KVC Westerlo vs RAAL La Louvière – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates KVC Westerlo at 54%, yet other data sources diverge — this KVC Westerlo vs RAAL La Louvière fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
KVC Westerlo host RAAL La Louvière at Het Kuipje in Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 13. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 28 November 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, KVC Westerlo stand at 2W 2D 6L from 10 Jupiler Pro League matches — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L L L D W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 2.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.40 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. KVC Westerlo have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
KVC Westerlo's form when playing at home: 2W 3D 5L across 10 games at Het Kuipje this term (0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
RAAL La Louvière — All Games: 1W 1D 8L from 10 Jupiler Pro League fixtures this season — 0.40 PPG. Last five: L L L D L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 2.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.40 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. RAAL La Louvière have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
RAAL La Louvière's form when playing away from home: 1W 2D 7L across 10 road games this term (0.50 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: KVC Westerlo 0.80 PPG, RAAL La Louvière 0.40 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 2 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for KVC Westerlo, 0 for RAAL La Louvière and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The last 2 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.5 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 20 Dec 2025, ended 2–1 with KVC Westerlo winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Profile
KVC Westerlo in-play tendencies (41 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 85% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 56% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
RAAL La Louvière in-play tendencies (41 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 70% of games (away games); they fail to score in 44% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — KVC Westerlo 39% versus RAAL La Louvière 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (KVC Westerlo 46% | RAAL La Louvière 51%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects KVC Westerlo 2.03 xG and RAAL La Louvière 1.33 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: KVC Westerlo attack 1.023 / defence 1.306 | RAAL La Louvière attack 0.735 / defence 1.305. League average goals — home 1.523 / away 1.386. RAAL La Louvière bring a strong defensive rating of 1.305 — this is suppressing KVC Westerlo's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 35 KVC Westerlo games / 35 RAAL La Louvière games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: KVC Westerlo 54% | Draw 21% | RAAL La Louvière 25%. Fair-value odds: KVC Westerlo 1.85 | Draw 4.76 | RAAL La Louvière 4.00. KVC Westerlo hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (21%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 65% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.36. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 65% — a total xG of 3.36 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (2.03 / 1.33) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, KVC Westerlo are the pick at 54% — moderate model lean.
Poisson projects 3.36 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 65% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 64%. Form rates corroborate: KVC Westerlo 80% | RAAL La Louvière 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: KVC Westerlo vs RAAL La Louvière | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Het Kuipje • Kick-off: Saturday 28 Nov 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: KVC Westerlo 54% | Draw 21% | RAAL La Louvière 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 65% | BTTS 64% | xG KVC Westerlo 2.03 / RAAL La Louvière 1.33 • Poisson strength factors: KVC Westerlo attack 1.023 / def 1.306 | RAAL La Louvière attack 0.735 / def 1.305 | league avg home 1.523 / away 1.386 • Poisson stance: KVC Westerlo (54%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.03
KVC Westerlo xG
Expected Goals
1.33
RAAL La Louvière xG
64%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
65%
Over 2.5
43%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does KVC Westerlo vs RAAL La Louvière kick off?
KVC Westerlo vs RAAL La Louvière is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 28 November 2026 at Het Kuipje.
Where is KVC Westerlo vs RAAL La Louvière being played?
The match is being played at Het Kuipje.
What competition is KVC Westerlo vs RAAL La Louvière part of?
KVC Westerlo vs RAAL La Louvière is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win KVC Westerlo vs RAAL La Louvière?
Our statistical model gives KVC Westerlo a 54% chance of winning, RAAL La Louvière a 25% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making KVC Westerlo the favourite.
Will both teams score in KVC Westerlo vs RAAL La Louvière?
Our model estimates a 64% probability that both KVC Westerlo and RAAL La Louvière will score (BTTS).
Will KVC Westerlo vs RAAL La Louvière have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 65%.
What is the head-to-head record between KVC Westerlo and RAAL La Louvière?
Record (2 meetings): KVC Westerlo 1W | Draws 1 | RAAL La Louvière 0W.
What form are KVC Westerlo and RAAL La Louvière in?
KVC Westerlo (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.40 | L5 L-L-L-D-W. RAAL La Louvière (all comps): 1W-1D-8L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 2.40 | L5 L-L-L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from KVC Westerlo's attack rating (1.02) and RAAL La Louvière's defence rating (1.30), the model arrives at 2.03 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, RAAL La Louvière's attack versus KVC Westerlo's defence, projects 1.33 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 35/35 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
KVC Westerlo Win
54%
1.86
21%
4.67
25%
4.02
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.5%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
9.4%
Draw
2 β 0
7.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.03
KVC Westerlo xG
Total xG
3.36
1.33
RAAL La Louvière xG
1.86
54%
Home win
4.67
21%
Draw
4.02
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
85%
Over 1.5
1.18
15%
Under 1.5
6.67
65%
Over 2.5
1.54
35%
Under 2.5
2.86
43%
Over 3.5
2.33
57%
Under 3.5
1.75
25%
Over 4.5
4.00
75%
Under 4.5
1.33
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
64%
BTTS Yes
1.56
36%
BTTS No
2.77
Clean Sheet
26%
3.78
13%
7.64
Win to Nil
14%
7.04
3%
30.72
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 7.0 | 9.4 | 6.2 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.2 | 9.5 | 6.3 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.8 | 6.5 | 4.3 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for KVC Westerlo vs RAAL La Louvière?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.6%.
How many goals are KVC Westerlo and RAAL La Louvière expected to score?
The model projects 2.03 expected goals for KVC Westerlo and 1.33 for RAAL La Louvière, a combined total of 3.36.
How confident is the prediction model for KVC Westerlo vs RAAL La Louvière?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 41 outings, KVC Westerlo have picked up 1.29 PPG on a 14W 11D 16L record — L-L-L-D-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for KVC Westerlo, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
RAAL La Louvière's form line: 7W 14D 20L from 41 games, 0.85 PPG, last five L-L-L-D-L. It's still early in the season for RAAL La Louvière, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, KVC Westerlo are the form team by 0.44 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against RAAL La Louvière.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, KVC Westerlo have posted 1.15 PPG from 20 outings (6W 5D 9L).
On the road, RAAL La Louvière have gone 3W 6D 11L from 20 away games — 0.75 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
KVC Westerlo are averaging 1.29 goals scored and 1.46 conceded per game recently; RAAL La Louvière are on 0.95 scored and 1.51 conceded.
Defensively: KVC Westerlo have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 41 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
KVC Westerlo
Early Season
RAAL La Louvière
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are KVC Westerlo and RAAL La Louvière in coming into this match?
KVC Westerlo have gone 14W 11D 16L in their last 41 games (1.29 PPG), while RAAL La Louvière have gone 7W 14D 20L in their last 41 (0.85 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — KVC Westerlo at home or RAAL La Louvière away?
KVC Westerlo's home record (1.15 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — KVC Westerlo at home: 1.15 PPG; RAAL La Louvière away: 0.75 PPG.
Have KVC Westerlo or RAAL La Louvière been keeping clean sheets recently?
KVC Westerlo have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their recent games, RAAL La Louvière in 24%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between KVC Westerlo and RAAL La Louvière runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. They last met on 20 December 2025, roughly 8 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
1
KVC Westerlo
1
Draws
0
RAAL La Louvière
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between KVC Westerlo and RAAL La Louvière?
From 2 meetings on record, KVC Westerlo have won 1, RAAL La Louvière have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did KVC Westerlo and RAAL La Louvière last play each other?
They last met on 20 December 2025, when KVC Westerlo 2-1 RAAL La Louvière.
Who has won more matches between KVC Westerlo and RAAL La Louvière?
KVC Westerlo have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
KVC Westerlo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 85% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
RAAL La Louvière are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — KVC Westerlo 50%, RAAL La Louvière 65% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 55% for KVC Westerlo and 70% for RAAL La Louvière. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 30% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: KVC Westerlo have failed to score in 30% of games; RAAL La Louvière in 35%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = KVC Westerlo home games / RAAL La Louvière away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when KVC Westerlo play RAAL La Louvière?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of KVC Westerlo's games and 65% of RAAL La Louvière's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is KVC Westerlo vs RAAL La Louvière usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 55% of KVC Westerlo's matches and 70% of RAAL La Louvière's.
Do KVC Westerlo and RAAL La Louvière tend to score early?
KVC Westerlo have had a goal before half-time in 85% of their recent matches, RAAL La Louvière in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.