Sign in Register

Club Brugge II 0-1 K. Lierse S.K. – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Challenger Pro League · Regular Season - 13

Kick-off

Sat 8 Nov 2025

19:00

Venue

Schiervelde Stadion

Competition

Challenger Pro League

Belgium

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates K. Lierse S.K. at 39% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Club Brugge II vs K. Lierse S.K. encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Challenger Pro League clash, Regular Season - 13 as Club Brugge II welcome K. Lierse S.K. to Schiervelde Stadion. Kick-off is set for Saturday 8 November 2025 at 19:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Challenger Pro League games this season, Club Brugge II have gone 0W 3D 7L from 10 outings — a 0.30 PPG return. Last five: D L L D L. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 2.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Club Brugge II, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Club Brugge II's home record at Schiervelde Stadion: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Challenger Pro League appearances (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Their home PPG of 1.10 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.30 — Club Brugge II are significantly better at Schiervelde Stadion than their overall form suggests.

Looking at all fixtures this season, K. Lierse S.K. stand at 2W 4D 4L from 10 Challenger Pro League matches — 1.00 PPG. Last five: D L L D D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for K. Lierse S.K., so this record blends games from this season and last.

K. Lierse S.K.'s away record: 1W 2D 7L from 10 road trips in Challenger Pro League this season (0.50 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.50 is notably below their overall 1.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Form points away from home here. K. Lierse S.K.'s 1.00 PPG return is 0.70 points per game ahead of Club Brugge II's 0.30 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 8 previous meetings, Club Brugge II have won 5, K. Lierse S.K. 3, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 8 meetings have averaged 3.2 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 19 Jan 2025, ended 3–1 with Club Brugge II winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Profile

Club Brugge II in-play tendencies (40 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 70% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games).

K. Lierse S.K. in-play tendencies (40 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Club Brugge II 60% versus K. Lierse S.K. 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Club Brugge II 60% | K. Lierse S.K. 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Club Brugge II 0.87 xG and K. Lierse S.K. 1.14 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Club Brugge II attack 0.690 / defence 1.239 | K. Lierse S.K. attack 0.644 / defence 0.983. League average goals — home 1.282 / away 1.432. Club Brugge II's attack strength of 0.690 is below the league average — the 0.87 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 40 Club Brugge II games / 41 K. Lierse S.K. games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Club Brugge II 24% | Draw 37% | K. Lierse S.K. 39%. Fair-value odds: Club Brugge II 4.17 | Draw 2.70 | K. Lierse S.K. 2.56. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 37% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 33% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.01. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 67% probability — total xG of 2.01 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

Club Brugge II dominate the H2H record, yet K. Lierse S.K. are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

On the Poisson output, K. Lierse S.K. are the pick at 39% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 37% draw probability, Draw No Bet on K. Lierse S.K. offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 2.01 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 33% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 2.2 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 3.2 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 43%. Form rates corroborate: Club Brugge II 40% | K. Lierse S.K. 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (5W–0D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Club Brugge II but Poisson model leans K. Lierse S.K. — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H suggests 3.25 goals/game but Poisson xG is only 2.01 — current-season defences are outperforming historical norms.
BTTS H2H BTTS history (75%) is contradicted by Poisson (43%) — recent defensive form has changed the dynamic.
Form K. Lierse S.K. lead on PPG: 1.00 vs 0.30 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form K. Lierse S.K. Poisson xG (1.14) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.70) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.5 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.01) both support Under 2.5 goals (67% probability).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour K. Lierse S.K. — K. Lierse S.K. at 39% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 37% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 33% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.
Contradiction Club Brugge II dominate the H2H record, yet K. Lierse S.K. are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Club Brugge II vs K. Lierse S.K. | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Schiervelde Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 8 Nov 2025, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Club Brugge II 24% | Draw 37% | K. Lierse S.K. 39% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 33% | BTTS 43% | xG Club Brugge II 0.87 / K. Lierse S.K. 1.14 • Poisson strength factors: Club Brugge II attack 0.690 / def 1.239 | K. Lierse S.K. attack 0.644 / def 0.983 | league avg home 1.282 / away 1.432 • Poisson stance: K. Lierse S.K. (39%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

0.87

Club Brugge II xG

Expected Goals

1.14

K. Lierse S.K. xG

24%
37%
39%
Club Brugge II Draw K. Lierse S.K.

43%

BTTS

63%

Over 1.5

33%

Over 2.5

15%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Club Brugge II vs K. Lierse S.K. kick off?

Club Brugge II vs K. Lierse S.K. kicked off at 19:00 on Saturday 8 November 2025 at Schiervelde Stadion.

What was the final score in Club Brugge II vs K. Lierse S.K.?

Club Brugge II 0 - 1 K. Lierse S.K..

Where is Club Brugge II vs K. Lierse S.K. being played?

The match is being played at Schiervelde Stadion.

What competition is Club Brugge II vs K. Lierse S.K. part of?

Club Brugge II vs K. Lierse S.K. is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win Club Brugge II vs K. Lierse S.K.?

Our statistical model gives Club Brugge II a 24% chance of winning, K. Lierse S.K. a 39% chance, and a 37% chance of a draw — making K. Lierse S.K. the favourite.

Will both teams score in Club Brugge II vs K. Lierse S.K.?

Our model estimates a 43% probability that both Club Brugge II and K. Lierse S.K. will score (BTTS).

Will Club Brugge II vs K. Lierse S.K. have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 33%.

What is the head-to-head record between Club Brugge II and K. Lierse S.K.?

Record (8 meetings): Club Brugge II 5W | Draws 0 | K. Lierse S.K. 3W.

What form are Club Brugge II and K. Lierse S.K. in?

Club Brugge II (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 2.10 | L5 D-L-L-D-L. K. Lierse S.K. (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-L-L-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Club Brugge II's attack at 0.69x the league average against K. Lierse S.K.'s defence at 0.98x — combine the two and it projects 0.87 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, K. Lierse S.K.'s attack versus Club Brugge II's defence, projects 1.14 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 40/41 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 0-0 carries the highest individual probability at 15.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (15.0%), 0-1 (13.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 44% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

K. Lierse S.K. Win

24%

Club Brugge II

4.09

37%

Draw

2.71

39%

K. Lierse S.K.

2.59

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

15.3%

Away win

Most likely

0 – 0

13.4%

Draw

1 – 1

13.3%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.87

Club Brugge II xG

Total xG

2.01

1.14

K. Lierse S.K. xG

24%
37%
39%
Club Brugge IIDrawK. Lierse S.K.

4.09

24%

Home win

2.71

37%

Draw

2.59

39%

Away win

Goals Markets

60%

Over 1.5

1.67

40%

Under 1.5

2.50

33%

Over 2.5

3.03

67%

Under 2.5

1.49

15%

Over 3.5

6.67

85%

Under 3.5

1.18

5%

Over 4.5

20.00

95%

Under 4.5

1.05

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

43%

BTTS Yes

2.34

57%

BTTS No

1.75

Clean Sheet

32%

Club Brugge II

3.13

42%

K. Lierse S.K.

2.39

Win to Nil

8%

Club Brugge II

12.80

16%

K. Lierse S.K.

6.17

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 13.4 15.3 8.7 3.3 0.9 0.2
1 11.6 13.3 7.6 2.9 0.8 0.2
2 5.1 5.8 3.3 1.3 0.4 0.1
3 1.5 1.7 1.0 0.4 0.1
4 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.870
λ Away (xG) 1.142
Total xG 2.012
League avg home goals 1.282
League avg away goals 1.432
Club Brugge II attack strength 0.690
Club Brugge II defence strength 1.239
K. Lierse S.K. attack strength 0.644
K. Lierse S.K. defence strength 0.983
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 40 / 41

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Club Brugge II vs K. Lierse S.K.?

Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.1%.

How many goals are Club Brugge II and K. Lierse S.K. expected to score?

The model projects 0.87 expected goals for Club Brugge II and 1.14 for K. Lierse S.K., a combined total of 2.01.

How confident is the prediction model for Club Brugge II vs K. Lierse S.K.?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 40 outings, Club Brugge II have picked up 1.27 PPG on a 14W 9D 17L record — D-L-L-D-L across the most recent five. The sample for Club Brugge II is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

K. Lierse S.K.'s form line: 12W 11D 17L from 40 games, 1.18 PPG, last five D-L-L-D-D. The sample for K. Lierse S.K. is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Club Brugge II on 1.27 PPG, K. Lierse S.K. on 1.18. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Club Brugge II have posted 1.26 PPG from 19 outings (7W 3D 9L).

On the road, K. Lierse S.K. have gone 3W 5D 11L from 19 away games — 0.74 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.18 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of K. Lierse S.K.'s season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Club Brugge II come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Club Brugge II are averaging 1.38 goals scored and 1.48 conceded per game recently; K. Lierse S.K. are on 1.27 scored and 1.32 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Club Brugge II have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.

Last 40 Results — Challenger Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Club Brugge II

Club Brugge II

Blended
D L L D L
K. Lierse S.K.

K. Lierse S.K.

Blended
D L L D D
40 Played 40
14/9/17 W / D / L 12/11/17
1.27 Points Per Game 1.18
1.38 Avg Goals Scored 1.27
1.48 Avg Goals Conceded 1.32
2.85 Avg Goals / Game 2.60
6 Clean Sheets 10
24 BTTS 20
24 Over 2.5 Games 20
Club Brugge II

Club Brugge II

L
A SK Beveren
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
D
H Olympic Charleroi
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A RWDM
1–3 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
H KAA Gent II
0–4 HT 0–3
04 Oct
D
A RSC Anderlecht II
2–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
L
H Lommel United
0–2 HT 0–0
24 Sep
D
A Kortrijk
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
H Liège
0–2 HT 0–2
13 Sep
L
H KRC Genk II
1–2 HT 0–2
31 Aug
L
A Patro Eisden
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
D
H Francs Borains
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
H Francs Borains
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
D
A SK Beveren
2–2 HT 0–1
13 Apr
W
H Liège
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
A AS Eupen
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Mar
W
H KRC Genk II
3–0 HT 2–0
14 Mar
W
A Seraing United
3–2 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
H Patro Eisden
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
A Lokeren-Temse
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Feb
L
H RWDM
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Feb
W
A Lommel United
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
A RSC Anderlecht II
3–2 HT 2–0
01 Feb
W
H RAAL La Louvière
2–1 HT 1–0
26 Jan
W
A K. Lierse S.K.
3–1 HT 2–0
19 Jan
L
H Zulte Waregem
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Dec
L
A RWDM
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Dec
W
H RSC Anderlecht II
3–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
A Francs Borains
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Dec
L
H AS Eupen
0–4 HT 0–2
22 Nov
W
A KRC Genk II
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
H Lommel United
1–3 HT 0–2
01 Nov
D
A Liège
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Oct
W
H K. Lierse S.K.
3–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
A Zulte Waregem
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Oct
W
H SK Beveren
2–0 HT 2–0
28 Sep
L
A Deinze
0–2 HT 0–0
22 Sep
D
H Seraing United
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
A Patro Eisden
2–2 HT 1–1
31 Aug
D
A RAAL La Louvière
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug
W
H Lokeren-Temse
4–0 HT 3–0
17 Aug
K. Lierse S.K.

K. Lierse S.K.

D
H Lommel United
4–4 HT 2–2
31 Oct
D
A Seraing United
1–1 HT 1–0
24 Oct
L
H Liège
1–2 HT 0–2
19 Oct
L
A Patro Eisden
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
H Olympic Charleroi
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A KAA Gent II
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Sep
W
H RWDM
2–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Lokeren-Temse
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Sep
L
A Beerschot VA
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H AS Eupen
3–2 HT 3–0
23 Aug
L
A Kortrijk
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
H SK Beveren
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
W
A KRC Genk II
3–1 HT 3–1
18 Apr
W
H Patro Eisden
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
H SK Beveren
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Mar
L
A RAAL La Louvière
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
H RSC Anderlecht II
3–1 HT 2–0
08 Mar
L
A Francs Borains
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Mar
L
A Liège
1–2 HT 1–1
23 Feb
D
H Zulte Waregem
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
A AS Eupen
3–1 HT 1–1
09 Feb
D
H RWDM
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
A Seraing United
2–0 HT 2–0
28 Jan
D
A Lokeren-Temse
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H Club Brugge II
1–3 HT 0–2
19 Jan
W
H Lommel United
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Dec
L
A SK Beveren
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
H Liège
2–1 HT 1–0
06 Dec
L
A RSC Anderlecht II
0–2 HT 0–2
30 Nov
D
H KRC Genk II
2–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
D
H Lokeren-Temse
2–2 HT 1–1
08 Nov
D
A Patro Eisden
3–3 HT 1–2
03 Nov
L
H RAAL La Louvière
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Oct
L
A Club Brugge II
1–3 HT 0–1
19 Oct
W
H Francs Borains
4–0 HT 2–0
06 Oct
D
A Lommel United
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
H AS Eupen
3–0 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
A RWDM
0–3 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
H Deinze
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Sep
W
H Seraing United
3–2 HT 2–1
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Club Brugge II and K. Lierse S.K. in coming into this match?

Club Brugge II have gone 14W 9D 17L in their last 40 games (1.27 PPG), while K. Lierse S.K. have gone 12W 11D 17L in their last 40 (1.18 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Club Brugge II at home or K. Lierse S.K. away?

Club Brugge II's home record (1.26 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Club Brugge II at home: 1.26 PPG; K. Lierse S.K. away: 0.74 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Club Brugge II and K. Lierse S.K. runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. They last met on 7 March 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

There's a clear current trend here: K. Lierse S.K. have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.

Club Brugge II's record when hosting K. Lierse S.K. specifically: 3W 0D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Club Brugge II

5

Club Brugge II

0

Draws

K. Lierse S.K.

5

K. Lierse S.K.

Recent Meetings

K. Lierse S.K.
2–1
07 Mar 26
Club Brugge II
Club Brugge II
0–1
08 Nov 25
K. Lierse S.K.
K. Lierse S.K.
1–3
19 Jan 25
Club Brugge II
Club Brugge II
3–1
19 Oct 24
K. Lierse S.K.
K. Lierse S.K.
3–1
06 Apr 24
Club Brugge II
Club Brugge II
3–2
12 Aug 23
K. Lierse S.K.
Club Brugge II
0–1
08 Apr 23
K. Lierse S.K.
K. Lierse S.K.
1–2
01 Apr 23
Club Brugge II
Club Brugge II
1–0
01 Feb 23
K. Lierse S.K.
K. Lierse S.K.
3–1
21 Aug 22
Club Brugge II

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Club Brugge II and K. Lierse S.K.?

From 10 meetings on record, Club Brugge II have won 5, K. Lierse S.K. have won 5, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Club Brugge II and K. Lierse S.K. last play each other?

They last met on 7 March 2026, when K. Lierse S.K. 2-1 Club Brugge II.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Club Brugge II are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.

K. Lierse S.K. are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 21% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Club Brugge II 42%, K. Lierse S.K. 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 53% (Club Brugge II) and 42% (K. Lierse S.K.).

On the defensive side: Club Brugge II have failed to score in 37% of games; K. Lierse S.K. in 42%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Club Brugge II home games / K. Lierse S.K. away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Club Brugge II Club Brugge II Blended
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/40
(75%)
13/19
(68.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/40
(32.5%)
7/19
(36.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/10
(100%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/10
(70%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 11/40
(27.5%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/40
(2.5%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/40
(12.5%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/40
(60%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/40
(60%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/40
(30%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Clean Sheet 6/40
(15%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Failed to Score 10/40
(25%)
7/19
(36.8%)
K. Lierse S.K. K. Lierse S.K. Blended
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/40
(72.5%)
14/19
(73.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/40
(37.5%)
6/19
(31.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/11
(63.6%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/11
(27.3%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 14/40
(35%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/40
(10%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/40
(50%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/40
(50%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/40
(30%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Clean Sheet 10/40
(25%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Failed to Score 14/40
(35%)
8/19
(42.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Club Brugge II play K. Lierse S.K.?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 42% of Club Brugge II's recent matches and 53% of K. Lierse S.K.'s, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Club Brugge II vs K. Lierse S.K. usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 53% of Club Brugge II's recent games and 42% of K. Lierse S.K.'s, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Club Brugge II and K. Lierse S.K. tend to score early?

Club Brugge II have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, K. Lierse S.K. in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as K. Lierse S.K. edge out Club Brugge II 0-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

K. Lierse S.K. beat Club Brugge II 0-1 at Schiervelde Stadion, Regular Season - 13, in the Challenger Pro League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Club Brugge II 0.87 xG and K. Lierse S.K. 1.14 xG, a combined 2.01. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Club Brugge II fell 0.9 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Club Brugge II attack 0.69 / defence 1.24 against K. Lierse S.K. attack 0.64 / defence 0.98, drawn from 40/41 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Club Brugge II 24% | Draw 37% | K. Lierse S.K. 39%, with K. Lierse S.K. to win its most likely call at 39%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 33%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 63% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 43% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 55% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Club Brugge II 60%, K. Lierse S.K. 50%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Club Brugge II's trading profile (40 games, 19 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 25% of games, a blank that repeated today.

K. Lierse S.K.'s trading profile (40 games, 19 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Club Brugge II 1.27 PPG, K. Lierse S.K. 1.18 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the K. Lierse S.K. win broke the near-deadlock. Club Brugge II (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.16 scoring average — below par going forward. K. Lierse S.K. (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.47 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A strong night for the model: the result sat comfortably inside what the pre-match data projected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 33% Over 2.5 probability, 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 43% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data bucked — 55% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.