Sign in Register

Excelsior Virton vs AS Eupen – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Challenger Pro League · Regular Season - 28

Kick-off

Sat 17 Apr 2027

18:00

Venue

Stade Yvan Georges

Competition

Challenger Pro League

Belgium

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Excelsior Virton at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Excelsior Virton vs AS Eupen fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Excelsior Virton and AS Eupen meet at Stade Yvan Georges in Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 28. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 17 April 2027 at 18:00 UTC.

Form

Excelsior Virton (all games): 2W 0D 1L across 3 Challenger Pro League fixtures this term — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W W L. They are averaging 1.33 goals per game and conceding 0.33 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 3 games (67%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Excelsior Virton have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

AS Eupen have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 Challenger Pro League outings this season: 4W 3D 3L. Last five: W D L W L. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.10. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. AS Eupen have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

AS Eupen's away record: 4W 2D 4L from 10 road trips in Challenger Pro League this season (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

The form ledger tips toward Excelsior Virton. A 0.50 PPG lead over AS Eupen (2.00 vs 1.50) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

Trading & In-Play

Excelsior Virton — key trading statistics (3 games): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; they lead at the break 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 0% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games; they keep a clean sheet 67% of the time; they fail to score in 33% of games.

AS Eupen — key trading statistics (3 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 100% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 100% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Excelsior Virton 0% versus AS Eupen 100%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Excelsior Virton 33% | AS Eupen 100%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Excelsior Virton 1.32 xG and AS Eupen 1.12 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Excelsior Virton attack 0.903 / defence 0.937 | AS Eupen attack 0.897 / defence 1.025. League average goals — home 1.429 / away 1.336. Data: 3 Excelsior Virton games / 34 AS Eupen games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Excelsior Virton 41% | Draw 27% | AS Eupen 32%. Fair-value odds: Excelsior Virton 2.44 | Draw 3.70 | AS Eupen 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.45. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.45 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Excelsior Virton at 41% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Excelsior Virton if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.45 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 44% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 49% on No. Form rates corroborate: Excelsior Virton 0% | AS Eupen 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (3 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Excelsior Virton lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 1.50 — stronger form across the last 3 games.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Excelsior Virton — Excelsior Virton at 41% win probability.
Market Poisson model is blending current and prior-season data with limited current-season samples (3/34 games) — model confidence is moderate; treat probability edges as indicative rather than definitive.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Excelsior Virton vs AS Eupen | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Stade Yvan Georges • Kick-off: Saturday 17 Apr 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Excelsior Virton 41% | Draw 27% | AS Eupen 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 49% | xG Excelsior Virton 1.32 / AS Eupen 1.12 • Poisson strength factors: Excelsior Virton attack 0.903 / def 0.937 | AS Eupen attack 0.897 / def 1.025 | league avg home 1.429 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Excelsior Virton (41%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.32

Excelsior Virton xG

Expected Goals

1.12

AS Eupen xG

41%
27%
32%
Excelsior Virton Draw AS Eupen

49%

BTTS

70%

Over 1.5

44%

Over 2.5

23%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Excelsior Virton vs AS Eupen kick off?

Excelsior Virton vs AS Eupen is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Saturday 17 April 2027 at Stade Yvan Georges.

Where is Excelsior Virton vs AS Eupen being played?

The match is being played at Stade Yvan Georges.

What competition is Excelsior Virton vs AS Eupen part of?

Excelsior Virton vs AS Eupen is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win Excelsior Virton vs AS Eupen?

Our statistical model gives Excelsior Virton a 41% chance of winning, AS Eupen a 32% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Excelsior Virton the favourite.

Will both teams score in Excelsior Virton vs AS Eupen?

Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Excelsior Virton and AS Eupen will score (BTTS).

Will Excelsior Virton vs AS Eupen have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.

What is the head-to-head record between Excelsior Virton and AS Eupen?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Excelsior Virton and AS Eupen in?

Excelsior Virton (all comps): 2W-0D-1L in 3 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.33 / GA 0.33 | L5 W-W-L. AS Eupen (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-D-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Excelsior Virton's attacking strength (0.90x league average) is weighed against AS Eupen's defensive record (1.02x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.32. Flip it around — AS Eupen's attack (0.90x) against Excelsior Virton's defence (0.94x) — and the away total comes out at 1.12.

The sample (3/34 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.5%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.3%), 1-0 (9.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Excelsior Virton Win

41%

Excelsior Virton

2.43

27%

Draw

3.68

32%

AS Eupen

3.17

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.9%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.5%

Home win

0 – 1

9.7%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.32

Excelsior Virton xG

Total xG

2.45

1.12

AS Eupen xG

41%
27%
32%
Excelsior VirtonDrawAS Eupen

2.43

41%

Home win

3.68

27%

Draw

3.17

32%

Away win

Goals Markets

70%

Over 1.5

1.43

30%

Under 1.5

3.33

44%

Over 2.5

2.27

56%

Under 2.5

1.79

23%

Over 3.5

4.35

77%

Under 3.5

1.30

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

49%

BTTS Yes

2.02

51%

BTTS No

1.98

Clean Sheet

33%

Excelsior Virton

3.07

27%

AS Eupen

3.75

Win to Nil

13%

Excelsior Virton

7.45

8%

AS Eupen

11.89

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.7 9.7 5.5 2.0 0.6 0.1
1 11.5 12.9 7.2 2.7 0.8 0.2
2 7.6 8.5 4.8 1.8 0.5 0.1
3 3.3 3.8 2.1 0.8 0.2
4 1.1 1.2 0.7 0.3 0.1
5 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.323
λ Away (xG) 1.122
Total xG 2.445
League avg home goals 1.429
League avg away goals 1.336
Excelsior Virton attack strength 0.903
Excelsior Virton defence strength 0.937
AS Eupen attack strength 0.897
AS Eupen defence strength 1.025
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 3 / 34

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Excelsior Virton vs AS Eupen?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.

How many goals are Excelsior Virton and AS Eupen expected to score?

The model projects 1.32 expected goals for Excelsior Virton and 1.12 for AS Eupen, a combined total of 2.45.

How confident is the prediction model for Excelsior Virton vs AS Eupen?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 3 outings, Excelsior Virton have picked up 2.00 PPG on a 2W 0D 1L record — W-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Excelsior Virton, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

AS Eupen's form line: 1W 0D 2L from 3 games, 1.00 PPG, last five L-W-L. It's still early in the season for AS Eupen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Excelsior Virton are the form team by 1.00 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against AS Eupen.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Excelsior Virton are averaging 1.33 goals scored and 0.33 conceded per game recently; AS Eupen are on 2.00 scored and 1.67 conceded. AS Eupen's attacking output running into Excelsior Virton's solid defensive record is the key goals-market tension in this fixture.

On BTTS specifically: Excelsior Virton have seen both teams score in 0% of their recent games; AS Eupen in 100%.

Defensively: Excelsior Virton have kept a clean sheet in 67% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 3 Results — Challenger Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Excelsior Virton

Excelsior Virton

Early Season
W W L
AS Eupen

AS Eupen

Early Season
L W L
3 Played 3
2/0/1 W / D / L 1/0/2
2.00 Points Per Game 1.00
1.33 Avg Goals Scored 2.00
0.33 Avg Goals Conceded 1.67
1.67 Avg Goals / Game 3.67
2 Clean Sheets 0
0 BTTS 3
1 Over 2.5 Games 3
Excelsior Virton

Excelsior Virton

L
H Francs Borains
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A RSC Anderlecht II
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Aug
W
H K. Lierse S.K.
3–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
AS Eupen

AS Eupen

L
A Lokeren-Temse
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Aug
W
H KRC Genk II
4–1 HT 1–1
15 Aug
L
A Liège
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Apr

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Excelsior Virton and AS Eupen in coming into this match?

Excelsior Virton have gone 2W 0D 1L in their last 3 games (2.00 PPG), while AS Eupen have gone 1W 0D 2L in their last 3 (1.00 PPG).

Have Excelsior Virton or AS Eupen been keeping clean sheets recently?

Excelsior Virton have kept a clean sheet in 67% of their recent games, AS Eupen in 0%.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Excelsior Virton are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 67% of the time.

AS Eupen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Excelsior Virton 0%, AS Eupen 100% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 33% for Excelsior Virton and 100% for AS Eupen. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 0% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Excelsior Virton keep a clean sheet in 67% of their matches; Excelsior Virton have failed to score in 33% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Excelsior Virton home games / AS Eupen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Excelsior Virton Excelsior Virton Early Season
Metric All
(3 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 2/3
(66.7%)
1/2
(50%)
2+ Goals Before HT 0/3
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/1
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Winning at HT 2/3
(66.7%)
1/2
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 0/3
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Over 2.5 Goals 1/3
(33.3%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 0/3
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Clean Sheet 2/3
(66.7%)
1/2
(50%)
Failed to Score 1/3
(33.3%)
1/2
(50%)
AS Eupen AS Eupen Early Season
Metric All
(3 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 3/3
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/3
(66.7%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT 0/3
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 3/3
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3/3
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/3
(33.3%)
0/2
(0%)
Clean Sheet 0/3
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Failed to Score 0/3
(0%)
0/2
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Excelsior Virton play AS Eupen?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 0% of Excelsior Virton's recent matches and 100% of AS Eupen's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Excelsior Virton vs AS Eupen usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 33% of Excelsior Virton's matches and 100% of AS Eupen's.

Do Excelsior Virton and AS Eupen tend to score early?

Excelsior Virton have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, AS Eupen in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.