Sign in Register

Universidad de Chile 1-0 U. Catolica – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primera División · Regular Season - 11

Kick-off

Sat 25 Apr 2026

22:00

Venue

Estadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos

Competition

Primera División

Chile

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Universidad de Chile at 49%, yet in-form U. Catolica provide a compelling counter-argument — this Universidad de Chile vs U. Catolica fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Universidad de Chile host U. Catolica at Estadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos in Primera División, Regular Season - 11. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 25 April 2026 at 22:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Universidad de Chile stand at 5W 2D 3L from 10 Primera División matches — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W W W D W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.

Universidad de Chile's home record at Estadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos: 7W 1D 2L from 10 Primera División appearances (2.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.50 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.70 — Universidad de Chile are significantly better at Estadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos than their overall form suggests.

Across all Primera División games this season, U. Catolica have recorded 8W 1D 1L from 10 outings — 2.50 PPG. Last five: L W W D W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 0.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.50 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets.

U. Catolica away from home this season: 4W 5D 1L from 10 away games — 1.70 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Their away PPG of 1.70 is notably below their overall 2.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour U. Catolica — 0.80 PPG ahead of the hosts (2.50 vs 1.70). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 4 wins apiece for Universidad de Chile, 5 for U. Catolica and 0 shared spoils from 9 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 26 Oct 2025, ended 0–1 with U. Catolica winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Universidad de Chile in-play tendencies (60 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

U. Catolica in-play tendencies (60 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 57% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 37% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Universidad de Chile 48% versus U. Catolica 48%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Universidad de Chile 52% | U. Catolica 45%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Universidad de Chile 1.86 xG and U. Catolica 1.35 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Universidad de Chile attack 1.100 / defence 0.889 | U. Catolica attack 1.333 / defence 1.107. League average goals — home 1.524 / away 1.136. U. Catolica have an above-average attack strength of 1.333 — the away xG of 1.35 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 40 Universidad de Chile games / 40 U. Catolica games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Universidad de Chile 49% | Draw 23% | U. Catolica 28%. Fair-value odds: Universidad de Chile 2.04 | Draw 4.35 | U. Catolica 3.57. Universidad de Chile hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.20. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.20 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.86 / 1.35) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Universidad de Chile are the pick at 49% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form U. Catolica (2.50 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Universidad de Chile offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 3.20 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 62% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 62% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Universidad de Chile 70% | U. Catolica 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–0D–5W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form U. Catolica lead on PPG: 2.50 vs 1.70 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Universidad de Chile Poisson xG (1.86) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.50) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Form (PPG) favours U. Catolica but Poisson leans Universidad de Chile (49%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 62% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 62% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Universidad de Chile vs U. Catolica | Competition: Primera División, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: Estadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos • Kick-off: Saturday 25 Apr 2026, 22:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Universidad de Chile 49% | Draw 23% | U. Catolica 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 62% | xG Universidad de Chile 1.86 / U. Catolica 1.35 • Poisson strength factors: Universidad de Chile attack 1.100 / def 0.889 | U. Catolica attack 1.333 / def 1.107 | league avg home 1.524 / away 1.136 • Poisson stance: Universidad de Chile (49%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.86

Universidad de Chile xG

Expected Goals

1.35

U. Catolica xG

49%
23%
28%
Universidad de Chile Draw U. Catolica

62%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

62%

Over 2.5

40%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Universidad de Chile vs U. Catolica kick off?

Universidad de Chile vs U. Catolica kicked off at 22:00 on Saturday 25 April 2026 at Estadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos.

What was the final score in Universidad de Chile vs U. Catolica?

Universidad de Chile 1 - 0 U. Catolica.

Where is Universidad de Chile vs U. Catolica being played?

The match is being played at Estadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos.

What competition is Universidad de Chile vs U. Catolica part of?

Universidad de Chile vs U. Catolica is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Primera División (Chile).

Who is favourite to win Universidad de Chile vs U. Catolica?

Our statistical model gives Universidad de Chile a 49% chance of winning, U. Catolica a 28% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Universidad de Chile the favourite.

Will both teams score in Universidad de Chile vs U. Catolica?

Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Universidad de Chile and U. Catolica will score (BTTS).

Will Universidad de Chile vs U. Catolica have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.

What is the head-to-head record between Universidad de Chile and U. Catolica?

Record (9 meetings): Universidad de Chile 4W | Draws 0 | U. Catolica 5W.

What form are Universidad de Chile and U. Catolica in?

Universidad de Chile (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-W-D-W. U. Catolica (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 0.50 | L5 L-W-W-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Universidad de Chile's attack rating (1.10) and U. Catolica's defence rating (1.11), the model arrives at 1.86 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, U. Catolica's attack versus Universidad de Chile's defence, projects 1.35 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 40/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.5%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 2-0 (7.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Universidad de Chile Win

49%

Universidad de Chile

2.02

23%

Draw

4.42

28%

U. Catolica

3.58

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.2%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.4%

Home win

1 – 0

7.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.86

Universidad de Chile xG

Total xG

3.20

1.35

U. Catolica xG

49%
23%
28%
Universidad de ChileDrawU. Catolica

2.02

49%

Home win

4.42

23%

Draw

3.58

28%

Away win

Goals Markets

83%

Over 1.5

1.20

17%

Under 1.5

5.88

62%

Over 2.5

1.61

38%

Under 2.5

2.63

40%

Over 3.5

2.50

60%

Under 3.5

1.67

22%

Over 4.5

4.55

78%

Under 4.5

1.28

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

62%

BTTS Yes

1.60

38%

BTTS No

2.66

Clean Sheet

26%

Universidad de Chile

3.84

16%

U. Catolica

6.40

Win to Nil

13%

Universidad de Chile

7.77

4%

U. Catolica

22.92

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.1 5.5 3.7 1.7 0.6 0.1
1 7.6 10.2 6.8 3.1 1.0 0.3
2 7.0 9.4 6.3 2.8 1.0 0.3
3 4.3 5.8 3.9 1.8 0.6 0.2
4 2.0 2.7 1.8 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.7 1.0 0.7 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.856
λ Away (xG) 1.346
Total xG 3.202
League avg home goals 1.524
League avg away goals 1.136
Universidad de Chile attack strength 1.100
Universidad de Chile defence strength 0.889
U. Catolica attack strength 1.333
U. Catolica defence strength 1.107
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 40 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Universidad de Chile vs U. Catolica?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.5%.

How many goals are Universidad de Chile and U. Catolica expected to score?

The model projects 1.86 expected goals for Universidad de Chile and 1.35 for U. Catolica, a combined total of 3.20.

How confident is the prediction model for Universidad de Chile vs U. Catolica?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Universidad de Chile come into this having played 60 games, going 36W 12D 12L for 2.00 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-W-D-W.

On the other side, U. Catolica sit at 1.73 PPG from 60 outings (30W 14D 16L), a run that reads L-W-W-D-W across their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: Universidad de Chile on 2.00 PPG, U. Catolica on 1.73. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

Universidad de Chile's home form reads 20W 7D 3L across 30 games on their own ground, a 2.23 PPG return.

Away from home, U. Catolica have taken 1.57 points per game from 30 outings (12W 11D 7L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Universidad de Chile come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Universidad de Chile are averaging 1.85 goals scored and 0.93 conceded per game recently; U. Catolica are on 1.47 scored and 1.00 conceded. Universidad de Chile's scoring rate against U. Catolica's tighter defensive record is one of the more interesting match-ups in the goals markets here.

Defensively: Universidad de Chile have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their games; U. Catolica in 35% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 60 Results — Primera División

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Universidad de Chile

Universidad de Chile

Current Season
W W W D W
U. Catolica

U. Catolica

Current Season
L W W D W
60 Played 60
36/12/12 W / D / L 30/14/16
2.00 Points Per Game 1.73
1.85 Avg Goals Scored 1.47
0.93 Avg Goals Conceded 1.00
2.78 Avg Goals / Game 2.47
22 Clean Sheets 21
29 BTTS 29
31 Over 2.5 Games 27
Universidad de Chile

Universidad de Chile

W
A Deportes Iquique
3–2 HT 1–1
06 Dec
D
H Coquimbo Unido
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Dec
W
A O'Higgins
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
W
H Deportes Limache
4–3 HT 1–2
09 Nov
W
H Everton de Vina
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Nov
L
A Huachipato
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
L
A U. Catolica
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
H Palestino
2–1 HT 2–1
13 Oct
D
A D. La Serena
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
A Colo Colo
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H A. Italiano
1–3 HT 0–0
17 Aug
W
H Union Espanola
4–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
L
H Cobresal
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Aug
W
A Union La Calera
4–0 HT 3–0
28 Jul
D
A Nublense
2–2 HT 0–0
20 Jul
W
H Colo Colo
2–1 HT 1–1
12 Jul
W
A Union Espanola
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Jul
W
H Deportes Iquique
3–1 HT 0–1
21 Jun
L
A Coquimbo Unido
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Jun
W
H O'Higgins
6–0 HT 3–0
31 May
L
A Deportes Limache
0–2 HT 0–1
23 May
W
H Huachipato
5–1 HT 5–0
18 May
W
H U. Catolica
1–0 HT 0–0
03 May
W
A Palestino
3–2 HT 1–0
27 Apr
W
H D. La Serena
3–1 HT 2–0
17 Apr
L
A Everton de Vina
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Mar
D
A A. Italiano
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A Cobresal
1–2 HT 0–0
02 Mar
W
H Union La Calera
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Feb
W
H Nublense
5–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
H Everton de Vina
1–1 HT 1–0
10 Nov
W
A Nublense
4–1 HT 1–0
03 Nov
W
A U. Catolica
2–1 HT 0–1
19 Oct
W
H Union La Calera
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Oct
L
A Deportes Iquique
0–3 HT 0–1
29 Sep
W
H Huachipato
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Sep
W
H Palestino
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Sep
W
A Coquimbo Unido
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Union Espanola
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Aug
W
H Cobreloa
4–0 HT 3–0
24 Aug
W
A O'Higgins
4–0 HT 1–0
17 Aug
D
H Colo Colo
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
H Deportes Copiapo
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Aug
L
A A. Italiano
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Jul
D
A Cobresal
3–3 HT 2–1
21 Jul
W
A Everton de Vina
2–1 HT 1–1
02 Jun
D
H Nublense
0–0 HT 0–0
26 May
L
H U. Catolica
1–2 HT 1–1
18 May
W
A Union La Calera
3–1 HT 1–1
14 May
D
H Deportes Iquique
2–2 HT 0–1
05 May
W
A Huachipato
4–0 HT 2–0
28 Apr
D
A Palestino
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Apr
D
H Coquimbo Unido
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Apr
W
A Union Espanola
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Apr
W
A Cobreloa
3–1 HT 1–0
31 Mar
D
H Cobresal
2–2 HT 1–1
25 Mar
W
H O'Higgins
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Mar
W
A Colo Colo
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Mar
W
A Deportes Copiapo
3–1 HT 1–1
04 Mar
W
H A. Italiano
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Feb
U. Catolica

U. Catolica

W
H Union La Calera
2–1 HT 0–1
06 Dec
D
A Huachipato
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
H Palestino
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
A D. La Serena
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
H O'Higgins
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Nov
W
H Universidad de Chile
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
A Everton de Vina
3–0 HT 2–0
19 Oct
W
H Nublense
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Oct
W
A Deportes Limache
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Cobresal
2–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H Union Espanola
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
A Colo Colo
4–1 HT 3–1
16 Aug
D
A Deportes Iquique
2–2 HT 2–1
02 Aug
L
H Coquimbo Unido
0–3 HT 0–2
27 Jul
D
A A. Italiano
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Jul
W
H Colo Colo
2–0 HT 0–0
06 Jul
D
A Union La Calera
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Jun
W
H Huachipato
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Jun
D
A Palestino
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Jun
L
H D. La Serena
1–3 HT 0–1
25 May
L
A O'Higgins
0–2 HT 0–1
17 May
L
A Universidad de Chile
0–1 HT 0–0
03 May
W
H Everton de Vina
6–0 HT 3–0
26 Apr
W
H Deportes Limache
2–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
D
A Cobresal
1–1 HT 1–1
12 Apr
W
A Union Espanola
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Mar
D
A Nublense
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
W
H Deportes Iquique
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Coquimbo Unido
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
H A. Italiano
3–1 HT 2–1
17 Feb
L
H Coquimbo Unido
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
D
A Cobreloa
2–2 HT 2–2
02 Nov
L
H Universidad de Chile
1–2 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
A O'Higgins
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Oct
L
A Colo Colo
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
H Union Espanola
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Sep
W
H Deportes Copiapo
4–1 HT 1–1
26 Sep
D
H Deportes Iquique
2–2 HT 0–2
31 Aug
L
A Cobresal
1–3 HT 1–1
28 Aug
W
H Huachipato
4–0 HT 2–0
25 Aug
L
A A. Italiano
1–2 HT 0–0
18 Aug
D
A Everton de Vina
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Aug
D
H Palestino
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
W
A Nublense
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Jul
W
H Union La Calera
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Jul
L
A Coquimbo Unido
0–2 HT 0–2
03 Jun
W
H Cobreloa
4–1 HT 1–1
25 May
W
A Universidad de Chile
2–1 HT 1–1
18 May
W
H O'Higgins
3–2 HT 3–1
11 May
W
A Union Espanola
2–1 HT 0–0
05 May
W
A Deportes Copiapo
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Apr
L
H Colo Colo
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Apr
W
A Deportes Iquique
3–2 HT 2–1
14 Apr
W
H Cobresal
2–0 HT 2–0
06 Apr
D
A Huachipato
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Mar
D
A Union La Calera
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
D
H A. Italiano
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
L
H Everton de Vina
2–4 HT 1–2
11 Mar
W
A Palestino
2–0 HT 1–0
02 Mar
L
H Nublense
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Universidad de Chile and U. Catolica in coming into this match?

Universidad de Chile have gone 36W 12D 12L in their last 60 games (2.00 PPG), while U. Catolica have gone 30W 14D 16L in their last 60 (1.73 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Universidad de Chile at home or U. Catolica away?

Universidad de Chile's home record (2.23 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Universidad de Chile at home: 2.23 PPG; U. Catolica away: 1.57 PPG.

Have Universidad de Chile or U. Catolica been keeping clean sheets recently?

Universidad de Chile have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their recent games, U. Catolica in 35%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Primera División. They last met on 25 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 27 Aug 2022, when U. Catolica won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Universidad de Chile's record when hosting U. Catolica specifically: 3W 0D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Universidad de Chile

5

Universidad de Chile

0

Draws

U. Catolica

5

U. Catolica

Recent Meetings

Universidad de Chile
1–0
25 Apr 26
U. Catolica
U. Catolica
1–0
26 Oct 25
Universidad de Chile
Universidad de Chile
1–0
03 May 25
U. Catolica
U. Catolica
1–2
19 Oct 24
Universidad de Chile
Universidad de Chile
1–2
18 May 24
U. Catolica
U. Catolica
1–3
11 Nov 23
Universidad de Chile
Universidad de Chile
3–0
30 Apr 23
U. Catolica
Universidad de Chile
0–3
27 Aug 22
U. Catolica
U. Catolica
2–1
02 Apr 22
Universidad de Chile
U. Catolica
1–0
07 Nov 21
Universidad de Chile

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Universidad de Chile and U. Catolica?

From 10 meetings on record, Universidad de Chile have won 5, U. Catolica have won 5, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Universidad de Chile and U. Catolica last play each other?

They last met on 25 April 2026, when Universidad de Chile 1-0 U. Catolica.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Universidad de Chile are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.

U. Catolica see a goal before the break in 57% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Universidad de Chile 50%, U. Catolica 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Universidad de Chile) and 37% (U. Catolica).

On the defensive side: Universidad de Chile keep a clean sheet in 47% of their matches; U. Catolica in 33%; U. Catolica in 30%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Universidad de Chile home games / U. Catolica away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Universidad de Chile Universidad de Chile Current Season
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 40/60
(66.7%)
20/30
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/60
(30%)
10/30
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 18/20
(90%)
8/10
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/20
(35%)
4/10
(40%)
Winning at HT 22/60
(36.7%)
11/30
(36.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/60
(5%)
1/30
(3.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/60
(8.3%)
4/30
(13.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/60
(48.3%)
15/30
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/60
(51.7%)
15/30
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 23/60
(38.3%)
11/30
(36.7%)
Clean Sheet 22/60
(36.7%)
14/30
(46.7%)
Failed to Score 11/60
(18.3%)
3/30
(10%)
U. Catolica U. Catolica Current Season
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 40/60
(66.7%)
17/30
(56.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/60
(33.3%)
10/30
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/20
(75%)
9/13
(69.2%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/20
(30%)
3/13
(23.1%)
Winning at HT 20/60
(33.3%)
9/30
(30%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/60
(5%)
2/30
(6.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/60
(8.3%)
1/30
(3.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/60
(48.3%)
15/30
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/60
(45%)
11/30
(36.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/60
(23.3%)
5/30
(16.7%)
Clean Sheet 21/60
(35%)
10/30
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 15/60
(25%)
9/30
(30%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Universidad de Chile play U. Catolica?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Universidad de Chile's recent matches and 50% of U. Catolica's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Universidad de Chile vs U. Catolica usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Universidad de Chile's recent games and 37% of U. Catolica's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Universidad de Chile and U. Catolica tend to score early?

Universidad de Chile have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, U. Catolica in 57% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Universidad de Chile edge out U. Catolica 1-0.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Universidad de Chile beat U. Catolica 1-0 at Estadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos, Regular Season - 11, in the Primera División. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Universidad de Chile 1.86 xG and U. Catolica 1.35 xG, a combined 3.20. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Universidad de Chile fell 0.9 short of their projected output. U. Catolica landed 1.3 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Universidad de Chile attack 1.10 / defence 0.89 against U. Catolica attack 1.33 / defence 1.11, drawn from 40/40 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Universidad de Chile 49% | Draw 23% | U. Catolica 28%, with Universidad de Chile to win its most likely call at 49%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 62%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 83% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 62% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 48% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Universidad de Chile 52%, U. Catolica 45%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 48%, which matched the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Universidad de Chile's trading profile (60 games, 30 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 48% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 37% of the time, and duly kept one.

U. Catolica's trading profile (60 games, 30 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 48% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 35% of the time, and conceded here; they fail to score in 25% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Universidad de Chile 2.00 PPG, U. Catolica 1.73 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Universidad de Chile win broke the near-deadlock. Universidad de Chile (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 2.00 scoring average — below par going forward. U. Catolica (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.20 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 62% Over 2.5 probability, but 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 62% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 48% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.