Sign in Register

Bromley 1-1 Notts County – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 32

Kick-off

Sat 14 Feb 2026

15:00

Venue

Hayes Lane

Competition

League Two

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Bromley at 43% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Bromley vs Notts County encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Hayes Lane plays host to Bromley versus Notts County in League Two, Regular Season - 32. Kick-off: Saturday 14 February 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Bromley have collected 2.60 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 8W 2D 0L. Last five: D W D W W. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

Bromley at Hayes Lane this season: 7W 3D 0L from 10 home games — 2.40 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Notts County (all games): 6W 2D 2L across 10 League Two outings this term — 2.00 points per game. Last five: W W W W W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 0.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.

On the road, Notts County have gone 6W 2D 2L from 10 away fixtures this term (2.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The points-per-game gap of 0.60 in Bromley's favour (2.60 vs 2.00) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Bromley have seen both teams score in 80% of their games, Notts County in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 3 meetings: Bromley 0W, Notts County 1W, 2D.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.0 per game across 3 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 23 Aug 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading & In-Play

Bromley — key trading statistics (76 games, 37 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games).

Notts County — key trading statistics (76 games, 37 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Bromley 55% versus Notts County 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Bromley 51% | Notts County 47%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Bromley 1.47 xG and Notts County 1.22 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Bromley attack 1.355 / defence 0.967 | Notts County attack 1.052 / defence 0.856. League average goals — home 1.269 / away 1.194. Bromley carry an above-average attack strength of 1.355 — their λ of 1.47 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 76 Bromley games / 76 Notts County games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Bromley 43% | Draw 26% | Notts County 31%. Fair-value odds: Bromley 2.33 | Draw 3.85 | Notts County 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.69. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.69 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Bromley as the most likely outcome at 43% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Bromley if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.69 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 50% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.0 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 54% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Bromley 80% | Notts County 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–2D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (4.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.69) both back Over 2.5 goals (50% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 54% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Bromley lead on PPG: 2.60 vs 2.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Bromley Poisson xG (1.47) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.20) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Bromley 8/10, Notts County 6/10) and Poisson model (54%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Bromley — Bromley at 43% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Bromley vs Notts County | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 32 | Venue: Hayes Lane • Kick-off: Saturday 14 Feb 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Bromley 43% | Draw 26% | Notts County 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 54% | xG Bromley 1.47 / Notts County 1.22 • Poisson strength factors: Bromley attack 1.355 / def 0.967 | Notts County attack 1.052 / def 0.856 | league avg home 1.269 / away 1.194 • Poisson stance: Bromley (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.47

Bromley xG

Expected Goals

1.22

Notts County xG

43%
26%
31%
Bromley Draw Notts County

54%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

50%

Over 2.5

28%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Bromley vs Notts County kick off?

Bromley vs Notts County kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 14 February 2026 at Hayes Lane.

What was the final score in Bromley vs Notts County?

Bromley 1 - 1 Notts County.

Where is Bromley vs Notts County being played?

The match is being played at Hayes Lane.

What competition is Bromley vs Notts County part of?

Bromley vs Notts County is a Regular Season - 32 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Bromley vs Notts County?

Our statistical model gives Bromley a 43% chance of winning, Notts County a 31% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Bromley the favourite.

Will both teams score in Bromley vs Notts County?

Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Bromley and Notts County will score (BTTS).

Will Bromley vs Notts County have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.

What is the head-to-head record between Bromley and Notts County?

Record (3 meetings): Bromley 0W | Draws 2 | Notts County 1W.

What form are Bromley and Notts County in?

Bromley (all comps): 8W-2D-0L in 10 | 2.60 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-W-D-W-W. Notts County (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Bromley's attacking strength (1.35x league average) is weighed against Notts County's defensive record (0.86x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.47. Flip it around — Notts County's attack (1.05x) against Bromley's defence (0.97x) — and the away total comes out at 1.22.

These ratings are built from 76/76 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.0%), 1-0 (8.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Bromley Win

43%

Bromley

2.32

26%

Draw

3.90

31%

Notts County

3.20

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.2%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.0%

Home win

2 – 1

9.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.47

Bromley xG

Total xG

2.69

1.22

Notts County xG

43%
26%
31%
BromleyDrawNotts County

2.32

43%

Home win

3.90

26%

Draw

3.20

31%

Away win

Goals Markets

75%

Over 1.5

1.33

25%

Under 1.5

4.00

50%

Over 2.5

2.00

50%

Under 2.5

2.00

28%

Over 3.5

3.57

72%

Under 3.5

1.39

14%

Over 4.5

7.14

86%

Under 4.5

1.16

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

54%

BTTS Yes

1.84

46%

BTTS No

2.18

Clean Sheet

30%

Bromley

3.37

23%

Notts County

4.37

Win to Nil

13%

Bromley

7.81

7%

Notts County

13.98

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.8 8.3 5.0 2.0 0.6 0.1
1 10.0 12.2 7.4 3.0 0.9 0.2
2 7.4 9.0 5.4 2.2 0.7 0.2
3 3.6 4.4 2.7 1.1 0.3 0.1
4 1.3 1.6 1.0 0.4 0.1
5 0.4 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.474
λ Away (xG) 1.215
Total xG 2.689
League avg home goals 1.269
League avg away goals 1.194
Bromley attack strength 1.355
Bromley defence strength 0.967
Notts County attack strength 1.052
Notts County defence strength 0.856
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 76 / 76

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Bromley vs Notts County?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.8%.

How many goals are Bromley and Notts County expected to score?

The model projects 1.47 expected goals for Bromley and 1.22 for Notts County, a combined total of 2.69.

How confident is the prediction model for Bromley vs Notts County?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 76 outings, Bromley have picked up 1.68 PPG on a 35W 23D 18L record — D-W-D-W-W across the most recent five.

Notts County's form line: 37W 16D 23L from 76 games, 1.67 PPG, last five W-W-W-W-W.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.68 PPG for Bromley against 1.67 for Notts County. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Bromley have posted 1.78 PPG from 37 outings (18W 12D 7L).

On the road, Notts County have gone 17W 9D 11L from 37 away games — 1.62 PPG when travelling.

Attack vs Defence

Bromley are averaging 1.55 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game recently; Notts County are on 1.47 scored and 1.04 conceded.

Last 76 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Bromley

Bromley

Current Season
D W D W W
Notts County

Notts County

Current Season
W W W W W
76 Played 76
35/23/18 W / D / L 37/16/23
1.68 Points Per Game 1.67
1.55 Avg Goals Scored 1.47
1.20 Avg Goals Conceded 1.04
2.75 Avg Goals / Game 2.51
26 Clean Sheets 24
42 BTTS 40
39 Over 2.5 Games 36
Bromley

Bromley

W
A Fleetwood Town
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
A Gillingham
4–1 HT 3–1
31 Jan
D
H Crewe
2–2 HT 1–0
27 Jan
W
H Swindon Town
2–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
A Chesterfield
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
A Tranmere
2–0 HT 1–0
10 Jan
W
H Newport County
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
W
A Crawley Town
3–1 HT 1–1
29 Dec
W
A Bristol Rovers
3–2 HT 0–2
26 Dec
W
H Grimsby
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Dec
W
A Accrington ST
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
H Crawley Town
3–1 HT 1–1
09 Dec
L
A Walsall
1–3 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
H Salford City
2–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H Barrow
2–1 HT 1–0
15 Nov
W
A Colchester
2–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A Cambridge United
1–2 HT 0–2
18 Oct
W
A Crewe
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
D
H Tranmere
3–3 HT 2–1
04 Oct
L
A Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–2
27 Sep
D
H Chesterfield
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
L
A Oldham
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
H Gillingham
2–2 HT 2–0
06 Sep
W
H Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
A Notts County
2–2 HT 1–2
23 Aug
W
A Cheltenham
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Aug
D
H Fleetwood Town
2–2 HT 1–1
16 Aug
W
H Barnet
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Aug
D
A Shrewsbury
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
H Cheltenham
3–0 HT 2–0
03 May
D
A Barrow
3–3 HT 0–1
26 Apr
W
A Swindon Town
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
W
H Morecambe
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Port Vale
0–5 HT 0–2
12 Apr
W
H Accrington ST
4–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
D
A Newport County
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Apr
L
H Salford City
2–3 HT 1–2
29 Mar
L
A Carlisle
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Mar
D
H Walsall
2–2 HT 1–1
13 Mar
L
A Tranmere
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Mar
W
H Doncaster
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Mar
W
A AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
H Bradford
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Feb
W
H Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 2–0
22 Feb
W
H Fleetwood Town
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
A Salford City
3–3 HT 2–0
04 Feb
L
H Grimsby
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Feb
L
A Chesterfield
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Jan
D
A Notts County
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
H Colchester
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Jan
L
A Crewe
1–4 HT 1–3
05 Jan
W
A Gillingham
3–0 HT 2–0
02 Jan
D
H Swindon Town
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Newport County
5–2 HT 2–0
26 Dec
W
A Morecambe
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Dec
D
H Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
A Accrington ST
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Dec
W
H Gillingham
2–1 HT 0–0
04 Dec
D
A Walsall
2–2 HT 0–1
26 Nov
D
H Carlisle
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Nov
D
A Cheltenham
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
H Barrow
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
W
A Doncaster
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Oct
L
H Tranmere
1–2 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
H Chesterfield
2–2 HT 1–2
01 Oct
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Sep
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
H Notts County
2–4 HT 2–1
14 Sep
D
A Colchester
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Sep
L
H Crewe
1–2 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Bradford
1–3 HT 0–2
24 Aug
W
H AFC Wimbledon
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Aug
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
Notts County

Notts County

W
H Barrow
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
H Gillingham
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Feb
W
A Fleetwood Town
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
H Swindon Town
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Jan
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A Crawley Town
2–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
H Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Dec
L
A Chesterfield
0–2 HT 0–0
26 Dec
D
H Walsall
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
A Grimsby
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
3–2 HT 2–2
09 Dec
W
A Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
H Colchester
1–3 HT 1–1
22 Nov
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Nov
W
A Cheltenham
2–1 HT 2–0
10 Nov
W
H Cambridge United
2–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Swindon Town
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Oct
W
A Barnet
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Oldham
3–1 HT 2–0
04 Oct
L
A Crewe
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
H Crawley Town
4–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Fleetwood Town
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Sep
W
A Tranmere
2–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
H Bromley
2–2 HT 2–1
23 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
4–1 HT 2–1
20 Aug
L
A Barrow
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
H Salford City
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
D
A Newport County
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–1
17 May
L
H AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–0
10 May
L
H Doncaster
1–2 HT 0–2
03 May
W
A Harrogate Town
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Apr
L
H Cheltenham
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Apr
D
A Bradford
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
L
H Salford City
1–3 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Colchester
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Apr
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
3–0 HT 0–0
02 Apr
W
A Newport County
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Mar
D
H Crewe
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
H Chesterfield
1–2 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
A Grimsby
2–0 HT 0–0
11 Mar
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–2 HT 0–2
08 Mar
L
H Barrow
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Mar
D
A Fleetwood Town
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
H Tranmere
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Feb
L
A Port Vale
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Feb
W
H Morecambe
2–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
A Gillingham
2–1 HT 2–0
01 Feb
W
H Carlisle
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Jan
D
H Bromley
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
W
A Accrington ST
3–0 HT 2–0
18 Jan
W
H Swindon Town
2–0 HT 2–0
04 Jan
L
H Walsall
1–2 HT 1–0
01 Jan
W
A Cheltenham
5–3 HT 2–1
29 Dec
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
H Bradford
3–0 HT 3–0
21 Dec
L
A Salford City
0–3 HT 0–2
14 Dec
L
A Walsall
2–3 HT 0–0
03 Dec
D
H Newport County
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
A Crewe
0–2 HT 0–1
16 Nov
D
A Doncaster
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
H Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
D
A Barrow
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Oct
W
H AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A Chesterfield
2–2 HT 1–1
12 Oct
L
H Port Vale
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
A Carlisle
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Oct
D
A Morecambe
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
L
H Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
A Bromley
4–2 HT 1–2
14 Sep
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Sep
W
A Swindon Town
2–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
W
H Grimsby
4–1 HT 3–1
22 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Bromley and Notts County in coming into this match?

Bromley have gone 35W 23D 18L in their last 76 games (1.68 PPG), while Notts County have gone 37W 16D 23L in their last 76 (1.67 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Bromley at home or Notts County away?

Bromley's home record (1.78 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Bromley at home: 1.78 PPG; Notts County away: 1.62 PPG.

Have Bromley or Notts County been keeping clean sheets recently?

Bromley have kept a clean sheet in 34% of their recent games, Notts County in 32%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 14 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Notable Numbers

The last 3 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Bromley have gone 0W 1D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Notts County — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Bromley

0

Bromley

3

Draws

Notts County

1

Notts County

Recent Meetings

Bromley
1–1
14 Feb 26
Notts County
Notts County
2–2
23 Aug 25
Bromley
Notts County
1–1
25 Jan 25
Bromley
Bromley
2–4
14 Sep 24
Notts County

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Bromley and Notts County?

From 4 meetings on record, Bromley have won 0, Notts County have won 1, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Bromley and Notts County last play each other?

They last met on 14 February 2026, when Bromley 1-1 Notts County.

Who has won more matches between Bromley and Notts County?

Notts County have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Bromley are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Notts County are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Bromley 60%, Notts County 57% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 54% (Bromley) and 46% (Notts County).

On the defensive side: Bromley keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Bromley home games / Notts County away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Bromley Bromley Current Season
Metric All
(76 games)
Venue
(37 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 51/76
(67.1%)
27/37
(73%)
2+ Goals Before HT 28/76
(36.8%)
14/37
(37.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 21/25
(84%)
9/10
(90%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/25
(44%)
6/10
(60%)
Winning at HT 25/76
(32.9%)
16/37
(43.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 8/76
(10.5%)
5/37
(13.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 9/76
(11.8%)
4/37
(10.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 42/76
(55.3%)
22/37
(59.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 39/76
(51.3%)
20/37
(54.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 23/76
(30.3%)
12/37
(32.4%)
Clean Sheet 26/76
(34.2%)
12/37
(32.4%)
Failed to Score 12/76
(15.8%)
4/37
(10.8%)
Notts County Notts County Current Season
Metric All
(76 games)
Venue
(37 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 50/76
(65.8%)
25/37
(67.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 24/76
(31.6%)
13/37
(35.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 23/26
(88.5%)
12/12
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 14/26
(53.8%)
8/12
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 24/76
(31.6%)
10/37
(27%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/76
(9.2%)
3/37
(8.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/76
(6.6%)
4/37
(10.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 40/76
(52.6%)
21/37
(56.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 36/76
(47.4%)
17/37
(45.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/76
(19.7%)
7/37
(18.9%)
Clean Sheet 24/76
(31.6%)
8/37
(21.6%)
Failed to Score 15/76
(19.7%)
8/37
(21.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Bromley play Notts County?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Bromley's games and 57% of Notts County's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Bromley vs Notts County usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 54% of Bromley's recent games and 46% of Notts County's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Bromley and Notts County tend to score early?

Bromley have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Notts County in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Bromley and Notts County share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at Hayes Lane, Regular Season - 32, as Bromley and Notts County drew 1-1 in the League Two. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Bromley 1.47 xG and Notts County 1.22 xG, a combined 2.69. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Bromley attack 1.35 / defence 0.97 against Notts County attack 1.05 / defence 0.86, drawn from 76/76 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Bromley 43% | Draw 26% | Notts County 31%, with Bromley to win its most likely call at 43%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 26%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 50%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 75% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 54% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 49% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Bromley 51%, Notts County 47%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Bromley's trading profile (76 games, 37 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 34% of the time, and conceded here.

Notts County's trading profile (76 games, 37 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 32% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Bromley 1.68 PPG, Notts County 1.67 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 50% Over 2.5 probability, but 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 54% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 49% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.