Crewe vs Exeter City – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Crewe at 54%, yet other data sources diverge — this Crewe vs Exeter City fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a League Two clash, Regular Season - 26 as Crewe welcome Exeter City to Alexandra Stadium. Kick-off is set for Tuesday 19 January 2027 at 19:45 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all League Two games this season, Crewe have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.20 PPG return. Last five: D W W D D. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Crewe have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Crewe's form when playing at home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 games at Alexandra Stadium this term (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Crewe are significantly better at Alexandra Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Exeter City stand at 2W 4D 4L from 10 League Two matches — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L L W L D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Exeter City have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Exeter City away from home this season: 0W 4D 6L from 10 away games — 0.40 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.40 is notably below their overall 1.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.20 PPG (Crewe) versus 1.00 (Exeter City). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
Trading Patterns
Crewe in-play and half-time data (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games).
Exeter City in-play and half-time data (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Crewe 54% versus Exeter City 44%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Crewe 50% | Exeter City 44%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Crewe 1.54 xG and Exeter City 0.79 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Crewe attack 1.014 / defence 0.982 | Exeter City attack 0.721 / defence 1.079. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Data: 50 Crewe games / 4 Exeter City games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Crewe 54% | Draw 28% | Exeter City 18%. Fair-value odds: Crewe 1.85 | Draw 3.57 | Exeter City 5.56. Crewe hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 41% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.32. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 59% — total xG of 2.32 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Crewe at 54% — moderate model lean. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Crewe offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.32 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 41% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 44% on No. Form rates are neutral: Crewe 40% | Exeter City 60%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Crewe vs Exeter City | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Alexandra Stadium • Kick-off: Tuesday 19 Jan 2027, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Crewe 54% | Draw 28% | Exeter City 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 41% | BTTS 44% | xG Crewe 1.54 / Exeter City 0.79 • Poisson strength factors: Crewe attack 1.014 / def 0.982 | Exeter City attack 0.721 / def 1.079 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Crewe (54%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.54
Crewe xG
Expected Goals
0.79
Exeter City xG
44%
BTTS
69%
Over 1.5
41%
Over 2.5
20%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Crewe vs Exeter City kick off?
Crewe vs Exeter City is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Tuesday 19 January 2027 at Alexandra Stadium.
Where is Crewe vs Exeter City being played?
The match is being played at Alexandra Stadium.
What competition is Crewe vs Exeter City part of?
Crewe vs Exeter City is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Crewe vs Exeter City?
Our statistical model gives Crewe a 54% chance of winning, Exeter City a 18% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Crewe the favourite.
Will both teams score in Crewe vs Exeter City?
Our model estimates a 44% probability that both Crewe and Exeter City will score (BTTS).
Will Crewe vs Exeter City have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 41%.
What is the head-to-head record between Crewe and Exeter City?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Crewe and Exeter City in?
Crewe (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-W-W-D-D. Exeter City (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-W-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Crewe's attacking strength (1.01x league average) is weighed against Exeter City's defensive record (1.08x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.54. The same calculation in reverse, Exeter City's attack versus Crewe's defence, projects 0.79 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-0, at 13.5%. Close behind: 1-1 (13.4%), 2-0 (11.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Crewe Win
54%
1.86
28%
3.54
18%
5.59
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
15.1%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.8%
Draw
2 β 0
11.6%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.54
Crewe xG
Total xG
2.32
0.79
Exeter City xG
1.86
54%
Home win
3.54
28%
Draw
5.59
18%
Away win
Goals Markets
67%
Over 1.5
1.49
33%
Under 1.5
3.03
41%
Over 2.5
2.44
59%
Under 2.5
1.69
21%
Over 3.5
4.76
79%
Under 3.5
1.27
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
44%
BTTS Yes
2.28
56%
BTTS No
1.78
Clean Sheet
46%
2.19
22%
4.65
Win to Nil
25%
4.07
4%
25.97
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.8 | 7.7 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 15.1 | 11.8 | 4.7 | 1.2 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 11.6 | 9.1 | 3.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 5.9 | 4.7 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Crewe vs Exeter City?
Our Poisson model rates 1-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.5%.
How many goals are Crewe and Exeter City expected to score?
The model projects 1.54 expected goals for Crewe and 0.79 for Exeter City, a combined total of 2.32.
How confident is the prediction model for Crewe vs Exeter City?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Crewe's recent record stands at 21W 12D 17L from 50 games, a 1.50 PPG return, with D-W-W-D-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Crewe, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Exeter City, meanwhile, have gone 13W 14D 23L across 50 games — 1.06 PPG, with L-L-W-L-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Exeter City, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Crewe by 0.44 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Exeter City heading into this one.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Crewe have managed 13W 6D 6L from 25 games — 1.80 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Exeter City's away record stands at 4W 6D 15L across 25 trips, a 0.72 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Crewe come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Crewe are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game recently; Exeter City are on 1.12 scored and 1.30 conceded.
Last 50 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Crewe
Early Season
Exeter City
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Crewe and Exeter City in coming into this match?
Crewe have gone 21W 12D 17L in their last 50 games (1.50 PPG), while Exeter City have gone 13W 14D 23L in their last 50 (1.06 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Crewe at home or Exeter City away?
Crewe's home record (1.80 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Crewe at home: 1.80 PPG; Exeter City away: 0.72 PPG.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Crewe are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Exeter City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Crewe 56%, Exeter City 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Crewe) and 44% (Exeter City).
On the defensive side: Exeter City in 40%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Crewe home games / Exeter City away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Crewe play Exeter City?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Crewe's recent matches and 48% of Exeter City's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Crewe vs Exeter City usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 56% of Crewe's recent games and 44% of Exeter City's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Crewe and Exeter City tend to score early?
Crewe have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Exeter City in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.