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/23
(26.1%)
4/14
(28.6%)
Winning at HT 5/50
(10%)
3/25
(12%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/50
(2%)
1/25
(4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/50
(6%)
1/25
(4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/50
(42%)
9/25
(36%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/50
(46%)
10/25
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/50
(30%)
6/25
(24%)
Clean Sheet 14/50
(28%)
11/25
(44%)
Failed to Score 20/50
(40%)
8/25
(32%)
Exeter City Exeter City Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/50
(74%)
19/25
(76%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/50
(24%)
6/25
(24%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/13
(76.9%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/13
(30.8%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Winning at HT 11/50
(22%)
5/25
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/50
(6%)
3/25
(12%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/50
(44%)
12/25
(48%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/50
(44%)
11/25
(44%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/50
(22%)
6/25
(24%)
Clean Sheet 14/50
(28%)
4/25
(16%)
Failed to Score 17/50
(34%)
10/25
(40%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Shrewsbury play Exeter City?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 36% of Shrewsbury's recent matches and 48% of Exeter City's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Shrewsbury vs Exeter City usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Shrewsbury's recent games and 44% of Exeter City's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Shrewsbury and Exeter City tend to score early?

Shrewsbury have had a goal before half-time in 44% of their recent matches, Exeter City in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.