Sign in Register

Chesterfield vs Cheltenham – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 43

Kick-off

Sat 24 Apr 2027

14:00

Venue

SMH Group Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Chesterfield at 40%, yet other data sources diverge — this Chesterfield vs Cheltenham fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Chesterfield host Cheltenham at SMH Group Stadium in League Two, Regular Season - 43. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 24 April 2027 at 14:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all League Two games this season, Chesterfield have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.50 PPG return. Last five: D L W L D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 0.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Chesterfield have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at SMH Group Stadium, Chesterfield have gone 4W 2D 4L this season (10 games, 1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game.

Cheltenham — All Games: 5W 1D 4L from 10 League Two fixtures this season — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L W L D W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.90. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Cheltenham have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Cheltenham's away record: 2W 4D 4L from 10 road trips in League Two this season (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Chesterfield at 1.50 PPG versus Cheltenham's 1.60. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 4 previous meetings, Chesterfield have won 2, Cheltenham 1, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.5 per contest from 4 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 3 Apr 2026, ended 1–0 with Chesterfield winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading Patterns

Chesterfield in-play and half-time data (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games).

Cheltenham in-play and half-time data (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 95% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 63% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Chesterfield 60% versus Cheltenham 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Chesterfield 44% | Cheltenham 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Chesterfield 1.37 xG and Cheltenham 1.17 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Chesterfield attack 0.881 / defence 0.970 | Cheltenham attack 1.090 / defence 1.107. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Data: 50 Chesterfield games / 50 Cheltenham games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Chesterfield 40% | Draw 29% | Cheltenham 31%. Fair-value odds: Chesterfield 2.50 | Draw 3.45 | Cheltenham 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.54. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.54 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Chesterfield as the most likely outcome at 40% — marginal model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Chesterfield offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.54 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 47% — reasonable confidence, supported by H2H averaging 1.5 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 53% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Chesterfield 40% | Cheltenham 60%.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.50 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.54 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Cheltenham Poisson xG (1.17) is below their form scoring rate (1.50) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Chesterfield vs Cheltenham | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 43 | Venue: SMH Group Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Apr 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Chesterfield 40% | Draw 29% | Cheltenham 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 53% | xG Chesterfield 1.37 / Cheltenham 1.17 • Poisson strength factors: Chesterfield attack 0.881 / def 0.970 | Cheltenham attack 1.090 / def 1.107 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Chesterfield (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.37

Chesterfield xG

Expected Goals

1.17

Cheltenham xG

40%
29%
31%
Chesterfield Draw Cheltenham

53%

BTTS

73%

Over 1.5

47%

Over 2.5

25%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Chesterfield vs Cheltenham kick off?

Chesterfield vs Cheltenham is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 24 April 2027 at SMH Group Stadium.

Where is Chesterfield vs Cheltenham being played?

The match is being played at SMH Group Stadium.

What competition is Chesterfield vs Cheltenham part of?

Chesterfield vs Cheltenham is a Regular Season - 43 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Chesterfield vs Cheltenham?

Our statistical model gives Chesterfield a 40% chance of winning, Cheltenham a 31% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Chesterfield the favourite.

Will both teams score in Chesterfield vs Cheltenham?

Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Chesterfield and Cheltenham will score (BTTS).

Will Chesterfield vs Cheltenham have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.

What is the head-to-head record between Chesterfield and Cheltenham?

Record (4 meetings): Chesterfield 2W | Draws 1 | Cheltenham 1W.

What form are Chesterfield and Cheltenham in?

Chesterfield (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-L-W-L-D. Cheltenham (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-W-L-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Chesterfield's attacking strength (0.88x league average) is weighed against Cheltenham's defensive record (1.11x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.37. The same calculation in reverse, Cheltenham's attack versus Chesterfield's defence, projects 1.17 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.3%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.5%), 1-0 (9.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Chesterfield Win

40%

Chesterfield

2.50

29%

Draw

3.42

31%

Cheltenham

3.25

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.6%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.8%

Home win

0 – 1

9.2%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.37

Chesterfield xG

Total xG

2.54

1.17

Cheltenham xG

40%
29%
31%
ChesterfieldDrawCheltenham

2.50

40%

Home win

3.42

29%

Draw

3.25

31%

Away win

Goals Markets

72%

Over 1.5

1.39

28%

Under 1.5

3.57

47%

Over 2.5

2.13

53%

Under 2.5

1.89

25%

Over 3.5

4.00

75%

Under 3.5

1.33

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

53%

BTTS Yes

1.89

47%

BTTS No

2.12

Clean Sheet

31%

Chesterfield

3.23

25%

Cheltenham

3.93

Win to Nil

12%

Chesterfield

8.08

8%

Cheltenham

12.77

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.9 9.2 5.4 2.1 0.6 0.1
1 10.8 12.6 7.4 2.9 0.9 0.2
2 7.4 8.6 5.1 2.0 0.6 0.1
3 3.4 3.9 2.3 0.9 0.3 0.1
4 1.1 1.3 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.368
λ Away (xG) 1.173
Total xG 2.541
League avg home goals 1.403
League avg away goals 1.109
Chesterfield attack strength 0.881
Chesterfield defence strength 0.970
Cheltenham attack strength 1.090
Cheltenham defence strength 1.107
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Chesterfield vs Cheltenham?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.

How many goals are Chesterfield and Cheltenham expected to score?

The model projects 1.37 expected goals for Chesterfield and 1.17 for Cheltenham, a combined total of 2.54.

How confident is the prediction model for Chesterfield vs Cheltenham?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Chesterfield come into this having played 50 games, going 20W 18D 12L for 1.56 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-W-L-D. It's still early in the season for Chesterfield, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Cheltenham sit at 1.18 PPG from 50 outings (16W 11D 23L), a run that reads L-W-L-D-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Cheltenham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Chesterfield on 1.56 PPG, Cheltenham on 1.18. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

Chesterfield's home form reads 10W 9D 6L across 25 games on their own ground, a 1.56 PPG return.

Away from home, Cheltenham have taken 0.88 points per game from 25 outings (5W 7D 13L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Chesterfield come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Chesterfield are averaging 1.42 goals scored and 1.22 conceded per game recently; Cheltenham are on 1.22 scored and 1.72 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Chesterfield have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.

Last 50 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Chesterfield

Chesterfield

Early Season
D L W L D
Cheltenham

Cheltenham

Early Season
L W L D W
50 Played 50
20/18/12 W / D / L 16/11/23
1.56 Points Per Game 1.18
1.42 Avg Goals Scored 1.22
1.22 Avg Goals Conceded 1.72
2.64 Avg Goals / Game 2.94
14 Clean Sheets 11
30 BTTS 28
22 Over 2.5 Games 26
Chesterfield

Chesterfield

D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Sep
L
A Rotherham
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
A Salford City
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
D
A Notts County
0–0 HT 0–0
15 May
L
H Notts County
0–1 HT 0–1
10 May
W
A Swindon Town
2–1 HT 1–1
02 May
W
H Crewe
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Grimsby
2–1 HT 2–1
14 Apr
D
H Tranmere
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Apr
W
A Barrow
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Cheltenham
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Apr
W
A Accrington ST
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
H Oldham
0–3 HT 0–2
17 Mar
W
A Notts County
3–2 HT 2–2
14 Mar
L
H Shrewsbury
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Mar
W
H Colchester
3–0 HT 2–0
03 Mar
L
A Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Gillingham
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Feb
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
A Bristol Rovers
3–2 HT 1–1
07 Feb
D
H Walsall
2–2 HT 2–1
31 Jan
W
A Salford City
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Newport County
1–2 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
H Bromley
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–2 HT 0–2
04 Jan
D
A Oldham
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
L
H Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Dec
W
H Notts County
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
A Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
H Barnet
3–1 HT 2–1
13 Dec
D
A Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Dec
L
H Swindon Town
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Nov
D
A Crewe
3–3 HT 2–1
22 Nov
W
A Grimsby
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
D
H Accrington ST
3–3 HT 1–2
08 Nov
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
D
H Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
W
H Salford City
2–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
A Colchester
2–6 HT 1–4
04 Oct
W
H Newport County
4–1 HT 2–0
27 Sep
D
A Bromley
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A Walsall
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
D
H Crawley Town
2–2 HT 0–2
30 Aug
W
A Harrogate Town
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Gillingham
1–4 HT 0–1
19 Aug
W
H Bristol Rovers
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
Cheltenham

Cheltenham

W
H York
3–2 HT 1–1
01 Sep
D
A Barnet
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
H Rotherham
2–1 HT 1–0
15 Aug
L
H Colchester
1–4 HT 0–3
02 May
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–4 HT 0–2
25 Apr
L
H Tranmere
1–3 HT 1–0
21 Apr
W
H Newport County
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Gillingham
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Apr
W
A Walsall
4–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
H Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
L
A Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Apr
L
A Notts County
2–5 HT 2–2
21 Mar
D
H Crewe
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
A Shrewsbury
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A Fleetwood Town
2–2 HT 0–2
10 Mar
D
H Barrow
2–2 HT 1–1
06 Mar
D
A Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Feb
W
H Salford City
3–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
D
A Bromley
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
D
A Barnet
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
A Accrington ST
1–3 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
H Grimsby
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
A Oldham
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
H Crawley Town
3–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
A Crewe
1–4 HT 1–3
01 Jan
L
H Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Shrewsbury
3–1 HT 2–0
26 Dec
W
A Barrow
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Dec
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Swindon Town
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
A Colchester
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Tranmere
2–3 HT 1–2
15 Nov
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 0–2
10 Nov
W
H Walsall
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Newport County
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
W
H Fleetwood Town
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
A Grimsby
1–7 HT 1–2
27 Sep
L
H Oldham
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Crawley Town
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Accrington ST
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
D
A Salford City
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
H Bromley
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Aug
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–5 HT 0–3
16 Aug
L
H Chesterfield
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Chesterfield and Cheltenham in coming into this match?

Chesterfield have gone 20W 18D 12L in their last 50 games (1.56 PPG), while Cheltenham have gone 16W 11D 23L in their last 50 (1.18 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Chesterfield at home or Cheltenham away?

Chesterfield's home record (1.56 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Chesterfield at home: 1.56 PPG; Cheltenham away: 0.88 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 3 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Chesterfield go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

Chesterfield's record when hosting Cheltenham specifically: 1W 1D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

Chesterfield

2

Chesterfield

1

Draws

Cheltenham

1

Cheltenham

Recent Meetings

Chesterfield
1–0
03 Apr 26
Cheltenham
Cheltenham
0–2
09 Aug 25
Chesterfield
Cheltenham
1–0
01 Feb 25
Chesterfield
Chesterfield
1–1
21 Sep 24
Cheltenham

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Chesterfield and Cheltenham?

From 4 meetings on record, Chesterfield have won 2, Cheltenham have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Chesterfield and Cheltenham last play each other?

They last met on 3 April 2026, when Chesterfield 1-0 Cheltenham.

Who has won more matches between Chesterfield and Cheltenham?

Chesterfield have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Chesterfield are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Cheltenham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Chesterfield 56%, Cheltenham 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Chesterfield) and 52% (Cheltenham).

On the defensive side: Cheltenham in 28%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Chesterfield home games / Cheltenham away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Chesterfield Chesterfield Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 38/50
(76%)
22/25
(88%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/50
(36%)
11/25
(44%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/12
(83.3%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/12
(33.3%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 18/50
(36%)
12/25
(48%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 8/50
(16%)
4/25
(16%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
3/25
(12%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/50
(60%)
14/25
(56%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/50
(44%)
11/25
(44%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/50
(28%)
7/25
(28%)
Clean Sheet 14/50
(28%)
7/25
(28%)
Failed to Score 8/50
(16%)
5/25
(20%)
Cheltenham Cheltenham Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/50
(62%)
16/25
(64%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/50
(32%)
10/25
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 18/19
(94.7%)
8/9
(88.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/19
(63.2%)
6/9
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 6/50
(12%)
2/25
(8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/50
(2%)
0/25
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/50
(56%)
14/25
(56%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/50
(52%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/50
(34%)
10/25
(40%)
Clean Sheet 11/50
(22%)
5/25
(20%)
Failed to Score 12/50
(24%)
7/25
(28%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Chesterfield play Cheltenham?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Chesterfield's games and 56% of Cheltenham's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Chesterfield vs Cheltenham usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Chesterfield's recent games and 52% of Cheltenham's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Chesterfield and Cheltenham tend to score early?

Chesterfield have had a goal before half-time in 88% of their recent matches, Cheltenham in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.