Sign in Register

Bradford 1-0 Rotherham – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 26

Kick-off

Tue 24 Feb 2026

19:45

Venue

Valley Parade

Competition

League One

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Bradford at 49%, yet other data sources diverge — this Bradford vs Rotherham fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Valley Parade plays host to Bradford versus Rotherham in League One, Regular Season - 26. Kick-off: Tuesday 24 February 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

Form

Bradford (all games): 4W 0D 6L across 10 League One fixtures this term — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W L W W L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.

At home at Valley Parade, Bradford have gone 7W 1D 2L this season (10 games, 2.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 0.50 conceded per game. 7 clean sheets from 10 home games (70%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Valley Parade. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 2.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Bradford are significantly better at Valley Parade than their overall form suggests.

Rotherham's overall League One record this term: 2W 1D 7L from 10 games (0.70 PPG). Last five: W W L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.

Rotherham's away record: 3W 2D 5L from 10 road trips in League One this season (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.

The form ledger tips toward Bradford. A 0.50 PPG lead over Rotherham (1.20 vs 0.70) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 1 meetings: Bradford 0W, Rotherham 0W, 1D.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.0 per game across 1 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 2 Oct 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

Bradford goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (77 games, 38 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).

Rotherham goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (77 games, 38 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 37% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Bradford 53% versus Rotherham 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Bradford 49% | Rotherham 49%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Bradford 1.31 xG and Rotherham 0.78 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Bradford attack 0.895 / defence 0.741 | Rotherham attack 0.920 / defence 1.020. League average goals — home 1.433 / away 1.150. Bradford's defence rating of 0.741 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 32 Bradford games / 77 Rotherham games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Bradford 49% | Draw 29% | Rotherham 22%. Fair-value odds: Bradford 2.04 | Draw 3.45 | Rotherham 4.55. Bradford hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 35% | BTTS probability 40% | Total xG 2.09. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 65% probability — total xG of 2.09 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 40% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Bradford at 49% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Bradford if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.09 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 35% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 40% on No. Form rates corroborate: Bradford 30% | Rotherham 40% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H suggests 4.00 goals/game but Poisson xG is only 2.09 — current-season defences are outperforming historical norms.
BTTS H2H BTTS history (100%) is contradicted by Poisson (40%) — recent defensive form has changed the dynamic.
Form Bradford lead on PPG: 1.20 vs 0.70 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Rotherham Poisson xG (0.78) is below their form scoring rate (1.10) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.6 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.09) both support Under 2.5 goals (65% probability).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Bradford — Bradford at 49% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 35% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Bradford vs Rotherham | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Valley Parade • Kick-off: Tuesday 24 Feb 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Bradford 49% | Draw 29% | Rotherham 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 35% | BTTS 40% | xG Bradford 1.31 / Rotherham 0.78 • Poisson strength factors: Bradford attack 0.895 / def 0.741 | Rotherham attack 0.920 / def 1.020 | league avg home 1.433 / away 1.150 • Poisson stance: Bradford (49%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.31

Bradford xG

Expected Goals

0.78

Rotherham xG

49%
29%
22%
Bradford Draw Rotherham

40%

BTTS

62%

Over 1.5

35%

Over 2.5

16%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Bradford vs Rotherham kick off?

Bradford vs Rotherham kicked off at 19:45 on Tuesday 24 February 2026 at Valley Parade.

What was the final score in Bradford vs Rotherham?

Bradford 1 - 0 Rotherham.

Where is Bradford vs Rotherham being played?

The match is being played at Valley Parade.

What competition is Bradford vs Rotherham part of?

Bradford vs Rotherham is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Bradford vs Rotherham?

Our statistical model gives Bradford a 49% chance of winning, Rotherham a 22% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Bradford the favourite.

Will both teams score in Bradford vs Rotherham?

Our model estimates a 40% probability that both Bradford and Rotherham will score (BTTS).

Will Bradford vs Rotherham have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 35%.

What is the head-to-head record between Bradford and Rotherham?

Record (1 meetings): Bradford 0W | Draws 1 | Rotherham 0W.

What form are Bradford and Rotherham in?

Bradford (all comps): 4W-0D-6L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-L-W-W-L. Rotherham (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.90 | L5 W-W-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Bradford's attack rating (0.90) and Rotherham's defence rating (1.02), the model arrives at 1.31 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Rotherham's attack (0.92x) against Bradford's defence (0.74x) — and the away total comes out at 0.78.

These ratings are built from 32/77 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.5%. Close behind: 1-1 (14.3%), 0-0 (14.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 43% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Bradford Win

49%

Bradford

2.04

29%

Draw

3.49

22%

Rotherham

4.47

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

16.2%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.7%

Draw

0 – 0

12.4%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.31

Bradford xG

Total xG

2.09

0.78

Rotherham xG

49%
29%
22%
BradfordDrawRotherham

2.04

49%

Home win

3.49

29%

Draw

4.47

22%

Away win

Goals Markets

62%

Over 1.5

1.61

38%

Under 1.5

2.63

35%

Over 2.5

2.86

65%

Under 2.5

1.54

16%

Over 3.5

6.25

84%

Under 3.5

1.19

6%

Over 4.5

16.67

94%

Under 4.5

1.06

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

40%

BTTS Yes

2.52

60%

BTTS No

1.66

Clean Sheet

46%

Bradford

2.19

27%

Rotherham

3.70

Win to Nil

22%

Bradford

4.47

6%

Rotherham

16.54

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 12.4 9.7 3.8 1.0 0.2
1 16.2 12.7 5.0 1.3 0.3
2 10.6 8.3 3.2 0.8 0.2
3 4.6 3.6 1.4 0.4 0.1
4 1.5 1.2 0.5 0.1
5 0.4 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.308
λ Away (xG) 0.783
Total xG 2.091
League avg home goals 1.433
League avg away goals 1.150
Bradford attack strength 0.895
Bradford defence strength 0.741
Rotherham attack strength 0.920
Rotherham defence strength 1.020
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 32 / 77

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Bradford vs Rotherham?

Our Poisson model rates 1-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.

How many goals are Bradford and Rotherham expected to score?

The model projects 1.31 expected goals for Bradford and 0.78 for Rotherham, a combined total of 2.09.

How confident is the prediction model for Bradford vs Rotherham?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 77 outings, Bradford have picked up 1.69 PPG on a 37W 19D 21L record — W-L-W-W-L across the most recent five.

Rotherham's form line: 24W 18D 35L from 77 games, 1.17 PPG, last five W-W-L-L-L.

Put side by side, Bradford are the form team by 0.52 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Rotherham.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Bradford have posted 2.42 PPG from 38 outings (29W 5D 4L). That's noticeably better than their 1.69 PPG overall — Bradford are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Rotherham have gone 8W 8D 22L from 38 away games — 0.84 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Bradford come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Bradford are averaging 1.34 goals scored and 1.04 conceded per game recently; Rotherham are on 1.12 scored and 1.36 conceded.

Defensively: Bradford have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 77 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Bradford

Bradford

Current Season
W L W W L
Rotherham

Rotherham

Current Season
W W L L L
77 Played 77
37/19/21 W / D / L 24/18/35
1.69 Points Per Game 1.17
1.34 Avg Goals Scored 1.12
1.04 Avg Goals Conceded 1.36
2.38 Avg Goals / Game 2.48
27 Clean Sheets 16
41 BTTS 38
38 Over 2.5 Games 38
Bradford

Bradford

L
A AFC Wimbledon
1–3 HT 0–2
21 Feb
W
H Stockport County
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Feb
W
H Peterborough
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Feb
L
A Luton
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Feb
W
H Doncaster
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Lincoln
0–3 HT 0–2
27 Jan
L
A Huddersfield
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
H Cardiff
1–2 HT 0–2
17 Jan
W
A Blackpool
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Jan
L
A Mansfield Town
0–3 HT 0–2
01 Jan
W
H Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Wigan
2–1 HT 1–0
26 Dec
L
A Leyton Orient
1–2 HT 1–1
20 Dec
W
H Reading
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Plymouth
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
H Exeter City
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
D
A Bolton
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
H Burton Albion
1–2 HT 0–2
08 Nov
D
H Lincoln
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Oct
D
A Stevenage
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
D
H Barnsley
2–2 HT 2–1
18 Oct
D
A Rotherham
2–2 HT 0–1
02 Oct
W
H Blackpool
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
A Cardiff
3–1 HT 2–0
20 Sep
W
H Huddersfield
3–1 HT 3–0
13 Sep
L
A Doncaster
1–3 HT 1–3
06 Sep
W
H AFC Wimbledon
3–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
D
A Peterborough
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Stockport County
2–1 HT 0–1
19 Aug
W
H Luton
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
D
A Northampton
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Wycombe
2–1 HT 2–0
02 Aug
W
H Fleetwood Town
1–0 HT 0–0
03 May
L
A Doncaster
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
D
A Chesterfield
3–3 HT 2–1
21 Apr
D
H Notts County
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
L
A Swindon Town
4–5 HT 3–2
12 Apr
W
H Crewe
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
L
A Port Vale
0–2 HT 0–2
01 Apr
D
A Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Mar
W
H Colchester
4–1 HT 2–1
22 Mar
L
H Tranmere
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
W
H Cheltenham
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Mar
W
A Salford City
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
A Bromley
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Feb
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
A Newport County
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H Accrington ST
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Feb
W
H Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Feb
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Feb
W
H Morecambe
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Jan
W
H Walsall
3–0 HT 2–0
25 Jan
W
A Carlisle
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
H Grimsby
3–1 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
A Barrow
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Jan
W
H Chesterfield
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Dec
W
H Port Vale
2–1 HT 1–0
26 Dec
L
A Notts County
0–3 HT 0–3
21 Dec
W
H Swindon Town
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
D
A Crewe
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
D
H Barrow
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Dec
D
A Colchester
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Nov
L
A Fleetwood Town
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
H Doncaster
1–2 HT 0–0
26 Oct
D
A Cheltenham
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Oct
W
H Gillingham
2–1 HT 2–1
19 Oct
W
A Tranmere
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Oct
W
H Newport County
3–1 HT 1–0
07 Oct
D
A Morecambe
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Oct
L
A Harrogate Town
1–2 HT 1–2
28 Sep
D
H AFC Wimbledon
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A Walsall
1–2 HT 1–1
14 Sep
W
H Carlisle
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Sep
L
A Grimsby
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
H Bromley
3–1 HT 2–0
24 Aug
D
H Salford City
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
Rotherham

Rotherham

L
H Doncaster
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
A Burton Albion
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Feb
L
H Cardiff
0–3 HT 0–1
07 Feb
W
A Exeter City
4–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
H Northampton
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Jan
D
H AFC Wimbledon
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
A Stockport County
2–3 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
H Peterborough
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
A Blackpool
0–4 HT 0–2
29 Dec
L
A Bolton
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
H Huddersfield
1–3 HT 0–3
20 Dec
L
A Plymouth
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
H Blackpool
0–3 HT 0–2
10 Dec
D
H Wycombe
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
D
A Reading
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
D
A Luton
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
W
H Lincoln
3–0 HT 2–0
08 Nov
D
H Burton Albion
2–2 HT 0–0
04 Nov
W
A Barnsley
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Leyton Orient
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
A Northampton
2–1 HT 0–1
11 Oct
D
H Bradford
2–2 HT 1–0
02 Oct
L
A Mansfield Town
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
H Stockport County
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A AFC Wimbledon
1–2 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Exeter City
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
L
A Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
H Wigan
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Cardiff
0–3 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
A Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Aug
W
H Port Vale
2–1 HT 2–0
02 Aug
W
H Peterborough
2–1 HT 1–1
03 May
D
A Stevenage
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Apr
L
A Wigan
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
D
H Mansfield Town
3–3 HT 2–1
18 Apr
L
A Stockport County
1–3 HT 1–1
12 Apr
W
A Bolton
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Apr
W
H Blackpool
2–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
A Northampton
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Apr
L
H Crawley Town
0–4 HT 0–1
29 Mar
L
H Wycombe
2–3 HT 0–0
18 Mar
D
H Exeter City
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Mar
L
A Wrexham
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
W
H Leyton Orient
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Mar
W
A Bristol Rovers
3–2 HT 1–1
01 Mar
L
H Barnsley
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
A Reading
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
D
A Blackpool
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Feb
L
H Shrewsbury
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
A Birmingham
1–2 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
H Cambridge United
2–1 HT 0–0
28 Jan
L
A Burton Albion
2–4 HT 1–3
25 Jan
W
H Charlton
4–2 HT 3–1
18 Jan
W
H Bolton
3–1 HT 2–0
11 Jan
D
A Huddersfield
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
A Lincoln
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
H Stockport County
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Dec
L
H Wigan
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
A Mansfield Town
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Dec
W
H Northampton
3–0 HT 2–0
14 Dec
W
H Lincoln
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Dec
L
A Crawley Town
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
L
A Barnsley
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H Stevenage
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
A Leyton Orient
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Oct
L
H Wrexham
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Oct
D
A Peterborough
3–3 HT 3–1
12 Oct
W
H Reading
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
A Cambridge United
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Oct
D
A Shrewsbury
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
L
H Birmingham
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Sep
D
H Burton Albion
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Sep
D
A Charlton
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Sep
W
H Huddersfield
2–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A Wycombe
0–2 HT 0–0
24 Aug
D
H Bristol Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
L
A Exeter City
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Bradford and Rotherham in coming into this match?

Bradford have gone 37W 19D 21L in their last 77 games (1.69 PPG), while Rotherham have gone 24W 18D 35L in their last 77 (1.17 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Bradford at home or Rotherham away?

Bradford's home record (2.42 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Bradford at home: 2.42 PPG; Rotherham away: 0.84 PPG.

Have Bradford or Rotherham been keeping clean sheets recently?

Bradford have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their recent games, Rotherham in 21%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. They last met on 24 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Bradford

1

Bradford

1

Draws

Rotherham

0

Rotherham

Recent Meetings

Bradford
1–0
24 Feb 26
Rotherham
Rotherham
2–2
02 Oct 25
Bradford

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Bradford and Rotherham?

From 2 meetings on record, Bradford have won 1, Rotherham have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Bradford and Rotherham last play each other?

They last met on 24 February 2026, when Bradford 1-0 Rotherham.

Who has won more matches between Bradford and Rotherham?

Bradford have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Bradford are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 58% of the time.

Rotherham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Bradford 50%, Rotherham 40% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Bradford) and 37% (Rotherham).

On the defensive side: Bradford keep a clean sheet in 47% of their matches; Rotherham in 45%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Bradford home games / Rotherham away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Bradford Bradford Current Season
Metric All
(77 games)
Venue
(38 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 54/77
(70.1%)
26/38
(68.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 26/77
(33.8%)
11/38
(28.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/23
(69.6%)
10/12
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/23
(26.1%)
4/12
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 28/77
(36.4%)
22/38
(57.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/77
(5.2%)
1/38
(2.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/77
(5.2%)
0/38
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 41/77
(53.2%)
19/38
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 38/77
(49.4%)
19/38
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/77
(18.2%)
7/38
(18.4%)
Clean Sheet 27/77
(35.1%)
18/38
(47.4%)
Failed to Score 16/77
(20.8%)
3/38
(7.9%)
Rotherham Rotherham Current Season
Metric All
(77 games)
Venue
(38 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 53/77
(68.8%)
27/38
(71.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/77
(23.4%)
6/38
(15.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 20/24
(83.3%)
8/11
(72.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/24
(41.7%)
2/11
(18.2%)
Winning at HT 21/77
(27.3%)
9/38
(23.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 10/77
(13%)
6/38
(15.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/77
(7.8%)
2/38
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 38/77
(49.4%)
15/38
(39.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 38/77
(49.4%)
14/38
(36.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/77
(22.1%)
7/38
(18.4%)
Clean Sheet 16/77
(20.8%)
9/38
(23.7%)
Failed to Score 27/77
(35.1%)
17/38
(44.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Bradford play Rotherham?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Bradford's recent matches and 40% of Rotherham's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Bradford vs Rotherham usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Bradford's recent games and 37% of Rotherham's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Bradford and Rotherham tend to score early?

Bradford have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Rotherham in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Bradford edge out Rotherham 1-0.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Bradford beat Rotherham 1-0 at Valley Parade, Regular Season - 26, in the League One. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Bradford 1.31 xG and Rotherham 0.78 xG, a combined 2.09. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Bradford attack 0.90 / defence 0.74 against Rotherham attack 0.92 / defence 1.02, drawn from 32/77 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Bradford 49% | Draw 29% | Rotherham 22%, with Bradford to win its most likely call at 49%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 35%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 62% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 40% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 49% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Bradford 49%, Rotherham 49%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 51%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Bradford's trading profile (77 games, 38 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 35% of the time, and duly kept one.

Rotherham's trading profile (77 games, 38 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 35% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

On form, Bradford arrived the stronger side — 1.69 PPG against 1.17. That form edge translated into the three points. Rotherham (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.84 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 35% Over 2.5 probability, 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 40% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 49% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.