Sign in Register

Trabzonspor 5-0 Gençlerbirliği S.K. – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Süper Lig · Regular Season - 4

Kick-off

Sun 6 Sep 2026

17:00

Venue

Papara Park

Competition

Süper Lig

Turkey

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Trabzonspor at 40%, yet other data sources diverge — this Trabzonspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Süper Lig clash, Regular Season - 4 as Trabzonspor welcome Gençlerbirliği S.K. to Papara Park. Kick-off is set for Sunday 6 September 2026 at 17:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Trabzonspor — All Games: 3W 4D 3L from 10 Süper Lig outings this season, averaging 1.30 points per game. Last five: W L D W L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Trabzonspor have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Trabzonspor's form when playing at home: 5W 3D 2L across 10 games at Papara Park this term (1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.30 — Trabzonspor are significantly better at Papara Park than their overall form suggests.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Gençlerbirliği S.K. stand at 5W 1D 4L from 10 Süper Lig matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: W W W W D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Gençlerbirliği S.K. have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s away record: 2W 2D 6L from 10 road trips in Süper Lig this season (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 0.60 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.30 PPG (Trabzonspor) versus 1.60 (Gençlerbirliği S.K.). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 2 previous encounters have yielded 0 wins for Trabzonspor, 2 for Gençlerbirliği S.K. and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 2 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 5.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 17 May 2026, ended 0–3 with Gençlerbirliği S.K. winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 5.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Data

Trabzonspor trading profile (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).

Gençlerbirliği S.K. trading profile (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Trabzonspor 70% and Gençlerbirliği S.K. 51% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Trabzonspor 57% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 51%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Trabzonspor 1.26 xG and Gençlerbirliği S.K. 1.10 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Trabzonspor attack 1.068 / defence 0.991 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. attack 0.912 / defence 0.811. League average goals — home 1.450 / away 1.220. Data: 37 Trabzonspor games / 37 Gençlerbirliği S.K. games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Trabzonspor 40% | Draw 28% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 32%. Fair-value odds: Trabzonspor 2.50 | Draw 3.57 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.36. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.36 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Trabzonspor as the most likely outcome at 40% — marginal model lean. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Trabzonspor offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.36 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 42% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 48%. Form rates are neutral: Trabzonspor 80% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 20%.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–0D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Gençlerbirliği S.K. but Poisson model leans Trabzonspor — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Trabzonspor Poisson xG (1.26) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.70) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Gençlerbirliği S.K. Poisson xG (1.10) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.60) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Trabzonspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 4 | Venue: Papara Park • Kick-off: Sunday 6 Sep 2026, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Trabzonspor 40% | Draw 28% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 48% | xG Trabzonspor 1.26 / Gençlerbirliği S.K. 1.10 • Poisson strength factors: Trabzonspor attack 1.068 / def 0.991 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. attack 0.912 / def 0.811 | league avg home 1.450 / away 1.220 • Poisson stance: Trabzonspor (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.26

Trabzonspor xG

Expected Goals

1.10

Gençlerbirliği S.K. xG

40%
28%
32%
Trabzonspor Draw Gençlerbirliği S.K.

48%

BTTS

68%

Over 1.5

42%

Over 2.5

21%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Trabzonspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. kick off?

Trabzonspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. kicked off at 17:00 on Sunday 6 September 2026 at Papara Park.

What was the final score in Trabzonspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

Trabzonspor 5 - 0 Gençlerbirliği S.K..

Where is Trabzonspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. being played?

The match is being played at Papara Park.

What competition is Trabzonspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. part of?

Trabzonspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. is a Regular Season - 4 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).

Who is favourite to win Trabzonspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

Our statistical model gives Trabzonspor a 40% chance of winning, Gençlerbirliği S.K. a 32% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Trabzonspor the favourite.

Will both teams score in Trabzonspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Trabzonspor and Gençlerbirliği S.K. will score (BTTS).

Will Trabzonspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.

What is the head-to-head record between Trabzonspor and Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

Record (2 meetings): Trabzonspor 0W | Draws 0 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 2W.

What form are Trabzonspor and Gençlerbirliği S.K. in?

Trabzonspor (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-D-W-L. Gençlerbirliği S.K. (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-W-W-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Trabzonspor's attack rating (1.07) and Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s defence rating (0.81), the model arrives at 1.26 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s attack versus Trabzonspor's defence, projects 1.10 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 37/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.8%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.2%), 1-0 (10.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Trabzonspor Win

40%

Trabzonspor

2.51

28%

Draw

3.59

32%

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

3.09

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.1%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.9%

Home win

0 – 1

10.4%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.26

Trabzonspor xG

Total xG

2.36

1.10

Gençlerbirliği S.K. xG

40%
28%
32%
TrabzonsporDrawGençlerbirliği S.K.

2.51

40%

Home win

3.59

28%

Draw

3.09

32%

Away win

Goals Markets

68%

Over 1.5

1.47

32%

Under 1.5

3.12

42%

Over 2.5

2.38

58%

Under 2.5

1.72

21%

Over 3.5

4.76

79%

Under 3.5

1.27

9%

Over 4.5

11.11

91%

Under 4.5

1.10

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

48%

BTTS Yes

2.09

52%

BTTS No

1.91

Clean Sheet

33%

Trabzonspor

3.01

28%

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

3.51

Win to Nil

13%

Trabzonspor

7.56

9%

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

10.86

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.5 10.4 5.7 2.1 0.6 0.1
1 11.9 13.1 7.2 2.7 0.7 0.2
2 7.5 8.2 4.5 1.7 0.5 0.1
3 3.1 3.4 1.9 0.7 0.2
4 1.0 1.1 0.6 0.2 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.256
λ Away (xG) 1.103
Total xG 2.359
League avg home goals 1.450
League avg away goals 1.220
Trabzonspor attack strength 1.068
Trabzonspor defence strength 0.991
Gençlerbirliği S.K. attack strength 0.912
Gençlerbirliği S.K. defence strength 0.811
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 37 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Trabzonspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.8%.

How many goals are Trabzonspor and Gençlerbirliği S.K. expected to score?

The model projects 1.26 expected goals for Trabzonspor and 1.10 for Gençlerbirliği S.K., a combined total of 2.36.

How confident is the prediction model for Trabzonspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 37 outings, Trabzonspor have picked up 1.97 PPG on a 21W 10D 6L record — W-L-D-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Trabzonspor, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s form line: 11W 8D 18L from 37 games, 1.11 PPG, last five W-W-W-W-D. It's still early in the season for Gençlerbirliği S.K., so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Trabzonspor are the form team by 0.86 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Gençlerbirliği S.K..

Venue Form

On home soil, Trabzonspor have posted 2.00 PPG from 18 outings (10W 6D 2L).

On the road, Gençlerbirliği S.K. have gone 3W 3D 12L from 18 away games — 0.67 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.11 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Trabzonspor come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Trabzonspor are averaging 1.76 goals scored and 1.16 conceded per game recently; Gençlerbirliği S.K. are on 1.08 scored and 1.32 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Trabzonspor have seen both teams score in 70% of their recent games.

Last 37 Results — Süper Lig

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Trabzonspor

Trabzonspor

Early Season
W L D W L
Gençlerbirliği S.K.

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

Early Season
W W W W D
37 Played 37
21/10/6 W / D / L 11/8/18
1.97 Points Per Game 1.11
1.76 Avg Goals Scored 1.08
1.16 Avg Goals Conceded 1.32
2.92 Avg Goals / Game 2.41
9 Clean Sheets 8
26 BTTS 19
21 Over 2.5 Games 19
Trabzonspor

Trabzonspor

L
A Amed
1–2 HT 1–1
31 Aug
W
H Başakşehir
2–1 HT 1–1
23 Aug
D
A Kasımpaşa
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Aug
L
H Gençlerbirliği S.K.
0–3 HT 0–1
17 May
W
A Beşiktaş
2–1 HT 1–1
09 May
D
H Göztepe
1–1 HT 0–1
02 May
L
A Konyaspor
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Apr
D
H Başakşehir
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Apr
D
A Alanyaspor
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Galatasaray
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Apr
W
A Eyüpspor
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Mar
W
H Rizespor
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
A Kayserispor
3–1 HT 2–0
09 Mar
W
H Fatih Karagümrük
3–1 HT 1–1
27 Feb
W
A Gaziantep FK
2–1 HT 2–1
22 Feb
L
H Fenerbahçe
2–3 HT 2–2
14 Feb
W
A Samsunspor
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
D
A Antalyaspor
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Jan
W
H Kasımpaşa
2–1 HT 0–0
23 Jan
W
A Kocaelispor
2–1 HT 1–1
18 Jan
L
A Gençlerbirliği S.K.
3–4 HT 1–2
22 Dec
D
H Beşiktaş
3–3 HT 1–3
14 Dec
W
A Göztepe
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H Konyaspor
3–1 HT 1–1
29 Nov
W
A Başakşehir
4–3 HT 1–2
24 Nov
D
H Alanyaspor
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A Galatasaray
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H Eyüpspor
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
A Rizespor
2–1 HT 2–1
18 Oct
W
H Kayserispor
4–0 HT 1–0
03 Oct
W
A Fatih Karagümrük
4–3 HT 3–1
27 Sep
D
H Gaziantep FK
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Fenerbahçe
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
H Samsunspor
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
W
H Antalyaspor
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
A Kasımpaşa
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Aug
W
H Kocaelispor
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Aug
Gençlerbirliği S.K.

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

D
H Erzurumspor FK
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Aug
W
A Göztepe
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Fenerbahçe
2–1 HT 1–1
15 Aug
W
A Trabzonspor
3–0 HT 1–0
17 May
W
H Kasımpaşa
3–2 HT 2–2
09 May
L
A Fatih Karagümrük
0–1 HT 0–1
03 May
W
H Kocaelispor
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Apr
L
H Galatasaray
1–2 HT 0–2
18 Apr
L
A Başakşehir
0–3 HT 0–3
11 Apr
L
H Göztepe
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
L
A Konyaspor
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Mar
L
H Beşiktaş
0–2 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
A Alanyaspor
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Mar
D
H Kayserispor
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
A Eyüpspor
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Feb
D
H Rizespor
2–2 HT 2–0
14 Feb
L
A Fenerbahçe
1–3 HT 0–3
09 Feb
W
H Gaziantep FK
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
A Antalyaspor
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Jan
D
H Samsunspor
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Jan
W
H Trabzonspor
4–3 HT 2–1
22 Dec
D
A Kasımpaşa
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Dec
W
H Fatih Karagümrük
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
A Kocaelispor
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Nov
L
A Galatasaray
2–3 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
H Başakşehir
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Nov
L
A Göztepe
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
H Konyaspor
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
A Beşiktaş
2–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Alanyaspor
2–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
A Kayserispor
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
H Eyüpspor
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Rizespor
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Sep
L
H Fenerbahçe
1–3 HT 0–3
31 Aug
L
A Gaziantep FK
1–2 HT 1–1
23 Aug
L
H Antalyaspor
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Aug
L
A Samsunspor
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Trabzonspor and Gençlerbirliği S.K. in coming into this match?

Trabzonspor have gone 21W 10D 6L in their last 37 games (1.97 PPG), while Gençlerbirliği S.K. have gone 11W 8D 18L in their last 37 (1.11 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Trabzonspor at home or Gençlerbirliği S.K. away?

Trabzonspor's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Trabzonspor at home: 2.00 PPG; Gençlerbirliği S.K. away: 0.67 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

3 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Süper Lig. The two were last together as recently as 6 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 6 Sep 2026, when Trabzonspor won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Trabzonspor's record when hosting Gençlerbirliği S.K. specifically: 1W 0D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 3 Meetings

Trabzonspor

1

Trabzonspor

0

Draws

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

2

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

Recent Meetings

Trabzonspor
5–0
06 Sep 26
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
Trabzonspor
0–3
17 May 26
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
4–3
22 Dec 25
Trabzonspor

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Trabzonspor and Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

From 3 meetings on record, Trabzonspor have won 1, Gençlerbirliği S.K. have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Trabzonspor and Gençlerbirliği S.K. last play each other?

They last met on 6 September 2026, when Trabzonspor 5-0 Gençlerbirliği S.K..

Who has won more matches between Trabzonspor and Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

Gençlerbirliği S.K. have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Trabzonspor are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

Gençlerbirliği S.K. are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Trabzonspor 67%, Gençlerbirliği S.K. 39% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Trabzonspor) and 44% (Gençlerbirliği S.K.).

On the defensive side: Gençlerbirliği S.K. in 50%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Trabzonspor home games / Gençlerbirliği S.K. away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Trabzonspor Trabzonspor Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/37
(75.7%)
14/18
(77.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/37
(40.5%)
5/18
(27.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/9
(88.9%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/9
(44.4%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 12/37
(32.4%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/37
(13.5%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/37
(70.3%)
12/18
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/37
(56.8%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/37
(24.3%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Clean Sheet 9/37
(24.3%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Failed to Score 3/37
(8.1%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Gençlerbirliği S.K. Gençlerbirliği S.K. Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/37
(70.3%)
11/18
(61.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/37
(29.7%)
4/18
(22.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/11
(72.7%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/11
(27.3%)
1/7
(14.3%)
Winning at HT 10/37
(27%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/37
(5.4%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/37
(51.4%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/37
(51.4%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/37
(18.9%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Clean Sheet 8/37
(21.6%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Failed to Score 13/37
(35.1%)
9/18
(50%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Trabzonspor play Gençlerbirliği S.K.?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 67% of Trabzonspor's recent matches and 39% of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Trabzonspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Trabzonspor's recent games and 44% of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Trabzonspor and Gençlerbirliği S.K. tend to score early?

Trabzonspor have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Gençlerbirliği S.K. in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Trabzonspor run riot with a 5-0 hammering of Gençlerbirliği S.K..

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Trabzonspor beat Gençlerbirliği S.K. 5-0 at Papara Park, Regular Season - 4, in the Süper Lig. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Trabzonspor 1.26 xG and Gençlerbirliği S.K. 1.10 xG, a combined 2.36. The scoreboard read 5-0 for 5 actual goals. Trabzonspor beat their projection by 3.7 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Gençlerbirliği S.K. landed 1.1 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Trabzonspor attack 1.07 / defence 0.99 against Gençlerbirliği S.K. attack 0.91 / defence 0.81, drawn from 37/37 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Trabzonspor 40% | Draw 28% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 32%, with Trabzonspor to win its most likely call at 40%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 42%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 68% and landed. Over 3.5 was 21% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 48% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 54% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Trabzonspor 57%, Gençlerbirliği S.K. 51%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 61%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Trabzonspor's trading profile (37 games, 18 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 70% of their matches — today it did not.

Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s trading profile (37 games, 18 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 51% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 35% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

On form, Trabzonspor arrived the stronger side — 1.97 PPG against 1.11. Form held, and they took the win. Trabzonspor (home/away splits) scored 5 against a 1.72 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.06 average — tighter than their form line. Gençlerbirliği S.K. (home/away splits) shipped 5 against a 1.28 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 42% Over 2.5 probability, but 5 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 48% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 54% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.