Fenerbahçe vs Çorum FK – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Fenerbahçe at 72% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Fenerbahçe vs Çorum FK encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Chobani Stadium Fenerbahce Sukru Saracoglu plays host to Fenerbahçe versus Çorum FK in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 28. Kick-off: Sunday 11 April 2027 at 12:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Fenerbahçe have collected 2.00 PPG across 10 Süper Lig outings this season: 6W 2D 2L. Last five: W D L W W. They are averaging 2.30 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Fenerbahçe have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Fenerbahçe at Chobani Stadium Fenerbahce Sukru Saracoglu this season: 6W 4D 0L from 10 home games — 2.20 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.50 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Çorum FK's overall Süper Lig record this term: 0W 1D 2L from 3 games (0.33 PPG). Last five: D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.33 per game is modest, conceding 3.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 3.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 67% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Çorum FK have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
The points-per-game gap of 1.67 in Fenerbahçe's favour (2.00 vs 0.33) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using overall form) — Fenerbahçe have seen both teams score in 90% of their games, Çorum FK in 67%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Trading & In-Play
Fenerbahçe — key trading statistics (3 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; they lead at the break 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games.
Çorum FK — key trading statistics (3 games): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games; Over 3.5 in 67%; they fail to score in 33% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Fenerbahçe 67% and Çorum FK 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Fenerbahçe 67% | Çorum FK 67%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Fenerbahçe 3.20 xG and Çorum FK 1.46 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Fenerbahçe attack 1.397 / defence 1.105 | Çorum FK attack 1.086 / defence 1.569. League average goals — home 1.461 / away 1.218. Fenerbahçe carry an above-average attack strength of 1.397 — their λ of 3.20 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Çorum FK bring a strong defensive rating of 1.569 — this is suppressing Fenerbahçe's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 37 Fenerbahçe games / 3 Çorum FK games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Fenerbahçe 72% | Draw 14% | Çorum FK 14%. Fair-value odds: Fenerbahçe 1.39 | Draw 7.14 | Çorum FK 7.14. The model has a clear lean to Fenerbahçe (72%) — a 58pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 84% | BTTS probability 74% | Total xG 4.66. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 84% — a total xG of 4.66 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 74% reflects that both xG figures (3.20 / 1.46) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Fenerbahçe are the pick at 72% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.
On the goals line, Poisson's 4.66 combined xG gives a 84% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 4.1 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 74%. Form rates corroborate: Fenerbahçe 90% | Çorum FK 67% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (3 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Fenerbahçe vs Çorum FK | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Chobani Stadium Fenerbahce Sukru Saracoglu • Kick-off: Sunday 11 Apr 2027, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Fenerbahçe 72% | Draw 14% | Çorum FK 14% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 84% | BTTS 74% | xG Fenerbahçe 3.20 / Çorum FK 1.46 • Poisson strength factors: Fenerbahçe attack 1.397 / def 1.105 | Çorum FK attack 1.086 / def 1.569 | league avg home 1.461 / away 1.218 • Poisson stance: Fenerbahçe (72%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
3.20
Fenerbahçe xG
Expected Goals
1.46
Çorum FK xG
74%
BTTS
95%
Over 1.5
84%
Over 2.5
68%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Fenerbahçe vs Çorum FK kick off?
Fenerbahçe vs Çorum FK is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 11 April 2027 at Chobani Stadium Fenerbahce Sukru Saracoglu.
Where is Fenerbahçe vs Çorum FK being played?
The match is being played at Chobani Stadium Fenerbahce Sukru Saracoglu.
What competition is Fenerbahçe vs Çorum FK part of?
Fenerbahçe vs Çorum FK is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).
Who is favourite to win Fenerbahçe vs Çorum FK?
Our statistical model gives Fenerbahçe a 72% chance of winning, Çorum FK a 14% chance, and a 14% chance of a draw — making Fenerbahçe the favourite.
Will both teams score in Fenerbahçe vs Çorum FK?
Our model estimates a 74% probability that both Fenerbahçe and Çorum FK will score (BTTS).
Will Fenerbahçe vs Çorum FK have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 84%.
What is the head-to-head record between Fenerbahçe and Çorum FK?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Fenerbahçe and Çorum FK in?
Fenerbahçe (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-L-W-W. Çorum FK (all comps): 0W-1D-2L in 3 | 0.33 PPG | GF 1.33 / GA 3.00 | L5 D-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Fenerbahçe's attack rating (1.40) and Çorum FK's defence rating (1.57), the model arrives at 3.20 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Çorum FK's attack (1.09x) against Fenerbahçe's defence (1.10x) — and the away total comes out at 1.46.
The sample (37/3 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 3-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 7.5%. Close behind: 2-1 (7.1%), 4-1 (6.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 21% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Fenerbahçe Win
72%
1.40
14%
7.06
14%
7.04
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
3 β 1
7.5%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 1
7.1%
Home win
4 β 1
6.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
3.20
Fenerbahçe xG
Total xG
4.66
1.46
Çorum FK xG
1.40
72%
Home win
7.06
14%
Draw
7.04
14%
Away win
Goals Markets
95%
Over 1.5
1.05
5%
Under 1.5
20.00
84%
Over 2.5
1.19
16%
Under 2.5
6.25
68%
Over 3.5
1.47
32%
Under 3.5
3.12
50%
Over 4.5
2.00
50%
Under 4.5
2.00
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
74%
BTTS Yes
1.36
26%
BTTS No
3.80
Clean Sheet
23%
4.31
4%
24.61
Win to Nil
17%
6.02
1%
173.28
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 4.8 | 7.1 | 5.2 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 5.2 | 7.5 | 5.5 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 4.1 | 6.0 | 4.4 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Fenerbahçe vs Çorum FK?
Our Poisson model rates 3-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 7.5%.
How many goals are Fenerbahçe and Çorum FK expected to score?
The model projects 3.20 expected goals for Fenerbahçe and 1.46 for Çorum FK, a combined total of 4.66.
How confident is the prediction model for Fenerbahçe vs Çorum FK?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 72%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 3 outings, Fenerbahçe have picked up 2.00 PPG on a 2W 0D 1L record — L-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Fenerbahçe, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Çorum FK's form line: 0W 1D 2L from 3 games, 0.33 PPG, last five D-L-L. It's still early in the season for Çorum FK, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Fenerbahçe are the form team by 1.67 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Çorum FK.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Fenerbahçe are averaging 2.33 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game recently; Çorum FK are on 1.33 scored and 3.00 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Fenerbahçe have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games; Çorum FK in 67%.
Last 3 Results — Süper Lig
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Fenerbahçe
Early Season
Çorum FK
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Fenerbahçe and Çorum FK in coming into this match?
Fenerbahçe have gone 2W 0D 1L in their last 3 games (2.00 PPG), while Çorum FK have gone 0W 1D 2L in their last 3 (0.33 PPG).
Have Fenerbahçe or Çorum FK been keeping clean sheets recently?
Fenerbahçe have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Çorum FK in 0%.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Fenerbahçe are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 67% of the time.
Çorum FK are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 67% for Fenerbahçe, 67% for Çorum FK — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Fenerbahçe and 67% for Çorum FK. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 67% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Fenerbahçe keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Çorum FK in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Fenerbahçe home games / Çorum FK away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Fenerbahçe play Çorum FK?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Fenerbahçe's games and 67% of Çorum FK's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Fenerbahçe vs Çorum FK usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Fenerbahçe's matches and 67% of Çorum FK's.
Do Fenerbahçe and Çorum FK tend to score early?
Fenerbahçe have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Çorum FK in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.