FK Jablonec vs Baník Ostrava – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates FK Jablonec at 46% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this FK Jablonec vs Baník Ostrava encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
FK Jablonec host Baník Ostrava at Stadion Strelnice in Czech Liga, Regular Season - 5. Kick-off is scheduled for Wednesday 9 September 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, FK Jablonec stand at 4W 2D 4L from 10 Czech Liga matches — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W W W L D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. FK Jablonec have played only a handful of Czech Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
FK Jablonec at Stadion Strelnice this season: 6W 2D 2L from 10 home games — 2.00 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.40 — FK Jablonec are significantly better at Stadion Strelnice than their overall form suggests.
Across all Czech Liga games this season, Baník Ostrava have recorded 7W 0D 3L from 10 outings — 2.10 PPG. Last five: W L L W W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 0.80. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 7 clean sheets from 10 games (70%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. Baník Ostrava have played only a handful of Czech Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Czech Liga this season, Baník Ostrava have posted 3W 0D 7L from 10 away outings — 0.90 PPG. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.90 is notably below their overall 2.10 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Baník Ostrava — 0.70 PPG ahead of the hosts (2.10 vs 1.40). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
Head to Head
The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of FK Jablonec: 6 wins from 10 previous clashes against 2 for Baník Ostrava, with 2 draws across those contests.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 11 Apr 2026, ended 4–1 with FK Jablonec winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both FK Jablonec and goals. The home side's 6 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 2.7 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
In-Play Data
FK Jablonec trading profile (40 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
Baník Ostrava trading profile (40 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (away games); they fail to score in 42% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — FK Jablonec 42% versus Baník Ostrava 32%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (FK Jablonec 38% | Baník Ostrava 38%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FK Jablonec 1.44 xG and Baník Ostrava 1.03 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FK Jablonec attack 1.004 / defence 0.846 | Baník Ostrava attack 0.897 / defence 1.026. League average goals — home 1.395 / away 1.361. Data: 35 FK Jablonec games / 35 Baník Ostrava games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FK Jablonec 46% | Draw 27% | Baník Ostrava 27%. Fair-value odds: FK Jablonec 2.17 | Draw 3.70 | Baník Ostrava 3.70. FK Jablonec hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.47. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.47 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
FK Jablonec dominate the H2H record, yet Baník Ostrava are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
On the Poisson output, FK Jablonec are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Baník Ostrava (2.10 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on FK Jablonec offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.47 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 45% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 2.7 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 49% on No. Form rates are neutral: FK Jablonec 60% | Baník Ostrava 50%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FK Jablonec vs Baník Ostrava | Competition: Czech Liga, Regular Season - 5 | Venue: Stadion Strelnice • Kick-off: Wednesday 9 Sep 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FK Jablonec 46% | Draw 27% | Baník Ostrava 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 49% | xG FK Jablonec 1.44 / Baník Ostrava 1.03 • Poisson strength factors: FK Jablonec attack 1.004 / def 0.846 | Baník Ostrava attack 0.897 / def 1.026 | league avg home 1.395 / away 1.361 • Poisson stance: FK Jablonec (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.44
FK Jablonec xG
Expected Goals
1.03
Baník Ostrava xG
49%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
45%
Over 2.5
24%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FK Jablonec vs Baník Ostrava kick off?
FK Jablonec vs Baník Ostrava is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Wednesday 9 September 2026 at Stadion Strelnice.
Where is FK Jablonec vs Baník Ostrava being played?
The match is being played at Stadion Strelnice.
What competition is FK Jablonec vs Baník Ostrava part of?
FK Jablonec vs Baník Ostrava is a Regular Season - 5 fixture in the Czech Liga (Czech-Republic).
Who is favourite to win FK Jablonec vs Baník Ostrava?
Our statistical model gives FK Jablonec a 46% chance of winning, Baník Ostrava a 27% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making FK Jablonec the favourite.
Will both teams score in FK Jablonec vs Baník Ostrava?
Our model estimates a 49% probability that both FK Jablonec and Baník Ostrava will score (BTTS).
Will FK Jablonec vs Baník Ostrava have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.
What is the head-to-head record between FK Jablonec and Baník Ostrava?
Record (10 meetings): FK Jablonec 6W | Draws 2 | Baník Ostrava 2W.
What form are FK Jablonec and Baník Ostrava in?
FK Jablonec (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-W-W-L-D. Baník Ostrava (all comps): 7W-0D-3L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-L-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from FK Jablonec's attack rating (1.00) and Baník Ostrava's defence rating (1.03), the model arrives at 1.44 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Baník Ostrava's attack versus FK Jablonec's defence, projects 1.03 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 35/35 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.2%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.5%), 0-0 (10.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
FK Jablonec Win
46%
2.16
27%
3.77
27%
3.69
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.6%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
12.2%
Home win
2 β 1
9.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.44
FK Jablonec xG
Total xG
2.47
1.03
Baník Ostrava xG
2.16
46%
Home win
3.77
27%
Draw
3.69
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
71%
Over 1.5
1.41
29%
Under 1.5
3.45
45%
Over 2.5
2.22
55%
Under 2.5
1.82
24%
Over 3.5
4.17
76%
Under 3.5
1.32
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
49%
BTTS Yes
2.04
51%
BTTS No
1.97
Clean Sheet
36%
2.81
24%
4.21
Win to Nil
17%
6.06
6%
15.54
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.5 | 8.7 | 4.5 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.2 | 12.6 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.7 | 9.0 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FK Jablonec vs Baník Ostrava?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.2%.
How many goals are FK Jablonec and Baník Ostrava expected to score?
The model projects 1.44 expected goals for FK Jablonec and 1.03 for Baník Ostrava, a combined total of 2.47.
How confident is the prediction model for FK Jablonec vs Baník Ostrava?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
FK Jablonec's recent record stands at 19W 8D 13L from 40 games, a 1.62 PPG return, with W-W-W-L-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for FK Jablonec, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Baník Ostrava, meanwhile, have gone 12W 7D 21L across 40 games — 1.08 PPG, with W-L-L-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Baník Ostrava, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours FK Jablonec by 0.54 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Baník Ostrava heading into this one.
Venue Form
At home specifically, FK Jablonec have managed 10W 6D 3L from 19 games — 1.89 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Baník Ostrava's away record stands at 4W 4D 11L across 19 trips, a 0.84 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FK Jablonec come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
FK Jablonec are averaging 1.27 goals scored and 1.27 conceded per game recently; Baník Ostrava are on 1.08 scored and 1.32 conceded.
Defensively: FK Jablonec have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Czech Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FK Jablonec
Early Season
Baník Ostrava
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FK Jablonec and Baník Ostrava in coming into this match?
FK Jablonec have gone 19W 8D 13L in their last 40 games (1.62 PPG), while Baník Ostrava have gone 12W 7D 21L in their last 40 (1.08 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FK Jablonec at home or Baník Ostrava away?
FK Jablonec's home record (1.89 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FK Jablonec at home: 1.89 PPG; Baník Ostrava away: 0.84 PPG.
Have FK Jablonec or Baník Ostrava been keeping clean sheets recently?
FK Jablonec have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, Baník Ostrava in 32%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Czech Liga. They last met on 11 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Streaks & Records
FK Jablonec go into this on the back of 4 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 11 Apr 2026, when FK Jablonec won 4-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
FK Jablonec's record when hosting Baník Ostrava specifically: 2W 2D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
6
FK Jablonec
2
Draws
2
Baník Ostrava
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FK Jablonec and Baník Ostrava?
From 10 meetings on record, FK Jablonec have won 6, Baník Ostrava have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.
When did FK Jablonec and Baník Ostrava last play each other?
They last met on 11 April 2026, when FK Jablonec 4-1 Baník Ostrava.
Who has won more matches between FK Jablonec and Baník Ostrava?
FK Jablonec have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
FK Jablonec are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Baník Ostrava are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FK Jablonec 58%, Baník Ostrava 42% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (FK Jablonec) and 42% (Baník Ostrava).
On the defensive side: FK Jablonec keep a clean sheet in 42% of their matches; Baník Ostrava in 37%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FK Jablonec home games / Baník Ostrava away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FK Jablonec play Baník Ostrava?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 58% of FK Jablonec's recent matches and 42% of Baník Ostrava's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is FK Jablonec vs Baník Ostrava usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 42% of FK Jablonec's recent games and 42% of Baník Ostrava's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do FK Jablonec and Baník Ostrava tend to score early?
FK Jablonec have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Baník Ostrava in 63% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.