Rizespor vs Erzurumspor FK – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Rizespor at 52% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Rizespor vs Erzurumspor FK encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Rizespor and Erzurumspor FK meet at in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 11. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 8 November 2026 at 12:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Rizespor have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 Süper Lig outings this season: 5W 2D 3L. Last five: L D W L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Rizespor have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Rizespor's form when playing at home: 6W 2D 2L across 10 games at this term (2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.
Erzurumspor FK (all games): 0W 1D 2L across 3 Süper Lig outings this term — 0.33 points per game. Last five: L L D. Their scoring rate of 0.33 per game is modest, conceding 2.67 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.67 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in just 33% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Erzurumspor FK have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Form favours the hosts. Rizespor's 1.70 PPG return is 1.37 points per game ahead of Erzurumspor FK's 0.33 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
Trading
Rizespor half-time and goal-timing data (3 games): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games; they fail to score in 33% of games.
Erzurumspor FK half-time and goal-timing data (3 games): they score before half-time in 33% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games; they fail to score in 67% of games.
The in-play data supports BTTS No — both teams show low combined scoring rates (Rizespor 33% | Erzurumspor FK 33%). The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Rizespor 33% | Erzurumspor FK 67%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Rizespor 1.61 xG and Erzurumspor FK 0.97 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rizespor attack 0.926 / defence 1.097 | Erzurumspor FK attack 0.728 / defence 1.190. League average goals — home 1.461 / away 1.217. Data: 37 Rizespor games / 3 Erzurumspor FK games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Rizespor 52% | Draw 25% | Erzurumspor FK 23%. Fair-value odds: Rizespor 1.92 | Draw 4.00 | Erzurumspor FK 4.35. Rizespor hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.58. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.58 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Rizespor at 52% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Rizespor if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.58 combined xG gives a 48% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though form averaging only 3.0 goals per game points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 50%. Form rates corroborate: Rizespor 50% | Erzurumspor FK 33% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (3 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Rizespor vs Erzurumspor FK | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 8 Nov 2026, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Rizespor 52% | Draw 25% | Erzurumspor FK 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 50% | xG Rizespor 1.61 / Erzurumspor FK 0.97 • Poisson strength factors: Rizespor attack 0.926 / def 1.097 | Erzurumspor FK attack 0.728 / def 1.190 | league avg home 1.461 / away 1.217 • Poisson stance: Rizespor (52%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.61
Rizespor xG
Expected Goals
0.97
Erzurumspor FK xG
50%
BTTS
73%
Over 1.5
48%
Over 2.5
26%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Rizespor vs Erzurumspor FK kick off?
Rizespor vs Erzurumspor FK is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 8 November 2026.
What competition is Rizespor vs Erzurumspor FK part of?
Rizespor vs Erzurumspor FK is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).
Who is favourite to win Rizespor vs Erzurumspor FK?
Our statistical model gives Rizespor a 52% chance of winning, Erzurumspor FK a 23% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Rizespor the favourite.
Will both teams score in Rizespor vs Erzurumspor FK?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Rizespor and Erzurumspor FK will score (BTTS).
Will Rizespor vs Erzurumspor FK have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.
What is the head-to-head record between Rizespor and Erzurumspor FK?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Rizespor and Erzurumspor FK in?
Rizespor (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-D-W-L-W. Erzurumspor FK (all comps): 0W-1D-2L in 3 | 0.33 PPG | GF 0.33 / GA 2.67 | L5 L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Rizespor's attack rating (0.93) and Erzurumspor FK's defence rating (1.19), the model arrives at 1.61 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Erzurumspor FK's attack (0.73x) against Rizespor's defence (1.10x) — and the away total comes out at 0.97.
The sample (37/3 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.4%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.6%), 2-0 (9.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Rizespor Win
52%
1.91
25%
4.01
23%
4.38
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
12.2%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.8%
Draw
2 β 0
9.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.61
Rizespor xG
Total xG
2.58
0.97
Erzurumspor FK xG
1.91
52%
Home win
4.01
25%
Draw
4.38
23%
Away win
Goals Markets
73%
Over 1.5
1.37
27%
Under 1.5
3.70
48%
Over 2.5
2.08
52%
Under 2.5
1.92
26%
Over 3.5
3.85
74%
Under 3.5
1.35
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
2.01
50%
BTTS No
1.99
Clean Sheet
38%
2.65
20%
5.01
Win to Nil
20%
5.06
5%
21.94
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.5 | 7.3 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.2 | 11.8 | 5.8 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.8 | 9.5 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.3 | 5.1 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Rizespor vs Erzurumspor FK?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.
How many goals are Rizespor and Erzurumspor FK expected to score?
The model projects 1.61 expected goals for Rizespor and 0.97 for Erzurumspor FK, a combined total of 2.58.
How confident is the prediction model for Rizespor vs Erzurumspor FK?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Rizespor's recent record stands at 2W 0D 1L from 3 games, a 2.00 PPG return, with W-L-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Rizespor, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Erzurumspor FK, meanwhile, have gone 0W 1D 2L across 3 games — 0.33 PPG, with L-L-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Erzurumspor FK, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Rizespor by 1.67 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Erzurumspor FK heading into this one.
Attack vs Defence
Rizespor are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game recently; Erzurumspor FK are on 0.33 scored and 2.67 conceded.
Last 3 Results — Süper Lig
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Rizespor
Early Season
Erzurumspor FK
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Rizespor and Erzurumspor FK in coming into this match?
Rizespor have gone 2W 0D 1L in their last 3 games (2.00 PPG), while Erzurumspor FK have gone 0W 1D 2L in their last 3 (0.33 PPG).
Have Rizespor or Erzurumspor FK been keeping clean sheets recently?
Rizespor have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Erzurumspor FK in 0%.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Rizespor are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Erzurumspor FK see a goal before the break in 33% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
Neither side has been leaking BTTS chances often — 33% (Rizespor) and 33% (Erzurumspor FK) both sit on the low side, favouring BTTS No.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 33% (Rizespor) and 67% (Erzurumspor FK).
On the defensive side: Rizespor keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Rizespor have failed to score in 33% of games; Erzurumspor FK in 67%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Rizespor home games / Erzurumspor FK away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Rizespor play Erzurumspor FK?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 33% of Rizespor's recent matches and 33% of Erzurumspor FK's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Rizespor vs Erzurumspor FK usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of Rizespor's recent games and 67% of Erzurumspor FK's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Rizespor and Erzurumspor FK tend to score early?
Rizespor have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Erzurumspor FK in 33% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.