Sign in Register

Rapid Vienna 4-2 Lask Linz – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Championship Group - 24

Kick-off

Sun 22 Mar 2026

16:00

Venue

Allianz Stadion

Competition

Bundesliga

Austria

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Rapid Vienna at 40%, yet in-form Lask Linz provide a compelling counter-argument — this Rapid Vienna vs Lask Linz fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Rapid Vienna host Lask Linz at Allianz Stadion in Bundesliga, Championship Group - 24. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 22 March 2026 at 16:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Rapid Vienna — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Bundesliga outings this season, averaging 1.20 points per game. Last five: L W D W W. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Rapid Vienna, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Rapid Vienna at Allianz Stadion this season: 4W 2D 4L from 10 home games — 1.40 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Across all Bundesliga games this season, Lask Linz have recorded 5W 4D 1L from 10 outings — 1.90 PPG. Last five: D L D W D. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.30. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Lask Linz, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Lask Linz's away record: 4W 3D 3L from 10 road trips in Bundesliga this season (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.

The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Lask Linz are 0.70 PPG ahead (1.90 vs 1.20), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.

H2H Record

The previous 8 encounters between these sides heavily favour Lask Linz, who boast 5 victories compared to 1 for Rapid Vienna.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 30 Nov 2025, ended 0–3 with Lask Linz winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Lask Linz have won 5 of 8 previous encounters, and at 2.8 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading Patterns

Rapid Vienna in-play and half-time data (57 games, 27 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games).

Lask Linz in-play and half-time data (57 games, 27 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rapid Vienna 56% versus Lask Linz 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Rapid Vienna 47% | Lask Linz 56%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Rapid Vienna 1.33 xG and Lask Linz 1.14 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rapid Vienna attack 0.981 / defence 0.861 | Lask Linz attack 1.150 / defence 1.008. League average goals — home 1.346 / away 1.147. Data: 44 Rapid Vienna games / 44 Lask Linz games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Rapid Vienna 40% | Draw 29% | Lask Linz 31%. Fair-value odds: Rapid Vienna 2.50 | Draw 3.45 | Lask Linz 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.47. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.47 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Rapid Vienna at 40% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Lask Linz (1.90 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Rapid Vienna offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.47 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 45% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 2.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 51%. Form rates corroborate: Rapid Vienna 60% | Lask Linz 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Lask Linz have been the dominant side historically, winning 5 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Lask Linz but Poisson model leans Rapid Vienna — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Lask Linz lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 1.20 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Form (PPG) favours Lask Linz but Poisson leans Rapid Vienna (40%) — divergence worth monitoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Rapid Vienna vs Lask Linz | Competition: Bundesliga, Championship Group - 24 | Venue: Allianz Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 22 Mar 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Rapid Vienna 40% | Draw 29% | Lask Linz 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 51% | xG Rapid Vienna 1.33 / Lask Linz 1.14 • Poisson strength factors: Rapid Vienna attack 0.981 / def 0.861 | Lask Linz attack 1.150 / def 1.008 | league avg home 1.346 / away 1.147 • Poisson stance: Rapid Vienna (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.33

Rapid Vienna xG

Expected Goals

1.14

Lask Linz xG

40%
29%
31%
Rapid Vienna Draw Lask Linz

51%

BTTS

71%

Over 1.5

45%

Over 2.5

24%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Rapid Vienna vs Lask Linz kick off?

Rapid Vienna vs Lask Linz kicked off at 16:00 on Sunday 22 March 2026 at Allianz Stadion.

What was the final score in Rapid Vienna vs Lask Linz?

Rapid Vienna 4 - 2 Lask Linz.

Where is Rapid Vienna vs Lask Linz being played?

The match is being played at Allianz Stadion.

What competition is Rapid Vienna vs Lask Linz part of?

Rapid Vienna vs Lask Linz is a Championship Group - 24 fixture in the Bundesliga (Austria).

Who is favourite to win Rapid Vienna vs Lask Linz?

Our statistical model gives Rapid Vienna a 40% chance of winning, Lask Linz a 31% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Rapid Vienna the favourite.

Will both teams score in Rapid Vienna vs Lask Linz?

Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Rapid Vienna and Lask Linz will score (BTTS).

Will Rapid Vienna vs Lask Linz have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.

What is the head-to-head record between Rapid Vienna and Lask Linz?

Record (8 meetings): Rapid Vienna 1W | Draws 2 | Lask Linz 5W.

What form are Rapid Vienna and Lask Linz in?

Rapid Vienna (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-D-W-W. Lask Linz (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-L-D-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Rapid Vienna's attacking strength (0.98x league average) is weighed against Lask Linz's defensive record (1.01x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.33. The same calculation in reverse, Lask Linz's attack versus Rapid Vienna's defence, projects 1.14 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.5%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.1%), 1-0 (9.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Rapid Vienna Win

40%

Rapid Vienna

2.48

29%

Draw

3.50

31%

Lask Linz

3.22

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.8%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.3%

Home win

0 – 1

9.6%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.33

Rapid Vienna xG

Total xG

2.47

1.14

Lask Linz xG

40%
29%
31%
Rapid ViennaDrawLask Linz

2.48

40%

Home win

3.50

29%

Draw

3.22

31%

Away win

Goals Markets

71%

Over 1.5

1.41

29%

Under 1.5

3.45

45%

Over 2.5

2.22

55%

Under 2.5

1.82

24%

Over 3.5

4.17

76%

Under 3.5

1.32

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

51%

BTTS Yes

1.97

49%

BTTS No

2.03

Clean Sheet

32%

Rapid Vienna

3.11

26%

Lask Linz

3.79

Win to Nil

13%

Rapid Vienna

7.71

8%

Lask Linz

12.22

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.5 9.6 5.5 2.1 0.6 0.1
1 11.3 12.8 7.3 2.8 0.8 0.2
2 7.5 8.5 4.9 1.8 0.5 0.1
3 3.3 3.8 2.2 0.8 0.2 0.1
4 1.1 1.3 0.7 0.3 0.1
5 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.332
λ Away (xG) 1.136
Total xG 2.468
League avg home goals 1.346
League avg away goals 1.147
Rapid Vienna attack strength 0.981
Rapid Vienna defence strength 0.861
Lask Linz attack strength 1.150
Lask Linz defence strength 1.008
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 44 / 44

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Rapid Vienna vs Lask Linz?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.

How many goals are Rapid Vienna and Lask Linz expected to score?

The model projects 1.33 expected goals for Rapid Vienna and 1.14 for Lask Linz, a combined total of 2.47.

How confident is the prediction model for Rapid Vienna vs Lask Linz?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Rapid Vienna come into this having played 57 games, going 23W 14D 20L for 1.46 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-D-W-W. The sample for Rapid Vienna is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Lask Linz sit at 1.67 PPG from 57 outings (28W 11D 18L), a run that reads D-L-D-W-D across their last five. The sample for Lask Linz is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Rapid Vienna on 1.46 PPG, Lask Linz on 1.67. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

Rapid Vienna's home form reads 15W 4D 8L across 27 games on their own ground, a 1.81 PPG return.

Away from home, Lask Linz have taken 1.52 points per game from 27 outings (12W 5D 10L).

The Goals Picture

Rapid Vienna are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.23 conceded per game recently; Lask Linz are on 1.51 scored and 1.21 conceded.

Last 57 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Rapid Vienna

Rapid Vienna

Blended
L W D W W
Lask Linz

Lask Linz

Blended
D L D W D
57 Played 57
23/14/20 W / D / L 28/11/18
1.46 Points Per Game 1.67
1.30 Avg Goals Scored 1.51
1.23 Avg Goals Conceded 1.21
2.53 Avg Goals / Game 2.72
17 Clean Sheets 19
32 BTTS 30
27 Over 2.5 Games 32
Rapid Vienna

Rapid Vienna

W
A Red Bull Salzburg
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H Red Bull Salzburg
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
D
A SCR Altach
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Wolfsberger AC
2–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
L
A Austria Vienna
0–2 HT 0–2
15 Feb
D
H TSV Hartberg
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Feb
D
A FC BW Linz
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Dec
L
H Ried
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Dec
L
A Lask Linz
0–3 HT 0–1
30 Nov
L
H Grazer AK
1–2 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
A WSG Wattens
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
H Sturm Graz
2–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
W
A Ried
2–0 HT 2–0
26 Oct
L
H Lask Linz
0–2 HT 0–2
19 Oct
L
A Red Bull Salzburg
1–2 HT 1–1
05 Oct
L
H Austria Vienna
1–3 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
A Grazer AK
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
H WSG Wattens
4–1 HT 2–0
14 Sep
W
A TSV Hartberg
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
A Wolfsberger AC
2–1 HT 2–0
24 Aug
D
H SCR Altach
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
W
A Sturm Graz
2–1 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
H FC BW Linz
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Aug
W
H Lask Linz
3–0 HT 1–0
01 Jun
L
A Lask Linz
1–3 HT 1–1
29 May
L
A Red Bull Salzburg
2–4 HT 1–3
24 May
W
H Sturm Graz
3–1 HT 2–0
18 May
W
A Austria Vienna
2–1 HT 1–0
11 May
L
H Wolfsberger AC
0–1 HT 0–0
04 May
D
H FC BW Linz
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Apr
L
A FC BW Linz
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Apr
L
A Wolfsberger AC
1–5 HT 1–1
20 Apr
W
H Austria Vienna
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Apr
L
A Sturm Graz
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
L
H Red Bull Salzburg
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Mar
W
H Grazer AK
3–0 HT 3–0
16 Mar
L
A TSV Hartberg
1–2 HT 0–0
09 Mar
W
H SCR Altach
5–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Lask Linz
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Feb
L
A Austria Vienna
1–2 HT 1–1
16 Feb
L
H Wolfsberger AC
1–3 HT 1–0
08 Feb
D
A Red Bull Salzburg
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
L
H FC BW Linz
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Dec
D
A WSG Wattens
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Austria Klagenfurt
2–0 HT 2–0
10 Nov
D
A Sturm Graz
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
D
A Grazer AK
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Oct
W
H TSV Hartberg
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Oct
W
A SCR Altach
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Oct
D
H Lask Linz
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
H Austria Vienna
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Sep
D
A Wolfsberger AC
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
H Red Bull Salzburg
3–2 HT 2–2
01 Sep
L
A FC BW Linz
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Aug
W
H WSG Wattens
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Aug
D
A Austria Klagenfurt
1–1 HT 1–1
11 Aug
W
H Sturm Graz
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Aug
Lask Linz

Lask Linz

D
H TSV Hartberg
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Mar
W
H Wolfsberger AC
3–1 HT 1–1
08 Mar
D
A Austria Vienna
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
H Red Bull Salzburg
1–5 HT 1–3
22 Feb
D
A Ried
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
H WSG Wattens
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
A Grazer AK
2–1 HT 2–1
13 Dec
D
A TSV Hartberg
2–2 HT 1–2
06 Dec
W
H Rapid Vienna
3–0 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
A Sturm Graz
3–1 HT 2–1
23 Nov
W
H SCR Altach
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
A FC BW Linz
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H Grazer AK
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Rapid Vienna
2–0 HT 2–0
19 Oct
D
H TSV Hartberg
3–3 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
A Wolfsberger AC
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H FC BW Linz
2–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A SCR Altach
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H Ried
1–3 HT 0–2
30 Aug
L
A Red Bull Salzburg
0–3 HT 0–2
23 Aug
W
H Austria Vienna
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Aug
L
A WSG Wattens
1–3 HT 0–2
10 Aug
L
H Sturm Graz
0–2 HT 0–2
01 Aug
L
A Rapid Vienna
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Jun
W
H Rapid Vienna
3–1 HT 1–1
29 May
W
H TSV Hartberg
2–0 HT 1–0
26 May
D
H SCR Altach
0–0 HT 0–0
23 May
L
A Grazer AK
0–1 HT 0–0
17 May
D
H TSV Hartberg
0–0 HT 0–0
10 May
W
A WSG Wattens
3–1 HT 0–0
03 May
W
H Austria Klagenfurt
6–0 HT 2–0
26 Apr
W
A Austria Klagenfurt
4–1 HT 2–1
22 Apr
W
H WSG Wattens
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
A TSV Hartberg
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
W
H Grazer AK
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
A SCR Altach
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Mar
L
A Sturm Graz
2–4 HT 0–1
16 Mar
W
H WSG Wattens
2–1 HT 1–1
09 Mar
W
A Austria Klagenfurt
2–1 HT 1–1
02 Mar
W
H Rapid Vienna
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Feb
D
A Grazer AK
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Feb
D
H FC BW Linz
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Feb
L
A Wolfsberger AC
1–2 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
H Austria Vienna
1–3 HT 0–1
01 Dec
W
A Red Bull Salzburg
2–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
A SCR Altach
2–1 HT 0–0
10 Nov
D
H TSV Hartberg
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
L
H Sturm Graz
1–2 HT 0–1
27 Oct
W
A WSG Wattens
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Oct
W
H Austria Klagenfurt
4–0 HT 1–0
06 Oct
D
A Rapid Vienna
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
H Grazer AK
4–2 HT 2–1
21 Sep
L
A FC BW Linz
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
H Wolfsberger AC
1–5 HT 0–2
01 Sep
L
A Austria Vienna
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Aug
L
H Red Bull Salzburg
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Aug
L
H SCR Altach
1–2 HT 1–1
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Rapid Vienna and Lask Linz in coming into this match?

Rapid Vienna have gone 23W 14D 20L in their last 57 games (1.46 PPG), while Lask Linz have gone 28W 11D 18L in their last 57 (1.67 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Rapid Vienna at home or Lask Linz away?

Rapid Vienna's home record (1.81 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rapid Vienna at home: 1.81 PPG; Lask Linz away: 1.52 PPG.

Have Rapid Vienna or Lask Linz been keeping clean sheets recently?

Rapid Vienna have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent games, Lask Linz in 33%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Rapid Vienna and Lask Linz runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to March 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 4 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 28 Apr 2024, when Lask Linz won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Rapid Vienna's record when hosting Lask Linz specifically: 2W 2D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Rapid Vienna

2

Rapid Vienna

2

Draws

Lask Linz

6

Lask Linz

Recent Meetings

Lask Linz
3–1
04 May 26
Rapid Vienna
Rapid Vienna
4–2
22 Mar 26
Lask Linz
Lask Linz
3–0
30 Nov 25
Rapid Vienna
Rapid Vienna
0–2
19 Oct 25
Lask Linz
Rapid Vienna
3–0
01 Jun 25
Lask Linz
Lask Linz
3–1
29 May 25
Rapid Vienna
Lask Linz
2–1
23 Feb 25
Rapid Vienna
Rapid Vienna
1–1
28 Sep 24
Lask Linz
Lask Linz
5–0
28 Apr 24
Rapid Vienna
Rapid Vienna
0–0
15 Mar 24
Lask Linz

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Rapid Vienna and Lask Linz?

From 10 meetings on record, Rapid Vienna have won 2, Lask Linz have won 6, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Rapid Vienna and Lask Linz last play each other?

They last met on 4 May 2026, when Lask Linz 3-1 Rapid Vienna.

Who has won more matches between Rapid Vienna and Lask Linz?

Lask Linz have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Rapid Vienna are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time.

Lask Linz are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Rapid Vienna 44%, Lask Linz 59% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Rapid Vienna) and 59% (Lask Linz).

On the defensive side: Rapid Vienna keep a clean sheet in 41% of their matches; Lask Linz in 26%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Rapid Vienna home games / Lask Linz away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Rapid Vienna Rapid Vienna Blended
Metric All
(57 games)
Venue
(27 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/57
(75.4%)
21/27
(77.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/57
(35.1%)
9/27
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/14
(78.6%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/14
(50%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 19/57
(33.3%)
12/27
(44.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/57
(7%)
2/27
(7.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/57
(7%)
2/27
(7.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/57
(56.1%)
12/27
(44.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/57
(47.4%)
13/27
(48.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/57
(17.5%)
6/27
(22.2%)
Clean Sheet 17/57
(29.8%)
11/27
(40.7%)
Failed to Score 11/57
(19.3%)
6/27
(22.2%)
Lask Linz Lask Linz Blended
Metric All
(57 games)
Venue
(27 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 41/57
(71.9%)
20/27
(74.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/57
(36.8%)
10/27
(37%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/16
(68.8%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/16
(31.2%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 16/57
(28.1%)
8/27
(29.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/57
(3.5%)
2/27
(7.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/57
(8.8%)
3/27
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/57
(52.6%)
16/27
(59.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/57
(56.1%)
16/27
(59.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/57
(29.8%)
7/27
(25.9%)
Clean Sheet 19/57
(33.3%)
5/27
(18.5%)
Failed to Score 13/57
(22.8%)
7/27
(25.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Rapid Vienna play Lask Linz?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 44% of Rapid Vienna's recent matches and 59% of Lask Linz's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Rapid Vienna vs Lask Linz usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Rapid Vienna's recent games and 59% of Lask Linz's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Rapid Vienna and Lask Linz tend to score early?

Rapid Vienna have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Lask Linz in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Rapid Vienna cruise to a comfortable 4-2 victory over Lask Linz.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Rapid Vienna beat Lask Linz 4-2 at Allianz Stadion, Championship Group - 24, in the Bundesliga. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Rapid Vienna 1.33 xG and Lask Linz 1.14 xG, a combined 2.47. The scoreboard read 4-2 for 6 actual goals. Rapid Vienna beat their projection by 2.7 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Lask Linz outscored their 1.14 projection by 0.9. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Rapid Vienna attack 0.98 / defence 0.86 against Lask Linz attack 1.15 / defence 1.01, drawn from 44/44 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Rapid Vienna 40% | Draw 29% | Lask Linz 31%, with Rapid Vienna to win its most likely call at 40%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 45%. The game delivered 6, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 71% and landed. Over 3.5 was 24% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 51% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Rapid Vienna 47%, Lask Linz 56%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Rapid Vienna's trading profile (57 games, 27 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did.

Lask Linz's trading profile (57 games, 27 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Rapid Vienna 1.46 PPG, Lask Linz 1.67 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Rapid Vienna win broke the near-deadlock. Rapid Vienna (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.59 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 2 against a 0.93 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Lask Linz (home/away splits) shipped 4 against a 1.30 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 45% Over 2.5 probability, but 6 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 51% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 52% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.