Liège 1-2 Lommel United – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Liège at 37% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Liège vs Lommel United encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Jupiler Pro League clash, Quarter-finals as Liège welcome Lommel United to Stade de Rocourt. Kick-off is set for Monday 27 April 2026 at 19:30 UTC.
Form Guide
Liège — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this season, averaging 1.10 points per game. Last five: L D L W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.80 conceded. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Liège have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Liège at Stade de Rocourt this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 home games — 1.80 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.10 — Liège are significantly better at Stade de Rocourt than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Lommel United stand at 4W 1D 5L from 10 Jupiler Pro League matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W W L W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Lommel United have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Lommel United's form when playing away from home: 4W 0D 6L across 10 road games this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Liège at 1.10 PPG versus Lommel United's 1.30. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 4 wins apiece for Liège, 2 for Lommel United and 1 shared spoils from 7 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 23 Apr 2026, ended 0–3 with Lommel United winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Liège trading profile (30 games, 14 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).
Lommel United trading profile (30 games, 14 at away): they score before half-time in 93% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Liège 67% and Lommel United 57% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Liège 67% | Lommel United 53%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Liège 1.30 xG and Lommel United 1.29 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Liège attack 0.850 / defence 1.150 | Lommel United attack 0.850 / defence 1.150. League average goals — home 1.331 / away 1.321. Data: 0 Liège games / 0 Lommel United games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Liège 37% | Draw 26% | Lommel United 37%. Fair-value odds: Liège 2.70 | Draw 3.85 | Lommel United 2.70. The draw (26%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.59. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.59 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 26% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 37% and away win at 37% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.59 combined xG gives a 48% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though form averaging only 2.9 goals per game points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 53% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Liège 70% | Lommel United 30%.
The outsider holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Liège vs Lommel United | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Quarter-finals | Venue: Stade de Rocourt • Kick-off: Monday 27 Apr 2026, 19:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Liège 37% | Draw 26% | Lommel United 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 53% | xG Liège 1.30 / Lommel United 1.29 • Poisson strength factors: Liège attack 0.850 / def 1.150 | Lommel United attack 0.850 / def 1.150 | league avg home 1.331 / away 1.321 • Poisson stance: Draw (26%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.30
Liège xG
Expected Goals
1.29
Lommel United xG
53%
BTTS
73%
Over 1.5
48%
Over 2.5
26%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Liège vs Lommel United kick off?
Liège vs Lommel United kicked off at 19:30 on Monday 27 April 2026 at Stade de Rocourt.
What was the final score in Liège vs Lommel United?
Liège 1 - 2 Lommel United.
Where is Liège vs Lommel United being played?
The match is being played at Stade de Rocourt.
What competition is Liège vs Lommel United part of?
Liège vs Lommel United is a Quarter-finals fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Liège vs Lommel United?
Our statistical model gives Liège a 37% chance of winning, Lommel United a 37% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in Liège vs Lommel United?
Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Liège and Lommel United will score (BTTS).
Will Liège vs Lommel United have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.
What is the head-to-head record between Liège and Lommel United?
Record (7 meetings): Liège 4W | Draws 1 | Lommel United 2W.
What form are Liège and Lommel United in?
Liège (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-D-L-W-L. Lommel United (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Liège's attacking strength (0.85x league average) is weighed against Lommel United's defensive record (1.15x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.30. The same calculation in reverse, Lommel United's attack versus Liège's defence, projects 1.29 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 0/0 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.1%), 2-1 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Liège Win
37%
2.70
26%
3.78
37%
2.74
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.6%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
9.7%
Away win
1 β 0
9.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.30
Liège xG
Total xG
2.59
1.29
Lommel United xG
2.70
37%
Home win
3.78
26%
Draw
2.74
37%
Away win
Goals Markets
73%
Over 1.5
1.37
27%
Under 1.5
3.70
48%
Over 2.5
2.08
52%
Under 2.5
1.92
26%
Over 3.5
3.85
74%
Under 3.5
1.35
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
53%
BTTS Yes
1.90
47%
BTTS No
2.12
Clean Sheet
27%
3.64
27%
3.67
Win to Nil
10%
9.82
10%
10.05
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.5 | 9.7 | 6.2 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 9.7 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.3 | 8.2 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Liège vs Lommel United?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.2%.
How many goals are Liège and Lommel United expected to score?
The model projects 1.30 expected goals for Liège and 1.29 for Lommel United, a combined total of 2.59.
How confident is the prediction model for Liège vs Lommel United?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Liège come into this having played 30 games, going 10W 7D 13L for 1.23 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-L-W-L. It's still early in the season for Liège, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Lommel United sit at 1.10 PPG from 30 outings (9W 6D 15L), a run that reads L-W-W-L-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Lommel United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Liège on 1.23 PPG, Lommel United on 1.10. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
Liège's home form reads 5W 7D 2L across 14 games on their own ground, a 1.57 PPG return.
Away from home, Lommel United have taken 1.36 points per game from 14 outings (6W 1D 7L).
Goals in Recent Form
Liège are averaging 1.37 goals scored and 1.57 conceded per game recently; Lommel United are on 1.20 scored and 1.57 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Liège have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games.
Last 30 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Liège
Early Season
Lommel United
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Liège and Lommel United in coming into this match?
Liège have gone 10W 7D 13L in their last 30 games (1.23 PPG), while Lommel United have gone 9W 6D 15L in their last 30 (1.10 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Liège at home or Lommel United away?
Liège's home record (1.57 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Liège at home: 1.57 PPG; Lommel United away: 1.36 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
8 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2023. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Challenger Pro League, Jupiler Pro League all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 27 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Streaks & Records
There's a clear current trend here: Lommel United have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 2 Mar 2024, when Lommel United won 4-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Liège's record when hosting Lommel United specifically: 2W 1D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
4
Liège
1
Draws
3
Lommel United
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Liège and Lommel United?
From 8 meetings on record, Liège have won 4, Lommel United have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Liège and Lommel United last play each other?
They last met on 27 April 2026, when Liège 1-2 Lommel United.
Who has won more matches between Liège and Lommel United?
Liège have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Liège are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.
Lommel United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 93% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Liège 71%, Lommel United 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Liège) and 64% (Lommel United). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 21% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Lommel United in 29%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Liège home games / Lommel United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Liège play Lommel United?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 71% of Liège's games and 50% of Lommel United's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Liège vs Lommel United usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of Liège's matches and 64% of Lommel United's.
Do Liège and Lommel United tend to score early?
Liège have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Lommel United in 93% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Lommel United defy the odds to beat Liège 1-2.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Lommel United beat Liège 1-2 at Stade de Rocourt, Quarter-finals, in the Jupiler Pro League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Liège 1.30 xG and Lommel United 1.29 xG, a combined 2.59. The scoreboard read 1-2 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Liège attack 0.85 / defence 1.15 against Lommel United attack 0.85 / defence 1.15, drawn from 0/0 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Liège 37% | Draw 26% | Lommel United 37%, with Liège to win its most likely call at 37%. The actual Lommel United win had been the model's second-ranked read at 37%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 48%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 73% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 53% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 60% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Liège 67%, Lommel United 53%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 62%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Liège's trading profile (30 games, 14 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did.
Lommel United's trading profile (30 games, 14 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Liège 1.23 PPG, Lommel United 1.10 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Lommel United win broke the near-deadlock. Liège (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 1.07 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.