Sturm Graz vs Wolfsberger AC – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Sturm Graz at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Sturm Graz vs Wolfsberger AC fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Sturm Graz and Wolfsberger AC meet at Merkur-Arena in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 17. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 23 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Sturm Graz have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 Bundesliga outings this season: 4W 5D 1L. Last five: D W W D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Sturm Graz have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Sturm Graz at Merkur-Arena this season: 5W 5D 0L from 10 home games — 2.00 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 0.40 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Merkur-Arena.
Wolfsberger AC's overall Bundesliga record this term: 5W 2D 3L from 10 games (1.70 PPG). Last five: W D L D L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 0.90. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Wolfsberger AC have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Wolfsberger AC have gone 2W 1D 7L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.70 is notably below their overall 1.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.70 vs 1.70 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 10 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for Sturm Graz, 3 for Wolfsberger AC and 4 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.2 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Mar 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Sturm Graz goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 44% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 28% of games (home games).
Wolfsberger AC goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Sturm Graz 57% versus Wolfsberger AC 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Sturm Graz 38% | Wolfsberger AC 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Sturm Graz 1.26 xG and Wolfsberger AC 0.84 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sturm Graz attack 0.853 / defence 0.888 | Wolfsberger AC attack 0.803 / defence 0.940. League average goals — home 1.576 / away 1.177. Data: 27 Sturm Graz games / 27 Wolfsberger AC games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Sturm Graz 43% | Draw 35% | Wolfsberger AC 22%. Fair-value odds: Sturm Graz 2.33 | Draw 2.86 | Wolfsberger AC 4.55. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 35% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 35% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.10. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 65% probability — total xG of 2.10 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Sturm Graz as the most likely outcome at 43% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 35% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Sturm Graz if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.10 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 35% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 3.2 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 44% on No. Form rates corroborate: Sturm Graz 40% | Wolfsberger AC 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Sturm Graz vs Wolfsberger AC | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Merkur-Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 23 Jan 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Sturm Graz 43% | Draw 35% | Wolfsberger AC 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 35% | BTTS 44% | xG Sturm Graz 1.26 / Wolfsberger AC 0.84 • Poisson strength factors: Sturm Graz attack 0.853 / def 0.888 | Wolfsberger AC attack 0.803 / def 0.940 | league avg home 1.576 / away 1.177 • Poisson stance: Sturm Graz (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.26
Sturm Graz xG
Expected Goals
0.84
Wolfsberger AC xG
44%
BTTS
65%
Over 1.5
35%
Over 2.5
16%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Sturm Graz vs Wolfsberger AC kick off?
Sturm Graz vs Wolfsberger AC is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 23 January 2027 at Merkur-Arena.
Where is Sturm Graz vs Wolfsberger AC being played?
The match is being played at Merkur-Arena.
What competition is Sturm Graz vs Wolfsberger AC part of?
Sturm Graz vs Wolfsberger AC is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Bundesliga (Austria).
Who is favourite to win Sturm Graz vs Wolfsberger AC?
Our statistical model gives Sturm Graz a 43% chance of winning, Wolfsberger AC a 22% chance, and a 35% chance of a draw — making Sturm Graz the favourite.
Will both teams score in Sturm Graz vs Wolfsberger AC?
Our model estimates a 44% probability that both Sturm Graz and Wolfsberger AC will score (BTTS).
Will Sturm Graz vs Wolfsberger AC have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 35%.
What is the head-to-head record between Sturm Graz and Wolfsberger AC?
Record (10 meetings): Sturm Graz 3W | Draws 4 | Wolfsberger AC 3W.
What form are Sturm Graz and Wolfsberger AC in?
Sturm Graz (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-W-W-D-L. Wolfsberger AC (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-D-L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Sturm Graz's attacking strength (0.85x league average) is weighed against Wolfsberger AC's defensive record (0.94x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.26. Flip it around — Wolfsberger AC's attack (0.80x) against Sturm Graz's defence (0.89x) — and the away total comes out at 0.84.
These ratings are built from 27/27 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.6%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.9%), 1-0 (13.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 42% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Sturm Graz Win
43%
2.30
35%
2.88
22%
4.58
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
15.4%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.9%
Draw
0 β 0
12.2%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.26
Sturm Graz xG
Total xG
2.10
0.84
Wolfsberger AC xG
2.30
43%
Home win
2.88
35%
Draw
4.58
22%
Away win
Goals Markets
62%
Over 1.5
1.61
38%
Under 1.5
2.63
35%
Over 2.5
2.86
65%
Under 2.5
1.54
16%
Over 3.5
6.25
84%
Under 3.5
1.19
6%
Over 4.5
16.67
94%
Under 4.5
1.06
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
44%
BTTS Yes
2.29
56%
BTTS No
1.77
Clean Sheet
43%
2.31
28%
3.54
Win to Nil
19%
5.33
6%
16.21
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12.2 | 10.2 | 4.3 | 1.2 | 0.3 | – |
| 1 | 15.4 | 12.9 | 5.4 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.8 | 8.2 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 4.1 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Sturm Graz vs Wolfsberger AC?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.
How many goals are Sturm Graz and Wolfsberger AC expected to score?
The model projects 1.26 expected goals for Sturm Graz and 0.84 for Wolfsberger AC, a combined total of 2.10.
How confident is the prediction model for Sturm Graz vs Wolfsberger AC?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Sturm Graz come into this having played 37 games, going 18W 10D 9L for 1.73 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-W-D-L. It's still early in the season for Sturm Graz, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Wolfsberger AC sit at 1.24 PPG from 37 outings (12W 10D 15L), a run that reads W-D-L-D-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Wolfsberger AC, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Sturm Graz carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.49 PPG clear of Wolfsberger AC — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
Sturm Graz's home form reads 7W 6D 5L across 18 games on their own ground, a 1.50 PPG return.
Away from home, Wolfsberger AC have taken 0.83 points per game from 18 outings (4W 3D 11L). That's a step down from their 1.24 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Wolfsberger AC's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sturm Graz come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Sturm Graz are averaging 1.54 goals scored and 1.08 conceded per game recently; Wolfsberger AC are on 1.30 scored and 1.30 conceded.
Defensively: Sturm Graz have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 37 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Sturm Graz
Early Season
Wolfsberger AC
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Sturm Graz and Wolfsberger AC in coming into this match?
Sturm Graz have gone 18W 10D 9L in their last 37 games (1.73 PPG), while Wolfsberger AC have gone 12W 10D 15L in their last 37 (1.24 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Sturm Graz at home or Wolfsberger AC away?
Sturm Graz's home record (1.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sturm Graz at home: 1.50 PPG; Wolfsberger AC away: 0.83 PPG.
Have Sturm Graz or Wolfsberger AC been keeping clean sheets recently?
Sturm Graz have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their recent games, Wolfsberger AC in 30%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since July 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 1 March 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Sturm Graz won 4-0 on 3 Mar 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Sturm Graz have gone 2W 1D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Wolfsberger AC — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
3
Sturm Graz
4
Draws
3
Wolfsberger AC
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Sturm Graz and Wolfsberger AC?
From 10 meetings on record, Sturm Graz have won 3, Wolfsberger AC have won 3, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Sturm Graz and Wolfsberger AC last play each other?
They last met on 1 March 2026, when Wolfsberger AC 2-2 Sturm Graz.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Sturm Graz see a goal before the break in 44% of their matches.
Wolfsberger AC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Sturm Graz 56%, Wolfsberger AC 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 28% (Sturm Graz) and 67% (Wolfsberger AC).
On the defensive side: Sturm Graz keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; Wolfsberger AC in 28%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Sturm Graz home games / Wolfsberger AC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Sturm Graz play Wolfsberger AC?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Sturm Graz's games and 67% of Wolfsberger AC's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Sturm Graz vs Wolfsberger AC usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 28% of Sturm Graz's recent games and 67% of Wolfsberger AC's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Sturm Graz and Wolfsberger AC tend to score early?
Sturm Graz have had a goal before half-time in 44% of their recent matches, Wolfsberger AC in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.