Club Brugge II vs Excelsior Virton – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Club Brugge II at 45%, yet in-form Excelsior Virton provide a compelling counter-argument — this Club Brugge II vs Excelsior Virton fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Challenger Pro League encounter, Regular Season - 11 sees Excelsior Virton travel to to take on Club Brugge II. The game is scheduled for Friday 20 November 2026, 19:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Club Brugge II stand at 3W 2D 5L from 10 Challenger Pro League matches — 1.10 PPG. Last five: L W W W L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Club Brugge II have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Club Brugge II at this season: 3W 1D 6L from 10 home games — 1.00 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
Excelsior Virton — All Games: 2W 0D 1L from 3 Challenger Pro League fixtures this season — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.33 per game is modest, conceding 0.33 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 3 games (67%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Excelsior Virton have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Excelsior Virton are 0.90 PPG ahead (2.00 vs 1.10), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Club Brugge II, 0 for Excelsior Virton and 1 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 2 meetings have averaged 3.5 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 5 Feb 2023, ended 1–0 with Club Brugge II winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
Club Brugge II trading profile (3 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; they lead at the break 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games; they fail to score in 33% of games.
Excelsior Virton trading profile (3 games): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; they lead at the break 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 0% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games; they keep a clean sheet 67% of the time; they fail to score in 33% of games.
The in-play data supports BTTS No — both teams show low combined scoring rates (Club Brugge II 67% | Excelsior Virton 0%). The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Club Brugge II 67% | Excelsior Virton 33%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Club Brugge II 1.59 xG and Excelsior Virton 1.28 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Club Brugge II attack 1.107 / defence 1.156 | Excelsior Virton attack 0.835 / defence 0.971. League average goals — home 1.480 / away 1.325. Data: 34 Club Brugge II games / 3 Excelsior Virton games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Club Brugge II 45% | Draw 25% | Excelsior Virton 31%. Fair-value odds: Club Brugge II 2.22 | Draw 4.00 | Excelsior Virton 3.23. Club Brugge II hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.87. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.87 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Club Brugge II at 45% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Excelsior Virton (2.00 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Club Brugge II offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.87 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 55% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 57% on Yes. This conflicts with form data: Club Brugge II 40% | Excelsior Virton 0% from recent games — a notable divergence.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (3 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Club Brugge II vs Excelsior Virton | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: • Kick-off: Friday 20 Nov 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Club Brugge II 45% | Draw 25% | Excelsior Virton 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 57% | xG Club Brugge II 1.59 / Excelsior Virton 1.28 • Poisson strength factors: Club Brugge II attack 1.107 / def 1.156 | Excelsior Virton attack 0.835 / def 0.971 | league avg home 1.480 / away 1.325 • Poisson stance: Club Brugge II (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.59
Club Brugge II xG
Expected Goals
1.28
Excelsior Virton xG
57%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
55%
Over 2.5
32%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Club Brugge II vs Excelsior Virton kick off?
Club Brugge II vs Excelsior Virton is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 20 November 2026.
What competition is Club Brugge II vs Excelsior Virton part of?
Club Brugge II vs Excelsior Virton is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Club Brugge II vs Excelsior Virton?
Our statistical model gives Club Brugge II a 45% chance of winning, Excelsior Virton a 31% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Club Brugge II the favourite.
Will both teams score in Club Brugge II vs Excelsior Virton?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Club Brugge II and Excelsior Virton will score (BTTS).
Will Club Brugge II vs Excelsior Virton have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.
What is the head-to-head record between Club Brugge II and Excelsior Virton?
Record (2 meetings): Club Brugge II 1W | Draws 1 | Excelsior Virton 0W.
What form are Club Brugge II and Excelsior Virton in?
Club Brugge II (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-W-W-W-L. Excelsior Virton (all comps): 2W-0D-1L in 3 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.33 / GA 0.33 | L5 W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Club Brugge II's attack rating (1.11) and Excelsior Virton's defence rating (0.97), the model arrives at 1.59 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Excelsior Virton's attack versus Club Brugge II's defence, projects 1.28 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (34/3 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 1-0 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Club Brugge II Win
45%
2.24
25%
4.07
31%
3.25
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.5%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.2%
Home win
1 β 0
9.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.59
Club Brugge II xG
Total xG
2.87
1.28
Excelsior Virton xG
2.24
45%
Home win
4.07
25%
Draw
3.25
31%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
55%
Over 2.5
1.82
45%
Under 2.5
2.22
32%
Over 3.5
3.12
68%
Under 3.5
1.47
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.74
43%
BTTS No
2.35
Clean Sheet
28%
3.59
20%
4.90
Win to Nil
12%
8.05
6%
15.93
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.7 | 7.3 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 9.0 | 11.5 | 7.4 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 7.2 | 9.2 | 5.9 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.8 | 4.9 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Club Brugge II vs Excelsior Virton?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.
How many goals are Club Brugge II and Excelsior Virton expected to score?
The model projects 1.59 expected goals for Club Brugge II and 1.28 for Excelsior Virton, a combined total of 2.87.
How confident is the prediction model for Club Brugge II vs Excelsior Virton?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 3 outings, Club Brugge II have picked up 2.00 PPG on a 2W 0D 1L record — W-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Club Brugge II, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Excelsior Virton's form line: 2W 0D 1L from 3 games, 2.00 PPG, last five W-W-L. It's still early in the season for Excelsior Virton, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Club Brugge II on 2.00 PPG, Excelsior Virton on 2.00. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
The Goals Picture
Club Brugge II are averaging 1.67 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game recently; Excelsior Virton are on 1.33 scored and 0.33 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Club Brugge II have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games; Excelsior Virton in 0%.
Defensively: Excelsior Virton in 67% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 3 Results — Challenger Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Club Brugge II
Early Season
Excelsior Virton
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Club Brugge II and Excelsior Virton in coming into this match?
Club Brugge II have gone 2W 0D 1L in their last 3 games (2.00 PPG), while Excelsior Virton have gone 2W 0D 1L in their last 3 (2.00 PPG).
Have Club Brugge II or Excelsior Virton been keeping clean sheets recently?
Club Brugge II have kept a clean sheet in 0% of their recent games, Excelsior Virton in 67%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Club Brugge II and Excelsior Virton runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. It has been a while since the last meeting — 5 February 2023, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Club Brugge II
1
Draws
0
Excelsior Virton
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Club Brugge II and Excelsior Virton?
From 2 meetings on record, Club Brugge II have won 1, Excelsior Virton have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Club Brugge II and Excelsior Virton last play each other?
They last met on 5 February 2023, when Club Brugge II 1-0 Excelsior Virton.
Who has won more matches between Club Brugge II and Excelsior Virton?
Club Brugge II have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Club Brugge II are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 100% of the time.
Excelsior Virton are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 67% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
Clean sheets have been more common than shared scoring for these two — Club Brugge II 67% BTTS, Excelsior Virton 0%. That points toward BTTS No as the trading lean.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 67% (Club Brugge II) and 33% (Excelsior Virton).
On the defensive side: Excelsior Virton in 67%; Club Brugge II have failed to score in 33% of games; Excelsior Virton in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Club Brugge II home games / Excelsior Virton away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Club Brugge II play Excelsior Virton?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 67% of Club Brugge II's recent matches and 0% of Excelsior Virton's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Club Brugge II vs Excelsior Virton usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 67% of Club Brugge II's recent games and 33% of Excelsior Virton's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Club Brugge II and Excelsior Virton tend to score early?
Club Brugge II have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Excelsior Virton in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.