Sign in Register

Ipswich 1-1 Millwall – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Championship · Regular Season - 39

Kick-off

Sat 21 Mar 2026

12:30

Venue

Portman Road

Competition

Championship

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Ipswich at 41% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Ipswich vs Millwall encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Championship encounter, Regular Season - 39 sees Millwall travel to Portman Road to take on Ipswich. The game is scheduled for Saturday 21 March 2026, 12:30 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Championship games this season, Ipswich have gone 5W 3D 2L from 10 outings — a 1.80 PPG return. Last five: W W D D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

Ipswich's form when playing at home: 8W 2D 0L across 10 games at Portman Road this term (2.60 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Portman Road. Their home PPG of 2.60 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.80 — Ipswich are significantly better at Portman Road than their overall form suggests.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Millwall stand at 7W 1D 2L from 10 Championship matches — 2.20 PPG. Last five: W W W W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not.

When travelling in Championship this season, Millwall have posted 6W 2D 2L from 10 away outings — 2.00 PPG. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Ipswich 1.80 PPG, Millwall 2.20 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 3 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Ipswich, 0 for Millwall and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 3 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 26 Dec 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Patterns

Ipswich in-play and half-time data (75 games, 36 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games).

Millwall in-play and half-time data (75 games, 36 at away): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 39% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Ipswich 59% versus Millwall 45%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Ipswich 55% | Millwall 39%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Ipswich 1.25 xG and Millwall 0.97 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Ipswich attack 1.145 / defence 0.738 | Millwall attack 1.108 / defence 0.835. League average goals — home 1.306 / away 1.188. Ipswich's defence rating of 0.738 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 37 Ipswich games / 84 Millwall games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Ipswich 41% | Draw 31% | Millwall 28%. Fair-value odds: Ipswich 2.44 | Draw 3.23 | Millwall 3.57. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 38% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.22. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 62% — total xG of 2.22 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Ipswich at 41% — marginal model lean. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Ipswich offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.22 combined xG gives a 38% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.

Poisson assigns a 45% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Ipswich 40% | Millwall 40% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–1D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Ipswich — H2H win rate 67% vs Poisson 41%.
Form Ipswich Poisson xG (1.25) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.00) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Millwall Poisson xG (0.97) is below their form scoring rate (1.40) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 31% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 38% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Ipswich vs Millwall | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 39 | Venue: Portman Road • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Mar 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Ipswich 41% | Draw 31% | Millwall 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 38% | BTTS 45% | xG Ipswich 1.25 / Millwall 0.97 • Poisson strength factors: Ipswich attack 1.145 / def 0.738 | Millwall attack 1.108 / def 0.835 | league avg home 1.306 / away 1.188 • Poisson stance: Ipswich (41%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.25

Ipswich xG

Expected Goals

0.97

Millwall xG

41%
31%
28%
Ipswich Draw Millwall

45%

BTTS

66%

Over 1.5

38%

Over 2.5

18%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Ipswich vs Millwall kick off?

Ipswich vs Millwall kicked off at 12:30 on Saturday 21 March 2026 at Portman Road.

What was the final score in Ipswich vs Millwall?

Ipswich 1 - 1 Millwall.

Where is Ipswich vs Millwall being played?

The match is being played at Portman Road.

What competition is Ipswich vs Millwall part of?

Ipswich vs Millwall is a Regular Season - 39 fixture in the Championship (England).

Who is favourite to win Ipswich vs Millwall?

Our statistical model gives Ipswich a 41% chance of winning, Millwall a 28% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Ipswich the favourite.

Will both teams score in Ipswich vs Millwall?

Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Ipswich and Millwall will score (BTTS).

Will Ipswich vs Millwall have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 38%.

What is the head-to-head record between Ipswich and Millwall?

Record (3 meetings): Ipswich 2W | Draws 1 | Millwall 0W.

What form are Ipswich and Millwall in?

Ipswich (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-W-D-D-W. Millwall (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-W-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Ipswich's attacking strength (1.15x league average) is weighed against Millwall's defensive record (0.83x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.25. The same calculation in reverse, Millwall's attack versus Ipswich's defence, projects 0.97 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 37/84 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.9%. Close behind: 0-0 (12.6%), 1-0 (11.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Ipswich Win

41%

Ipswich

2.41

31%

Draw

3.24

28%

Millwall

3.62

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.6%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.2%

Draw

0 – 0

10.9%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.25

Ipswich xG

Total xG

2.22

0.97

Millwall xG

41%
31%
28%
IpswichDrawMillwall

2.41

41%

Home win

3.24

31%

Draw

3.62

28%

Away win

Goals Markets

65%

Over 1.5

1.54

35%

Under 1.5

2.86

38%

Over 2.5

2.63

62%

Under 2.5

1.61

18%

Over 3.5

5.56

82%

Under 3.5

1.22

7%

Over 4.5

14.29

93%

Under 4.5

1.08

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

45%

BTTS Yes

2.20

55%

BTTS No

1.83

Clean Sheet

38%

Ipswich

2.64

29%

Millwall

3.48

Win to Nil

16%

Ipswich

6.36

8%

Millwall

12.59

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.9 10.6 5.1 1.7 0.4 0.1
1 13.6 13.2 6.4 2.1 0.5 0.1
2 8.5 8.2 4.0 1.3 0.3 0.1
3 3.5 3.4 1.7 0.5 0.1
4 1.1 1.1 0.5 0.2
5 0.3 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.248
λ Away (xG) 0.971
Total xG 2.219
League avg home goals 1.306
League avg away goals 1.188
Ipswich attack strength 1.145
Ipswich defence strength 0.738
Millwall attack strength 1.108
Millwall defence strength 0.835
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 37 / 84

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Ipswich vs Millwall?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.9%.

How many goals are Ipswich and Millwall expected to score?

The model projects 1.25 expected goals for Ipswich and 0.97 for Millwall, a combined total of 2.22.

How confident is the prediction model for Ipswich vs Millwall?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Ipswich come into this having played 75 games, going 23W 21D 31L for 1.20 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-D-D-W.

On the other side, Millwall sit at 1.67 PPG from 75 outings (36W 17D 22L), a run that reads W-W-W-W-L across their last five.

Millwall carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.47 PPG clear of Ipswich — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home Ground vs the Road

Ipswich's home form reads 13W 9D 14L across 36 games on their own ground, a 1.33 PPG return.

Away from home, Millwall have taken 1.53 points per game from 36 outings (15W 10D 11L).

The Goals Picture

Ipswich are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game recently; Millwall are on 1.16 scored and 1.08 conceded.

Defensively: Millwall in 37% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 75 Results — Championship

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Ipswich

Ipswich

Current Season
W W D D W
Millwall

Millwall

Current Season
W W W W L
75 Played 75
23/21/31 W / D / L 36/17/22
1.20 Points Per Game 1.67
1.36 Avg Goals Scored 1.16
1.60 Avg Goals Conceded 1.08
2.96 Avg Goals / Game 2.24
16 Clean Sheets 28
44 BTTS 34
41 Over 2.5 Games 29
Ipswich

Ipswich

W
A Sheffield Wednesday
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A Stoke City
3–3 HT 0–2
10 Mar
D
H Leicester
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
W
H Hull City
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
H Swansea
3–0 HT 2–0
28 Feb
W
A Watford
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Feb
L
A Wrexham
3–5 HT 2–2
21 Feb
W
A Derby
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
D
H Preston
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Sheffield Utd
1–3 HT 0–2
24 Jan
W
H Bristol City
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Jan
W
H Blackburn
3–0 HT 2–0
17 Jan
W
H Oxford United
2–1 HT 2–1
01 Jan
W
A Coventry
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
A Millwall
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
H Sheffield Wednesday
3–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
L
A Leicester
1–3 HT 0–2
13 Dec
W
H Stoke City
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Dec
W
H Coventry
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
D
A Blackburn
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Dec
L
A Oxford United
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Nov
W
A Hull City
2–0 HT 0–0
25 Nov
D
H Wrexham
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
A Swansea
4–1 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
H Watford
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Nov
W
A QPR
4–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
H West Brom
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Charlton
0–3 HT 0–0
21 Oct
L
A Middlesbrough
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Oct
W
H Norwich
3–1 HT 2–1
05 Oct
D
A Bristol City
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Sep
W
H Portsmouth
2–1 HT 2–0
27 Sep
W
H Sheffield Utd
5–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
D
H Derby
2–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Preston
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
D
H Southampton
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Aug
D
A Birmingham
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
H West Ham
1–3
25 May
L
A Leicester
0–2
18 May
L
H Brentford
0–1
10 May
D
A Everton
2–2
03 May
L
A Newcastle
0–3
26 Apr
L
H Arsenal
0–4
20 Apr
D
A Chelsea
2–2
13 Apr
L
H Wolves
1–2
05 Apr
W
A Bournemouth
2–1
02 Apr
L
H Nottingham Forest
2–4
15 Mar
L
A Crystal Palace
0–1
08 Mar
L
A Manchester United
2–3
26 Feb
L
H Tottenham
1–4
22 Feb
D
A Aston Villa
1–1
15 Feb
L
H Southampton
1–2
01 Feb
L
A Liverpool
1–4
25 Jan
L
H Manchester City
0–6
19 Jan
L
H Brighton
0–2
16 Jan
D
A Fulham
2–2
05 Jan
W
H Chelsea
2–0
30 Dec
L
A Arsenal
0–1
27 Dec
L
H Newcastle
0–4
21 Dec
W
A Wolves
2–1
14 Dec
L
H Bournemouth
1–2
08 Dec
L
H Crystal Palace
0–1
03 Dec
L
A Nottingham Forest
0–1
30 Nov
D
H Manchester United
1–1
24 Nov
W
A Tottenham
2–1
10 Nov
D
H Leicester
1–1
02 Nov
L
A Brentford
3–4
26 Oct
L
H Everton
0–2
19 Oct
L
A West Ham
1–4
05 Oct
D
H Aston Villa
2–2
29 Sep
D
A Southampton
1–1
21 Sep
D
A Brighton
0–0
14 Sep
D
H Fulham
1–1
31 Aug
L
A Manchester City
1–4
24 Aug
L
H Liverpool
0–2
17 Aug
Millwall

Millwall

L
H Blackburn
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Derby
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Mar
W
A Hull City
3–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
W
A Preston
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Birmingham
3–0 HT 2–0
25 Feb
L
H Portsmouth
1–3 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
2–1 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
A Wrexham
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
H Sheffield Utd
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Jan
W
H Charlton
4–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
L
A Coventry
1–2 HT 1–1
20 Jan
W
A Watford
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Swansea
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
A Southampton
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
H Bristol City
2–1 HT 1–0
29 Dec
D
H Ipswich
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
A Blackburn
0–2 HT 0–2
20 Dec
L
H Hull City
1–3 HT 0–2
13 Dec
D
A Derby
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Dec
W
A Bristol City
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
H Southampton
3–2 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
H Sheffield Wednesday
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Nov
L
A Portsmouth
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Nov
D
H Preston
1–1 HT 1–1
08 Nov
L
A Birmingham
0–4 HT 0–2
04 Nov
D
A Oxford United
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
H Leicester
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
H Stoke City
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Oct
W
A QPR
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Oct
W
H West Brom
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
H Coventry
0–4 HT 0–1
01 Oct
D
A Swansea
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
H Watford
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
D
A Charlton
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H Wrexham
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Sheffield Utd
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H Middlesbrough
0–3 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
A Norwich
2–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Burnley
1–3 HT 1–1
03 May
W
H Swansea
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Apr
W
H Norwich
3–1 HT 2–1
21 Apr
L
A Blackburn
1–4 HT 1–2
18 Apr
W
H Middlesbrough
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
A Sheffield Utd
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Apr
W
H Portsmouth
2–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Sunderland
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Mar
W
H Stoke City
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Leeds
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Mar
W
A Watford
2–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
L
H Bristol City
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Mar
W
A Derby
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
A Preston
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Feb
D
H West Brom
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Feb
L
A Plymouth
1–5 HT 0–2
12 Feb
W
H QPR
2–1 HT 2–1
01 Feb
W
A Portsmouth
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Jan
W
A Luton
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
D
H Cardiff
2–2 HT 2–1
21 Jan
L
H Hull City
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A Sheffield Wednesday
2–2 HT 0–1
04 Jan
L
H Oxford United
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
A Coventry
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
L
A Norwich
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Dec
W
H Blackburn
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
L
A Middlesbrough
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Dec
L
H Sheffield Utd
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Dec
L
H Coventry
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
D
A Oxford United
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Nov
D
H Sunderland
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
D
A Stoke City
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
H Leeds
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Nov
W
H Burnley
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
W
A Swansea
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
H Plymouth
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Oct
D
H Derby
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Ipswich and Millwall in coming into this match?

Ipswich have gone 23W 21D 31L in their last 75 games (1.20 PPG), while Millwall have gone 36W 17D 22L in their last 75 (1.67 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Ipswich at home or Millwall away?

Millwall's away record (1.53 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Ipswich at home: 1.33 PPG; Millwall away: 1.53 PPG.

Have Ipswich or Millwall been keeping clean sheets recently?

Ipswich have kept a clean sheet in 21% of their recent games, Millwall in 37%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Ipswich and Millwall runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. They last met on 21 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 14 Feb 2024, when Ipswich won 0-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Ipswich's record when hosting Millwall specifically: 1W 1D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

Ipswich

2

Ipswich

2

Draws

Millwall

0

Millwall

Recent Meetings

Ipswich
1–1
21 Mar 26
Millwall
Millwall
0–0
26 Dec 25
Ipswich
Millwall
0–4
14 Feb 24
Ipswich
Ipswich
3–1
29 Nov 23
Millwall

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Ipswich and Millwall?

From 4 meetings on record, Ipswich have won 2, Millwall have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Ipswich and Millwall last play each other?

They last met on 21 March 2026, when Ipswich 1-1 Millwall.

Who has won more matches between Ipswich and Millwall?

Ipswich have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Ipswich are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 58% of the time.

Millwall are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Ipswich 50%, Millwall 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Ipswich) and 39% (Millwall).

On the defensive side: Millwall in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Ipswich home games / Millwall away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Ipswich Ipswich Current Season
Metric All
(75 games)
Venue
(36 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/37
(70.3%)
14/19
(73.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/37
(32.4%)
7/19
(36.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/11
(81.8%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/11
(63.6%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 14/37
(37.8%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/37
(2.7%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 44/75
(58.7%)
18/36
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 41/75
(54.7%)
20/36
(55.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 25/75
(33.3%)
11/36
(30.6%)
Clean Sheet 16/75
(21.3%)
10/36
(27.8%)
Failed to Score 18/75
(24%)
9/36
(25%)
Millwall Millwall Current Season
Metric All
(75 games)
Venue
(36 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 47/75
(62.7%)
25/36
(69.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/75
(26.7%)
11/36
(30.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 25/28
(89.3%)
9/11
(81.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 13/28
(46.4%)
5/11
(45.5%)
Winning at HT 23/75
(30.7%)
8/36
(22.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/75
(5.3%)
3/36
(8.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/75
(5.3%)
3/36
(8.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 34/75
(45.3%)
19/36
(52.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/75
(38.7%)
14/36
(38.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/75
(20%)
8/36
(22.2%)
Clean Sheet 28/75
(37.3%)
12/36
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 16/75
(21.3%)
7/36
(19.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Ipswich play Millwall?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Ipswich's recent matches and 53% of Millwall's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Ipswich vs Millwall usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 56% of Ipswich's recent games and 39% of Millwall's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Ipswich and Millwall tend to score early?

Ipswich have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Millwall in 69% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Ipswich and Millwall share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Ipswich and Millwall finished level at 1-1 at Portman Road, Regular Season - 39, in the Championship. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Ipswich 1.25 xG and Millwall 0.97 xG, a combined 2.22. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Ipswich attack 1.15 / defence 0.74 against Millwall attack 1.11 / defence 0.83, drawn from 37/84 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Ipswich 41% | Draw 31% | Millwall 28%, with Ipswich to win its most likely call at 41%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 31%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 38%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 66% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 45% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 47% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Ipswich 55%, Millwall 39%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 52%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Ipswich's trading profile (75 games, 36 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did.

Millwall's trading profile (75 games, 36 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 45% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 37% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

On form, Millwall arrived the stronger side — 1.67 PPG against 1.20. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 38% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 45% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 47% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.