Lokeren-Temse vs Francs Borains – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Francs Borains at 42%, yet other data sources diverge — this Lokeren-Temse vs Francs Borains fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Challenger Pro League clash, Regular Season - 22 as Lokeren-Temse welcome Francs Borains to Daknamstadion. Kick-off is set for Saturday 27 February 2027 at 19:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Lokeren-Temse — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Challenger Pro League outings this season, averaging 1.50 points per game. Last five: D D W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.50 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Lokeren-Temse have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Lokeren-Temse's home record at Daknamstadion: 3W 4D 3L from 10 Challenger Pro League appearances (1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Challenger Pro League games this season, Francs Borains have recorded 5W 1D 4L from 10 outings — 1.60 PPG. Last five: D L W L W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Francs Borains have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Francs Borains have gone 4W 1D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.50 PPG (Lokeren-Temse) versus 1.60 (Francs Borains). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Lokeren-Temse, 2 for Francs Borains and 1 shared spoils from 4 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 12 Mar 2026, ended 0–1 with Francs Borains winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Lokeren-Temse in-play and half-time data (35 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 89% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 83% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%.
Francs Borains in-play and half-time data (35 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); they fail to score in 43% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lokeren-Temse 74% versus Francs Borains 34%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lokeren-Temse 54% | Francs Borains 40%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Lokeren-Temse 1.43 xG and Francs Borains 1.61 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lokeren-Temse attack 1.097 / defence 1.249 | Francs Borains attack 0.975 / defence 0.883. League average goals — home 1.480 / away 1.325. Data: 35 Lokeren-Temse games / 35 Francs Borains games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Lokeren-Temse 34% | Draw 24% | Francs Borains 42%. Fair-value odds: Lokeren-Temse 2.94 | Draw 4.17 | Francs Borains 2.38. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 24% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.05. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.05 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.43 / 1.61) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Francs Borains are the pick at 42% — marginal model lean. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Francs Borains offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 3.05 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 59% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 61% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Lokeren-Temse 90% | Francs Borains 40% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (35 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Lokeren-Temse vs Francs Borains | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Daknamstadion • Kick-off: Saturday 27 Feb 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Lokeren-Temse 34% | Draw 24% | Francs Borains 42% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 61% | xG Lokeren-Temse 1.43 / Francs Borains 1.61 • Poisson strength factors: Lokeren-Temse attack 1.097 / def 1.249 | Francs Borains attack 0.975 / def 0.883 | league avg home 1.480 / away 1.325 • Poisson stance: Francs Borains (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.43
Lokeren-Temse xG
Expected Goals
1.61
Francs Borains xG
61%
BTTS
81%
Over 1.5
59%
Over 2.5
36%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Lokeren-Temse vs Francs Borains kick off?
Lokeren-Temse vs Francs Borains is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Saturday 27 February 2027 at Daknamstadion.
Where is Lokeren-Temse vs Francs Borains being played?
The match is being played at Daknamstadion.
What competition is Lokeren-Temse vs Francs Borains part of?
Lokeren-Temse vs Francs Borains is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Lokeren-Temse vs Francs Borains?
Our statistical model gives Lokeren-Temse a 34% chance of winning, Francs Borains a 42% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Francs Borains the favourite.
Will both teams score in Lokeren-Temse vs Francs Borains?
Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Lokeren-Temse and Francs Borains will score (BTTS).
Will Lokeren-Temse vs Francs Borains have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.
What is the head-to-head record between Lokeren-Temse and Francs Borains?
Record (4 meetings): Lokeren-Temse 1W | Draws 1 | Francs Borains 2W.
What form are Lokeren-Temse and Francs Borains in?
Lokeren-Temse (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-D-W-W-L. Francs Borains (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-L-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Lokeren-Temse's attack at 1.10x the league average against Francs Borains's defence at 0.88x — combine the two and it projects 1.43 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Francs Borains's attack versus Lokeren-Temse's defence, projects 1.61 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (35/35 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (8.9%), 2-1 (7.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Francs Borains Win
34%
2.94
24%
4.17
42%
2.38
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.0%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.9%
Away win
2 β 1
7.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.43
Lokeren-Temse xG
Total xG
3.05
1.61
Francs Borains xG
2.94
34%
Home win
4.17
24%
Draw
2.38
42%
Away win
Goals Markets
81%
Over 1.5
1.23
19%
Under 1.5
5.26
59%
Over 2.5
1.69
41%
Under 2.5
2.44
36%
Over 3.5
2.78
64%
Under 3.5
1.56
19%
Over 4.5
5.26
81%
Under 4.5
1.23
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
61%
BTTS Yes
1.64
39%
BTTS No
2.56
Clean Sheet
20%
5.02
24%
4.19
Win to Nil
7%
14.75
10%
9.99
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.8 | 7.7 | 6.2 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 6.8 | 11.0 | 8.9 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 4.9 | 7.9 | 6.4 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Lokeren-Temse vs Francs Borains?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.4%.
How many goals are Lokeren-Temse and Francs Borains expected to score?
The model projects 1.43 expected goals for Lokeren-Temse and 1.61 for Francs Borains, a combined total of 3.05.
How confident is the prediction model for Lokeren-Temse vs Francs Borains?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 35 outings, Lokeren-Temse have picked up 1.37 PPG on a 12W 12D 11L record — D-D-W-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Lokeren-Temse, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Francs Borains's form line: 11W 8D 16L from 35 games, 1.17 PPG, last five D-L-W-L-W. It's still early in the season for Francs Borains, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Lokeren-Temse on 1.37 PPG, Francs Borains on 1.17. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Lokeren-Temse have posted 1.28 PPG from 18 outings (5W 8D 5L).
On the road, Francs Borains have gone 5W 3D 10L from 18 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
Lokeren-Temse are averaging 1.54 goals scored and 1.43 conceded per game recently; Francs Borains are on 1.03 scored and 1.40 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Lokeren-Temse have seen both teams score in 74% of their recent games.
Last 35 Results — Challenger Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Lokeren-Temse
Early Season
Francs Borains
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Lokeren-Temse and Francs Borains in coming into this match?
Lokeren-Temse have gone 12W 12D 11L in their last 35 games (1.37 PPG), while Francs Borains have gone 11W 8D 16L in their last 35 (1.17 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Lokeren-Temse at home or Francs Borains away?
Lokeren-Temse's home record (1.28 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lokeren-Temse at home: 1.28 PPG; Francs Borains away: 1.00 PPG.
Have Lokeren-Temse or Francs Borains been keeping clean sheets recently?
Lokeren-Temse have kept a clean sheet in 14% of their recent games, Francs Borains in 31%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Lokeren-Temse and Francs Borains runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. They last met on 12 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Lokeren-Temse's record when hosting Francs Borains specifically: 0W 1D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
1
Lokeren-Temse
1
Draws
2
Francs Borains
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Lokeren-Temse and Francs Borains?
From 4 meetings on record, Lokeren-Temse have won 1, Francs Borains have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Lokeren-Temse and Francs Borains last play each other?
They last met on 12 March 2026, when Francs Borains 1-0 Lokeren-Temse.
Who has won more matches between Lokeren-Temse and Francs Borains?
Francs Borains have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Lokeren-Temse are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 89% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 22% of those situations.
Francs Borains are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Lokeren-Temse at 83%, Francs Borains at 50%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 61% (Lokeren-Temse) and 56% (Francs Borains). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 44% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Francs Borains in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Lokeren-Temse home games / Francs Borains away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Lokeren-Temse play Francs Borains?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 83% of Lokeren-Temse's games and 50% of Francs Borains's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Lokeren-Temse vs Francs Borains usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 61% of Lokeren-Temse's matches and 56% of Francs Borains's.
Do Lokeren-Temse and Francs Borains tend to score early?
Lokeren-Temse have had a goal before half-time in 89% of their recent matches, Francs Borains in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.