Sign in Register

Cambridge United vs Doncaster – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 22

Kick-off

Tue 29 Dec 2026

19:45

Venue

Abbey Stadium

Competition

League One

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Doncaster at 40%, yet other data sources diverge — this Cambridge United vs Doncaster fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Cambridge United and Doncaster meet at Abbey Stadium in League One, Regular Season - 22. This fixture gets under way on Tuesday 29 December 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

Current Form

Cambridge United's overall League One record this term: 4W 4D 2L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: D W D L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Cambridge United have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Abbey Stadium, Cambridge United have gone 5W 3D 2L this season (10 games, 1.80 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Doncaster have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 League One outings this season: 3W 4D 3L. Last five: W L D D D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Doncaster have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Doncaster away from home this season: 4W 2D 4L from 10 away games — 1.40 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.60 for Cambridge United, 1.30 for Doncaster — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Cambridge United have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Doncaster in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 2 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for Cambridge United, 0 for Doncaster and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.0 per game across 2 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 18 Jan 2022, ended 3–1 with Cambridge United winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

Cambridge United half-time and goal-timing data (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.

Doncaster half-time and goal-timing data (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 52% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 55% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); they fail to score in 30% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cambridge United 50% versus Doncaster 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cambridge United 38% | Doncaster 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Cambridge United 1.59 xG and Doncaster 1.71 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cambridge United attack 0.996 / defence 1.290 | Doncaster attack 1.044 / defence 1.041. League average goals — home 1.532 / away 1.272. Data: 4 Cambridge United games / 50 Doncaster games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Cambridge United 35% | Draw 25% | Doncaster 40%. Fair-value odds: Cambridge United 2.86 | Draw 4.00 | Doncaster 2.50. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.30. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.30 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.59 / 1.71) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Doncaster are the pick at 40% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Doncaster if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.30 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 64% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 66% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Cambridge United 60% | Doncaster 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.30) both back Over 2.5 goals (64% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 66% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Cambridge United Poisson xG (1.59) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.10) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Doncaster Poisson xG (1.71) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.30) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Cambridge United 6/10, Doncaster 6/10) and Poisson model (66%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 64% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 66% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Cambridge United vs Doncaster | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Abbey Stadium • Kick-off: Tuesday 29 Dec 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Cambridge United 35% | Draw 25% | Doncaster 40% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 66% | xG Cambridge United 1.59 / Doncaster 1.71 • Poisson strength factors: Cambridge United attack 0.996 / def 1.290 | Doncaster attack 1.044 / def 1.041 | league avg home 1.532 / away 1.272 • Poisson stance: Doncaster (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.59

Cambridge United xG

Expected Goals

1.71

Doncaster xG

35%
25%
40%
Cambridge United Draw Doncaster

66%

BTTS

85%

Over 1.5

64%

Over 2.5

42%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Cambridge United vs Doncaster kick off?

Cambridge United vs Doncaster is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Tuesday 29 December 2026 at Abbey Stadium.

Where is Cambridge United vs Doncaster being played?

The match is being played at Abbey Stadium.

What competition is Cambridge United vs Doncaster part of?

Cambridge United vs Doncaster is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Cambridge United vs Doncaster?

Our statistical model gives Cambridge United a 35% chance of winning, Doncaster a 40% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Doncaster the favourite.

Will both teams score in Cambridge United vs Doncaster?

Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Cambridge United and Doncaster will score (BTTS).

Will Cambridge United vs Doncaster have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.

What is the head-to-head record between Cambridge United and Doncaster?

Record (2 meetings): Cambridge United 1W | Draws 1 | Doncaster 0W.

What form are Cambridge United and Doncaster in?

Cambridge United (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-W-D-L-W. Doncaster (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-D-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Cambridge United's attacking strength (1.00x league average) is weighed against Doncaster's defensive record (1.04x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.59. Flip it around — Doncaster's attack (1.04x) against Cambridge United's defence (1.29x) — and the away total comes out at 1.71.

These ratings are built from 4/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.3%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.6%), 2-1 (8.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Doncaster Win

35%

Cambridge United

2.88

25%

Draw

3.97

40%

Doncaster

2.50

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.0%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

8.6%

Away win

2 – 1

8.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.59

Cambridge United xG

Total xG

3.30

1.71

Doncaster xG

35%
25%
40%
Cambridge UnitedDrawDoncaster

2.88

35%

Home win

3.97

25%

Draw

2.50

40%

Away win

Goals Markets

84%

Over 1.5

1.19

16%

Under 1.5

6.25

64%

Over 2.5

1.56

36%

Under 2.5

2.78

42%

Over 3.5

2.38

58%

Under 3.5

1.72

24%

Over 4.5

4.17

76%

Under 4.5

1.32

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

66%

BTTS Yes

1.51

34%

BTTS No

2.97

Clean Sheet

18%

Cambridge United

5.55

20%

Doncaster

4.89

Win to Nil

6%

Cambridge United

15.97

8%

Doncaster

12.21

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.7 6.3 5.4 3.1 1.3 0.5
1 5.8 10.0 8.6 4.9 2.1 0.7
2 4.6 8.0 6.8 3.9 1.7 0.6
3 2.5 4.2 3.6 2.1 0.9 0.3
4 1.0 1.7 1.4 0.8 0.4 0.1
5 0.3 0.5 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.588
λ Away (xG) 1.714
Total xG 3.302
League avg home goals 1.532
League avg away goals 1.272
Cambridge United attack strength 0.996
Cambridge United defence strength 1.290
Doncaster attack strength 1.044
Doncaster defence strength 1.041
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 4 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Cambridge United vs Doncaster?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.3%.

How many goals are Cambridge United and Doncaster expected to score?

The model projects 1.59 expected goals for Cambridge United and 1.71 for Doncaster, a combined total of 3.30.

How confident is the prediction model for Cambridge United vs Doncaster?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Cambridge United's recent record stands at 24W 17D 9L from 50 games, a 1.78 PPG return, with D-W-D-L-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Cambridge United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Doncaster, meanwhile, have gone 17W 12D 21L across 50 games — 1.26 PPG, with W-L-D-D-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Doncaster, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Cambridge United by 0.52 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Doncaster heading into this one.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Cambridge United have managed 16W 6D 3L from 25 games — 2.16 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Doncaster's away record stands at 8W 4D 13L across 25 trips, a 1.12 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cambridge United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Cambridge United are averaging 1.46 goals scored and 0.78 conceded per game recently; Doncaster are on 1.08 scored and 1.48 conceded.

Defensively: Cambridge United have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 50 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Cambridge United

Cambridge United

Early Season
D W D L W
Doncaster

Doncaster

Early Season
W L D D D
50 Played 50
24/17/9 W / D / L 17/12/21
1.78 Points Per Game 1.26
1.46 Avg Goals Scored 1.08
0.78 Avg Goals Conceded 1.48
2.24 Avg Goals / Game 2.56
20 Clean Sheets 12
25 BTTS 26
19 Over 2.5 Games 25
Cambridge United

Cambridge United

W
A Bradford
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Sep
L
H Huddersfield
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
A Bromley
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Wigan
3–2 HT 2–0
15 Aug
D
A Crewe
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
W
H Barrow
3–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
L
H Grimsby
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Apr
D
A Bromley
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Apr
W
H Notts County
4–0 HT 3–0
11 Apr
D
A Cheltenham
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
D
H Swindon Town
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Apr
L
A Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
H Salford City
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
A Walsall
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
H Gillingham
5–0 HT 2–0
14 Mar
D
A Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
A Newport County
2–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
W
H Bristol Rovers
3–1 HT 1–1
14 Feb
W
A Crawley Town
3–0 HT 1–0
10 Feb
L
A Harrogate Town
1–2 HT 1–2
07 Feb
W
A Oldham
3–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
H Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
W
H Tranmere
4–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
W
A Fleetwood Town
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Jan
W
H Walsall
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Jan
W
A Chesterfield
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Dec
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Dec
D
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
D
H Chesterfield
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Dec
W
H Crewe
2–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A Barrow
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
H Barnet
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
D
A Salford City
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Notts County
0–2 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Bromley
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Oct
L
A Shrewsbury
0–2 HT 0–2
11 Oct
W
H Crawley Town
3–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
A Tranmere
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Fleetwood Town
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
A Grimsby
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
H Oldham
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
W
H Newport County
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
A Colchester
2–1 HT 2–1
19 Aug
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
L
A Swindon Town
2–3 HT 1–2
09 Aug
W
H Cheltenham
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
Doncaster

Doncaster

D
H Notts County
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Sep
D
A Stevenage
2–2 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
H Barnsley
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
A Mansfield Town
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Aug
W
A Peterborough
3–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
H Stevenage
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
H Lincoln
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Apr
W
A Northampton
3–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Reading
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Exeter City
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Apr
L
H Mansfield Town
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Port Vale
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Mar
W
A Barnsley
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
A Bolton
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
H Blackpool
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
D
H Luton
1–1 HT 0–1
10 Mar
L
A Plymouth
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
H Cardiff
0–4 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
A Rotherham
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
H Huddersfield
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Feb
L
A Wycombe
0–4 HT 0–1
07 Feb
W
A Burton Albion
2–1 HT 2–0
03 Feb
L
A Bradford
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
H Leyton Orient
3–0 HT 2–0
27 Jan
D
H Wigan
3–3 HT 2–0
24 Jan
W
A AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
H Bolton
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
A Stockport County
2–4 HT 1–1
29 Dec
L
A Blackpool
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
H Plymouth
1–5 HT 1–3
20 Dec
L
A Cardiff
3–4 HT 2–2
13 Dec
L
H Stockport County
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Dec
W
H Peterborough
2–1 HT 2–0
29 Nov
D
A Stevenage
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Lincoln
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Nov
L
H Barnsley
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Nov
D
A Reading
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Northampton
1–2 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
A Leyton Orient
0–4 HT 0–2
11 Oct
D
H Burton Albion
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
A Luton
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
H AFC Wimbledon
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Wigan
0–3 HT 0–2
13 Sep
W
H Bradford
3–1 HT 3–1
06 Sep
W
H Rotherham
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
A Huddersfield
0–2 HT 0–0
19 Aug
D
H Wycombe
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
A Mansfield Town
2–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Exeter City
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Cambridge United and Doncaster in coming into this match?

Cambridge United have gone 24W 17D 9L in their last 50 games (1.78 PPG), while Doncaster have gone 17W 12D 21L in their last 50 (1.26 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Cambridge United at home or Doncaster away?

Cambridge United's home record (2.16 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cambridge United at home: 2.16 PPG; Doncaster away: 1.12 PPG.

Have Cambridge United or Doncaster been keeping clean sheets recently?

Cambridge United have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, Doncaster in 24%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. It has been a while since the last meeting — 18 January 2022, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Last 2 Meetings

Cambridge United

1

Cambridge United

1

Draws

Doncaster

0

Doncaster

Recent Meetings

Cambridge United
3–1
18 Jan 22
Doncaster
Doncaster
1–1
26 Oct 21
Cambridge United

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Cambridge United and Doncaster?

From 2 meetings on record, Cambridge United have won 1, Doncaster have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Cambridge United and Doncaster last play each other?

They last met on 18 January 2022, when Cambridge United 3-1 Doncaster.

Who has won more matches between Cambridge United and Doncaster?

Cambridge United have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Cambridge United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.

Doncaster see a goal before the break in 52% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cambridge United 56%, Doncaster 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Cambridge United) and 60% (Doncaster).

On the defensive side: Cambridge United keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; Doncaster in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Cambridge United home games / Doncaster away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Cambridge United Cambridge United Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/50
(60%)
17/25
(68%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/50
(22%)
7/25
(28%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/20
(70%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/20
(50%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 19/50
(38%)
12/25
(48%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/50
(12%)
3/25
(12%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/50
(6%)
1/25
(4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/50
(50%)
14/25
(56%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/50
(38%)
12/25
(48%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/50
(14%)
6/25
(24%)
Clean Sheet 20/50
(40%)
10/25
(40%)
Failed to Score 11/50
(22%)
2/25
(8%)
Doncaster Doncaster Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/50
(60%)
13/25
(52%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/50
(24%)
6/25
(24%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 17/20
(85%)
10/12
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/20
(55%)
6/12
(50%)
Winning at HT 12/50
(24%)
1/25
(4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/50
(8%)
0/25
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/50
(6%)
1/25
(4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/50
(52%)
12/25
(48%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/50
(50%)
15/25
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/50
(22%)
7/25
(28%)
Clean Sheet 12/50
(24%)
5/25
(20%)
Failed to Score 15/50
(30%)
10/25
(40%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Cambridge United play Doncaster?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Cambridge United's recent matches and 48% of Doncaster's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Cambridge United vs Doncaster usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Cambridge United's recent games and 60% of Doncaster's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Cambridge United and Doncaster tend to score early?

Cambridge United have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Doncaster in 52% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.