Sign in Register

Chesterfield 3-1 Barnet – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 20

Kick-off

Sat 13 Dec 2025

15:00

Venue

SMH Group Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Chesterfield at 42%, yet other data sources diverge — this Chesterfield vs Barnet fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

SMH Group Stadium plays host to Chesterfield versus Barnet in League Two, Regular Season - 20. Kick-off: Saturday 13 December 2025 at 15:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Chesterfield have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 3W 5D 2L. Last five: D W D L D. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.80 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Chesterfield, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at SMH Group Stadium, Chesterfield have gone 4W 4D 2L this season (10 games, 1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Barnet's overall League Two record this term: 3W 6D 1L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: D D D D W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 0.80. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Barnet, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Barnet away from home this season: 4W 4D 1L from 9 away games — 1.78 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.22 goals scored and 0.78 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 9 away games (44%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.40 for Chesterfield, 1.50 for Barnet — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

Trading

Chesterfield half-time and goal-timing data (19 games, 9 at home): they score before half-time in 89% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 78% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%.

Barnet half-time and goal-timing data (19 games, 9 at away): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 22% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Chesterfield 74% and Barnet 47% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Chesterfield 53% | Barnet 37%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Chesterfield 1.43 xG and Barnet 1.22 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Chesterfield attack 1.216 / defence 1.081 | Barnet attack 0.908 / defence 0.860. League average goals — home 1.366 / away 1.237. Data: 65 Chesterfield games / 19 Barnet games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Chesterfield 42% | Draw 26% | Barnet 32%. Fair-value odds: Chesterfield 2.38 | Draw 3.85 | Barnet 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.64. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.64 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Chesterfield as the most likely outcome at 42% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Chesterfield if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.64 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 49% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 54% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Chesterfield 70% | Barnet 44% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Chesterfield Poisson xG (1.43) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.80) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Chesterfield vs Barnet | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: SMH Group Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 13 Dec 2025, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Chesterfield 42% | Draw 26% | Barnet 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 54% | xG Chesterfield 1.43 / Barnet 1.22 • Poisson strength factors: Chesterfield attack 1.216 / def 1.081 | Barnet attack 0.908 / def 0.860 | league avg home 1.366 / away 1.237 • Poisson stance: Chesterfield (42%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.43

Chesterfield xG

Expected Goals

1.22

Barnet xG

42%
26%
32%
Chesterfield Draw Barnet

54%

BTTS

74%

Over 1.5

49%

Over 2.5

27%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Chesterfield vs Barnet kick off?

Chesterfield vs Barnet kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 13 December 2025 at SMH Group Stadium.

What was the final score in Chesterfield vs Barnet?

Chesterfield 3 - 1 Barnet.

Where is Chesterfield vs Barnet being played?

The match is being played at SMH Group Stadium.

What competition is Chesterfield vs Barnet part of?

Chesterfield vs Barnet is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Chesterfield vs Barnet?

Our statistical model gives Chesterfield a 42% chance of winning, Barnet a 32% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Chesterfield the favourite.

Will both teams score in Chesterfield vs Barnet?

Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Chesterfield and Barnet will score (BTTS).

Will Chesterfield vs Barnet have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.

What is the head-to-head record between Chesterfield and Barnet?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Chesterfield and Barnet in?

Chesterfield (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-W-D-L-D. Barnet (all comps): 3W-6D-1L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-D-D-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Chesterfield's attack at 1.22x the league average against Barnet's defence at 0.86x — combine the two and it projects 1.43 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Barnet's attack (0.91x) against Chesterfield's defence (1.08x) — and the away total comes out at 1.22.

These ratings are built from 65/19 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.8%), 0-0 (8.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Chesterfield Win

42%

Chesterfield

2.39

26%

Draw

3.80

32%

Barnet

3.14

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.3%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.2%

Home win

2 – 1

8.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.43

Chesterfield xG

Total xG

2.64

1.22

Barnet xG

42%
26%
32%
ChesterfieldDrawBarnet

2.39

42%

Home win

3.80

26%

Draw

3.14

32%

Away win

Goals Markets

74%

Over 1.5

1.35

26%

Under 1.5

3.85

49%

Over 2.5

2.04

51%

Under 2.5

1.96

27%

Over 3.5

3.70

73%

Under 3.5

1.37

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

54%

BTTS Yes

1.86

46%

BTTS No

2.16

Clean Sheet

30%

Chesterfield

3.37

24%

Barnet

4.17

Win to Nil

12%

Chesterfield

8.06

8%

Barnet

13.10

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.1 8.6 5.2 2.1 0.6 0.2
1 10.2 12.3 7.5 3.0 0.9 0.2
2 7.3 8.8 5.4 2.2 0.7 0.2
3 3.5 4.2 2.6 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 1.2 1.5 0.9 0.4 0.1
5 0.4 0.4 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.429
λ Away (xG) 1.215
Total xG 2.644
League avg home goals 1.366
League avg away goals 1.237
Chesterfield attack strength 1.216
Chesterfield defence strength 1.081
Barnet attack strength 0.908
Barnet defence strength 0.860
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 65 / 19

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Chesterfield vs Barnet?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.9%.

How many goals are Chesterfield and Barnet expected to score?

The model projects 1.43 expected goals for Chesterfield and 1.22 for Barnet, a combined total of 2.64.

How confident is the prediction model for Chesterfield vs Barnet?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Chesterfield come into this having played 19 games, going 7W 8D 4L for 1.53 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-D-L-D. The sample for Chesterfield is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Barnet sit at 1.47 PPG from 19 outings (7W 7D 5L), a run that reads D-D-D-D-W across their last five. The sample for Barnet is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.53 PPG for Chesterfield against 1.47 for Barnet. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

Chesterfield's home form reads 4W 4D 1L across 9 games on their own ground, a 1.78 PPG return.

Away from home, Barnet have taken 1.78 points per game from 9 outings (4W 4D 1L).

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Chesterfield are averaging 1.74 goals scored and 1.58 conceded per game recently; Barnet are on 1.37 scored and 1.00 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Chesterfield have seen both teams score in 74% of their recent games.

Defensively: Barnet in 37% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 19 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Chesterfield

Chesterfield

Blended
D W D L D
Barnet

Barnet

Blended
D D D D W
19 Played 19
7/8/4 W / D / L 7/7/5
1.53 Points Per Game 1.47
1.74 Avg Goals Scored 1.37
1.58 Avg Goals Conceded 1.00
3.32 Avg Goals / Game 2.37
4 Clean Sheets 7
14 BTTS 9
10 Over 2.5 Games 7
Chesterfield

Chesterfield

D
A Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Dec
L
H Swindon Town
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Nov
D
A Crewe
3–3 HT 2–1
22 Nov
W
A Grimsby
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
D
H Accrington ST
3–3 HT 1–2
08 Nov
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
D
H Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
W
H Salford City
2–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
A Colchester
2–6 HT 1–4
04 Oct
W
H Newport County
4–1 HT 2–0
27 Sep
D
A Bromley
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A Walsall
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
D
H Crawley Town
2–2 HT 0–2
30 Aug
W
A Harrogate Town
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Gillingham
1–4 HT 0–1
19 Aug
W
H Bristol Rovers
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
A Cheltenham
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Barrow
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Aug
Barnet

Barnet

W
H Bristol Rovers
4–0 HT 2–0
09 Dec
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
D
A Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–2 HT 2–1
08 Nov
D
A Barrow
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Notts County
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
A Tranmere
2–0 HT 2–0
11 Oct
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
A Oldham
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
H Grimsby
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
A Crewe
2–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
H Shrewsbury
1–3 HT 1–3
06 Sep
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
A Cheltenham
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Swindon Town
2–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug
L
H Walsall
1–2 HT 1–2
16 Aug
L
A Bromley
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Chesterfield and Barnet in coming into this match?

Chesterfield have gone 7W 8D 4L in their last 19 games (1.53 PPG), while Barnet have gone 7W 7D 5L in their last 19 (1.47 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Chesterfield at home or Barnet away?

Chesterfield's home record (1.78 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Chesterfield at home: 1.78 PPG; Barnet away: 1.78 PPG.

Have Chesterfield or Barnet been keeping clean sheets recently?

Chesterfield have kept a clean sheet in 21% of their recent games, Barnet in 37%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 2 times since December 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 28 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Chesterfield

1

Chesterfield

0

Draws

Barnet

1

Barnet

Recent Meetings

Barnet
1–0
28 Feb 26
Chesterfield
Chesterfield
3–1
13 Dec 25
Barnet

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Chesterfield and Barnet?

From 2 meetings on record, Chesterfield have won 1, Barnet have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Chesterfield and Barnet last play each other?

They last met on 28 February 2026, when Barnet 1-0 Chesterfield.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Chesterfield are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 89% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 33% of those situations.

Barnet see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Chesterfield 78%, Barnet 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Chesterfield) and 22% (Barnet).

On the defensive side: Barnet in 44%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Chesterfield home games / Barnet away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Chesterfield Chesterfield Blended
Metric All
(19 games)
Venue
(9 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 16/19
(84.2%)
8/9
(88.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 8/19
(42.1%)
5/9
(55.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/3
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/3
(66.7%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 6/19
(31.6%)
3/9
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/19
(10.5%)
0/9
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/19
(21.1%)
3/9
(33.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 14/19
(73.7%)
7/9
(77.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 10/19
(52.6%)
5/9
(55.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/19
(42.1%)
4/9
(44.4%)
Clean Sheet 4/19
(21.1%)
2/9
(22.2%)
Failed to Score 1/19
(5.3%)
0/9
(0%)
Barnet Barnet Blended
Metric All
(19 games)
Venue
(9 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 14/19
(73.7%)
5/9
(55.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 6/19
(31.6%)
2/9
(22.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/5
(80%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/5
(40%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 7/19
(36.8%)
2/9
(22.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/19
(15.8%)
1/9
(11.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/19
(10.5%)
1/9
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 9/19
(47.4%)
4/9
(44.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 7/19
(36.8%)
2/9
(22.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4/19
(21.1%)
1/9
(11.1%)
Clean Sheet 7/19
(36.8%)
4/9
(44.4%)
Failed to Score 4/19
(21.1%)
2/9
(22.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Chesterfield play Barnet?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 78% of Chesterfield's games and 44% of Barnet's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Chesterfield vs Barnet usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 56% of Chesterfield's recent games and 22% of Barnet's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Chesterfield and Barnet tend to score early?

Chesterfield have had a goal before half-time in 89% of their recent matches, Barnet in 56% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Chesterfield cruise to a comfortable 3-1 victory over Barnet.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Chesterfield beat Barnet 3-1 at SMH Group Stadium, Regular Season - 20, in the League Two. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Chesterfield 1.43 xG and Barnet 1.22 xG, a combined 2.64. The scoreboard read 3-1 for 4 actual goals. Chesterfield beat their projection by 1.6 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Chesterfield attack 1.22 / defence 1.08 against Barnet attack 0.91 / defence 0.86, drawn from 65/19 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Chesterfield 42% | Draw 26% | Barnet 32%, with Chesterfield to win its most likely call at 42%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 49%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 74% and landed. Over 3.5 was 27% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 54% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 45% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Chesterfield 53%, Barnet 37%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 61%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Chesterfield's trading profile (19 games, 9 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 74% of their matches — today it did.

Barnet's trading profile (19 games, 9 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 37% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Chesterfield 1.53 PPG, Barnet 1.47 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Chesterfield win broke the near-deadlock. Chesterfield (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 2.00 average — above their attacking norm. Barnet (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 0.78 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 49% Over 2.5 probability, but 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 54% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 45% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.