Sign in Register

Austria Vienna 1-1 Rapid Vienna – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Championship Group - 26

Kick-off

Sun 12 Apr 2026

16:00

Venue

Generali Arena

Competition

Bundesliga

Austria

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Austria Vienna at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Austria Vienna vs Rapid Vienna fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Generali Arena plays host to Austria Vienna versus Rapid Vienna in Bundesliga, Championship Group - 26. Kick-off: Sunday 12 April 2026 at 16:00 UTC.

Form

Austria Vienna (all games): 5W 1D 4L across 10 Bundesliga fixtures this term — 1.60 PPG. Last five: D W L W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.60 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Austria Vienna, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Austria Vienna at Generali Arena this season: 5W 2D 3L from 10 home games — 1.70 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.

Rapid Vienna have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 Bundesliga outings this season: 4W 3D 3L. Last five: D W W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Rapid Vienna, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Rapid Vienna away from home this season: 3W 4D 3L from 10 away games — 1.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.60 PPG for Austria Vienna against 1.50 for Rapid Vienna. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Austria Vienna lead 3W to 4W over the last 8 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 15 Feb 2026, ended 2–0 with Austria Vienna winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading

Austria Vienna half-time and goal-timing data (57 games, 28 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (home games).

Rapid Vienna half-time and goal-timing data (57 games, 28 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Austria Vienna 56% versus Rapid Vienna 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Austria Vienna 58% | Rapid Vienna 49%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Austria Vienna 1.44 xG and Rapid Vienna 1.03 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Austria Vienna attack 1.076 / defence 1.009 | Rapid Vienna attack 0.887 / defence 0.993. League average goals — home 1.346 / away 1.147. Data: 44 Austria Vienna games / 44 Rapid Vienna games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Austria Vienna 46% | Draw 28% | Rapid Vienna 26%. Fair-value odds: Austria Vienna 2.17 | Draw 3.57 | Rapid Vienna 3.85. Austria Vienna hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.46. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.46 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Austria Vienna as the most likely outcome at 46% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Austria Vienna if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.46 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 45% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 50% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Austria Vienna 50% | Rapid Vienna 50%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–1D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Austria Vienna vs Rapid Vienna | Competition: Bundesliga, Championship Group - 26 | Venue: Generali Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 12 Apr 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Austria Vienna 46% | Draw 28% | Rapid Vienna 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 50% | xG Austria Vienna 1.44 / Rapid Vienna 1.03 • Poisson strength factors: Austria Vienna attack 1.076 / def 1.009 | Rapid Vienna attack 0.887 / def 0.993 | league avg home 1.346 / away 1.147 • Poisson stance: Austria Vienna (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.44

Austria Vienna xG

Expected Goals

1.03

Rapid Vienna xG

46%
28%
26%
Austria Vienna Draw Rapid Vienna

50%

BTTS

71%

Over 1.5

45%

Over 2.5

23%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Austria Vienna vs Rapid Vienna kick off?

Austria Vienna vs Rapid Vienna kicked off at 16:00 on Sunday 12 April 2026 at Generali Arena.

What was the final score in Austria Vienna vs Rapid Vienna?

Austria Vienna 1 - 1 Rapid Vienna.

Where is Austria Vienna vs Rapid Vienna being played?

The match is being played at Generali Arena.

What competition is Austria Vienna vs Rapid Vienna part of?

Austria Vienna vs Rapid Vienna is a Championship Group - 26 fixture in the Bundesliga (Austria).

Who is favourite to win Austria Vienna vs Rapid Vienna?

Our statistical model gives Austria Vienna a 46% chance of winning, Rapid Vienna a 26% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Austria Vienna the favourite.

Will both teams score in Austria Vienna vs Rapid Vienna?

Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Austria Vienna and Rapid Vienna will score (BTTS).

Will Austria Vienna vs Rapid Vienna have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.

What is the head-to-head record between Austria Vienna and Rapid Vienna?

Record (8 meetings): Austria Vienna 3W | Draws 1 | Rapid Vienna 4W.

What form are Austria Vienna and Rapid Vienna in?

Austria Vienna (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-W-L-W-L. Rapid Vienna (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-W-W-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Austria Vienna's attack rating (1.08) and Rapid Vienna's defence rating (0.99), the model arrives at 1.44 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Rapid Vienna's attack (0.89x) against Austria Vienna's defence (1.01x) — and the away total comes out at 1.03.

These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.2%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.6%), 0-0 (10.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Austria Vienna Win

46%

Austria Vienna

2.19

28%

Draw

3.57

26%

Rapid Vienna

3.82

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.6%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

12.2%

Home win

2 – 1

9.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.44

Austria Vienna xG

Total xG

2.46

1.03

Rapid Vienna xG

46%
28%
26%
Austria ViennaDrawRapid Vienna

2.19

46%

Home win

3.57

28%

Draw

3.82

26%

Away win

Goals Markets

71%

Over 1.5

1.41

29%

Under 1.5

3.45

45%

Over 2.5

2.22

55%

Under 2.5

1.82

23%

Over 3.5

4.35

77%

Under 3.5

1.30

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

50%

BTTS Yes

2.01

50%

BTTS No

1.99

Clean Sheet

36%

Austria Vienna

2.79

24%

Rapid Vienna

4.21

Win to Nil

16%

Austria Vienna

6.10

6%

Rapid Vienna

16.08

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.5 8.7 4.5 1.5 0.4 0.1
1 12.2 12.6 6.4 2.2 0.6 0.1
2 8.8 9.0 4.6 1.6 0.4 0.1
3 4.2 4.3 2.2 0.8 0.2
4 1.5 1.6 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.438
λ Away (xG) 1.027
Total xG 2.465
League avg home goals 1.346
League avg away goals 1.147
Austria Vienna attack strength 1.076
Austria Vienna defence strength 1.009
Rapid Vienna attack strength 0.887
Rapid Vienna defence strength 0.993
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 44 / 44

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Austria Vienna vs Rapid Vienna?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.2%.

How many goals are Austria Vienna and Rapid Vienna expected to score?

The model projects 1.44 expected goals for Austria Vienna and 1.03 for Rapid Vienna, a combined total of 2.46.

How confident is the prediction model for Austria Vienna vs Rapid Vienna?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Austria Vienna's recent record stands at 30W 9D 18L from 57 games, a 1.74 PPG return, with D-W-L-W-L in the last five. The sample for Austria Vienna is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Rapid Vienna, meanwhile, have gone 23W 13D 21L across 57 games — 1.44 PPG, with D-W-W-W-L in their last five. The sample for Rapid Vienna is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.74 PPG for Austria Vienna against 1.44 for Rapid Vienna. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Austria Vienna have managed 15W 5D 8L from 28 games — 1.79 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Rapid Vienna's away record stands at 7W 9D 12L across 28 trips, a 1.07 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Austria Vienna come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Austria Vienna are averaging 1.49 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game recently; Rapid Vienna are on 1.33 scored and 1.28 conceded.

Last 57 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Austria Vienna

Austria Vienna

Blended
D W L W L
Rapid Vienna

Rapid Vienna

Blended
D W W W L
57 Played 57
30/9/18 W / D / L 23/13/21
1.74 Points Per Game 1.44
1.49 Avg Goals Scored 1.33
1.25 Avg Goals Conceded 1.28
2.74 Avg Goals / Game 2.61
17 Clean Sheets 16
32 BTTS 32
33 Over 2.5 Games 28
Austria Vienna

Austria Vienna

L
A Lask Linz
1–4 HT 1–4
05 Apr
W
A TSV Hartberg
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Mar
L
H Sturm Graz
2–5 HT 1–2
15 Mar
W
A Ried
2–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
H Lask Linz
2–2 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
A SCR Altach
1–2 HT 1–2
21 Feb
W
H Rapid Vienna
2–0 HT 2–0
15 Feb
W
A Red Bull Salzburg
2–0 HT 2–0
06 Feb
W
H Sturm Graz
3–1 HT 2–1
14 Dec
L
A Wolfsberger AC
1–2 HT 0–2
07 Dec
D
H WSG Wattens
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A FC BW Linz
3–2 HT 2–1
22 Nov
W
H Grazer AK
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Nov
L
A TSV Hartberg
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Nov
L
H Red Bull Salzburg
0–3 HT 0–2
26 Oct
W
A WSG Wattens
3–2 HT 2–1
18 Oct
L
H FC BW Linz
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Rapid Vienna
3–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
H Ried
3–2 HT 0–2
20 Sep
W
A Sturm Graz
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
H SCR Altach
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H TSV Hartberg
1–3 HT 0–1
24 Aug
L
A Lask Linz
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Aug
L
H Wolfsberger AC
0–2 HT 0–2
10 Aug
D
A Grazer AK
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Aug
D
H FC BW Linz
2–2 HT 1–0
24 May
W
A Wolfsberger AC
2–1 HT 0–0
18 May
L
H Rapid Vienna
1–2 HT 0–1
11 May
L
A Red Bull Salzburg
0–2 HT 0–0
04 May
W
A Sturm Graz
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Apr
W
H Sturm Graz
2–1 HT 1–1
23 Apr
L
H Red Bull Salzburg
1–3 HT 1–2
20 Apr
L
A Rapid Vienna
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Apr
D
H Wolfsberger AC
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
A FC BW Linz
2–0 HT 2–0
30 Mar
W
A WSG Wattens
2–0 HT 0–0
16 Mar
W
H Austria Klagenfurt
2–0 HT 2–0
09 Mar
W
A Grazer AK
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
H Red Bull Salzburg
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Feb
W
H Rapid Vienna
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Feb
D
A Sturm Graz
2–2 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
H SCR Altach
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Dec
W
A Lask Linz
3–1 HT 1–0
01 Dec
W
H TSV Hartberg
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Nov
W
A Wolfsberger AC
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
H FC BW Linz
2–1 HT 0–1
03 Nov
W
H WSG Wattens
3–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
A Austria Klagenfurt
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Oct
W
H Grazer AK
2–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
L
A Red Bull Salzburg
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
H Sturm Graz
2–2 HT 0–2
25 Sep
L
A Rapid Vienna
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Sep
D
A SCR Altach
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Sep
W
H Lask Linz
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Aug
D
A TSV Hartberg
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Aug
W
H Wolfsberger AC
3–1 HT 0–1
11 Aug
L
A FC BW Linz
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Aug
Rapid Vienna

Rapid Vienna

L
H Sturm Graz
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
W
H Lask Linz
4–2 HT 2–1
22 Mar
W
A Red Bull Salzburg
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H Red Bull Salzburg
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
D
A SCR Altach
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Wolfsberger AC
2–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
L
A Austria Vienna
0–2 HT 0–2
15 Feb
D
H TSV Hartberg
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Feb
D
A FC BW Linz
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Dec
L
H Ried
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Dec
L
A Lask Linz
0–3 HT 0–1
30 Nov
L
H Grazer AK
1–2 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
A WSG Wattens
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
H Sturm Graz
2–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
W
A Ried
2–0 HT 2–0
26 Oct
L
H Lask Linz
0–2 HT 0–2
19 Oct
L
A Red Bull Salzburg
1–2 HT 1–1
05 Oct
L
H Austria Vienna
1–3 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
A Grazer AK
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
H WSG Wattens
4–1 HT 2–0
14 Sep
W
A TSV Hartberg
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
A Wolfsberger AC
2–1 HT 2–0
24 Aug
D
H SCR Altach
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
W
A Sturm Graz
2–1 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
H FC BW Linz
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Aug
W
H Lask Linz
3–0 HT 1–0
01 Jun
L
A Lask Linz
1–3 HT 1–1
29 May
L
A Red Bull Salzburg
2–4 HT 1–3
24 May
W
H Sturm Graz
3–1 HT 2–0
18 May
W
A Austria Vienna
2–1 HT 1–0
11 May
L
H Wolfsberger AC
0–1 HT 0–0
04 May
D
H FC BW Linz
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Apr
L
A FC BW Linz
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Apr
L
A Wolfsberger AC
1–5 HT 1–1
20 Apr
W
H Austria Vienna
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Apr
L
A Sturm Graz
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
L
H Red Bull Salzburg
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Mar
W
H Grazer AK
3–0 HT 3–0
16 Mar
L
A TSV Hartberg
1–2 HT 0–0
09 Mar
W
H SCR Altach
5–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Lask Linz
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Feb
L
A Austria Vienna
1–2 HT 1–1
16 Feb
L
H Wolfsberger AC
1–3 HT 1–0
08 Feb
D
A Red Bull Salzburg
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
L
H FC BW Linz
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Dec
D
A WSG Wattens
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Austria Klagenfurt
2–0 HT 2–0
10 Nov
D
A Sturm Graz
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
D
A Grazer AK
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Oct
W
H TSV Hartberg
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Oct
W
A SCR Altach
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Oct
D
H Lask Linz
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
H Austria Vienna
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Sep
D
A Wolfsberger AC
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
H Red Bull Salzburg
3–2 HT 2–2
01 Sep
L
A FC BW Linz
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Aug
W
H WSG Wattens
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Austria Vienna and Rapid Vienna in coming into this match?

Austria Vienna have gone 30W 9D 18L in their last 57 games (1.74 PPG), while Rapid Vienna have gone 23W 13D 21L in their last 57 (1.44 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Austria Vienna at home or Rapid Vienna away?

Austria Vienna's home record (1.79 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Austria Vienna at home: 1.79 PPG; Rapid Vienna away: 1.07 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since October 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 10 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Rapid Vienna won 3-0 on 25 Feb 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Austria Vienna have gone 2W 2D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Rapid Vienna — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Austria Vienna

4

Austria Vienna

2

Draws

Rapid Vienna

4

Rapid Vienna

Recent Meetings

Rapid Vienna
0–2
10 May 26
Austria Vienna
Austria Vienna
1–1
12 Apr 26
Rapid Vienna
Austria Vienna
2–0
15 Feb 26
Rapid Vienna
Rapid Vienna
1–3
28 Sep 25
Austria Vienna
Austria Vienna
1–2
11 May 25
Rapid Vienna
Rapid Vienna
2–0
13 Apr 25
Austria Vienna
Austria Vienna
2–1
16 Feb 25
Rapid Vienna
Rapid Vienna
2–1
22 Sep 24
Austria Vienna
Rapid Vienna
3–0
25 Feb 24
Austria Vienna
Austria Vienna
0–0
01 Oct 23
Rapid Vienna

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Austria Vienna and Rapid Vienna?

From 10 meetings on record, Austria Vienna have won 4, Rapid Vienna have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Austria Vienna and Rapid Vienna last play each other?

They last met on 10 May 2026, when Rapid Vienna 0-2 Austria Vienna.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Austria Vienna are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.

Rapid Vienna are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Austria Vienna 57%, Rapid Vienna 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 68% (Austria Vienna) and 50% (Rapid Vienna). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 32% and 14% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Austria Vienna home games / Rapid Vienna away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Austria Vienna Austria Vienna Blended
Metric All
(57 games)
Venue
(28 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 42/57
(73.7%)
22/28
(78.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 26/57
(45.6%)
12/28
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/15
(86.7%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/15
(40%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Winning at HT 15/57
(26.3%)
7/28
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/57
(1.8%)
1/28
(3.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/57
(8.8%)
5/28
(17.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/57
(56.1%)
16/28
(57.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 33/57
(57.9%)
19/28
(67.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/57
(28.1%)
9/28
(32.1%)
Clean Sheet 17/57
(29.8%)
8/28
(28.6%)
Failed to Score 10/57
(17.5%)
6/28
(21.4%)
Rapid Vienna Rapid Vienna Blended
Metric All
(57 games)
Venue
(28 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/57
(75.4%)
20/28
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/57
(35.1%)
10/28
(35.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/14
(78.6%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/14
(50%)
5/8
(62.5%)
Winning at HT 19/57
(33.3%)
6/28
(21.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/57
(7%)
2/28
(7.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/57
(7%)
2/28
(7.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/57
(56.1%)
19/28
(67.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/57
(49.1%)
14/28
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/57
(19.3%)
4/28
(14.3%)
Clean Sheet 16/57
(28.1%)
5/28
(17.9%)
Failed to Score 12/57
(21.1%)
5/28
(17.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Austria Vienna play Rapid Vienna?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 57% of Austria Vienna's games and 68% of Rapid Vienna's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Austria Vienna vs Rapid Vienna usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 68% of Austria Vienna's matches and 50% of Rapid Vienna's.

Do Austria Vienna and Rapid Vienna tend to score early?

Austria Vienna have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Rapid Vienna in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Austria Vienna and Rapid Vienna share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Austria Vienna and Rapid Vienna finished level at 1-1 at Generali Arena, Championship Group - 26, in the Bundesliga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Austria Vienna 1.44 xG and Rapid Vienna 1.03 xG, a combined 2.46. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Austria Vienna attack 1.08 / defence 1.01 against Rapid Vienna attack 0.89 / defence 0.99, drawn from 44/44 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Austria Vienna 46% | Draw 28% | Rapid Vienna 26%, with Austria Vienna to win its most likely call at 46%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 28%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 45%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 71% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 50% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 54% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Austria Vienna 58%, Rapid Vienna 49%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Austria Vienna's trading profile (57 games, 28 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did.

Rapid Vienna's trading profile (57 games, 28 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Austria Vienna 1.74 PPG, Rapid Vienna 1.44 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 45% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 50% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 54% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.