Doncaster vs Mansfield Town – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Doncaster at 47%, yet other data sources diverge — this Doncaster vs Mansfield Town fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Eco-Power Stadium plays host to Doncaster versus Mansfield Town in League One, Regular Season - 34. Kick-off: Saturday 6 March 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form
Doncaster (all games): 3W 4D 3L across 10 League One fixtures this term — 1.30 PPG. Last five: W L D D D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Doncaster have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Eco-Power Stadium, Doncaster have gone 3W 4D 3L this season (10 games, 1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.
Mansfield Town's overall League One record this term: 5W 3D 2L from 10 games (1.80 PPG). Last five: W W L W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Mansfield Town have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Mansfield Town's away record: 3W 4D 3L from 10 road trips in League One this season (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Their away PPG of 1.30 is notably below their overall 1.80 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Mansfield Town are 0.50 PPG clear of Doncaster in recent League One fixtures (1.80 vs 1.30). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
H2H History
Mansfield Town hold the superior head-to-head record in this fixture, claiming 4 wins from 7 meetings. The hosts have won just 1 times in that span.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.3 per game across 7 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 15 Aug 2026, ended 1–2 with Mansfield Town winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Mansfield Town have won 4 of 7 previous encounters, and at 3.3 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading & In-Play
Doncaster — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 55% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they fail to score in 30% of games.
Mansfield Town — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 61% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Doncaster 52% versus Mansfield Town 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Doncaster 50% | Mansfield Town 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Doncaster 1.38 xG and Mansfield Town 0.89 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Doncaster attack 0.754 / defence 0.863 | Mansfield Town attack 0.809 / defence 1.198. League average goals — home 1.532 / away 1.273. Doncaster's attack strength of 0.754 is below the league average — the 1.38 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 50 Doncaster games / 50 Mansfield Town games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Doncaster 47% | Draw 30% | Mansfield Town 23%. Fair-value odds: Doncaster 2.13 | Draw 3.33 | Mansfield Town 4.35. Doncaster hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (30%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.27. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.27 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Doncaster as the most likely outcome at 47% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Mansfield Town (1.80 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Doncaster if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.27 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 40% — marginal — conflicting signals confidence, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 3.3 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 46% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Doncaster 40% | Mansfield Town 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Doncaster vs Mansfield Town | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Eco-Power Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Mar 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Doncaster 47% | Draw 30% | Mansfield Town 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 46% | xG Doncaster 1.38 / Mansfield Town 0.89 • Poisson strength factors: Doncaster attack 0.754 / def 0.863 | Mansfield Town attack 0.809 / def 1.198 | league avg home 1.532 / away 1.273 • Poisson stance: Doncaster (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.38
Doncaster xG
Expected Goals
0.89
Mansfield Town xG
46%
BTTS
68%
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
20%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Doncaster vs Mansfield Town kick off?
Doncaster vs Mansfield Town is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 6 March 2027 at Eco-Power Stadium.
Where is Doncaster vs Mansfield Town being played?
The match is being played at Eco-Power Stadium.
What competition is Doncaster vs Mansfield Town part of?
Doncaster vs Mansfield Town is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Doncaster vs Mansfield Town?
Our statistical model gives Doncaster a 47% chance of winning, Mansfield Town a 23% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Doncaster the favourite.
Will both teams score in Doncaster vs Mansfield Town?
Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Doncaster and Mansfield Town will score (BTTS).
Will Doncaster vs Mansfield Town have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.
What is the head-to-head record between Doncaster and Mansfield Town?
Record (7 meetings): Doncaster 1W | Draws 2 | Mansfield Town 4W.
What form are Doncaster and Mansfield Town in?
Doncaster (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-D-D-D. Mansfield Town (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-W-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Doncaster's attack at 0.75x the league average against Mansfield Town's defence at 1.20x — combine the two and it projects 1.38 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Mansfield Town's attack (0.81x) against Doncaster's defence (0.86x) — and the away total comes out at 0.89.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (12.6%), 0-0 (12.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Doncaster Win
47%
2.13
30%
3.31
23%
4.40
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.3%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.7%
Draw
0 β 0
10.3%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.38
Doncaster xG
Total xG
2.27
0.89
Mansfield Town xG
2.13
47%
Home win
3.31
30%
Draw
4.40
23%
Away win
Goals Markets
66%
Over 1.5
1.52
34%
Under 1.5
2.94
40%
Over 2.5
2.50
60%
Under 2.5
1.67
19%
Over 3.5
5.26
81%
Under 3.5
1.23
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
46%
BTTS Yes
2.20
54%
BTTS No
1.84
Clean Sheet
41%
2.43
25%
3.99
Win to Nil
19%
5.17
6%
17.57
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.3 | 9.2 | 4.1 | 1.2 | 0.3 | – |
| 1 | 14.3 | 12.7 | 5.6 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.9 | 8.8 | 3.9 | 1.2 | 0.3 | – |
| 3 | 4.6 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Doncaster vs Mansfield Town?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.
How many goals are Doncaster and Mansfield Town expected to score?
The model projects 1.38 expected goals for Doncaster and 0.89 for Mansfield Town, a combined total of 2.27.
How confident is the prediction model for Doncaster vs Mansfield Town?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Doncaster's recent record stands at 17W 12D 21L from 50 games, a 1.26 PPG return, with W-L-D-D-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Doncaster, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Mansfield Town, meanwhile, have gone 18W 17D 15L across 50 games — 1.42 PPG, with W-W-L-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Mansfield Town, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.26 PPG for Doncaster against 1.42 for Mansfield Town. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Doncaster have managed 9W 8D 8L from 25 games — 1.40 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Mansfield Town's away record stands at 7W 9D 9L across 25 trips, a 1.20 PPG haul.
Attack vs Defence
Doncaster are averaging 1.08 goals scored and 1.48 conceded per game recently; Mansfield Town are on 1.40 scored and 1.20 conceded.
Last 50 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Doncaster
Early Season
Mansfield Town
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Doncaster and Mansfield Town in coming into this match?
Doncaster have gone 17W 12D 21L in their last 50 games (1.26 PPG), while Mansfield Town have gone 18W 17D 15L in their last 50 (1.42 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Doncaster at home or Mansfield Town away?
Doncaster's home record (1.40 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Doncaster at home: 1.40 PPG; Mansfield Town away: 1.20 PPG.
Have Doncaster or Mansfield Town been keeping clean sheets recently?
Doncaster have kept a clean sheet in 24% of their recent games, Mansfield Town in 32%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 7 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. The pairing has crossed competitions too — League Two, League One all feature in the head-to-head log. The two were last together as recently as 15 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
Mansfield Town go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Mansfield Town won 4-1 on 28 Jan 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Doncaster have gone 0W 1D 2L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Mansfield Town — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 7 Meetings
1
Doncaster
2
Draws
4
Mansfield Town
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Doncaster and Mansfield Town?
From 7 meetings on record, Doncaster have won 1, Mansfield Town have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Doncaster and Mansfield Town last play each other?
They last met on 15 August 2026, when Mansfield Town 2-1 Doncaster.
Who has won more matches between Doncaster and Mansfield Town?
Mansfield Town have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 7 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Doncaster are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Mansfield Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Doncaster 56%, Mansfield Town 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Doncaster) and 40% (Mansfield Town).
On the defensive side: Mansfield Town in 32%; Mansfield Town in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Doncaster home games / Mansfield Town away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Doncaster play Mansfield Town?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Doncaster's recent matches and 52% of Mansfield Town's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Doncaster vs Mansfield Town usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Doncaster's recent games and 40% of Mansfield Town's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Doncaster and Mansfield Town tend to score early?
Doncaster have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Mansfield Town in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.